Literature & History (all items)
We offer free shipping
MCKAY, Claude.
A Long Way From Home. 1937
£450
First edition, first printing, in the second issue green cloth binding. An autobiographical work by one of the most important intellectuals associated with the Harlem Renaissance....
Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine in yellow. With the dust jacket. Contents a little toned, an excellent copy in the lightly rubbed jacket with chips from... Read more
FOWLES, John.
A Maggot. 1985
£25
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original black boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the jacket that is just a little creased at the edges. Read more
MARTIN, Ralph G.
A Man for All People: Hubert H. Humphrey. 1968
£125
First edition, first printing. Inscribed by Humphrey on the front free endpaper "To William T. Buckley with best wishes, Hubert Humphrey". Buckley was a member of the Democratic...
Large octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine in white, red endpapers. With the dust jacket. Black and white illustrations throughout. Very slight bump to top... Read more
WOLFE, Tom.
A Man in Full. 1998
£45
First UK edition, first impression. Originally published in the US in the same year.
Octavo. Original pictorial laminate boards, black endpapers. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the jacket. Read more
GARNETT, David.
A Man in the Zoo. 1924
£75
First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper "David Garnett for Denis Hardinge".
Octavo. Original red and black cloth, printed paper label to spine, top edge gilt. Illustrated throughout by R. A. Garnett. Spine a little faded, light partial tanning... Read more
MIDDLETON, Stanley.
A Man Made of Smoke. 1973
£125
First edition, first impression, wrappers issue. Inscribed by the author on the title page, "To Peter, with every good wish, Stanley Middleton".
Octavo. Original red wrappers, titles to spine and upper board with crest in white. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the lightly toned jacket. Read more
(TURKEY)
A Manual on the Turanians and Pan-Turanianism. 1918
£625
First edition. "The present Manual has been written with a view to supplying the information which is essential to a thorough understanding of the character and ims of...
Octavo, original blue cloth, title gilt to the spine, double ruled blind panel to the boards. Large folding coloured map in end-pocket. Spine sunned, boards a little... Read more
(WOOLF, Virginia) SPATER, George & Ian Parsons.
A Marriage of True Minds. 1977
£45
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original black cloth, titles to spine gilt, cream endpapers, maroon top-stain. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the dust jacket. Read more
SPATER, George & Ian Parsons.
A Marriage of True Minds. An Intimate Portrait of Leonard & Virginia Woolf 1977
£40
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original black boards, titles to spine gilt, dust jacket. Photographic frontispiece and photos throughout text. Spine of dust jacket slightly faded, an... Read more
MONTAGU, Victor Alexander, Rear-Admiral, The Honourable.
A Middy's Recollections 1853-1860. 1900
£75
Originally published 1898. Montagu served in the Crimea and the Second China War before service with the Naval Brigade of HMS Pearl in India.
Octavo, original red cloth, title in black to upper board and spine. Photogravure portrait frontispiece and one other similar portrait, 6 half-tone plates. A little... Read more
(RACKHAM, Arthur) SHAKESPEARE, William.
A Midsummer Night's Dream. 1908
£2,750
Limited edition of 1000 numbered copies signed by Rackham.
Quarto. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in blue morocco, titles and decoration to spine, pictorial title block to front board, single rule to board, inner... Read more
(RACKHAM, Arthur) SHAKESPEARE, William.
A Midsummer Night's Dream. 1908
£1,950
First edition, first impression. Limited edition of 1000 numbered copies signed on the limitation leaf by Rackham.
Quarto. Original full vellum, titles and pictorial decoration to spine and front cover gilt, brown endpapers, top edge gilt, others untrimmed. Colour frontispiece and... Read more
(RACKHAM, Arthur) SHAKESPEARE, William.
A Midsummer Night's Dream. 1908
£1,250
First Rackham trade edition.
Octavo (245 × 175 mm). Contemporary exhibition binding of orange morocco by Zaehnsdorf, spine and boards elaborately gilt with black morocco onlays, silk... Read more
(RACKHAM, Arthur) SHAKESPEARE, William.
A Midsummer Night's Dream. 1908
£875
First US trade edition.
Octavo. Contempoary black half morocco, titles and elaborate decoration to spine, black cloth boards, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt, others untrimmed. With forty... Read more
[ROBINSON, W. Heath] SHAKESPEARE, William.
A Midsummer Night's Dream. 1914
£350
First US edition, originally published in the UK in the same year.
Tall quarto. Original blue cloth, titles and pictorial decoration to spine and upper board in red and green. Tipped-in colour frontispiece and 11 plates, 32 engraved... Read more
(RACKHAM, Arthur) SHAKESPEARE, William.
A Midsummer Night's Dream. 1977
£275
First edition thus. Rackham and Hewitt were commissioned to do this manuscript in 1928 by The Spencer Collection, New York Public Library. This is the first UK edition of the...
Quarto. Finely bound by Asprey in blue half morocco, titles and decoration to spine in compartments, raised bands, matching cloth boards, marbled endpapers, gilt... Read more
(RACKHAM, Arthur) SHAKESPEARE, William.
A Midsummer-Night's Dream. 1908
£2,500
Signed Limited Edition. One of 1000 copies of which this is number 532 signed by Rackham.
Quarto. Finely bound by Zaehnsdorf in brown morocco, titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, pictorial title block to front board, roll to turn-ins, marbled... Read more
LEES-MILNE, James.
A Mingled Measure. 1994
£110
First Edition, First Impression.
Octavo. Original green boards, titles to spine in gold. With the pictorial dust jacket. An excellent copy in the nicked dust jacket. Read more
WEST, Jessamyn.
A Mirror for the Sky. 1948
£250
First edition, first printing. Inscribed by the author on the half-title, "For Agnes Farquar, with much affection Jessamyn West".
Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine in black, pictorial endpapers, green top-stain. With the dust jacket. Slight fading to edges of boards and ends of... Read more
LAWRENCE, D. H.
A Modern Lover. 1934
£175
First Edition, First Impression.
Octavo. Original brown cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Foxing to edges, otherwise a nice tight copy in lightly foxed dust jacket. Read more
WELLS, H. G.
A Modern Utopia. 1905
£1,000
First Edition, First Impression. Inscribed by the author 'To Pinnie, april 10th 1905' M. C. Robbins, also known as Pinnie, was H. G. Wells' mother in law from his second marriage in...
Octavo. Original red boards, titles to upper board and spine gilt. Endpapers browned, edges lightly rubbed and spine faded. Read more
LEE, Laurie.
A Moment of War. 1991
£40
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original black boards, titles to spine in silver. With the pictorial dust jacket. 11 black and white illustrations in the text. A fine copy in the immaculate... Read more
WARNER, Sylvia Townsend.
A Moral Ending and Other Stories. 1931
£85
First edition, first printing. Signed and numbered by the author on the limitation leaf. With a note stating that though the Furnival Books are now published by Joiner & Steele,...
Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine and upper board gilt. Woodcut frontispiece. Very light spotting to endpapers, an excellent copy. Read more
DOBSON, William T.
A Narrative of the Peninsular Campaign 1807 - 1814 Its Battles and Sieges. 1897
£125
First published in 1889. A handsomely bound copy.
Octavo (208 ×134 mm). Contemporary blue calf, burgundy morocco label, elaborate decoration to spine in compartments separated by raised bands, roll to boards with... Read more
PAUL, ELLIOT.
A Narrow Street. 1942
£95
First edition.
Octavo. Original red buckram, spine lettered in gilt, with dust jacket. Slight rubbing at extremities, spine a little faded, one or two spots to edges, dust jacket... Read more





























