Inscribed editions

We offer free shipping

A History of the English-Speaking Peoples. View Details Add to Wishlist

CHURCHILL, Winston S.

A History of the English-Speaking Peoples. 1956–58

£32,500

First editions, first impressions. Each volume inscribed at time of publication on the front free endpaper to his first child Diana: volume I, "Diana from Papa 4 March 1956"; volume...

4 volumes, octavo. Original dark red cloth, titles gilt to spines, mulberry top-stain. With the dust jackets. Housed within green cloth chemises in two green quarter... Read more

The Second World War. View Details Add to Wishlist

CHURCHILL, Winston S.

The Second World War. 1948-54

£25,000

First editions, each volume inscribed on the front free endpaper, two of the inscriptions with sketches of Churchill's miniature poodle Rufus II, to Miss Bella Lobban who looked...

6 volumes octavo (206 × 134 mm) Contemporary blue morocco, titles gilt to spines, raised bands, single fillet gilt panels to the compartments and both boards, all... Read more

[The Second World War, in Japanese] View Details Add to Wishlist

CHURCHILL, Winston S.

[The Second World War, in Japanese] [1950–56]

£20,000

First Japanese editions, inscribed copy, signed by Churchill in each volume, variously dated 1950 to 1956, vol. 23 inscribed "Winston S. Churchill for Emery Reves 1955". Emery Reves...

24 volumes, octavo. Original maroon cloth, spine lettered gilt, front cover with facsimile signature blocked in gilt and silhouette bust of Churchill blocked in blind.... Read more

The Second World War View Details Add to Wishlist

CHURCHILL, Winston S.

The Second World War 1948–54

£17,500

First editions, volume I the Book Society issue (Cohen A240.4(I).c), the rest first impressions. Inscribed by Churchill on the half-title of volume I, "Winston S. Churchill, 1954,"...

6 volumes, octavo. Original black cloth, titles to spines gilt, red top-stain, in dust jackets. Illustrated with maps and diagrams. Cloth a little rubbed, mild foxing... Read more

No Image Available View Details Add to Wishlist

CHURCHILL, Winston S.

Marlborough 1933-1938

£15,000

First editions, first issues. A set bearing a superb association with Churchill's commander on the Western Front, the colonel of the regiment to which the book is dedicated, the...

4 volumes octavo. The first 3 volumes in the original mauve buckram, title gilt to the spines, armorial gilt to the upper boards gilt, top edges gilt, Volume IV... Read more

A History of the English-Speaking Peoples. View Details Add to Wishlist

CHURCHILL, Winston S.

A History of the English-Speaking Peoples. 1956–58

£15,000

First editions, first impressions. This set inscribed identically in vols. I and II; "To Dr. Roberts from Winston S. Churchill, Christmas 1956"; vol. III with a printed facsimile...

4 volumes, octavo. Original dark red cloth, titles gilt to spines , red top-stain. With the dust jackets. All volumes illustrated with maps and genealogical tables.... Read more

[The Second World War, in Dutch] Memoires over de tweede wereldoorlog. View Details Add to Wishlist

CHURCHILL, Winston S.

[The Second World War, in Dutch] Memoires over de tweede wereldoorlog. 1949–54

£12,500

Deluxe Dutch edition, inscribed by the author, vols. 1–7 signed "W S Churchill" on the front free endpaper, vol. 6 additionally dated 1952 by him in the same place; vol. 8...

10 volumes, octavo. Publisher's quarter calf, green lettering pieces, tan cloth boards, dates blocked in green on front boards, top edges yellow. Photographic... Read more

A History of the English-Speaking Peoples. View Details Add to Wishlist

CHURCHILL, Winston S.

A History of the English-Speaking Peoples. 1956–58

£12,500

First American editions, inscribed by the author, Vol. 1 signed and dated, Vol. 4 inscribed "Emery from Winston S. Churchill, April 1958", the other volumes unsigned. It was Emery...

4 volumes, octavo. Original black cloth-backed linen boards, spines lettered gilt on red panels, facsimile signature in gilt on front covers, in the printed dust... Read more

Three letters and a telegram from Churchill to Professor R. V. Jones, wartime head of the Air Ministry scientific intelligence branch. View Details Add to Wishlist

CHURCHILL, Winston S.

