Literature & History (all items)
We offer free shipping
BATES, H. E.
A Breath of French Air. 1959
£200
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original blue boards. With the dust jacket. A fine copy. Read more
FOWLES, John.
A Brief History of Lyme. 1981
£47
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original white wrappers printed in black. An excellent copy. Read more
COCTEAU, Jean.
A Call to Order. 1926
£65
First UK Edition, First Impression. Not common in dust jacket.
Octavo. Original brown cloth, titles to spine in black. With the dust jacket. With a portrait of the author by himself. A superb copy in the very lightly chipped and... Read more
CHRISTIE, Agatha.
A Caribbean Mystery. 1965
£30
First US edition, first printing. Originally published in the UK in the previous year.
Octavo. Original green and black boards, green cloth backstrip, titles to spine in black and gilt, green endpapers and top-stain. With the dust jacket. An excellent... Read more
AMIS, Kingsley.
A Case of Samples. 1956
£125
First Edition First Impression. A collection chosen by Amis as the best of his poetry. It is easy to forget that Amis both in his published poetry and in his personal associations...
Octavo. Original black boards, titles to upper board and spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Boards just a touch bowed but a very nice copy indeed in an unusually fresh... Read more
ELIOT, T. S.
A Catalogue of English and American First Editions of The Waste Land. 1971
£85
First edition, first impression.
Quarto. Original grey wrappers printed in black. Lightly rubbed, crease to rear cover, fading to spine and edges of rear cover. A very good copy. Read more
AUDEN, W. H.
A Certain World. A Commonplace Book. 1971
£65
First UK edition, first impression. Originally published in the US in the previous year.
Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Very lightly rubbed at extremities. An excellent copy in the jacket with faded spine panel and... Read more
HARDY, Thomas.
A Changed Man, The Waiting Supper and Other Tales, 1913
£250
First edition, first impression.
Octavo (197 × 132 mm). Contemporary blue half morocco by Root & Son, spine gilt in compartments, blue cloth sides, marbled endpapers, ruling to boards and top... Read more
STEVENSON, Robert Louis.
A Child's Garden of Verses. 1885
£3,000
First edition.
Small octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine gilt, publisher's trade mark to top left corner of front board gilt, top edge gilt, others untrimmed, housed in a... Read more
STEVENSON, Robert Louis.
A Child's Garden of Verses. 1885
£1,750
First Edition, First Impression.
Small octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full dark green morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, single rule to boards gilt, inner... Read more
STEVENSON, Robert Louis.
A Child's Garden of Verses. 1885
£1,500
First edition, first impression.
Small octavo (157 × 102 mm). Contemporary calf, two brown morocco labels, elaborate tooling in compartments, flat bands, triple rule to boards with central... Read more
(ROBINSON, Charles) STEVENSON, Robert Louis.
A Child's Garden of Verses. 1901
£1,250
Seventh Edition.
Octavo. Finely bound in full purple crushed morocco, titles and onlay pictorial decorations to spine gilt, raised bands, large pictorial onlay to front board of child... Read more
DICKENS, Charles.
A Child's History of England. 18524
£2,500
First editions, first issues. The volumes were issued over three Christmases, 1851-3, though each was dated the following year.
3 volumes, small square octavo. Original reddish-orange cloth, gilt titles and decoration to spine, blind stamped border and gilt pictorial decoration to front board,... Read more
SHEA, John Gilmary.
A Child's History of the United States. [1872]
£475
First Edition in book form, the work also being issued in parts.
3 volumes, large octavo. Contemporary purple hard-grain half morocco, spines gilt in compartments between raised bands, marbled sides, endpapers and edges.... Read more
MONTAGUE, John.
A Chosen Light. 1969
£100
First US edition, first impression. Originally published in the UK in 1967. Inscribed by the author on the title page, "for Donal Swift, John Montague, Sherry '78".
Octavo. Original black cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the lightly rubbed jacket with a small chip from the head of the faded... Read more
DICKENS, Charles.
A Christmas Carol in Prose. Being a Ghost Story of Christmas. 1956
£375
A facsimile of the first edition of Dickens's first and most enduring Christmas gift book which was first published in 1843.
Octavo. Finely bound by Lauriat's of Boston in crimson half morocco, titles and decoration to spine, matching cloth boards, marble endpapers, top edge gilt. With 4... Read more
DICKENS, Charles.
A Christmas Carol. In Prose. 1843
£12,500
First edition, first issue, with "Stave I" on the first page of text and green endpapers. These handcoloured endpapers, Dickens's original choice for his lavish gift book, proved a...
Octavo. Original brown vertical fine-ribbed cloth, spine and upper cover decorated and lettered gilt, sides stamped in blind, green endpapers, gilt edges. Red morocco... Read more
DICKENS, Charles.
A Christmas Carol. In Prose. [c.1920]
£375
A handsomely bound facsimile of the first edition of Dickens's first and most enduring Christmas gift book which was first published in 1843.
Small octavo (163 × 100 mm). Finely bound by Riviere in red calf, brown and black morocco labels, elaborate tooling to spine in compartments, raised bands, twin... Read more
DICKENS, Charles.
A Christmas Carol. In prose. Being A Ghost Story of Christmas. 1843
£12,500
First edition, first issue, with red and blue title-page dated 1843, Stave I at the beginning of the text, green endpapers and with the gilt wreath on the front cover 15mm at the...
Small octavo. Original cinnamon vertically-ribbed cloth, covers stamped in blind with single line and decorative border of holly and ivy, front cover stamped in gilt... Read more
DICKENS, Charles.
A Christmas Carol. In Prose. Being a Ghost Story of Christmas. 1843
£4,500
First edition, first issue text with the second choice yellow endpapers. Dickens's lavish gift book was one of his biggest publishing triumphs and the foundation of many of the...
Octavo. Original reddish-brown cloth, titles to spine and cover gilt, floral panelling to boards in blind, yellow coated endpapers. Hand-coloured steel engraved... Read more
DOYLE, James E.
A Chronicle of England B.C. 55A.D. 1485. 1864
£750
First edition of one of the earliest and finest examples of Victorian colour printing. The illustrator and antiquary James Doyle was the uncle of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle, the creator...
Large quarto. Contemporary deluxe binding by Riviere of green straight-grained morocco, covers with double floral borders in gilt, English royal motifs (a crowned... Read more
EVANS, John.
A Chronological Outline of the History of Bristol, 1824
£120
First Edition. The full-page woodcut on p. 277 shows the old Bristol bridge.
Octavo. Uncut and partly unopened in original paper boards, rebacked to style and relined, original printed spine label laid down. Folding engraved city map as... Read more
GROSE, Francis.
A Classical Dictionary of the Vulgar Tongue. 1785
£1,250
First edition of what was then the largest assemblage of "non-standard" words or meanings omitted from Johnson's Dictionary. Grose's long military career was probably of great use to...
Octavo. Early nineteenth-century quarter calf, apparently French though the morocco spine label is lettered in English, flat spine gilt in compartments, mottled paper... Read more
BURGESS, Anthony.
A Clockwork Orange. 1962
£5,750
First edition, first impression, first issue binding and first issue dust jacket. Three issues exist: two in black boards (the first priced 16s on the jacket, the second with the...
Octavo. Original black boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. A stunning copy in the dust jacket. Read more
BURGESS, Anthony.
A Clockwork Orange. 1962
£1,250
First edition, first impression, first issue binding and first issue dust jacket. Three issues exist: two in black boards (the first priced 16s on the jacket, the second with the...
Octavo. Original black boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. A bright copy, dust jacket darkened to spine, rubbed to folds and edges, corners nicked, a... Read more





























