Borges, Jorge Luis

Rare books by Jorge Luis Borges, including first editions and signed copies.

Inquisiciones. View Details Add to Wishlist

BORGES, Jorge Luis.

Inquisiciones. 1925

£2,750

First edition, first impression of the author's first collection of essays, one of a limited edition of 500 numbered copies.

Octavo. Original blue wrappers printed in black. In a grey quarter morocco solander case with marbled sides. Wrappers rubbed and a little marked with chips and cracks... Read more

Ficciones. View Details Add to Wishlist

BORGES, Jorge Luis.

Ficciones. 1962

£1,750

First English language edition, first impression. Originally published in Buenos Aires in 1956. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper.

Octavo. Original grey boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Ownership inscription to front free endpaper. Faint partial tanning and spotting to... Read more

El Libro de Los Seres Imaginarios. View Details Add to Wishlist

BORGES, Jorge Luis.

El Libro de Los Seres Imaginarios. 1967

£1,250

First edition thus, first impression. An expansion of Manual de zoología fantástica, published in 1957. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper in his difficult...

Large octavo. Original pictorial wrappers printed in black, red, blue, and grey. Illustrations throughout. Wrappers rubbed and tanned, contents a little toned. A very... Read more

Dreamtigers. View Details Add to Wishlist

BORGES, Jorge Luis.

Dreamtigers. 1964

£975

First US Edition, First Printing. Signed by Borges on the half title page.

Octavo. Original black cloth, titles to spine in bronze, pictorial endpapers. With the dust jacket. Illustrated by Antonio Frasconi. A fine copy in the superb dust... Read more

El Congreso. View Details Add to Wishlist

BORGES, Jorge Luis.

El Congreso. 1971

£975

First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper in his difficult post-blindness hand "A John Murchison, Lo saludo […], sujo, Jorge Luis...

Octavo. Original white wrappers printed in black and yellow. Portrait frontispiece. Wrappers very lightly toned with a few small marks. An excellent copy. Read more

A Personal Anthology. View Details Add to Wishlist

BORGES, Jorge Luis.

A Personal Anthology. 1968

£50

First UK edition, first impression. Originally published in Buenos Aires in 1961.

Octavo. Original turquoise boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Endpapers toned. An excellent copy in the lightly rubbed jacket with a short closed... Read more