Three letters and a telegram from Churchill to Professor R. V. Jones, wartime head of the Air Ministry scientific intelligence branch. 1946-53

£12,000

A fascinating series of letters offering insights into Churchill's working methods, as war leader, team-builder and writer. Oxford physicist Professor R. V. Jones was a new addition...

Two 2-page octavo typed letters signed, telegram, and single page octavo typed letter signed; four pieces of correspondence. The first with salutation ("My Dear... Read more

No Image Available View Details Add to Wishlist

CHURCHILL, Winston S.

The Second World War. 1948–54

£9,750

First editions, first impressions. Signed and dated 1950 by Churchill to the half-title of volume 2.

6 volumes, octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in dark blue morocco, titles gilt to spines, raised bands, single ruled gilt panel to compartments with rampant... Read more

[The Second World War, in Danish] Den Anden Verdenskrig. View Details Add to Wishlist

CHURCHILL, Winston S.

[The Second World War, in Danish] Den Anden Verdenskrig. 1948–54

£8,500

First Danish editions, inscribed by the author, vol. 1 "For Emery Reves by Winston S. Churchill, 1949", vol. 2 signed and dated 1949, vol. 3 and 5 signed, vol. 4 "For Emery Reves...

6 volumes, large octavo. Original brown half leather, spine lettered gilt, marbled sides, sprinkled edges, in the printed dust jackets. Some shelf-wear to jackets,... Read more

[The Second World War, Brazilian] A Segunda Guerra Mundial. View Details Add to Wishlist

CHURCHILL, Winston S.

[The Second World War, Brazilian] A Segunda Guerra Mundial. 1948–54

£8,500

First Brazilian edition, each volume inscribed by Winston Churchill.

10 volumes only (of 12, lacking pts. 9–10). Original printed paper wrappers. A little wear to spine ends, an excellent set. Read more

Great Contemporaries. View Details Add to Wishlist

CHURCHILL, Winston S.

Great Contemporaries. 1937

£7,000

First edition, first impression. Presentation copy from Churchill to Eddie Marsh, inscribed on half-title: "To Eddie from Winston October 1937". During the years Churchill was in...

Octavo. Full dark blue morocco by Sangorski and Sutcliffe, title gilt to spine, raised bands, plain ruled panels to the compartments and both boards, top edge gilt.... Read more

Marlborough. His Life and Times. View Details Add to Wishlist

CHURCHILL, Winston S.

Marlborough. His Life and Times. 1933–38

£6,750

First editions, first impressions. Inscribed on the front free endpaper in volume IV: "From Winston S. Churchill October 1938".

4 vols. Octavo. Original mauve boards, titles to spines gilt, top edges gilt. With the dust jackets. Illustrated throughout. Printed dedication signed by the directors... Read more

[The Second World War, in Dutch] Memoires over de tweede wereldoorlog. View Details Add to Wishlist

CHURCHILL, Winston S.

[The Second World War, in Dutch] Memoires over de tweede wereldoorlog. 1948–54

£6,750

First Dutch trade edition, inscribed by the author, vol. 1 "Inscribed for Emery Reves by Winston S. Churchill, 1948", vols. 2–3 signed and dated 1949, vol. 5 signed...

10 volumes, octavo. Publisher's black cloth, spine lettered gilt on red panel, spine and cover lettered gilt, in the variously-coloured pictorial jackets. Photographic... Read more

Autographed photographic portrait: "Our Skipper". View Details Add to Wishlist

CHURCHILL, Winston S.

Autographed photographic portrait: "Our Skipper". [1941/1950]

£6,500

The photograph was taken late in 1941 and circulated quite widely throughout 1942 in postcard form. For the 1950 general election the Conservative Party revived the image as a poster...

16 x 12 inches. A head and shoulders photograph entitled Our Skipper in the lower margin. Framed behind glass in dark brown wood. Signed "Winston S. Churchill" in the... Read more

A History of the English-Speaking Peoples. View Details Add to Wishlist

CHURCHILL, Winston S.

