Joyce, James
Rare books by James Joyce including first editions and signed and finely bound copies of Ulysses and Finnegan's Wake.
JOYCE, James.
Ulysses. 1922
£275,000
First edition, primary issue, one of 100 copies on Dutch handmade paper; this copy numbered 45 and signed by Joyce on the limitation page. The first printing of Ulysses consisted of...
Quarto; almost entirely unopened except for the final chapter. Original deep blue wrappers, title to front wrapper in white. Preserved in a contemporary morocco-backed... Read more
JOYCE, James.
Ulysses. 1922
£95,000
First edition, first printing, no. 110 of 150 large paper copies. Ulysses was published in imitation of the traditional three-tiered French format aimed at both connoisseurs and...
Large octavo. Original blue wrappers, titles to upper wrapper in white. Housed in a quarter green morocco slipcase. An exceptionally nice copy of one the most... Read more
JOYCE, James.
Ulysses. 1922
£85,000
First edition, first impression, one of 750 printed on handmade paper. The first edition of Ulysses is a notoriously vulnerable production. An uncommonly long work to begin with and...
Small quarto. Original blue wrappers, titles to upper wrapper in white, all edges untrimmed. Housed in a blue cloth solander box. Some minimal rubbing to the edges,... Read more
JOYCE, James.
A Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man. 1916
£65,000
First edition, first printing. A superb example of one of the legendary rarities of twentieth-century literature. Due at least in part to the adverse reception of the Egoist...
Octavo. Original blue linen, titles to upper board in blind and to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. In a quarter blue morocco box. An exceptional copy in the little... Read more
JOYCE, James.
Ulysses. 1922
£37,500
First edition. From a total edition of 1000 copies this is copy number 619 of the last 750 on handmade paper. There were also 100 signed copies on thicker paper and 150 large paper...
Small quarto. Original blue wrappers, titles to cover in white. In a blue quarter morocco solander case with marbled sides and blue chemise. Lightly rubbed, spine... Read more
JOYCE, James.
Exiles. A Play In Three Acts. 1918
£32,500
First Edition, First Impression. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the half title page, "To Jacques Benoist-Mechin James Joyce 3. xi. 921 Paris". The recipient was...
Octavo. Bound by Douarin in contemporary three quarter blue morocco, marbled paper boards, titles to spine gilt, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers. Joints very lightly... Read more
JOYCE, James.
Pomes Penyeach. 1927
£25,000
First edition, first printing. Inscribed on the title page in black ink "To D[esmond] H[armsworth] J. J. Paris 7 iv 1931". An outstanding association copy inscribed to the London...
Original pale green paper boards with black titles to the front and paper label printed "Price Two Shillings" fixed to the rear board, presumably mounted over the... Read more
(MATISSE, Henri) JOYCE, James.
Ulysses. 1935
£17,500
One of a total edition of 1500 numbered copies signed by the artist from which this is one of about 250 which were also signed by Joyce. Includes etchings depicting the Calypso,...
Folio. Original brown cloth, decoration and titles to upper board and spine gilt from a design by Le Roy Anderson, top edge speckled brown. With the publishers card... Read more
JOYCE, James.
Verbannte. 1919
£12,500
First German edition. With the author's signed presentation inscription, "To Scofield Thayer with grateful regards James Joyce Zurich Switzerland 8.ix.919". Published in Switzerland...
Octavo. Original green wrappers printed in blue. Unopened; errata slip tipped in, lightly discolored at edges. Read more
JOYCE, James.
Haveth Childers Everywhere. 1930
£11,000
First edition, one of 100 copies printed on imperial handmade iridescent Japan paper signed by Joyce under the limitation notice (in pencil, as the paper would not take ink), the...
Folio in 4s. Untrimmed and partly unopened in original white paper covers printed in black and green, in the original glassine. Enclosed in the original folding card... Read more
JOYCE, James.
Ulysses. 1933
£9,500
Second Odyssey edition. Signed and dated by the author on the half title page of the first volume, "James Joyce Paris 6.iii.'35". Stuart Gilbert edited the text of this edition with...
2 volumes, octavo. Original grey wrappers printed in red. With the original card slipcase. Housed in a dark blue quarter morocco solander box. Some light marks to the... Read more
JOYCE, James.
Exiles. 1921
£7,500
Second English and first Egoist Press edition of Joyce's only play. With the author's signed presentation inscription on the front free endpaper, "James Joyce Paris 2 January 1927"....
Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to upper board in blind and to spine gilt. Some mild browning to two pages, top of spine slightly worn, spine lettering rubbed.... Read more
JOYCE, James.
