Literature & History (all items)
We offer free shipping
ABBOTT, Berenice, & Malcolm Cowley.
Exile's Return. A Literary Odyssey of the 1920's. 1981
£75
First edition thus. One of 2,000 numbered copies signed by Abbott and Cowley.
Octavo. Original brown cloth-backed taupe boards, decorated in brown, titles to spine in silver, taupe endpapers. With the publishers matching card slipcase.... Read more
ABOUT, Edmond.
Madelon. 1863
£100
First Edition. With the authors signed presentation inscription to an early blank leaf, A mon bon ami Verteuil, Edm. About.
Large octavo. Bound preserving the original wrappers in early half green morocco, marbled paper boards and endpapers, decoration and titles to spine gilt, raised... Read more
ACKROYD, Peter.
Chatterton. 1987
£80
First Edition. First Impression. Limited to 150 signed by Peter Ackroyd.
Octavo. Original marbled boards with cloth spine, titles to spine gilt. With the original unprinted tissue dust jacket. Fine in worn and creased tissue Read more
ACKROYD, Peter.
London Lickpenny. 1973
£350
First Edition, First Impression. One of 26 copies, signed and containing an additional holograph poem by the author.
Octavo. Original decorated wrappers, by Duncan Grant, printed in orange and black. A fine copy. Read more
ACKROYD, Peter.
Notes for a New Culture. 1976
£250
First Edition, First Impression. Signed by the author on the title page. Scarce.
Octavo. Original black boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the slightly frayed dust jacket a little faded at the spine. Read more
ACOSTA, Oscar Zeta.
The Revolt of the Cockroach People. 1973
£2,250
First Edition, First Printing. With the authors signed presentation inscription to the front pastedown, C. L. F. For Pele who has earned her ticket to Cockroach Paradise...
Octavo. Original cream cloth, titles to upper board in blind and to spine in white, red endpapers. With the dust jacket. Illustrated. An excellent copy in the dust... Read more
ACTON, Harold.
Autograph manuscript: Poems 1925. 1930
£4,750
With the authors 3-page autograph letter presenting this manuscript to Sir Robert Abdy, with the recipients small bookplate to the front pastedown. Acton alludes to...
Octavo. Original batik-patterned green wrappers printed in black and gold. In a matching card slipcase. In excellent condition. Read more
ACTON, Harold.
The Bourbons of Naples (1734 -1825). 1956
£225
First Edition, First Impression. With the authors signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, To Shirley and George Komrower a little souvenir of bliss...
Octavo. Original blue cloth, decoration and titles to upper board and spine in silver, top edge stained red. Illustrated. Hinges starting, but a very good copy. Read more
ACTON, Harold.
The Last Bourbons of Naples (1825-1861). 1961
£450
First Edition, First Impression. With the authors signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, For dearest Arthur and Beryl with the fondest love of...
Octavo. Original blue cloth, decoration and titles to upper board and spine in silver, top edge stained red. With the dust jacket. Illustrated. Slight discolouration... Read more
ACTON, Harold.
The Last Medici. 1932
£150
First UK Edition, First Impression.
Octavo. Original green cloth, decoration and titles to spine gilt, top edge stained red. With the dust jacket. Illustrated. Bookplate to front pastedown but an... Read more
ACTON, Harold, & Lee Yi-Hsieh (transl.)
Four Cautionary Tales. With a preface by Arthur Waley. 1947
£200
First edition, first impression. With Actons signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper.
Octavo. Original yellow cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Bookshop sticker to rear pastedown but a superb copy in the dust jacket. Read more
ADAMS, Douglas.
Mostly Harmless. 1992
£45
First Edition, First Impression of the fifth book in the increasingly inaccurately named Hitch Hikers Guide to the Galaxy trilogy.
Octavo. Original publishers grey cloth. With the dust jacket. A fine copy. Read more
ADAMS, Douglas.
Mostly Harmless. 1992
£150
First Edition, First Impression. Inscribed on the title page by the author To Simon / Douglas Adams. The fifth book in the increasingly inaccurately named Hitch...
Octavo. Original publishers grey cloth. With the dust jacket. Gift inscription to front free endpaper, spine lightly bumped, dust jacket with two small pin... Read more
ADAMS, Douglas.
