Literature & History (all items)
We offer free shipping
CHURCHILL, Winston S.
The War Speeches. 1951
£1,250
First collected edition.
3 volumes, octavo. Finely bound for Hatchards in crimson half morocco, titles to spine, raised bands, matching cloth boards, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt. An... Read more
BANKS, Iain.
The Wasp Factory. 1984
£200
First edition, first impression. The author's first book.
Octavo. Original burgundy boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. A fine copy in the dust jacket. Read more
ELIOT, T. S.
The Waste Land. 1922
£8,500
First edition, first printing, second issue in the stiffer binding and with the stamped numbers in the colophon 2mm high. with the second state of the text at line 339. The first...
Octavo. Original black cloth, titles to spine and upper board gilt. With the dust jacket. Contents a little browned, small ring mark to lower board, partial fading to... Read more
ELIOT, T. S.
The Waste Land. 1923
£3,750
First English edition, sole impression. One of about 460 copies hand-printed by the Woolfs. The label is the one with the border of asterisks, Gallup's state 1 of 3, albeit without...
Octavo. Original marbled blue paper boards, white paper title label to upper board printed in black. Contents quite markedly foxed, edges of boards and spine faded.... Read more
ELIOT, T. S.
The Waste Land. 1961
£3,750
First edition thus. One of 300 numbered copies signed by the author on the limitation leaf. A magnificent piece of book production executed in Verona under the direction of Giovanni...
Quarto. Original white pigskin backed marbled boards, titles to spine gilt, top edge gilt, other untrimmed. With the original marbled slipcase. A little spotting to... Read more
ELIOT, T. S.
The Waste Land. 1922
£2,750
First edition, first printing, second state binding in stiff boards with the numbers in the colophon 2 mm in height.
Octavo. Original black cloth, titles to spine and upper board gilt. Pencilled gift inscription to front free endpaper. Marks to pages 8 and 9, spine faded. A very... Read more
ODUFFY, Eimar.
The Wasted Island. [1919]
£1,250
First Edition, First Impression. Rare in the dust jacket.
Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine in black. With the pictorial dust jacket. An exceptional copy in the lightly tanned dust jacket with a few minor chips. Read more
CLARK, Walter van Tilburg.
The Watchful Gods and Other Stories. 1950
£475
First edition, first printing. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper, "For Margaret McKearney with every best wish Walter V. T. Clark".
Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine and upper board in gold and white, red top-stain. With the dust jacket. Very lightly rubbed at corners, loss of gilt to... Read more
MAMET, David.
The Water Engine an American Fable and Mr. Happiness. Two Plays. 1978
£65
First edition, first printing.
Octavo. Original white cloth, titles to spine in blue. With the dust jacket. A fine copy. Read more
[SANFORD, John] SHAPIRO, Julian.
The Water Wheel. 1933
£4,750
First edition, first printing. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper: "This one for them Abernathys for having helped me in so many ways,...
Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Spine rather dull, traces of damp to lower board, contents somewhat browned but a very good... Read more
IRVING, John.
The Water-Method Man. 1972
£225
First Edition, First Printing. Irving's second book.
Octavo. Original blue cloth spine, yellow boards, titles to spine in blue. With the dust jacket. Small mark to the front pastedown but an exceptionally nice copy in... Read more
BATES, H. E.
The Watercress Girl and other stories. 1959
£65
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. A fine copy. Read more
BLACKWOOD, Algernon.
The Wave: An Egyptian Aftermath. 1916
£150
First edition, first impression. A romantic fantasy tale of a contemporary love triangle in the context of an Ancient Egyptian reincarnation.
Octavo. Original olive green cloth, decoratively blocked in blind, front and spine lettered in gilt, Publishers' catalogue at end. Touch of rubbing at extremities,... Read more
SCOTT, Sir Walter.
The Waverley Novels. 1898
£850
Large type border edition.
24 volumes, octavo (189 × 125 mm). Contemporary tan half calf, titles and decoration to spines, raised bands, matching cloth boards, marbled endpapers, top edges... Read more
LOEB, Harold.
The Way It Was. 1959
£375
First edition, first printing. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, "To Marjorie & Harry affectionately Harold in memory of our postscript"....
Octavo. Original pink cloth-backed patterned paper boards, titles to spine in pink. With the dust jacket. Illustrations. An excellent copy in the nicked and lightly... Read more
CABELL, James Branch.
The Way of Ecben. A Comedietta Involving a Gentleman. 1929
£65
First UK edition, first impression, originally published in the US in the same year.
Octavo. Original black cloth, titles to spine and upper board in light blue. With the dust jacket. Line drawings throughout. Edges and a few early leaves spotted, else... Read more
THOMAS, R. S.
The Way Of It. Poems. 1977
£75
First edition, first impression. One of a limited edition of 75 copies signed and numbered by the artist, out of a print run of only 2000 copies.
Octavo. Original white wrappers with a colour illustration. 12 colour and black and white plates by Barry Hirst. An excellent copy. Read more
CONGREVE, [William].
The Way of The World and Love For Love. 1929
£60
Octavo. Contemporary burgundy calf, titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, single rule to boards, twin rule to turn-ins, cream endpapers, edges gilt. With black and white...
Octavo. Contemporary burgundy calf, titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, single rule to boards, twin rule to turn-ins, cream endpapers, edges gilt. With black... Read more
CHEEVER, John.
The Way Some People Live. 1943
£975
First Edition, First Printing of the author's first book.
Octavo. Original red cloth, decoration and titles to spine in blue, top edge stained blue. With the dust jacket. A superb copy in the dust jacket which has had some... Read more
STEINBECK, John.
The Wayward Bus. 1947
£9,750
First edition, first printing. With the author's remarkable presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, "For Marge and Nat - If as utilitarians say glass eggs will make...
Octavo. Original orange cloth, titles to spine and upper board gilt, pictorial decoration to upper board blind stamped, green top-stain. With the dust jacket. An... Read more
HUXLEY, Aldous.
The Weather Calendar, 1918
£275
First edition, first impression. Inscribed by Aldous Huxley to Philip Morrell on the front free endpaper, "P. M. from A. L. H., Xmas '17". Morrell (18701943) was Liberal...
Small octavo. Original marbled wrappers, printed paper labels to spine and upper wrapper. Wrappers rubbed, spine cracked and repaired. A very good copy. Read more
BATES, H. E.
The Wedding Party. 1965
£85
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original brown boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. A fine copy in the dust jacket. Read more
[ROLFE, Frederick, Baron Corvo, & C. H. C. Pirie-Gordon.] PROSPERO & CALIBAN.
The Weird of the Wanderer 1912
£1,200
First Edition. The survival of dust jackets on copies of this book stems from a handful of copies discovered by a rare book dealer in the late 1950's. Notwithstanding none had ever...
Octavo. Original blue cloth, decoration to upper board in blind, titles to upper board and spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Trace of spotting to the fore edge but an... Read more
HARDY, Thomas.
The Well-Beloved. 1897
£350
First edition.
Octavo. Recent full green morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, rule to boards gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. Original cloth spine and front board... Read more
WESKER, Arnold.
The Wesker Trilogy. 1960
£475
First edition, first impression of this collection of plays. Inscribed by the author on the title page "To dear Bob (to very dear Bob) who nearly made a fortune out of me but...
Octavo. Original yellow cloth backed black and white boards, titles to spine gilt on red ground, black top-stain. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the... Read more





























