Literature & History (all items)

We offer free shipping

‘And so ad infinitum’ (The Life of the Insects). An Entomological Review, in Three Acts a Prologue and an Epilogue. View Details Add to Wishlist

CAPEK, The Brothers.

‘And so ad infinitum’ (The Life of the Insects). An Entomological Review, in Three Acts a Prologue and an Epilogue. 1923

£50

First English langauge edition, first impression of the satire in which insects stand for human personalities.

Octavo. Original red wrappers printed in black. Binding lightly rubbed, upper wrapper browned, marked with small white spots and partially separated from the spine.... Read more

“My Life at Sea and Yachting”, copy typescript. View Details Add to Wishlist

(CONRAD, Joseph) HOPE, George Fountain Weare.

“My Life at Sea and Yachting”, copy typescript. [c.1925]

£6,000

Unpublished and previously unrecorded memoir by Conrad's close friend and the dedicatee of Lord Jim. Two chapters in vol. III relate specifically to Hope's friendship with...

3 volumes, quarto. c.320 leaves carbon copy typescript, rectos only, around 40 minor inked corrections, crudely hole-punched in black embossed cloth ring-binders, the... Read more

Éloge Civique de Benjamin Franklin, View Details Add to Wishlist

(FRANKLIN, Benjamin) FAUCHET, [Claude] M. l’Abbé

Éloge Civique de Benjamin Franklin, 1790

£350

First Edition. Important elogy delivered by the Revolutionary divine, formerly tutor to the children of the Marquis de Choiseul, preacher to the King, and Abbot of Montfort-Lacarre....

Octavo. (215 × 130mm). Untrimmed in later wraps. Title page and first and last leaves somewhat browned, but overall very good. The wraps a little worn and... Read more

'Captains Courageous' a story of the Grand Banks. View Details Add to Wishlist

KIPLING, Rudyard.

'Captains Courageous' a story of the Grand Banks. 1897

£450

First English edition, published in October 1897.

Crown octavo. Original blue cloth, spine and front cover with title and pictorial designs in gilt, dark blue endpapers, gilt edges. Frontispiece, 21 full-page... Read more

12 Occupations. View Details Add to Wishlist

BOSSCHERE, Jean De. [Ezra POUND]

12 Occupations. 1916

£2,250

First Edition, First Impression, Limited Issue. One of only 50 numbered copies signed by the author who has also hand coloured the illustrations. The text appears in both the...

Octavo. Original decorated orange paper boards. With twelve designs by the author. A fine copy in the original tissue dust jacket - slightly frayed. Read more

18 Poems. View Details Add to Wishlist

THOMAS, Dylan.

18 Poems. 1934

£150

Second edition pirated by the Fortune Press, an off-set reprint of the first edition.

Octavo. Original green cloth, green sides, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the price-clipped and very slightly creased and faded jacket. Read more

19 Raptures. View Details Add to Wishlist

EMIN, Tracey; Billy Childish, Bill Drummond, Beth Orton, Will Self and others.

19 Raptures. 2009

£600

First edition, first impression. One of 10 copies housed in a slipcase and signed by all the contributing authors, from a total edition of 505 numbered copies. Other contributors...

20 A4s folded as 6 page letters. Housed in the publisher’s slipcase with a cover titles designed by Bella Freud and titles to spine gilt. Fine in fine slipcase Read more

2001 a Space Odyssey. View Details Add to Wishlist

CLARKE, Arthur C.

2001 a Space Odyssey. 1968

£300

First UK Edition, First Impression.

Octavo. Original black cloth, titles to spine in silver. With the dust jacket. Spine slightly bumped in dust jacket lightly rubbed to the corner tips. Read more

2001: A Space Odyssey. View Details Add to Wishlist

CLARKE, Arthur C.

2001: A Space Odyssey.

£100

Postcard signed and dated by the author “Arthur C. Clarke. 19/6/99”.

Postcard (6 x 4 inches, 15 x 10.5 cm.) of the Stanley Kubrick film poster, together with a portrait of Arthur C. Clarke (5¼ x 4½ inches, 13 x 11.5 cm.)... Read more

25 Guinness Doctors’ books and The Gentle Art of Making Guinness. View Details Add to Wishlist

(GUINNESS)

25 Guinness Doctors’ books and The Gentle Art of Making Guinness. 1933 - 66

£2,250

First editions. A complete set of the Guinness Doctor Books with both variants of the first publication, The Guinness Alice. Guinness began sending promotional booklets to doctors in...

26 vols. Octavo. Original illustrated yapp wrappers. Housed in a Chelsea bindery solander box. Including illustrations by John Gilroy, Rex Whistler, H. M. Bateman,... Read more

A Bibliography of Sir James George Frazer. View Details Add to Wishlist

(FRAZER, James George) BESTERMAN, Theodore (ed.)

A Bibliography of Sir James George Frazer. 1934

£225

First edition, first impression. Inscribed by Frazer, anthropologist and author of The Golden Bough, on the half-title “A notre ami Francois Ceccaldi, en affectueuse...

