Deighton, Len

Rare books by Len Deighton, including first editions and signed copies.

Only When I Larf. View Details Add to Wishlist

DEIGHTON, Len.

Only When I Larf. 1967

£2,000

First edition, first impression, limited to 150 copies only privately printed by the author to establish copyright while negotiating the motion picture deal with Paramount Pictures....

Comb-bound foolscap, titles and illustration to front and back cover in black and blue. Light creasing to upper corner of back cover, very small loss of paper to fore... Read more

The Billion Dollar Brain. View Details Add to Wishlist

DEIGHTON, Len.

The Billion Dollar Brain. 1966

£1,250

First US Edition, First Printing. A unique copy bound by the publishers for the author. A practice not uncommon at the time. With Deighton's presentation inscription opposite the...

Octavo. Specially bound by the publishers in full red morocco, author's initials to front board gilt, titles to spine gilt, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. Fine. Read more

The Ipcress File. View Details Add to Wishlist

DEIGHTON, Len.

The Ipcress File. 1962

£975

First edition, first impression. Review copy. Contains the loosely inserted publisher's review copy note.

Octavo. Original orange boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Spine a little rolled, edges of text block spotted, with some encroachment to text block.... Read more

The Orient Flight LZ 127–Graf Zeppelin. A Philatelic Handbook. [and] The Egypt Flight … View Details Add to Wishlist

DEIGHTON, Len, & Fred F. Blau.

The Orient Flight LZ 127–Graf Zeppelin. A Philatelic Handbook. [and] The Egypt Flight … 1980

£700

First Edition, First Impression. With the authors' compliments slip signed by Len Deighton and Fred Blau laid into the first volume; the second inscribed by Blau "To Brian Lawson...

2 vols. Octavo. 1st in original laminated boards, titles to upper board and spine gilt; 2nd in original wrappers. No dust jackets issued. Spines lightly faded, first... Read more

The Ipcress File. View Details Add to Wishlist

DEIGHTON, Len.

The Ipcress File. 1962

£450

First edition, first impression. 4000 copies printed.

Octavo. Recent black morocco, titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, single rule to boards, marbled endpapers, gilt edges. A fine copy. Read more

Funeral in Berlin. View Details Add to Wishlist

DEIGHTON, Len.

Funeral in Berlin. 1965

£275

First US Edition, First Printing. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the half-title "With best wishes to Steve from Len 1st Jan 1965."

Octavo. Original black backed white boards, titles to spine in grey, pictorial decoration to upper board in grey, top edge stained red. With the dust jacket. Minor... Read more

The Orient Flight L. Z. 127-Graf Zeppelin. View Details Add to Wishlist

(DEIGHTON, Len) DEIGHTON, Cyril, & Fred F. Blau.

The Orient Flight L. Z. 127-Graf Zeppelin. 1980

£250

First edition, first printing. Only 1000 copies published. Inscribed by Fred F. Blau on the front free endpaper, "To Larry Lawless, with best wishes, Fred F. Blau." A collaboration...

Octavo. Original blue textured boards, titles gilt to spine and upper cover. Black and white illustrations in the text throughout. Head and tail of boards slightly... Read more

Horse Under Water. View Details Add to Wishlist

DEIGHTON, Len.

Horse Under Water. 1963

£250

First edition, first impression. The second Harry Palmer novel.

Octavo. Original red boards, titles to spine gilt, pictorial block to front cover. With the dust jacket. Complete with the original publisher's crossword competition... Read more

Airshipwreck. View Details Add to Wishlist

DEIGHTON, Len & Arnold Schwartzman.

Airshipwreck. 1978

£175

First edition, first impression. Signed by both authors on the front free endpaper verso. Contains, loosely inserted, three Hindenberg postcards in a see-through slipcase, and two...

Oblong quarto. Original black boards, titles in silver to spine and upper cover. Illustrated endpapers. With the photographic dust jacket. Numerous duo-tone... Read more

Only When I Laugh. View Details Add to Wishlist

DEIGHTON, Len.

Only When I Laugh. 1987

£150

First US edition, first printing and uncorrected proof copy of first US edition. US edition limited to 250 copies signed by the author on the limitation leaf, of which this copy is...

2 volumes, octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt. Housed in a matching slipcase. Original wrappers, titles to front cover and spine in red and black.... Read more

No Image Available View Details Add to Wishlist

DEIGHTON, Len.

Uncorrected Page Proof. 7 August 1985

£125

A signed uncorrected page proof from Deighton's then-forthcoming novel London Match, published by Hutchinson & Co., London, October 1985.

Small single leaf, housed in a printed pamphlet. Fine. Read more

Pests. View Details Add to Wishlist

DEIGHTON, Len.

