Literature & History (all items)
We offer free shipping
ZUKOFSKY, Louis.
"A" 112. 1959
£750
First edition, first printing. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper, "To John Colombo, always, Louis Zukofsky. Nov 19, 1960, Toronto". John Colombo is a Canadian poet...
Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine and upper board gilt. Spine rolled, margins of contents tanned. An excellent copy. Read more
HUYSMANS, J-K.
À Rebours. 1884
£7,500
First edition, first printing. Huysmans's masterpiece is perhaps unfairly best remembered as the "poisonous French novel" that Wilde's eponymous anti-hero is presumed to have been...
Duodecimo. Original yellow wrappers printed in black. Housed in a quarter black morocco slipcase. Small internal repair to one corner, some light spotting here and... Read more
(FRANKLIN, Benjamin) FAUCHET, [Claude] M. lAbbé
Éloge Civique de Benjamin Franklin, 1790
£350
First Edition. Important elogy delivered by the Revolutionary divine, formerly tutor to the children of the Marquis de Choiseul, preacher to the King, and Abbot of Montfort-Lacarre....
Octavo. (215 × 130mm). Untrimmed in later wraps. Title page and first and last leaves somewhat browned, but overall very good. The wraps a little worn and... Read more
ELIOT, T. S.
Ødemarken og andre Digte. 1948
£750
First edition in Danish, first impression of The Waste Land and Other Poems. One of a limited edition of 235 copies signed by Eliot and both translators on the limitation leaf.
Octavo. 11 loose gatherings in a blue slipcase and chemise with printed paper labels. Spine of chemise and spine and edges of slipcase tanned. A very good copy. Read more
CAPEK, The Brothers.
'And so ad infinitum' (The Life of the Insects). An Entomological Review, in Three Acts a Prologue and an Epilogue. 1923
£50
First English langauge edition, first impression of the satire in which insects stand for human personalities.
Octavo. Original red wrappers printed in black. Binding lightly rubbed, upper wrapper browned, marked with small white spots and partially separated from the spine.... Read more
(GREENE, Graham) LOW, David.
'With all Faults'. 1973
£65
First edition, first impression. With the author's signed inscription to the half-title "Mea culpa et maxima poenitentia! David Low,"
Octavo. Original burgundy boards, titles to spine in gilt, burgundy top stain. With the dust jacket. With illustrations. An excellent copy in the dust jacket. Read more
BOSSCHERE, Jean De. [Ezra POUND]
12 Occupations. 1916
£2,250
First Edition, First Impression, Limited Issue. One of only 50 numbered copies signed by the author who has also hand coloured the illustrations. The text appears in both the...
Octavo. Original decorated orange paper boards. With twelve designs by the author. A fine copy in the original tissue dust jacket - slightly frayed. Read more
CHRISTIE, Agatha.
13 for Luck. A Selection of Mystery Stories. 1966
£65
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original blue and black cloth, titles to spine in silver. With the dust jacket. Top edges of boards faded. An excellent copy in the price-clipped, rubbed,... Read more
THOMAS, Dylan.
18 Poems. 1934
£1,250
First edition, first impression, first issue. On of 250 copies bound. The author's first collection.
Octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea in black morocco, titles to spine, two raised bands, single rule to boards, inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt,... Read more
EMIN, Tracey; Billy Childish, Bill Drummond, Beth Orton, Will Self and others.
19 Raptures. 2009
£600
First edition, first impression. One of 10 copies housed in a slipcase and signed by all the contributing authors, from a total edition of 505 numbered copies. Other contributors...
20 A4s folded as 6 page letters. Housed in the publisher's slipcase with a cover titles designed by Bella Freud and titles to spine gilt. Fine in fine slipcase Read more
CLARKE, Arthur C.
2001: A Space Odyssey [together with] 2010: Odyssey Two. 1968 & 82
£3,250
First UK edition of 2001, & uncorrected proof copy of the first US edition of 2010. Arthur C. Clarke's own copies. Each signed by him on the title page. 2001 has his name and address...
2 volumes, octavo. Volume I in original black cloth, titles to spine in silver. With the dust jacket. Volume II in the original printed wrappers. Volume I with a few... Read more
(LAWRENCE, T. E.) OCAMPO, Victoria.
338171 T. E. (Lawrence of Arabia). 1963
£625
First US edition, first printing. Originally published in London in the same year. Inscribed by the author to Hollywood screenwriter Anita Loos, author of Gentlemen Prefer Blondes,...
