Languages (all items)
We offer free shipping
SOPHOCLES.
Tragaediae septem cum commentariis. 1502
£17,500
Editio princeps. One of the most important of Aldus's Greek editions both textually and typographically, this remained the best available edition of Sophocles' text until the 19th...
Aldine octavo (153 × 94 mm). Eighteenth-century English red morocco, spine gilt in compartments between raised bands, green morocco label, sides ruled in gilt... Read more
CAMUS, Albert.
Les Justes [The Just Assassins]. 1950
£2,750
First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper, "a Pierre Chavet, amicalement, Albert Camus".
Octavo. Original white wrappers printed in red and black. Wrappers a little rubbed and spotted, spine rolled and tanned, contents browned as often. Read more
[CERVANTES SAAVEDRA, Miguel de.]
Vida, y Hechos del ingenioso caballero Don Quixote de la Mancha, 1777
£2,500
A pleasant reprint of the 1771 Ibarra edition.
4 volumes, octavo (174 × 117 mm). Contemporary sheep dyed in imitation of tree calf, red morocco labels, circular green morocco numbering-pieces, smooth spines... Read more
DURKHEIM, Emile.
De la Division du Travail Social. 1893
£2,500
First edition of the author's first major work and one of the founding texts in the field of sociology. The Division of Labour in Society was Durkheim's dissertation, which built on...
Octavo. Original blue-green wrappers printed in black. Housed in a green cloth folding case. Wrappers rubbed and marked with some dampstain, upper wrapper split from... Read more
DURKHEIM, Emile.
Les Regles de la Methode Sociologique. 1895
£2,000
First edition of the founding manifesto of sociology, which laid the ground-rules establishing it as a true science more akin to chemistry and biology than psychology or ethnography.
Octavo. Original blue-green wrappers printed in black. Housed in a grey cloth folding case. Wrappers rubbed and toned with some nicks and short closed tears, cracks... Read more
COMENIUS, Jan Amos.
Lexicon Atriale Latino-Latinum, 1647
£1,500
First edition of this lexicon by Comenius, part of his complex educational project, issued concurrently with his Opera didactica omnia, also published in Amsterdam. It remains an...
Small octavo (158 × 92 mm). Contemporary limp vellum, spine titled in manuscript at head, publication date (now faded) later added at foot. Vellum just splitting... Read more
DESBRIÈRE, Édouard.
La Campagne Maritime de 1805. Trafalgar. 1907
£685
First edition. For his highly influential Campaign of Trafalgar, Julian Corbett relied heavily on Desbrière's "monumental work, published under the direction of the...
Octavo (243 × 155 mm) Near contemporary red quarter morocco on marbled boards. 20 maps, charts and battle plans, 15 of them folding, diagrams and tables to the... Read more
VAUGHAN, Sir John, General.
A Grammar and Vocabulary of the Pushtu Language, 1901
£250
Second edition, first published in two parts in Calcutta, 1854 for the grammar, and 1855 for the vocabulary, but OCLC records just two complete copies of that issue worldwide, SOAS...
Octavo. Original mustard sand-grain cloth, lettered in black on the spine, yellow surface-paper endpapers. A little rubbed and soiled, hinges repaired, light toning,... Read more
FIGUIER, Louis.
Les Nouvelle Conquêtes de la Science. [c.1890]
£85
A handsomely bound copy.
Quarto. Contemporary red calf, two brown morocco labels, elaborate tooling to spine in compartments, raised bands, twin rule to boards with cornerpieces and crest to... Read more
BECKETT, Samuel.
Collected Poems in English and French. 1977
£85
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original brown boards, titles to spine in silver. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the lightly rubbed jacket. Read more



![Les Justes [The Just Assassins].](/content/store/products/27304/2/34288.jpg)











