Literature & History (all items)
We offer free shipping
LIDDELL HART, B.H.
A Greater than Napoleon. Scipio Africanus. 1926
£350
First edition. Superb copy of Liddell Hart's well-received account of the conqueror of Carthage. Spenser Wilkinson considered it "a brilliant piece of military history," and in his...
Octavo. Original red cloth, title gilt to the spine and upper board. With the dust jacket. Portrait frontispiece and 7 full-page maps. Read more
HARDY, Thomas.
A Group of Noble Dames. 1891
£175
First edition and a very attractive copy.
Octavo. Original tan cloth, titles to spine in dark brown, geometric and floral design to upper board blocked in gilt and continued in dark red to spine. Bookseller's... Read more
GREENE, Graham.
A Gun for Sale. 1936
£850
First edition, first impression of one of Greene's most notable and least common early novels.
Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine gilt, claret endpapers. Ownership signature to front free endpaper, spine very lightly cocked and a touch faded and with a... Read more
GREENE, Graham.
A Gun for Sale. 1936
£450
First Edition, First Impression of one of Greene's most notable and least common early novels.
Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine gilt, claret endpapers. Ownership signature to front pastedown, spine lightly cocked and a touch faded. Read more
GREENE, Graham.
A Gun For Sale. An Entertainment. 1936
£2,000
First edition, inscribed by the author on title "For Bruce Howard from Graham Greene".
Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine gilt, red endpapers. Bookseller's label on front pastedown. Spine slightly rolled, a little rubbed, light foxing to edges.... Read more
WAUGH, Evelyn.
A Handful of Dust. 1934
£12,500
First edition, first impression, of the book now widely regarded as his masterpiece.
Octavo. Original red and black "snakeskin" cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Housed in a crimson quarter morocco solander box. Light sporadic foxing... Read more
McALMON, Robert.
A Hasty Bunch. 1923]
£300
First Edition, First Printing. One of about 300 copies.
Octavo. Original buff wrappers printed in brown. An excellent copy. Read more
MURRAY, Gilbert.
A History of Ancient Greek Literature. 1907
£45
First published in 1897.
Octavo (189 × 127 mm). Contemporary blue half calf, titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, blue cloth boards, school crest to front board, marbled... Read more
HARLOW, Vincent T.
A History of Barbados 1625-1685. 1926
£500
First edition. Reviewed in The American Historical Review as "carefully documented," and showing "scrupulous fidelity" to its sources, "highly valuable." An important contribution to...
Octavo. Original red cloth, title gilt to the spine, blind panels to the boards. With the dust jacket. Folding facsimile map frontispiece, and one full-page map to the... Read more
LINGARD, John.
A History of England 1825
£850
Third edition. Inscribed by the publishers to to the top of the title page "With the publisher's respects."
14 volumes, octavo (212 ×130 mm). Contemporary tan calf, double morocco labels tan and brown, elaborate tooling to spines in compartments, raised bands, rules to... Read more
RANSOME, Arthur.
A History of Story-Telling. 1909
£225
First edition.
Large octavo. Original blue buckram, spine lettered in gilt, front side lettered and decorated in black, top edge gilt others uncut. 27 plates by J. Gavin. Some... Read more
WILSON, Woodrow.
A History of The American People. 1902
£1,250
First edition.
5 volumes, octavo. Bound in recent full red morocco, two black title labels to each spine gilt, infilled box design gilt, raised bands, decorative border to boards... Read more
FORTESCUE, The Hon. J. W.
A History of the British Army. 1911-35
£3,500
Publication began in 1899 and the final volume was first published in 1930. This set is, as usual, of mixed editions, the last 6 volumes being firsts. So truly a lifetime's work, and...
13 volumes in 20, 14 text volumes and 6 maps volumes, original red cloth, titles gilt to spines. In the dust jackets. Numerous folding coloured maps. Light browning,... Read more
CHURCHILL, Winston S.
A History of The English Speaking Peoples. 195658
£950
All first editions, first impressions.
4 volumes. Octavo. Bound in recent burgundy morocco, titles and decoration to spines, raised bands, marbled endpapers, gilt edges. Illustrated with maps and diagrams.... Read more
CHURCHILL, Winston S.