Pests. 1994

£125

First edition, first impression. One of 50 special copies signed by the author on the limitation leaf.

Octavo. Original blue quarter-cloth, titles to spine in silver, marbled boards, by Cedric Chivers. Housed in a blue cloth slipcase. 4 facsimile images of the author's... Read more

Billion Dollar Brain. View Details Add to Wishlist

DEIGHTON, Len.

Billion Dollar Brain. 1966

£100

First edition, first impression. The Fourth and last Harry Palmer novel.

Octavo. Original blue boards, design to front cover in white, titles to spine gilt. With the silver foil dust jacket. Spine bumped, dust jacket lightly rubbed to... Read more

Funeral in Berlin. View Details Add to Wishlist

DEIGHTON, Len.

Funeral in Berlin. 1964

£75

First edition, first impression. The third Harry Palmer novel.

Octavo. Original black boards, blind stamp to front cover, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Owner's name to half title, spine bumped, dust jacket lightly... Read more

Violent Ward. View Details Add to Wishlist

DEIGHTON, Len.

Violent Ward. 1993

£75

First edition, first impression. One of a limited edition of 120 copies signed by the author on the half-title.

Octavo. Original brown morocco quarter-calf, marbled boards, titles to spine gilt. Very faint rubbing to corners. An excellent copy. Read more

Len Deighton's London Dossier. View Details Add to Wishlist

DEIGHTON, Len.

Len Deighton's London Dossier. 1967

£75

First edition, first impression. A guide-book that opens a window onto London in the 60s.

Octavo. Original red boards, titles to spine gilt, photographic endpapers, top edge stained black. With the photographic dust jacket. Spine slightly rolled. An... Read more

Hope. View Details Add to Wishlist

DEIGHTON, Len.

Hope. 1995

£75

First edition, first impression. One of a limited edition of 99 copies signed by the author.

Octavo. Original brown morocco quarter-calf, marbled boards, titles to spine gilt. Upper edge stained orange. Very faint rubbing to outer bottom edge of boards. An... Read more

My husband Cartwright. View Details Add to Wishlist

[DEIGHTON, Len] Manning, Olivia.

My husband Cartwright. 1956

£65

First edition, first impression. An amusing character portrait of "the Eternal Husband", with text and illustrations drawn from Punch.

Octavo. Original blue boards, titles blocked in red to spine, cat design blocked in red to upper board. Numerous black and white illustrations by Len Deighton in the... Read more

Len Deighton's Continental Dossier. View Details Add to Wishlist

DEIGHTON, Len.

Len Deighton's Continental Dossier. 1968

£50

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Photographic boards, as issued, two cloth bookmarkers in green and red. Colours maps in the text throughout. Colour folding map of Europe tipped in to rear... Read more

Charity. View Details Add to Wishlist

DEIGHTON, Len.

Charity. 1996

£50

First edition, first printing. Limited edition printed for the Signed First Edition Society, signed by the author on the limitation leaf. Includes, loosely inserted, the...

Octavo. Recent green morocco, spine gilt in compartments, geometric design gilt blocked to covers and spine, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers. Colour frontispiece by... Read more

Hope. View Details Add to Wishlist

DEIGHTON, Len.

Hope. 1996

£50

First Edition, first printing. Limited edition printed for the Signed First Edition Society, signed by the author on the limitation leaf. Includes, loosely inserted, the...

Octavo. Recent brown morocco, spine gilt in compartments, geometric design gilt blocked to covers and spine, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers. Colour frontispiece by... Read more

Fighter. View Details Add to Wishlist

DEIGHTON, Len.

Fighter. 1977

£45

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original blue boards, titles gilt to spine. With the dust jacket. Slight fading to upper and lower edge of boards. An excellent copy in the bright dust... Read more

Battle of Britain. View Details Add to Wishlist

DEIGHTON, Len.

Battle of Britain. 1980

£45

First edition, first impression.

Quarto. Original blue boards, letters to spine in silver. With the pictorial dust jacket. Numerous photographs and illustrations in the text throughout. Extremities... Read more

Basic French Cookery Course. View Details Add to Wishlist

DEIGHTON, Len.

Basic French Cookery Course. 1990

£35

First edition thus. Revised and enlarged from Deighton's earlier cookery books: Où est le garlic (1965) and Basic French Cooking (1979).

Octavo. Original blue boards, titles gilt to spine and upper cover. Garlic cloves design gilt blocked to upper cover. With the dust jacket. Black and white... Read more

ABC of French Food. View Details Add to Wishlist

DEIGHTON, Len.

ABC of French Food. 1989

£35

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original red boards, titles and designs gilt to spine and upper cover, red bookmarker, illustrated endpapers. With the dust jacket. Black and white... Read more