Illustrated (all items)
First editions and rare illustrated books where the primary appeal is the illustrations, including early printed books with woodcut engravings, colour plate and aquatint, photographically illustrated books, and deluxe illustrated gift books by Arthur Rackham, Edmund Dulac, Kay Nielsen, Harry Clarke, and others.
Browse the entire category below, or select a sub-category (left) to refine your browse.
We offer free shipping
(BIBLE; English, Catholic)
The Holy Bible, Translated from the Latin Vulgate: 1884
£1,500
An extremely handsome illustrated edition of the Douai Bible. The publishing firm of George Virtue (17941868) founded its reputation on lavishly illustrated books, including a...
2 volumes, folio (370 × 268 mm). Contemporary black morocco over bevelled boards, sides richly panelled in gilt with three-line gilt rules enclosing an elaborate... Read more
(BENTLEY, Nicolas) LEWIS, Wyndham, et al.
Parody Party. 1936
£65
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original green boards, titles to spine gilt, green top-stain. With the dust jacket. Illustrations throughout by Nicolas Bentley. Spine very slightly faded,... Read more
BEERBOHM, Max.
Observations. 1926
£325
First Edition, Limited Issue. One of just 280 numbered copies signed by the artist each with a separate signed plate in a pocket at the end. One of the great caricature artist's best...
Quarto. Original green cloth, titles to upper board and spine gilt, all edges gilt. 52 tipped in plates, and 1 loosely inserted. Minor browning to endpapers spine... Read more
BEERBOHM, Max.
The Happy Hypocrite. 1914
£65
First Sheringham edition, first impression. Originally published in 1897.
Octavo. Contemporary black morocco by Zaehnsdorf, titles to spine, single line rule to boards, and top edge gilt, others untrimmed, blue endpapers. Frontispiece and... Read more
BECKETT, Samuel.
L'Issue. 1968
£4,500
First Edition, First Printing. From an edition of 154 copies this is one of just 15 numbered in roman. All copies were signed by Arikha on each engraving. With the author's signed...
Folio. Unbound leaves laid into cream wrappers and contained in a brown cloth slipcase lettered in white. Six original engravings by Arikha. Outer wrappers rather... Read more
BECKETT, Samuel.
Séjour. 1970
£975
First edition, first impression. One of a limited edition of 125 numbered copies signed by the author and artist on the verso of the half-title.
Long quarto. Set of 10 unbound, folded leaves in white paper wrappers printed in black. With the original cloth slipcase. Frontispiece and 4 engravings by Jean... Read more
BECKETT, Samuel.
Sejour 1970
£950
First Edition First Printing. From a total run of 190 copies, this is one of 150 signed by Beckett and bearing the printed signature of Deyrolle who died just before publication. One...
Small Oblong folio. Unbound sheets in white paper chemise, titles to upper wrapper and backstrip in black. With the original unprinted glassine and buff cloth slipcase... Read more
BEATTIE, William.
The Danube: its history, scenery, and topography... 1842
£525
Quarto. Original brown morocco heavily blocked in brown, spine and upper cover elaborately lettered in gilt, spine with gilt leaf motifs in compartments, gilt inner dentelles,...
Quarto. Original brown morocco heavily blocked in brown, spine and upper cover elaborately lettered in gilt, spine with gilt leaf motifs in compartments, gilt inner... Read more
(BEARDSLEY, Aubrey) MALORY, Sir Thomas,
Le Morte D'Arthur. 1927
£1,750
Third edition limited to 1,600 copies. This third edition is the first complete edition to have been published.
Quarto. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full green morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, rules and decorative corner pieces to boards... Read more
(BEARDSLEY, Aubrey) MALORY, Sir Thomas,
Le Morte D'Arthur. 1893
£2,500
First edition. One of 1500 ordinary paper copies, out of a total edition of 1800. In 1892, seeking to emulate the books of the Kelmscott Press, John M. Dent commissioned the...
2 volumes, large octavo. Bound from the original parts with the wrappers in half brown morocco with green boards, titles to spines gilt, top edges gilt, other edges... Read more
(BEARDSLEY, Aubrey) GALLATIN, A. E.
Aubrey Beardsley's Drawings 1903
£850
Limited edition, of 250 copies, the first 30 copies printed interleaved with writing paper and especially bound, of which this is No. 5.
Quarto. White paper over board, gilt title to front board, and small gilt decorative motif to centre of lower board. Photographic portrait frontispiece, and four... Read more
BEARDSLEY, Aubrey.
The Early Work; [together with:] The Uncollected Work; [and:] The Later Work. 1899 & 1901 & 1925
£3,750
All first editions.
3 volumes, quarto. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full green morocco, titles, decoration and raised bands to spine gilt, rule to boards gilt, inner dentelles... Read more
BAUM, L. Frank.