A History of the English-Speaking Peoples. 195658
£32,500
First editions, first impressions. Each volume inscribed at time of publication on the front free endpaper to his first child Diana: volume I, "Diana from Papa 4 March 1956"; volume...
4 volumes, octavo. Original dark red cloth, titles gilt to spines, mulberry top-stain. With the dust jackets. Housed within green cloth chemises in two green quarter... Read more
CHURCHILL, Winston S.
A History of the English-Speaking Peoples. 195658
£15,000
First editions, first impressions. This set inscribed identically in vols. I and II; "To Dr. Roberts from Winston S. Churchill, Christmas 1956"; vol. III with a printed facsimile...
4 volumes, octavo. Original dark red cloth, titles gilt to spines , red top-stain. With the dust jackets. All volumes illustrated with maps and genealogical tables.... Read more
CHURCHILL, Winston S.
A History of the English-Speaking Peoples. 195658
£12,500
First American editions, inscribed by the author, Vol. 1 signed and dated, Vol. 4 inscribed "Emery from Winston S. Churchill, April 1958", the other volumes unsigned. It was Emery...
4 volumes, octavo. Original black cloth-backed linen boards, spines lettered gilt on red panels, facsimile signature in gilt on front covers, in the printed dust... Read more
CHURCHILL, Winston S.
A History of the English-Speaking Peoples. 1957
£6,500
First edition, inscribed by the author in volume 3, "Wendy [Russell] from Winston S. Churchill October 1957". Wendy Russell (19162007) was the American long-term companion and...
4 volumes, octavo. Original red cloth, spine lettered gilt, in the printed dust jackets. Near fine set. Read more
CHURCHILL, Winston S.
A History of the English-Speaking Peoples. 195658
£3,500
Chartwell Edition, the first illustrated edition of this work, "published simultaneously in Britain on a subscription basis." (Woods) . This set signed and dated in 1959 on the...
4 volumes. Octavo. original blue cloth, red morocco title labels and triple fillet panels gilt to the spines, volume titles, volume titles and plain rule gilt to the... Read more
CHURCHILL, Winston S.
A History of the English-Speaking Peoples. 19568
£975
Proof copies. Churchill's history of the two branches of the English-speaking nations the British Empire and the United States was begun during his "Wilderness Years"...
4 volumes, octavo. Original green card wraps. The first volume in a dust jacket supplied from a copy of the published work, the others in jackets provided at the time,... Read more
CHURCHILL, Winston S.
A History of the English-Speaking Peoples. 19568
£500
First editions, first impressions. Churchill's history of the two branches of the English-speaking nations the British Empire and the United States was begun during his...
4 volumes, octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spines gilt, red top stain. With the dust jackets. All volumes illustrated with maps and genealogical tables.... Read more
MCCARTHY, Justin.
A History of the Four Georges. 1884
£250
An attractively bound library set.
4 volumes, octavo (213 × 132 mm). Contemporary blue half morocco by Mudie, spines gilt in compartments, marbled sides, endpapers, and edges. Bindings slightly... Read more
REED, Talbot Baines.
A History of the Old English Letter Foundries. 1952
£125
Second edition, revised and enlarged.
Tall octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt. Folding frontispiece, illustrations throughout. Very lightly rubbed, spine tanned. An excellent copy. Read more
KAYE, John William, G.B. Malleson, & Frederic Pincott.
A History of the Sepoy War in India. 1857-1858. 1878-93
£1,250
Mixed editions as usual, Kaye first published 1864-76, Malleson 1878-80, and Pincott in 1880. The standard "empire" history. " massive, verbose, all-embracing histories:...
7 volumes octavo. Original red pebble-grained cloth, title gilt to spines, panels in blind to the boards, brown surface-paper endpapers. Maps and tables as called for.... Read more
LEWIS, C. Day.
A Hope for Poetry. 1934
£85
First edition, first impression. Signed by the author on the half-title.
Octavo. Original tan cloth, titles to spine gilt and to upper board in green, green and red ruling to boards and spine. With the dust jacket. Spine dulled, spotting... Read more






























