Durrell, Lawrence

Rare books by Lawrence Durrell, including first editions and signed and finely bound copies.

Ten Poems. View Details Add to Wishlist

DURRELL, Lawrence.

Ten Poems. 1932

£6,500

First edition, first impression of this extremely rare pamphlet, the earliest obtainable Durrel publication, his second work after Quaint Fragment (of which only six copies are known...

Octavo. Original brown wrappers printed in black. Housed in a brown quarter morocco solander case and chemise. Wrappers professionally restored to the spine and verso... Read more

[The Alexandria Quartet] Justine; Balthazar; Mountolive; Clea. View Details Add to Wishlist

DURRELL, Lawrence.

[The Alexandria Quartet] Justine; Balthazar; Mountolive; Clea. 1957–60

£4,500

First editions, first impressions. First two volumes inscribed by the author on the front free endpapers, with that in volume I stating, "Autographed for Gene Andrewski by Lawrence...

4 volumes, octavo. Original cloth, titles to spines gilt on coloured grounds. With the dust jackets. Ownership inscription to front free endpaper of volume I. An... Read more

[The Alexandria Quartet:] Justine; Balthazar; Mountolive; Clea. View Details Add to Wishlist

DURRELL, Lawrence.

[The Alexandria Quartet:] Justine; Balthazar; Mountolive; Clea. 1957–60

£4,400

First Editions, First Impressions. Perhaps Durrell's greatest success, a study of love and political intrigue in Alexandria, Egypt, before and during World War II.

4 volumes,Octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in red, blue, yellow and red morocco respectively after the design of the original cloth bindings, titles to... Read more

Original oil painting, "Paysage méditerranéen, port avec barques". View Details Add to Wishlist

[DURRELL, Lawrence; as] EPFS, Oscar (pseud.)

Original oil painting, "Paysage méditerranéen, port avec barques". 1970

£3,250

One of the forty or so paintings exhibited in Paris at the Librairie Marthe Nochy in 1970. Durrell mounted this exhibition as a vehicle for one of his many alter egos, Oscar Epfs. In...

Oil on board. 74 × 51 cm. Framed. Signed as Epfs and dated. Some minor warping to the board but in excellent condition. Read more

Poetry London, Nos 1–23. View Details Add to Wishlist

(DURRELL, Lawrence) TAMBIMUTTU (ed.)

Poetry London, Nos 1–23. 1939–79

£2,250

First Printings, All Published. With a contributor's presentation inscription to one issue. A complete file of all the manifestations of Tambimuttu's wonderful organ. Contains poetry...

31 issues. Original wrappers and cloth. With the dust jacket for the 10th number. Housed in a brown cloth solander box made by The Chelsea Bindery. Illustrated. Some... Read more

The Alexandria Quartet. View Details Add to Wishlist

DURRELL, Lawrence.

The Alexandria Quartet. 1962

£1,500

First collected edition of Durrell's magnum opus, one of 500 numbered copies signed by the author. Publisher's presentation copy inscribed on the front fly leaf by the directors of...

Octavo. Original orange cloth, titles and decoration to spine gilt on a black ground, small black hand motif to front board, yellow endpapers, top edge gilt. With the... Read more

The Alexandria Quartet. View Details Add to Wishlist

DURRELL, Lawrence.

The Alexandria Quartet. 1962

£1,375

First combined edition.

Octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in red morocco, titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, rule to boards gilt, inner dentelles, dark green endpapers.... Read more

The Alexandria Quartet. View Details Add to Wishlist

DURRELL, Lawrence.

The Alexandria Quartet. 1957–60

£1,200

All First Editions of perhaps Durrell's greatest success, a study of love and political intrigue in Alexandria, Egypt, before and during World War II.

4 volumes, octavo. Finely bound in recent full red morocco, gilt titles decoration and raised bands to spine, gilt rule to spine, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt,... Read more

The Alexandria Quartet. View Details Add to Wishlist

DURRELL, Lawrence.

The Alexandria Quartet. 1962

£1,000

Limited edition of 500 copies signed by the author.

Octavo. Finely bound by Hatchards in crimson half morocco, titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, crimson cloth boards, cockerell endpapers, top edge gilt.... Read more

Panic Spring. View Details Add to Wishlist

(DURRELL, Lawrence) NORDEN, Charles.

Panic Spring. [1937]

£750

First US edition of the author's second novel, published pseudonymously more than two decades prior to the Alexandria Quartet.

Octavo. Original grey cloth, titles to spine and upper board in red and blue, blue top-stain. With the dust jacket. Some faint spotting to cloth and edges of... Read more

The Booster. View Details Add to Wishlist

MILLER, Henry, DURRELL, Lawrence, PERLES, Alfred.

The Booster. 1968

£650

First edition in book form. From a total edition of 500 copies this is one of 100 copies signed by Miller, Durrell, and Perles. The story of The Booster is a great one. Originally...