A History of the English-Speaking Peoples. 1957

£6,500

First edition, inscribed by the author in volume 3, "Wendy [Russell] from Winston S. Churchill October 1957". Wendy Russell (1916–2007) was the American long-term companion and...

4 volumes, octavo. Original red cloth, spine lettered gilt, in the printed dust jackets. Near fine set. Read more

The World Crisis. View Details Add to Wishlist

CHURCHILL, Winston S.

The World Crisis. 1923–31

£6,000

First Editions, first impressions except for vol. I, stated "Second Edition" but more correctly second impression; signed and dated by Churchill in the month of issue on the second...

5 volumes in 6, octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spines gilt, titles to upper boards blindstamped. Illustrated throughout with maps and charts, many of them... Read more

"Profile for Victory". View Details Add to Wishlist

(CHURCHILL, Winston S.) COOPER, A. Egerton.

"Profile for Victory". 1943

£6,000

Signed and dated in ink below the image by Winston Churchill and A. Egerton Cooper. The original "Profile for Victory" portrait of Churchill hangs in the The Carlton Club, London....

Sheet size 66.5 x 51 cm. Framed size 72 x 57 cm. Offset lithograph after an oil painting by Cooper showing Churchill half length sitting in a leather chair and holding... Read more

Photographic portrait inscribed to Alice Keppel. View Details Add to Wishlist

CHURCHILL, Winston S.

Photographic portrait inscribed to Alice Keppel. 1941

£5,250

Inscribed on the mount; "To Alice [Keppel] from Winston." A half-length bust portrait showing Churchill seated at the Cabinet table in 10 Downing Street. Keppel was Edward VII's...

Original silver print (164 × 148 mm) mounted on plain manilla card with photographer's studio wet-stamp verso. Very good. Read more

[A History of the English-Speaking Peoples, in French] Histoire. View Details Add to Wishlist

CHURCHILL, Winston S.

[A History of the English-Speaking Peoples, in French] Histoire. 1956–7

£5,000

First French Edition. Both volumes signed by Winston S. Churchill, the first dated 1956.

2 volumes (only, of 4), octavo. Original wrappers printed in red and black. Fine. Read more

[Post-War Speeches] The Sinews of Peace, Europe Unite; In The Balance; Stemming The Tide; The Unwritten Alliance. View Details Add to Wishlist

CHURCHILL, Winston S.

[Post-War Speeches] The Sinews of Peace, Europe Unite; In The Balance; Stemming The Tide; The Unwritten Alliance. 1948-61

£5,000

First editions, first impressions. Europe Unite (1950) is inscribed by the author "To Donald Wolfit from Winston S. Churchill". The celebrated actor-manager Donald Wolfit...

5 vols. Octavo. Original brown, green, blue, maroon and red cloth, titles to spines in gilt or silver. With the dust jackets. Boards lightly rubbed and bumped to... Read more

The World Crisis 1915. View Details Add to Wishlist

CHURCHILL, Winston S.

The World Crisis 1915. 1923

£5,000

First edition of the controversial Gallipoli volume of Churchill's First World War history. This copy inscribed by Churchill three days before publication on the second front blank;...

Octavo. Original blue cloth, title in gilt to the spine and in blind in a small panel to the lower fore-corner of the upper board. 7 coloured maps, 5 folding, 2... Read more

Marlborough. View Details Add to Wishlist

CHURCHILL, Winston S.

Marlborough. 1934–9

£5,000

Limited Presentation Edition. Volume I, Second Impression of the New Edition, revised, 1939; Volume II, Second Impression, 1934; Volumes III & IV, First Editions, 1936 and 1938...

Large octavo., 4 vols. Original purple cloth, titles gilt to spines, in dust jackets. Profusely illustrated with plates, portrait, maps and facsimiles. Endpapers a... Read more

The River War. View Details Add to Wishlist

CHURCHILL, Winston S.

The River War. 1933

£4,750

First Cheap Edition. With a new introduction. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, "Inscribed by Winston S. Churchill Oct. 21 1934".

Octavo. Original mauve cloth, titles to spine in black. Housed in a quarter black morocco drop down box. With maps and plans. Hinges cracked, contents a little... Read more