Kerouac, Jack
Rare books by Jack Kerouac, including first editions and signed copies of On the Road.
KEROUAC, Jack.
Doctor Sax. Faust Part Three. 1959
£7,500
First edition, first impression, Evergreen Books issue. Inscribed on the front free endpaper in blue ink by the author: "Dear Jeff, This is the final Baroque version of the Faust...
Octavo. Original printed wrappers. Housed in a red quarter morocco solander box made by The Chelsea Bindery. Wrappers lightly scratched and rubbed on hinges but... Read more
KEROUAC, Jack.
On the Road. 1957
£6,500
First edition, first printing.
Octavo. Original black cloth, titles to spine and upper board in white, red top-stain. With the dust jacket. An absolutely superb copy in the dust jacket. Read more
KEROUAC, Jack.
On The Road. 1957
£4,750
First edition, first printing.
Octavo. Original black cloth, titles to spine and upper board in white, red top-stain. With the dust jacket. Housed in a black cloth slipcase. Small ownership ticket... Read more
(GINSBERG, Allen) KEROUAC, Jack.
Visions of Cody. Introduction by Allen Ginsberg. 1972
£3,500
First Collected Edition, First Printing. A remarkable association copy with Ginsberg's full page presentation inscription to his lover Peter Orlowsky, "For Peter dear coming back...
Octavo.Original burgundy cloth, titles to spine gilt, top edge stained brown, tan endpapers. With the dust jacket. Top edge a trifle marked, spine lettering slightly... Read more
KEROUAC, Jack.
Typed letter signed. [1950]
£3,000
Typed letter signed discussing Kerouac's first published novel and hinting at his plans for On the Road. This letter is addressed to Ian MacDonald, another aspiring author from...
Single page, double-sided typed letter signed in pencil. Three horizontal creases from folding, two small spots, lightly toned. Very good condition. Read more
KEROUAC, Jack.
Excerpts from Visions of Cody. 1960
£2,500
First edition, first printing. One of a limited edition of 750 numbered copies signed by the author on the limitation leaf.
Octavo. Original white boards, purple cloth backstrip, titles to spine in silver, orange endpapers, titles to upper board in purple and red. A beautiful copy. Read more
KEROUAC, Jack.
On The Road. 1957
£2,000
First Edition, First Printing.
Octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full black morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, single rule to boards gilt, twin rule to turn-ins... Read more
KEROUAC, Jack.
Excerpts From Visions of Cody. 1960
£2,000
First Edition. Number 236 of 750 copies signed by Jack Kerouac.
Octavo. Original paper covered boards with quarter cloth spine. No dust jacket was issued. A fine copy. Read more
KEROUAC, Jack.
The Town & The City. 1950
£1,500
First edition, first printing. Review copy with the publisher's notice tipped-in on the front free endpaper.
Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine and upper board gilt. With the dust jacket. Contents very slightly toned. An excellent copy in the rubbed, creased and... Read more
KEROUAC, Jack.
On the Road. 1958
£1,250
First UK edition, first impression. Originally published in the US in the previous year.
Octavo. Original pink boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Spine rolled and faded at head and tail, lightly rubbed at extremities, white mark to edge... Read more
KEROUAC, Jack.
On The Road. 1959
£975
First Compass Books edition. Inscribed by the poet Alan Ansen on the front free endpaper "Me p. 127". Page 127 describes the character Rollo Greb, who was based on Ansen, a central...
Octavo. Original black, white, pink, and blue wrappers. Lightly rubbed and creased, spine and rear cover tanned, edges a little marked. A very good copy. Read more
KEROUAC, John [Jack.]
The Town and the City 1951
£400
First UK Edition, First Impression.
Octavo. Original grey cloth, titles to spine red. With the dust jacket. Small "withdrawn" stamp to front free endpaper otherwise a lovely bright copy, light wear to... Read more
KEROUAC, Jack.
Visions of Gerard and Tristessa. 1964
£200
First UK Edition, First Impression.
Octavo. Original blue boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the lightly nicked dust jacket with only a small tear to the lower back... Read more
KEROUAC, Jack.
Pull My Daisy 1961
£150
First edition, first printing.
Octavo. Original photographic wrappers, titles to front cover and spine in red, yellow and black. No dust jacket issued. Illustrated with stills from the film. Spine... Read more


