Octavo (216 × 135 mm). Near contemporary black morocco, titles to spine, ruling to boards, and top edge gilt. Portrait frontispiece and folding facsimile. A few... Read more

No Image Available View Details Add to Wishlist

(WILDE, Oscar) MASON, Stuart.

A Bibliography of the Poems of Oscar Wilde. 1907

£500

First edition, first impression. One of a limited edition of 475 copies signed by the author.

Quarto. Original white cloth, titles to spine and upper board gilt. Portrait frontispiece. Cataloguing note attached to front free endpaper. Boards rubbed and a... Read more

A Bibliography of Virginia Woolf. View Details Add to Wishlist

(WOOLF, Virginia) KIRKPATRICK, B. J.

A Bibliography of Virginia Woolf. 1980

£50

Third Edition. The most current and up-to-date bibliography on Virginia Woolf.

Quarto. Original grey cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Fine in dust jacket which has a small nick to head of spine. Read more

A Biographical History of England View Details Add to Wishlist

GRANGER, Rev. J.

A Biographical History of England 1804

£475

Granger’s Biographical History 4 vols. with Noble’s continuation 3 vols. from Miss Currer’s Library.

7 volumes, octavo. Finely bound in contemporary full brown calf with twin dark blue labels, gilt title and decoration to spine. Gilt boarding to boards. Marbled edges... Read more

A Blunt Instrument. View Details Add to Wishlist

HEYER, Georgette.

A Blunt Instrument. 1938

£850

First Edition, First Impression. Uncommon in dust jacket.

Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine gilt, rules to boards in black. With the pictorial dust jacket. Ownership inscription to front free endpaper, endpapers... Read more

A Bond Honoured. A Play. View Details Add to Wishlist

OSBORNE, John.

A Bond Honoured. A Play. 1966

£45

First edition, first impresssion.

Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the lightly rubbed jacket with a short closed tear to the spine panel. Read more

A Book of the Winter. View Details Add to Wishlist

SITWELL, Edith (ed.)

A Book of the Winter. 1950

£275

First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper “For my dear Arthur with hommage, with gratitude, with love from Edith”.

Octavo. Original maroon cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Light spotting to endpapers. An excellent copy in the slightly rubbed and tanned jacket with... Read more

A Book of Victorian Narrative Verse. View Details Add to Wishlist

WILLIAMS, Charles (ed.)

A Book of Victorian Narrative Verse. 1927

£75

First Edition, First Impression.

Octavo. Original black cloth, titles and decoration to upper board and spine gilt. With the dust jacket. A superb copy in the dust jacket with a small chip at one corner. Read more

A Bord de la Cange. View Details Add to Wishlist

FLAUBERT, Gustav.

A Bord de la Cange. 1904

£225

First edition, first impression. One of a limited edition of 350 copies.

Octavo. Finely bound in brown morocco by René Kieffer, titles to spine gilt, floral decoration to boards in gilt and black with red and green onlays, gilt ruling... Read more

A Burnt-Out Case. View Details Add to Wishlist

GREENE, Graham.

A Burnt-Out Case. 1961

£45

First Edition.

Octavo. Original black cloth, titles to spine in silver. With the dust jacket. Wrapper slightly worn, some minor foxing to endpapers and front edge, otherwise... Read more

A Calendar of Love and other stories. View Details Add to Wishlist

BROWN, George Mackay.

A Calendar of Love and other stories. 1967

£100

First edition, first impression. Signed by the author to the title page “George Mackay Brown Stromness 14 July 1981.”

Octavo. Original blue boards, titles to spine gilt. With the price-clipped dust jacket. An excellent copy in the dust jacket with a couple of minor tears and remnants... Read more

A Call to Order. View Details Add to Wishlist

COCTEAU, Jean.

A Call to Order. 1926

£65

First UK Edition, First Impression. Not common in dust jacket.

Octavo. Original brown cloth, titles to spine in black. With the dust jacket. With a portrait of the author by himself. A superb copy in the very lightly chipped and... Read more

A Case of Samples. View Details Add to Wishlist

AMIS, Kingsley.

A Case of Samples. 1956

£125

First Edition First Impression. A collection chosen by Amis as the best of his poetry. It is easy to forget that Amis both in his published poetry and in his personal associations...

Octavo. Original black boards, titles to upper board and spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Boards just a touch bowed but a very nice copy indeed in an unusually fresh... Read more

A Catalogue of English and American First Editions of The Waste Land. View Details Add to Wishlist

ELIOT, T. S.

A Catalogue of English and American First Editions of The Waste Land. 1971

£85

First edition, first impression.

Quarto. Original grey wrappers printed in black. Lightly rubbed, crease to rear cover, fading to spine and edges of rear cover. A very good copy. Read more

A Child’s day View Details Add to Wishlist

[CADBY, Carine & Will] DE LA MARE, Walter.

A Child’s day 1912

£145

Small quarto, pp. 56 text. Publisher’s blue cloth, titles to spine, with illustration and titles to front board. With twenty three photographic illustrations. Slight fading and...

Small quarto, pp. 56 text. Publisher’s blue cloth, titles to spine, with illustration and titles to front board. With twenty three photographic illustrations.... Read more