Tolkien, J. R. R.

Rare books by J. R. R. Tolkien, including first editions, signed, and finely bound copies of The Hobbit and The Lord of the Rings.

J. R. R. Tolkien (1892–1973) was a leading philologist, translator, and fantasy author best known for The Hobbit and The Lord of the Rings. As a schoolboy he excelled in languages and in 1911 he received a scholarship to Oxford, where he specialized in Norse, Anglo-Saxon, Old and Middle English, and other Germanic languages. After graduating, Tolkien served in the First World War and was present at the Battle of the Somme, where the horrors of the trenches may have inspired the grim aspects of his novels. At the same time he began his greatest work, developing the elaborate languages and epic history of Middle-earth, weaving the two together to create a fully textured world based on the languages and folklore of Britain and northern Europe. After the war, Tolkien worked as a professor at Leeds and then at Merton College, Oxford. As the leading Anglo-Saxon scholar of the period he published a now standard translation of Sir Gawain and the Green Knight and a significant essay entitled “Beowulf: The Monsters and the Critics”, which revolutionised the study of the poem. Tolkien died in 1973 and much of the mythology that he had written for Middle-earth was posthumously edited and published by his son, Christopher.

The Reeve's Tale. View Details Add to Wishlist

TOLKIEN, J. R. R.

The Reeve's Tale. 1939

£15,000

First edition, sole impression of The Reeve's Tale; offprint of Chaucer as Philologist. Both pamphlets were presented to Tolkien's friend and fellow philologist G. H. Cowling...

6 page pamphlet. Original white wrappers printed in black. [And] Octavo. Original blue-green wrappers. Housed in a black chemise. Wrappers to the first volume rubbed... Read more

The Lord of the Rings. View Details Add to Wishlist

TOLKIEN, J. R. R.

The Lord of the Rings. 1954–5

£12,500

First editions, first impressions. The Lord of the Rings trilogy is one of the most influential literary works of the century. Its first reception was mixed: favourable and...

3 volumes, octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full red morocco, titles and decoration to spines gilt, "Eye of Sauron" to front boards gilt, marbled... Read more

The Hobbit. View Details Add to Wishlist

TOLKIEN, J. R. R.

The Hobbit. 1937

£7,500

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in dark green morocco, titles and decoration to spine, single rule to boards, twin rule to turn-ins, burgundy endpapers,... Read more

The Return of the King. View Details Add to Wishlist

TOLKIEN, J. R. R.

The Return of the King. 1955

£3,000

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine gilt, red top-stain. With the dust jacket. Folding map. A few faint spots to upper board and spine, spotting to endpapers.... Read more

The Hobbit View Details Add to Wishlist

TOLKIEN, J. R. R.

The Hobbit 1938

£2,750

First American edition, first issue, with the vignette on the title page. A beautifully bound copy of this children's classic.

Octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in green morocco, titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, single rule to boards and turn-in, original endpapers, gilt... Read more

The Crisis of Our Civilization. View Details Add to Wishlist

(TOLKIEN, J. R. R.) BELLOC, Hilaire.

The Crisis of Our Civilization. 1937

£2,750

First Edition. With the home-made bookplate of Michael Tolkien pasted onto the front pastedown bearing the presentation inscription of J.R.R. Tolkien, "Michael Tolkien from his...

Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt. Some very minor spotting early and late, spine a little sunned but a very nice copy. Read more

Autograph letter signed to Kenneth Sisam. View Details Add to Wishlist

TOLKIEN, J. R. R.

Autograph letter signed to Kenneth Sisam. 1938

£2,750

Tolkien writes to Kenneth Sisam regarding Turville-Petre's presence in Iceland during his forthcoming publication. Edward Oswald Gabriel Turville-Petre F.B.A. (known as Gabriel) was...

One page. Signed by Tolkien in black ink. Two punched filing holes. With the stamp of receipt from the Clarendon Press secretary's office. Read more

Characters of the Reformation. View Details Add to Wishlist

(TOLKIEN, J. R. R.) BELLOC, Hilaire.

Characters of the Reformation. 1936

£2,750

First Edition. A gift from J.R.R. Tolkien to his son Michael. With a presentation leaf pasted to the front pastedown inscribed "Michael H R Tolkien from his father J.R.R.T. 22...

Octavo, pp.324. Original burgundy cloth, titles to spine gilt. With 23 portraits by Jean Charlot. Front free endpaper excised, cloth marked, spine a little faded. Read more

Der Indogermanische Ablaut, Vornehmlich in Seinem Verhältnis zur Betonung. View Details Add to Wishlist

(TOLKIEN, J. R. R.) HIRT, Herman.