Ulysses. 1934
£7,500
First American edition, sixth printing. Signed and dated by the author, "James Joyce / Paris / le 14 Juin, 1934". Copies of any American edition of Joyce's books are rare in signed...
Octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full blue morocco, titles and box design to spine gilt, raised bands, rule to boards gilt, inner dentelles gilt, marbled... Read more
JOYCE, James.
Dedalus. 1924
£7,500
First French edition. With the translator's signed presentation inscription to the first blank leaf. The name of the recipient has been excised and the inscription partially obscured...
Octavo. Original white wrappers printed in green and black. Housed in a green quarter morocco solander box made by The Chelsea Bindery. Contents browned as always but... Read more
JOYCE, James.
Chamber Music. 1907
£7,500
First Edition. First Impression, First Issue. Chamber Music was published by Elkin Mathews with a distinct lack of faith: they printed just 509 copies and then only bound a small...
Small quarto. Original pea green cloth, titles to upper board and spine gilt. Housed in s quarter green morocco slipcase. Pictorial title page. A lovely copy. Read more
JOYCE, James.
Ulysses. 1936
£6,500
First UK edition. The entire edition was limited to 1000 copies only, of which this is one of 900 numbered copies in buckram. This was the first issue to be entirely produced in...
Crown octavo. Original green buckram with the Homeric bow device designed by Eric Gill to the upper board gilt, top edge gilt, others uncut. With the dust jacket. In a... Read more
JOYCE, James.
Chamber Music. 1907
£6,500
First edition, first impression, first issue with the laid paper endpapers with horizontal chain lines and correctly centred text of signature C. Elkin Mathews printed only 509...
Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine and upper board gilt. Ownership signature of Nora Murray Robertson to front free endpaper. Slight tanning to endpapers,... Read more
JOYCE, James.
A Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man. 1916
£6,500
First edition, first printing. Due at least in part to the adverse reception of the Egoist serialisation of A Portrait, no English printer would print the book for fear of...
Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine gilt and to upper board in blind. Housed in a dark blue quarter morocco solander box made by The Chelsea Bindery.... Read more
JOYCE, James.
Dubliners. 1914
£6,000
First edition, first impression. 1,250 copies were printed of this the first edition with 746 copies bound by Richards and 504 sent to America for the US issue. The collection...
Octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in burgundy morocco, titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, single rule to boards, inner dentelles, marbled... Read more
JOYCE, James.
Ulysses. 1922
£4,500
First UK Edition (printed in France) the second printing overall, limited to 2000 numbered copies for publication in the UK of which 500 were reportedly destroyed by British...
Quarto. Original blue wrappers, titles to front wrapper in white. Housed in an early quarter blue morocco box. Some minor rubbing at the edges, wrappers slightly... Read more
JOYCE, James.
Finnegans Wake. 1939
£4,500
First Edition, First Impression of which 3400 copies were printed, 950 later destroyed. Joyce's last and most revolutionary novel remains one of the outstanding books of the modern...
Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine gilt, top edge yellow. With the dust jacket. Minor browning to endpapers otherwise fine, dust jacket with tiny amount of... Read more
JOYCE, James.
Ibsen's New Drama. 1930
£4,500
First Edition, Sole Printing. The colophon states that 40 copies were printed. This example is designated a Press Copy. No copies were for sale.
12mo. Original black cloth-backed blue boards white paper title label to upper board printed in black. 1939 gift inscription to early blank leaf, boards just a touch... Read more
JOYCE, James.
Ulysses. 1922
£4,250
First UK edition printed in France the second printing overall, limited to 2,000 numbered copies for publication in the UK, of which 500 were reportedly destroyed by British...
Octavo. Original blue wrappers, titles to cover in white. Lightly rubbed at extremities, short cracks to joints, some faint marginal toning to contents. Partially... Read more
JOYCE, James.
Ulysses. 1936
£3,750
First UK Edition. The entire edition was limited to 1000 copies only, of which this is one of 900 numbered copies. This was the first issue to be entirely produced in Britain, with...
Thick royal octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in dark blue morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, twin rule to boards gilt, greek keys... Read more
JOYCE, James.
Finnegans Wake. 1939
£3,750
First edition, first impression. 3,400 copies of this edition were printed of which 950 were destroyed. Joyce's last and most revolutionary novel was begun in 1922, with individual...
Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine gilt, yellow top-stain. With dust wrapper. Cloth bright and fresh. An excellent copy in the jacket that is lightly rubbed... Read more





