Octavo. Original orange cloth, titles to spine in black. With the dust jacket. Spine rolled. An excellent copy in the very lightly rubbed jacket with a small crease... Read more
HANFF, Helene.
84, Charing Cross Road. 1970
£325
First edition, first printing.
Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine in black and white, postmark design to upper board in black, red endpapers and top-stain. With the dust jacket. Small spot... Read more
WHARTON, Edith.
A Backward Glance. 1934
£3,250
First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper, "Petit voyage préhistorique pour mon ami St. André, E. W. Mai 1934". Wharton's...
Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine and upper board gilt. Bookplate of author and historian Louis Auchincloss and small slip to front pastedown. Very lightly... Read more
BIGMORE, E. C. & C. W. H. Wyman (compilers).
A Bibliography of Printing with Notes & Illustrations. [1974]
£125
Reprint organised by the St. Bride Institute, originally published in the 1880s.
Octavo. Original brown cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the lightly rubbed jacket with faded spine panel and a few small spots. Read more
(FRAZER, James George) BESTERMAN, Theodore (ed.)
A Bibliography of Sir James George Frazer. 1934
£225
First edition, first impression. Inscribed by Frazer, anthropologist and author of The Golden Bough, on the half-title "A notre ami Francois Ceccaldi, en affectueuse reconnaissance...
Octavo (216 × 135 mm). Near contemporary black morocco, titles to spine, ruling to boards, and top edge gilt. Portrait frontispiece and folding facsimile. A few... Read more
(WILDE, Oscar) MASON, Stuart.
A Bibliography of the Poems of Oscar Wilde. 1907
£500
First edition, first impression. One of a limited edition of 475 copies signed by the author.
Quarto. Original white cloth, titles to spine and upper board gilt. Portrait frontispiece. Cataloguing note attached to front free endpaper. Boards rubbed and a... Read more
(WOOLF, Virginia) KIRKPATRICK, B. J.
A Bibliography of Virginia Woolf. 1980
£50
Third Edition. The most current and up-to-date bibliography on Virginia Woolf.
Quarto. Original grey cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Fine in dust jacket which has a small nick to head of spine. Read more
GRANGER, Rev. J.
A Biographical History of England 1804
£475
Granger's Biographical History 4 vols. with Noble's continuation 3 vols. from Miss Currer's Library.
7 volumes, octavo. Finely bound in contemporary full brown calf with twin dark blue labels, gilt title and decoration to spine. Gilt boarding to boards. Marbled edges... Read more
HEYER, Georgette.
A Blunt Instrument. 1938
£850
First Edition, First Impression. Uncommon in dust jacket.
Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine gilt, rules to boards in black. With the pictorial dust jacket. Ownership inscription to front free endpaper, endpapers... Read more
OSBORNE, John.
A Bond Honoured. A Play. 1966
£45
First edition, first impresssion.
Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the lightly rubbed jacket with a short closed tear to the spine panel. Read more
LEAR, Edward.
A Book of Nonsense. 1856?]
£3,750
Second edition, extremely rare complete, indeed "virtually unfindable" according to Ray. Privately printed in a very small edition of between 250 and 500 copies, the second edition...
Oblong format (135 × 212 mm), plates mounted on linen stubs. Contemporary calf, sides bordered with gilt and blind rules, spine gilt, marbled endpapers.... Read more
(HUXLEY, Aldous) GORKI, Maxim.
A Book of Short Stories. 1939
£100
First edition. Uncommon with dust jacket in such good condition as this.
Octavo. Original cream cloth, front and spine lettered in red, red top-stain, bottom edge uncut. With dust jacket. Edges lightly foxed, dust jacket a little crumpled... Read more
WILLIAMS, Charles (ed.)
A Book of Victorian Narrative Verse. 1927
£75
First Edition, First Impression.
Octavo. Original black cloth, titles and decoration to upper board and spine gilt. With the dust jacket. A superb copy in the dust jacket with a small chip at one... Read more
BATES, H. E.
A Breath of French Air. 1959
£200
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original blue boards. With the dust jacket. A fine copy. Read more












![2001: A Space Odyssey [together with] 2010: Odyssey Two.](/content/store/products/21832/2/26205.jpg)

















