Literature & History (all items)
We offer free shipping
OSBORNE, John.
A Patriot For Me. 1966
£45
First Edition, First Impression.
Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Spine tips a little bumped and faded in the lightly rubbed and price-clipped dust jacket, an... Read more
[LEWIS, C. Day; writing as] BLAKE, Nicholas.
A Penknife in My Heart. 1958
£75
First Edition, First Impression.
Octavo. Original red boards, titles to spine in black. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the dust jacket. Read more
BORGES, Jorge Luis.
A Personal Anthology. 1968
£50
First UK edition, first impression. Originally published in Buenos Aires in 1961.
Octavo. Original turquoise boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Endpapers toned. An excellent copy in the lightly rubbed jacket with a short closed... Read more
KERR, Phillip.
A Philosophical Investigation. 1992
£125
First edition, along with uncorrected proof copy.
2 volumes, octavo. Original black paper over boards, spine lettered in gilt, patterned and lettered grey endpapers, with dust jacket. Proof copy in laminated card... Read more
[LAWRENCE, James Henry]
A Picture of Verdun, or the English detained in France; 1810
£400
First edition. In 1803 Lawrence, happening to be in France with his father, was arrested, along with the other English residents and tourists, and detained for several years at...
2 volumes, 12mo. Contemporary tree calf, black morocco labels, smooth spines gilt in compartments. Engraved bookplates of Susan Mary Anne Wharton. Front joint of vol.... Read more
WILSON, Edmund.
A Piece of My Mind. 1956
£375
First Edition, First Printing. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, "To Dorothy Mendenhall with love from Edmund New Year's Day 1957". With a...
Octavo. Original grey cloth, titles to spine in black. With the dust jacket. Some minor staining at the foot of the spine but an excellent copy in the creased and... Read more
MIDDLETON, Stanley.
A Place to Stand. 1992
£75
First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author on the title page, "To Peter, with every good wish, Stanley Middleton".
Octavo. Original blue boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Paper lightly toned. An excellent copy in the jacket. Read more
(ARABIAN NIGHTS) BURTON, Richard F.
A plain and literal translation of the Arabian Nights' entertainments, 188588
£8,750
First edition, the authentic Benares edition, issued in a limited subscription of 1,000 copies. Richard Burton's celebrated translation "has become the pre-eminent English...
16 volumes, octavo (237 × 145 mm). 20th-century brown half morocco for Henry Sotheran. Titles to spines and raised bands gilt, light brown cloth sides, marbled... Read more
SHAW, George Bernard.
A Plan of Campaign for Labour. 1894
£80
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original wrappers printed in black. Worn areas to the spine. Very good condition. Read more
CHRISTIE, Agatha.
A Pocket Full of Rye. 1953
£175
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original red boards, titles to spine in black. With the dust jacket. Bookseller's ticket to front pastedown, gift inscription to front free endpaper. Spine... Read more
CHRISTIE, Agatha.
A Pocket Full of Rye. 1953
£75
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine in black. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the rubbed and nicked jacket with closed tears repaired to the verso... Read more
CHRISTIE, Agatha.
A Pocket Full of Rye. 1953
£30
First US edition, first printing. Originally published in the UK in the previous year.
Octavo. Original green boards, titles to spine and Red Badge Detective crest to upper board in white, yellow top-stain. With the dust jacket. Bookplate. Lightly... Read more
ANDERSON, Hans Christian.
A Poet's Bazaar. 1846
£600
First edition. An account of the author's travels across Europe, beginning in Germany and visiting Italy and then Turkey before travelling back up the Danube through Eastern Europe.
3 volumes, octavo (198 × 120 mm). Early 20th-century red half morocco, spines gilt in compartments, red cloth sides, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. Portrait... Read more
BRYANT, W. C., & S. H. Gay.
A Popular History of The United States, 187881
£300
4 volumes, large octavo. Contemporary half brown morocco, lettering and decoration to spines gilt, raised bands, cloth boards, marbled boards, all edges gilt. Illustrated throughout...
4 volumes, large octavo. Contemporary half brown morocco, lettering and decoration to spines gilt, raised bands, cloth boards, marbled boards, all edges gilt.... Read more
JOYCE, James.
A Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man. 1916
£65,000
First edition, first printing. A superb example of one of the legendary rarities of twentieth-century literature. Due at least in part to the adverse reception of the Egoist...
Octavo. Original blue linen, titles to upper board in blind and to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. In a quarter blue morocco box. An exceptional copy in the little... Read more
JOYCE, James.
A Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man. 1916
£6,500
First edition, first printing. Due at least in part to the adverse reception of the Egoist serialisation of A Portrait, no English printer would print the book for fear of...
Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine gilt and to upper board in blind. Housed in a dark blue quarter morocco solander box made by The Chelsea Bindery.... Read more
JOYCE, James.
A Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man. 1916
£3,000
First Edition, English Issue from American sheets. Joyce's first novel was published in America by Huebsch from whom Harriet Shaw Weaver, the proprietor of the Egoist Press,...
Octavo. Original green cloth, titles in blind to upper board and to spine gilt. Neat ownership inscription to the verso of the half title, nick to the edge of the... Read more
JOYCE, James.
A Portrait of The Artist as a Young Man. 1916
£3,000
First edition, first printing. Due at least in part to the adverse reception of the Egoist serialisation of A Portrait, no English printer would print the book for fear of...
Octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in dark green morocco, titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, single rule to boards, inner dentelles, marbled... Read more
JOYCE, James.
A Portrait of The Artist as a Young Man. 1916
£2,200
First edition, English issue from American sheets. Joyce's first novel was published in America by Huebsch from whom Harriet Shaw Weaver, the proprietor of the Egoist Press,...
Octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in dark green morocco, titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, single rule to boards, inner dentelles, marbled... Read more
JOYCE, James.
A Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man. 1917
£950
First UK printing. This edition was preceeded by an English Issue from American sheets. Joyce's first novel was published in America by Huebsch from whom Harriet Shaw Weaver - the...
Octavo. Finely bound by Bayntun-Riviere in recent full green morocco, titles and to spine gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. A fine copy. Read more
JOYCE, James.
A Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man. 1917
£750
First edition printed in the UK. This edition was preceded by the English issue of the Huebsch edition of 1916. From the library of the poet Vivian de Sola Pinto with his bookplate...
Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to upper board in blind and to spine gilt. Endpapers browned, spine very dull. A very good copy. Read more
WODEHOUSE, P. G.
A Prefect's Uncle. 1903
£1,500
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original red cloth, titles and pictorial decoration to spine and upper board in black, yellow, and blue. Frontispiece and 7 plates. Award bookplate to front... Read more
SYMONDS, John Addington.
A Problem in Greek Ethics. 1901
£150
Second edition, one of a limited editon of 100 numbered copies intended for private circulation. Originally published in an edition of 10 copies in 1883.
Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt. Boards rubbed and marked, large white marks to lower board, front hinge cracked, endpapers tanned, contents toned.... Read more
LAWRENCE, D. H.
A Propos of Lady Chatterley's Lover. 1930
£150
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine and upper board in red. Faint partial tanning to free endpapers. An excellent copy in the lightly rubbed jacket. Read more
OFAOLÁIN, Seán.
A Purse of Coppers. Short Stories. 1937
£125
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original beige cloth, titles to spine and upper board in light green. With the dust jacket. Light spotting to endpapers. An excellent copy in the rubbed jacket. Read more






