Der Indogermanische Ablaut, Vornehmlich in Seinem Verhältnis zur Betonung. 1900

£2,500

First edition, first impression. A classic work of Indo-Germanic philology from the library of J. R. R. Tolkien with his ownership signature to the front free endpaper and his...

Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt. Boards very lightly rubbed at extremities, a little spotting to top edge, contents toned. An excellent copy. Read more

Lyme Regis A Retrospect. View Details Add to Wishlist

(TOLKIEN, J. R. R.) WANKLYN, Cyril.

Lyme Regis A Retrospect. 1927

£1,250

Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged. Signed on the front free endpaper by J. R. R. Tolkien, who holidayed in Lyme Regis as a child and then later with his own family. Anyone...

Small quarto. Original black cloth, titles to upper board and spine gilt. With plans, portraits and illustrations. Light foxing to preliminaries, edges slightly rubbed. Read more

Farmer Giles of Ham. View Details Add to Wishlist

TOLKIEN, J. R. R.

Farmer Giles of Ham. 1949

£1,250

First Edition, First Impression.

Octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full dark blue morocco, titles to spine gilt, two raised bands, rule to boards gilt, inner dentelles gilt, marbled... Read more

Reports on the Excavation of the Prehistoric, Roman, and Post-Roman Site in Lydney Park, Gloucestershire. View Details Add to Wishlist

(TOLKIEN, J. R. R.) WHEELER, R. E. M., & T. V. Wheeler.

Reports on the Excavation of the Prehistoric, Roman, and Post-Roman Site in Lydney Park, Gloucestershire. 1932

£750

First edition, first impression of one of Tolkien's earliest and scarcest publications. He contributed part I of the appendix, a discussion of the origin of the name Nodens, which...

Tall octavo. Original grey wrappers printed in black. 25 plates of illustrations and diagrams, 47 plates from photographs, 4 folding maps and plans, illustrations... Read more

Farmer Giles of Ham. View Details Add to Wishlist

TOLKIEN, J. R. R.

Farmer Giles of Ham. 1949

£600

First Edition, First Impression.

Octavo. Original pale orange boards, titles to spine in blue, pictorial motif to front board in blue, pictorial endpapers. With the dust jacket. Illustrated by Pauline... Read more

Farmer Giles of Ham. View Details Add to Wishlist

TOLKIEN, J. R. R.

Farmer Giles of Ham. 1949

£600

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original pale orange boards, titles to spine in blue, pictorial motif to front board in blue, pictorial endpapers. With the dust jacket. Illustrated by Pauline... Read more

The Adventures of Tom Bombadil and other verses from The Red Book. View Details Add to Wishlist

TOLKIEN, J. R. R.

The Adventures of Tom Bombadil and other verses from The Red Book. 1962

£375

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original pictorial boards. With the dust jacket. Illustrated throughout by Pauline Baynes. Near fine in bright dust jacket with minor rubbing to corners. Read more

Farmer Giles of Ham. View Details Add to Wishlist

TOLKIEN, J. R. R.

Farmer Giles of Ham. 1949

£375

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original orange cloth, titles to spine and dragon design to upper board in blue. With the dust jacket. Illustrated throughout. Spine rolled, slight fading to... Read more

The Adventures of Tom Bombadil and other verses from the Red Book. View Details Add to Wishlist

TOLKIEN, J. R. R.

The Adventures of Tom Bombadil and other verses from the Red Book. 1962

£350

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original pictorial boards. With the dust jacket. Illustrated throughout by Pauline Baynes. Owner's name to front free endpaper and number to pastedown... Read more

Sir Gawain & The Green Knight. View Details Add to Wishlist

TOLKIEN, J. R. R., & E. V. Gordon, eds.

Sir Gawain & The Green Knight. 1925

£325

First edition, first impression. Tolkien's second work.

Octavo. Original green cloth, illustration to upper board gilt, titles to spine gilt. With the errata slip. With a frontispiece. Browning to endpaper otherwise near... Read more

The Adventures of Tom Bombadil and other verses from the Red Book. View Details Add to Wishlist

TOLKIEN, J. R. R.

The Adventures of Tom Bombadil and other verses from the Red Book. 1962

£300

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original pictorial boards. With the dust jacket. Illustrated throughout by Pauline Baynes. Owner's name to front free endpaper, light partial toning to... Read more