Literature & History (all items)
We offer free shipping
MERRILL, James.
Poetry. Volume CLXVI, Number 6. September, 1995
£10
First edition of the literary magazine's James Merrill memorial issue.
Octavo. Original cream wrappers printed in black with portrait to cover. Wrappers lightly rubbed and marked, spine faded. A very good copy. Read more
CHRISTIE, Agatha.
Surprise! Surprise! 1965
£10
Second US edition.
Octavo. Original greenish-yellow cloth, titles to spine in light blue and black. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the price-clipped and lightly rubbed jacket. Read more
CHRISTIE, Agatha.
Akhnaton. A Play in Three Acts. 1973
£15
First US edition, first printing. Originally published in the UK in the same year.
Octavo. Original blue boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. A fine copy. Read more
CHRISTIE, Agatha.
Black Coffee. 1998
£15
First US edition, first printing. Adapted from Christie's play of the same name and originally published in this form in the UK in the same year.
Octavo. Original red boards, black backstrip, titles to spine gilt, cream endpapers. With the dust jacket. A fine copy. Read more
CHRISTIE, Agatha.
Curtain. 1975
£15
First US edition, first printing. Originally published in the UK in the same year.
Octavo. Original brown boards, black cloth backstrip, titles to spine gilt, brown endpapers, black top-stain. With the dust jacket. Ownership signature to front... Read more
CHRISTIE, Agatha.
Elephants Can Remember. 1972
£15
First US edition, first printing. Originally published in the UK in the same year.
Octavo. Original grey boards patterned in pink, pink cloth backstrip, titles to spine in grey and gilt, pink endpapers and top-stain. With the dust jacket. Top corner... Read more
DELLA QUERCIA, Gian. [pseud. of Sir Edward Capel Cure]
Il Risveglio. 1898
£15
First edition of this pseudonymous "romanza". A second edition was published in 1902.
Octavo. Near contemporary half vellum, two crimson morocco labels, crimson cloth boards, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. Previous owner's bookplate to front... Read more
CHRISTIE, Agatha.
Nemesis. 1971
£15
First US edition, first printing. Originally published in the UK in the same year.
Octavo. Original grey boards patterned in black and green, green cloth backstrip, titles to spine in black and gilt, green endpapers and top-stain. With the dust... Read more
CHRISTIE, Agatha.
Passenger to Frankfurt. An Extravaganza. 1970
£15
First US edition, first printing. Originally published in the UK in the same year.
Octavo. Original fuschia boards, purple cloth backstrip, titles to spine in silver, purple endpapers and top-stain. With the dust jacket. Slightly rubbed and faded at... Read more
CHRISTIE, Agatha.
Postern of Fate. 1973
£15
First US edition, first printing. Originally published in the UK in the same year.
Octavo. Original red and black patterned boards, red cloth backstrip, titles to spine in silver, black endpapers, red top-stain. With the dust jacket. Spine rolled.... Read more
BALLARD, J. G.
Running Wild. 1988
£15
First US edition, first printing. Originally published in the UK in the same year.
Octavo. Original black cloth backed grey boards, titles to spine in red and to upper board in blind. A fine copy. Read more
CHRISTIE, Agatha.
Sleeping Murder. 1976
£15
First US edition, first printing. Originally published in the UK in the same year.
Octavo. Original tan boards, brown cloth backstrip, titles to spine gilt, tan endpapers, brown top-stain. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the jacket that... Read more
CHRISTIE, Agatha.
The Unexpected Guest. 1999
£15
First US edition, first printing. Adapted from Christie's play of the same name, and originally published in this form in the UK in the same year.
Octavo. Original grey boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. A fine copy. Read more
MICHELET, J.
La Montagne. 1868
£18
Sixieme Edition.
Octavo. Contemporary crimson half calf, single black morocco label, crimson boards, marbled endpapers and edges. First few leaves lightly marked, an attractive... Read more
OFLAHERTY, Liam.
Two Years. 1930
£18
First edition. O'Flaherty's first volume of autobiography, later followed by Shame The Devil in 1934.
Octavo. Original pale blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, publisher's device in blind on rear cover. Frontispiece portrait of the author by F.A. Coventry.... Read more
BALLARD, J. B.
A User's Guide to the Millennium. Essays and Reviews. 1996
£20
First US edition, first printing. Originally published in the UK in the previous year.
Octavo. Original grey cloth backed blue boards, titles to spine in black, patterned endpapers. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the dust jacket. Read more
CHRISTIE, Agatha.
At Bertram's Hotel. 1966
£20
First US edition, first impression. Originally published in the UK in the previous year.
Octavo. Original red cloth backed red and black boards, titles to spine in gilt and black, red endpapers and top-stain. With the dust jacket. Mild dampstain to the... Read more
CHRISTIE, Agatha.
By the Pricking of My Thumbs.
£20
First US edition, first printing. Originally published in the UK in the same year.
Octavo. Original pink cloth backed black boards, titles to spine in gilt and black, pink top-stain. With the dust jacket. Top-stain faded. An excellent copy in the... Read more
(CHAMBERS).
Chamber's Biographical Dictionary. 1926
£20
New edition.
Octavo. Contemporary dark green half morocco, titles to spine, green cloth boards, marbled endpapers and edges. Some occasional light foxing, spine faded and binding... Read more
(GINSBERG, Allen) SCHUMACHER, Michael.
Dharma Lion. A Critical Biography of Allen Ginsberg. 1992
£20
First edition, first printing. From the library of Alan Ansen.
Octavo. Original pictorial wrappers. Price sticker to lower wrapper. Lightly rubbed, spine rolled, edge of upper wrapper a little toned. A very good copy. Read more
CHRISTIE, Agatha.
Endless Night. 1967
£20
First US edition, first printing. Originally published in the UK in the previous year.
Octavo. Original green boards, blue cloth backstrip, titles to spine gilt, blue top-stain. With the dust jacket. Bookseller's ticket to rear pastedown. An excellent... Read more
CHRISTIE, Agatha.
Hallowe'en Party. 1969
£20
First US edition, first printing. Originally published in the UK in the same year.
Octavo. Original orange boards, black cloth backstrip, titles to spine in orange and white, orange endpapers and top-stain. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in... Read more
CHRISTIE, Agatha.
Halloween Party. 1969
£20
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original red boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Small bump to upper board. An excellent copy in the lightly rubbed jacket with some short... Read more
CHRISTIE, Agatha.
Hercule Poirot's Early Cases. 1974
£20
First US edition, first printing. This collection was originally published in the UK in the same year.
Octavo. Original pink boards, mauve cloth backstrip, titles to spine gilt, pink top-stain. With the dust jacket. Lower corner bumped. An excellent copy in the lightly... Read more
CHRISTIE, Agatha.
Ordeal by Innocence. 1959
£20
First US edition, first printing. Originally published in the UK in the previous year.
Octavo. Original red boards, titles to spine and Red Badge Detective crest to upper board in white. With the dust jacket. Ownership signature to front free endpaper.... Read more





