Octavo. Original oatmeal cloth, titles to upper board in brown and to spine gilt on a brown ground, brown endpapers. With the plain paper dust jacket. A fine copy in... Read more

Pope Joan. View Details Add to Wishlist

(DURRELL, Lawrence) ROYIDIS, Emmanuel.

Pope Joan. 1954

£425

First published edition, first impression. Publication had originally been planned for 1947, but the publisher went bankrupt and this translation was not made available until 1954....

Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine gilt. Portrait frontispiece. Binding rubbed with a few small marks to the boards, spine faded, light spotting to edges,... Read more

Cefalû. View Details Add to Wishlist

DURRELL, Lawrence.

Cefalû. 1947

£350

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original brown cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Bookseller's ticket to rear pastedown. Contents browned. An excellent copy in the lightly... Read more

Proems. View Details Add to Wishlist

(FORTUNE PRESS) DURRELL, Lawrence.

Proems. 1938

£300

First edition, first impression. An uncommon anthology to which Durrell is the main contributor. Scarce in this condition.

Octavo. Original black cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Bookplate, booksellers ticket to rear pastedown. Contents a little toned. An excellent copy... Read more

On Seeming To Presume. Poems. View Details Add to Wishlist

DURRELL, Lawrence.

On Seeming To Presume. Poems. 1948

£250

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. In a red cloth chemise. Light partial tanning to free endpapers. An excellent copy in the dust... Read more

Counterpoint. View Details Add to Wishlist

[DURRELL, Lawrence, Paul Nash, Cecil Collins, Eileen Agar, et al]

Counterpoint. 1945–6

£250

First Printings, All Published. A rare periodical produced by the young Oxford poet Ronald Senator, concentrating on British art of the time. Durrell contributes a piece entitled...

2 issues, quarto. Original pictorial wrappers. Illustrated in colour and black and white. Staples a little rusty, wrappers slightly frayed. Excellent. Read more

Prospero's Cell. View Details Add to Wishlist

DURRELL, Lawrence.

Prospero's Cell. 1945

£225

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original yellow cloth, titles and design to spine in gilt and green. With the dust jacket. Title piece, and 7 black and white illustrated plates. Bookseller's... Read more

No Image Available View Details Add to Wishlist

DURRELL, Lawrence.

Faustus. 1970

£225

Sole edition. One of 50 numbered copies signed by the author and used by him as Christmas cards. Scarce.

Single sheet folded and sewn into card wrappers, decoration by Durrell. Fine. Read more

The Black Book. A Novel. View Details Add to Wishlist

DURRELL, Lawrence.

The Black Book. A Novel. 1973

£175

First edition thus, originally published in Paris in 1938. Inscribed by the author on the title page, "George Spicer, Thanks, Lawrence Durrell 1973". Spicer was Faber's chief...

Octavo. Original black boards, titles to spine and upper board in white. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the lightly rubbed jacket with a minor crease to... Read more

The Fortune Anthology. Stories, Criticism and Poems. View Details Add to Wishlist

(FORTUNE PRESS) STEVENS, Wallace, Conrad Aiken, Henry Miller, Lawrence Durrell, et al.

The Fortune Anthology. Stories, Criticism and Poems. [1942]

£150

First edition, first impression. An anthology of poetry and short stories by fifteen authors including Wallace Stevens, Osbert Sitwell, Conrad Aiken, Henry Miller, Alfred...

Octavo. Original burgundy cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Spine rolled. An excellent copy in the lightly rubbed and toned jacket with some marks to... Read more

Quinx View Details Add to Wishlist

DURRELL, Lawrence.

Quinx 1985

£125

First Edition, First Impression. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the title page "For Carol signed by Lawrence Durrell 1985."

Octavo. Original green boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Bookplate to front pastedown, an excellent copy in the dust jacket. Read more

In Arcadia. View Details Add to Wishlist

DURRELL, Lawrence.

In Arcadia. 1968

£125

First edition, first impression. One of a limited edition of 100 copies signed by the author and composer on the limitation leaf.

Quarto. Original pictorial wrappers. A little rubbed and creased. A very good copy. Read more

Monsieur View Details Add to Wishlist

DURRELL, Lawrence.

Monsieur 1974

£100

First Edition, First Impression. Signed by Durrell on the front free endpaper. The first volume of The Avignon Quintet.

Octavo. Original fawn boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. dust jacket illustration by David Gentleman. Bookplate to front pastedown, an excellent copy... Read more

Collected Poems 1931-1974. View Details Add to Wishlist

DURRELL, Lawrence.

Collected Poems 1931-1974. 1980

£100

First US Edition, First Printing. Signed and dated 1986 by the author to the front free endpaper.

Octavo. Original blue boards, titles to spine in silver. With the dust jacket. Bookplate to front pastedown, an excellent copy in the dust jacket. Read more

The Tree of Idleness and other poems. View Details Add to Wishlist

DURRELL, Lawrence.

The Tree of Idleness and other poems. 1955

£65

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original burgundy cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Bindings lightly rubbed and marked, partial tanning to free endpapers. An excellent copy... Read more