Inscribed, signed or with letter
We offer free shipping
HAMMETT, Dashiell.
The Maltese Falcon. 1930
£150,000
First edition, first printing. With the author's signed presentation inscription to an early blank, "To Raoul and Prudence Whitfield - the first today - Dashiell Hammett January 23,...
Octavo. Original grey cloth, falcon motif to upper board in blue, titles and geometric design to spine in black and blue, top edge stained blue. With the pictorial... Read more
STOKER, Bram.
Dracula. 1897
£125,000
First edition, scarce first issue published in May 1897, with no advertisements as issued and printed on slightly thicker stock. Presentation copy to Mrs W. S. Gilbert, with the...
Octavo. Original yellow cloth, titles to both boards and spine in red within a one-line red rule border, all edges untrimmed. Custom black cloth folding case, spine... Read more
FAULKNER, William.
The Marble Faun. 1924
£100,000
First edition, first printing of the author's rare first book, the dedication copy, inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper, "To Dad and Mother Xmas 1924 William...
Octavo. Original green boards, printed paper label to upper board. Housed in a green cloth drop down box. Contents somewhat toned, pastedowns bubbled, backstrip... Read more
HEMINGWAY, Ernest.
Three Stories & Ten Poems. 1923
£62,500
First edition, sole printing. Apparently one of 300 copies. The author's first book. A signed presentation copy inscribed on the second blank leaf, "To Don Marquis from Ernest...
Octavo. Original blue/grey wrappers printed in black. Housed in a black quarter morocco solander box made by The Chelsea Bindery. Contents very lightly toned,... Read more
MILNE, A. A.
Winnie-the-Pooh. 1926
£57,500
First trade edition. Shepard's own copy, inscribed by him on the day of publication on the verso of the title page, "Artist's Copy, Ernest H. Shepard, Oct. 14th 1926", and with his...
Octavo. Original green cloth, titles and pictorial decoration to spine and upper board gilt, map endpapers, top edge gilt. With the dust jacket. In a green quarter... Read more
CATHER, Willa.
The Troll Garden. 1905
£50,000
First edition of the author's first prose work. Presentation copy; inscribed to the great American illustrator and writer Howard Pyle, "Will Mr. Howard Pyle accept through me the...
Octavo. Original cloth in the dust jacket. In a red quarter morocco solander case. Edge of front pastedown scraped, else a fine copy in a very good dust jacket with... Read more
(RACKHAM, Arthur) BARRIE, J. M.
Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens. (From 'The Little White Bird'). 1906
£50,000
First edition, out-of-series from the deluxe signed limited edition of 500 copies, a special copy for presentation from the artist to the author, with an original watercolour drawing...
Quarto. Bound for presentation in original vellum, titles and decoration to front cover and spine gilt, original yellow silk ties, map to front endpaper, top edge... Read more
(MILNE, A.A.) SHEPARD, E. H.
Suite of four original drawings "The Tail is Lost". [1926]
£50,000
A set of four original drawings illustrating Eeyore's search for his missing tail on page 44 of Winnie-the-Pooh, one of which is initialled by the artist. "'Let's have a look,' said...
4 pen and ink drawings on artist's board (largest 75 × 80 mm). Mounted, glazed, and framed together. Excellent condition. Read more
ORWELL, George.
Animal Farm. 1945
£45,000
First edition, first impression. Signed the author "Geo. Orwell" on the front free endpaper. From the library of Michael Meyer with his ownership inscription to the front free...
Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine in white. With the supplied dust jacket. In a quarter green morocco drop down box. Light vertical crease to the front... Read more
ROWLING, J. K.
The Ballad of Nearly Headless Nick. [2005]
£37,500
Fair manuscript copy in the author's hand of The Ballad of Nearly Headless Nick, originally written for Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets. In the spring of 2005 Scottish...
2 page manuscript poem (each page 300 × 210 mm), handwriting to rectos only, the first with the author's gilt owl header, both bordered in blue. Each page... Read more
BECKETT, Samuel.
More Pricks Than Kicks. 1934
£37,500
First edition, first impression of the author's first published book of fiction (preceded only by the poem Whoroscope and his essay Proust). This is certainly Beckett's scarcest...
Octavo. Original tan cloth, titles to spine in blue, top edge stained tan. With the dust jacket. Housed in a quarter green morocco folding case. Pages just a little... Read more
MILNE, A. A.
The House at Pooh Corner. 1928
£35,000
Signed limited edition, large paper issue, number 1 of 20 copies printed on japon and bound in vellum, signed by both the author and the illustratorthe most luxurious and...
Small quarto. Original full stiff vellum with yapp edges, front cover lettered in gilt. Housed in an orange morocco slipcase and chemise. Illustrated throughout by E.... Read more
STEINBECK, John.
The Grapes of Wrath. 1939
£35,000
First edition, first printing. Presentation copy inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper, "For Elizabeth Eulass, John Steinbeck" with a small drawing of a duck. Eulass was...
