Literature & History (all items)
We offer free shipping
[WALLACE, Robert]
A Dissertation on the Numbers of Mankind in antient and modern Times: 1753
£2,250
First edition. Robert Wallace (16971771) was an interesting figure in the Scottish Enlightenment, a founding member of the Rankenian Club during his university days and also...
Octavo (205 × 120 mm). Contemporary sprinkled calf, unlettered, single gilt rules. Ownership inscription of Edward Stillingfleet, 1754; early inscriptions of Mary... Read more
POUND, Ezra.
A Draft of Cantos XXXI - XLI. 1935
£100
First UK Edition, First Impression.
Octavo. Original black cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Uneven browning to endpapers otherwise a bright copy, purple dust jacket browning to edges... Read more
POUND, Ezra.
A Draft of XXX Cantos. 1933
£225
First UK edition, first impression. Originally published in Paris in 1930.
Octavo. Original black cloth, titles to spine gilt, yellow top-stain. With the dust jacket. Spotting to endpapers and edges of contents. An excellent copy in the... Read more
MONTAGUE, John.
A Fair House: Versions of Irish Poetry. 1972
£85
First edition, first impression. One of a limited edition of 350 numbered copies.
Octavo. Original white cloth backed blue boards, printed paper label to spine, titles to supper board in black, blue endpapers. Contents unopened. A fine copy. Read more
CLARKE, Arthur C.
A Fall of Moondust. 1961
£500
First Edition, First Printing. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, "For Jean with all my good wishes and the hope that you will soon become...
Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine in blue. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the lightly tanned dust jacket with a single short tear. Read more
COMPTON-BURNETT, Ivy.
A Family and a Fortune. 1939
£500
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine in dark blue. With the dust jacket. An exceptional copy in the nicked and lightly tanned dust jacket. Uncommon in this... Read more
HEMINGWAY, Ernest.
A Farewell to Arms. 1929
£11,000
First edition, first printing, large paper issue being one of 510 numbered copies signed by Hemingway. A superior example of an impressive and somewhat vulnerable production.
Octavo. Original japon-backed blue paper boards, with gilt lettered black leather lettering label, top edge trimmed with the other edges uncut, original glassine... Read more
HEMINGWAY, Ernest.
A Farewell to Arms. 1929
£3,750
First Edition, First Printing, First Issue. A really nice copy of one of Hemingway's best loved and most enduring novels.
Octavo, Original black cloth, paper title label to spine and upper board printed in black on a gold ground. With the pictorial dust jacket. An excellent copy in the... Read more
HEMINGWAY, Ernest.
A Farewell to Arms. 1929
£2,750
First edition, first printing, first issue and in the first state dust jacket with the reading "Katharine Barclay" in the blurb on the front flap.
Octavo. Original black cloth, paper title label to spine and upper board printed in black on a gold ground. With the pictorial dust jacket. An excellent copy in the... Read more
CARY, Joyce.
A Fearful Joy. 1949
£60
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original crimson boards, titles to spine in silver, top edge stained red. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in lightly rubbed and nicked dust jacket. Read more
BETJEMAN, John.
A Few Late Chrysanthemums. 1954
£500
First Edition. First Impression. With the author's prepublication inscription. "Inscribed for H. Audrey Beecham M.A. with love from her fellow poetizer the author. The Florence...
Octavo. Original blue cloth, white paper title label to upper board. With the dust jacket. Two cellophane tape stains to front and back free endpapers otherwise a... Read more
FAULKNER, William.
A Flight Commander. 1975
£275
First edition, sole printing. One of a limited edition of only 15 numbered copies reproducing in facsimile a 1918 letter from Faulkner to his friend Hubert Starr. The two had been...
Octavo. Original brown boards, titles and decoration to upper board in light yellow. A few faint spots to the boards, an excellent copy. Read more
LEWIN, Thomas H.
A fly on the wheel, or how I helped to govern India. 1885
£125
Thomas Herbert Lewin (1839-1916) was a model of the pioneer soldier-administrator working among the tribes of the Lushai and Chittagong Hill Tracts on India's north-eastern...