So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish. 1984
£175
First Edition. Inscribed on the front free endpaper by the author To Gerry, Best wishes, Douglas Adams, 8 xii 84.
Octavo. Original black cloth, with titles to spine in silver. With holographic dust jacket. Book and dust jacket fine. Read more
ADAMS, Douglas.
The Hitch Hikers Guide to the Galaxy; The Restaurant at the End of the Universe; Life the Universe and Everything; So Long and Thanks for all the Fish; Mostly Harmless. 1979-92
£1,750
First Editions, First Impressions.
Octavo, 5 volumes. Original boards, titles to spines in silver or gilt. With the dust jacket. A lovely set in dust jackets that are at least very good to near fine.... Read more
ADAMS, Douglas.
The Restaurant at the End of the Universe. 1980
£145
First Edition.
Octavo. Original green boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Pages just browning a touch by no means badly, neat contemporary ownership inscription to... Read more
ADAMS, John Quincy.
Memoirs. 1874-1877
£3,500
First editions, first printings. Adams was the son of the second President of the United States of America. He, himself served as Secretary of State before becoming the sixth...
12 volumes, octavo. Recent brown morocco, twin morocco labels burgundy and dark green, decoration to spines, single roll to boards, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt,... Read more
ADAMS, Richard.
The Girl in a Swing. 1980
£250
First edition, first impression, the suppressed first issue with the female characters name given as Käthe. Inscribed by the author on the title page To Julia Briggs...
Octavo. Original green boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Small bumps to top edge and lower corner. An excellent copy in the lightly rubbed jacket... Read more
ADCOCK, St. John.
The Glory That Was Grub Street. [c.1925]
£150
First published in 1923.
Octavo. Original brown boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Illustrated with photographs. Previous owners inscription to front free endpaper,... Read more
(ADDINGTON, Henry) PELLEW, The Honble. George.
The Life and Corespondence of the Right Honble. Henry Addington, 1847
£200
First edition. Addington's reputation has long languished in the shade of the younger Pitt. Canning's brilliant sarcasms at Addington's expense set the tone of the first...
3 volumes, octavo ( 213 × 133 mm) Contemporary half calf on marbled boards, red and sage green morocco labels, raised bands, spines gilt in compartments, edges... Read more
ADDISON, Joseph.
The Miscellaneous Works in Verse and Prose. 1765
£210
4 volumes, octavo. Contemporary full dark tan calf, black and crimson morocco title labels, raised bands, title and floral decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, rule to boards...
4 volumes, octavo. Contemporary full dark tan calf, black and crimson morocco title labels, raised bands, title and floral decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, rule... Read more
ADDISON, Joseph.
The Works. 1761
£750
4 volumes, quarto. Finely bound in contemporary full mottled calf with red and brown label, gilt title and full-infilled box design on spine. Gilt rule to boards. Marbled endpapers....
4 volumes, quarto. Finely bound in contemporary full mottled calf with red and brown label, gilt title and full-infilled box design on spine. Gilt rule to boards.... Read more
ADDISON, Joseph.
The Works. With a complete Index. 1761
£950
First Baskerville edition.
4 volumes, large quarto (295 × 236 mm). Contemporary tree calf, smooth spines richly gilt in compartments, red and green morocco labels, the latter with elaborate... Read more
[ADDISON, Joseph, & Richard Steele]
The Spectator. 1819
£375
The Spectator was one of the first British periodicals, originally published daily in 1711 and 1712. Appealing to the growing numbers of middle class traders and shop keepers in...
8 volumes, octavo (210 × 130 mm). Contemporary straight-grained burgundy morocco, titles and elaborate decoration to spines in gilt and in blind, boarders in gilt... Read more
[ADDISON, Joseph, & Richard Steele]
The Spectator. 1776
£375
A later edition of one of the first British periodicals, it was published daily in 1711 and 1712. Appealling to the growing numbers of middle class traders and shop keepers in...
8 volumes, octavo (171 × 100 mm). Contemporary tan calf, spines elaborately gilt in compartments, red and green labels. Engraved frontispieces to each volume.... Read more




