Octavo. Original oatmeal cloth, titles to spine and pictorial decoration to boards in brown, music endpapers. With the dust jacket. In a tan morocco solander case.... Read more
JOYCE, James.
Exiles. A Play In Three Acts. 1918
£32,500
First Edition, First Impression. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the half title page, "To Jacques Benoist-Mechin James Joyce 3. xi. 921 Paris". The recipient was...
Octavo. Bound by Douarin in contemporary three quarter blue morocco, marbled paper boards, titles to spine gilt, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers. Joints very lightly... Read more
WELLS, H. G.
The Island of Dr. Moreau. 1896
£30,000
First edition, presentation copy, inscribed by the author "M. C. Robbins from H. G. Wells" with a drawing in the author's hand a characteristic Wells "picshua" of three...
Octavo. Original tan boards, titles and illustration to upper board in red and black, titles to spine in black. Housed in a red quarter morocco solander box made by... Read more
(DICKENS, Charles) CRUIKSHANK, George.
Original sketch portrait of the young Charles Dickens. [1838]
£30,000
The sketch shows Dickens seated in an upholstered armchair, holding a book, beside a covered table. It is signed Charles Dickens just below the figure, above Cruikshank's signature,...
Signed original pencil sketch of the young Charles Dickens (208 × 158 mm). Laid down on card and with card mount; neat paper repair to top right & lower left... Read more
FAULKNER, William.
Big Woods. 1955
£30,000
First edition, first printing. Presentation copy inscribed by the author to his mother on the front free endpaper: "To Mother with love William Faulkner." Additionally inscribed on...
Octavo. Original green cloth. With the dust jacket. In a quarter morocco slipcase. Slightly rubbed at the extremities. Read more
FITZGERALD, F. Scott.
Flappers and Philosophers. 1920
£30,000
First edition, first printing. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, "For George W. with many congratulations and good wishes F. Scott...
Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to upper board in blind and to spine gilt. With a supplied fifth printing dust jacket. Housed in a dark green quarter morocco... Read more
WOOLF, Virginia.
Jacob's Room. 1922
£27,500
First edition, first impression. One of 40 "A" subscribers' copies with the part-printed limitation label to the front free endpaper completed in ink by Virginia Woolf and signed by...
Octavo. Original yellow cloth, white paper title label to spine printed in black. Contents a little spotted and rather shaken, spine label lightly rubbed. Very good. Read more
WELLS, H. G.
The First Men In The Moon. 1901
£25,000
First Edition. inscribed by the author "To Mrs Robbins, with affectionate regards H. G. Nov 17th 1901". M. C. Robbins, also known as Pinnie, was H. G. Wells's mother in law from his...
Octavo. Original blue boards, titles and decoration to upper board and spine gilt. Housed in a crimson quarter morocco solander box made by The Chelsea Bindery.... Read more
[CLEMENS, Samuel Langhorne] TWAIN, Mark.
The Writings. 18991903
£25,000
Limited edition, number 96 of 620 sets of the "Author's Edition de Luxe" signed "SL Clemens (Mark Twain)". In this set, volume I has three items of original autograph material bound...
25 volumes, octavo (206 × 144 mm). Contemporary full ochre morocco, covers panelled in gilt to a geometric art-nouveau design, spine with four raised bands,... Read more
JOYCE, James.
Pomes Penyeach. 1927
£25,000
First edition, first printing. Inscribed on the title page in black ink "To D[esmond] H[armsworth] J. J. Paris 7 iv 1931". An outstanding association copy inscribed to the London...
Original pale green paper boards with black titles to the front and paper label printed "Price Two Shillings" fixed to the rear board, presumably mounted over the... Read more
WOOLF, Virginia.
Jacob's Room. 1922
£25,000
First edition, first impression. One of probably 40 "A" subscribers' copies with the part-printed limitation label to the front free endpaper completed in ink by Virginia Woolf and...
Octavo. Original yellow cloth, white paper title label to spine printed in black. Housed in a quarter black morocco box. Some foxing early and late, endpapers lightly... Read more
FLEMING, Ian.
Diamonds are Forever. 1956
£25,000
First edition, first impression. The fourth in the James Bond series. Inscribed by the author "To Darling Caroline from Darling Ian" on the front free endpaper. Caroline was a...
Octavo. Original black boards, diamond grid to upper board in blind with diamond device in silver, titles to spine in silver. With the dust jacket. Housed in a full... Read more
ORWELL, George.
Coming Up For Air. 1940
£25,000
First edition, first impression. Signed by the author "Geo. Orwell" on the front free endpaper. From the library of Michael Meyer with his 1945 ownership inscription to the front...
Octavo. Original blue cloth titles to spine in blue. Spine rolled and a little faded, cloth a little rubbed. Very good. Read more





