Octavo, recased in the original red cloth, title gilt to spine, and to the upper board with a large gilt block of "the fly on the wheel." Frontispiece and 3 other... Read more
SNAITH, Stanley.
A Flying Scroll. 1928
£975
First and only Edition. One of the two Snaith books hand printed by the Woolfs both of which have always been amongst the scarcest of their kind. Printed in around 275 copies of...
Octavo. Original patterned yellow paper boards, white paper title label to upper board printed in black. Ownership signature to front free endpaper, light spotting... Read more
MACBETH, George.
A Form of Words. 1954
£250
First edition, one of a limited edition of 150 numbered copies. This is the publisher's copy, inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper "Signed for Oscar, seventeen years...
Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine and upper board gilt. Lightly rubbed and marked, contents lightly foxed. A very good copy. Read more
KAFKA, Franz.
A Franz Kafka Miscellany. 1940
£125
First Edition, First Printing.
Octavo. Original yellow cloth, titles to spine and upper board in grey. With the dust jacket. Minor stain and browning to top of boards in the very good dust jacket. Read more
HIGHSMITH, Patricia.
A Game for the Living. A Novel of Suspense. 1959
£150
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original brown boards, titles to spine in silver. With the dust jacket. Very light spots to edges. An excellent copy in the rubbed jacket with faint dampstain... Read more
(ORCZY, Baroness) BLAKENEY, John.
A Gay Adventurer. [1935]
£850
First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper "To 'Holly' In remembrance of the filming of 'The Scarlet Pimpernel', with best wishes from the...
Octavo. Original burgundy cloth, titles to spine gilt. Spine rolled and a little shaken, some faint marks to upper board, spine slightly faded, contents very lightly... Read more
ORCZY, Baroness.
A Gay Adventurer. Being the Biography of Sir Percy Blakeney, Bart., Known as "The Scarlet Pimpernel". [1935]
£1,250
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Portrait frontispiece and diagrams throughout. Spine rolled, contents tanned. An excellent copy... Read more
(GAZETTEER).
A Gazetteer of the World [c.1860]
£375
A bright and attractive set.
7 volumes, octavo (252 × 165 mm). Contemporary blue half calf, crimson morocco label, elaborate decoration to spines in compartments separated by raised bands,... Read more
HOLWELL, J[ohn] Z[ephaniah].
A Genuine Narrative of the Deplorable Deaths of the English Gentlemen, and others, who were suffocated in the Black-Hole in Fort-William, at Calcutta, in the Kingdom of Bengal; 1758
£500
First edition, a variant from the issue usually encountered, paginating, [ii] vi, 40pp., but complete, concluding with the two-page "List of the Smothered in the Black Hole Prison."...
Duodecimo (173 × 108 mm), bound to style in quarter sprinkled calf on marbled boards, red morocco label. Cover-title present. Light browning, else very good. Read more
VENNING, Mary Anne.
A Geographical Present; 1817
£575
Uncommon first edition of this highly attractive juvenile geography. "Like her early-nineteenth-century contemporary Priscilla Wakefield, Venning seems to have been a woman who...
Duodecimo (147 × 88 mm). Modern red morocco, title gilt to spine, raised bands, floral devices within single fillet panels to the compartments, gilt panels with... Read more
LARKIN, Philip.
A Girl in Winter. A Novel. 1947
£675
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original turquoise cloth, titles to spine gilt. Bookseller's ticket to front pastedown causing faint offsetting to free endpaper. Very lightly rubbed at... Read more
BOYD, William.
A Good Man in Africa. 1981
£650
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original brown boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Contents a little toned. An excellent copy in the dust jacket. Read more
JONES, William.
A Grammar of the Persian Language. 1775
£350
Second edition, expanded by the addition of a new PersianEnglish glossary at the end; first published in 1771. This was the first lexicography of the leading English...
Quarto. Contemporary calf, rebacked with spine attractively gilt in compartments laid down, Signet Library copy with gilt arms on both covers. A few contemporary... Read more






