The Wonderful Wizard of Oz. 1900
£4,950
First edition, second issue with the title page correctly dated 1900.
Octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full green morocco, title decoration and raised bands to spine gilt, rules to boards gilt, pictorial decoration to front... Read more
BATES, H. E.
In the Heart of the Country. 1942
£100
First edition, first impression.
Quarto. Original green cloth, titles to spine and upper board gilt. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the price-clipped and lightly rubbed jacket with spine... Read more
BATÓ, Joseph.
Defiant City. 1942
£65
First edition, first impression. Wounded in the First World War, Bato remained in combat areas as a war artist. His charcoal drawings from this period were published in this book....
Quarto. Original blue cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Browning to foot of spine, light spotting to endpapers, dust jacket chipped to corners,... Read more
BASKIN, Leonard & Esther.
The Poppy & Other Deadly Plants. 1967
£125
First edition, first impression. Signed by the author on the front blank and below that inscribed by the illustrator, "& Leonard Baskin for Marvin with love. Fort Hill, 1967".
Tall quarto. Original black cloth, titles to spine gilt, orange endpapers. With the dust jacket. 19 illustrations by Leonard Baskin. Lightly rubbed at ends of spine, a... Read more
(BASKIN, Leonard) AIKEN, Conrad.
Thee. 1967
£125
First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the artist on the front free endpaper, "Marrin, with the admiration & affection of Lisa & Leonard, 1967".
Tall octavo. Original gray-green boards, titles to spine and upper board in black. With the dust jacket. Illustrated throughout by Leonard Baskin. An excellent copy in... Read more
BARTLETT, W[illiam] H[enry].
The Nile Boat; 1852
£350
Third Edition.
Octavo. Steel-engraved frontispiece, half-title vignette and 31 plates, one of them folding, two maps, and 17 wood-engraved vignettes to the text. Gift inscription... Read more
(BARTLETT, W. H.) WILLIS, N. P.
Canadian Scenery Illustrated. 1967
£45
Facsimile Edition.
2 volumes, quarto. Original quarter blue cloth with terracotta sides, titles to spines gilt. Housed in a pictorial boards slipcase. Illustrated with 109 engraved... Read more
(BARRYMORE, John) MELVILLE, Herman.
Moby Dick or The White Whale. 1925 [1930]
£475
Second edition thus, the companion volume to the 1930 film based loosely on Melville's novel. Moby Dick was originally filmed in 1925 as a silent picture titled The Sea Beast and...
Octavo. Original green cloth, titles and ship design to spine and upper board in black, pictorial endpapers. With the dust jacket. Frontispiece and 7 plates from film... Read more
BARROW, John.
A Voyage to Cochinchina, in the Years 1792 and 1793: 1806
£5,250
First edition of the "first illustrated English work on Vietnam"(Hill). A description of the outward voyage of Lord Macartney's embassy to China. "The voyage visited Madeira,...
Quarto (263 × 209 mm) Contemporary blue straight-grained morocco on drab boards, title gilt direct to the spine, double-ruled compartments with attractive roundel... Read more
BARKER, Matthew Henry.
Tough Yarns; 1835
£350
First edition. Uncommon naval fiction dedicated to Captain Marryat. COPAC has just BL, NMM, Oxford, Cambridge, Glasgow and St. Andrews, OCLC adds 4 copies only in the US, and one in...
Octavo (167 × 100 mm) contemporary half calf on marbled boards, rebacked, title gilt direct to the spine which is gilt in compartments. Engraved frontispiece and... Read more
AWDRY, W.
James the Red Engine. [1948]
£1,500
First edition, first impression. The Rev. Awdry's third book in the Railway Series.
Duodecimo. Original blue boards, titles and illustration to front board gilt. With the dust jacket. Illustrated by C. Reginald Dalby. Corners rubbed, owner's name to... Read more
AWDRY, W.
James the Red Engine. [1948]
£1,250
First edition, first impression. The Rev. Awdry's third book in the Railway Series.
Duodecimo. Original blue boards, titles and illustration to front board gilt. With the dust jacket. Illustrated by C. Reginald Dalby. Corners rubbed, owner's name in... Read more
(AUSTEN, John) RICHARDSON, Dorothy.
John Austen and the Inseparables. 1930
£75
First edition, first impression. Signed by the artist on the half-title.
Octavo. Original blue boards, printed paper labels to upper board. Engraved frontispiece and illustrations throughout by John Austen. Boards very lightly rubbed and... Read more













![The Early Work; [together with:] The Uncollected Work; [and:] The Later Work.](/content/store/products/513/2/36452.jpg)















