Literature & History (all items)
We offer free shipping
DURRELL, Lawrence.
Ten Poems. 1932
£6,500
First edition, first impression of this extremely rare pamphlet, the earliest obtainable Durrel publication, his second work after Quaint Fragment (of which only six copies are known...
Octavo. Original brown wrappers printed in black. Housed in a brown quarter morocco solander case and chemise. Wrappers professionally restored to the spine and verso... Read more
BOCCACCIO, Giovanni, & others.
The Bibliophilist's Library. [c.1898]
£6,500
Edition de Grand Luxe, limited to seven copies numbered with roman numerals, of which this is copy V, printed and bound for Mark P. Robinson. The whole set of this collection of...
20 volumes, octavo (210 × 133 mm), comprising 8 works. Publisher's deluxe binding of grey-green crushed morocco, spines richly gilt in compartments, gilt titles... Read more
SALINGER, J. D.
The Catcher in the Rye. 1951
£6,500
First edition, first printing.
Octavo. Original black cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. A beautiful copy in the toned jacket that is very lightly rubbed at the extremities with... Read more
DICKENS, Charles.
The Complete Works. [c.1910]
£6,500
The Gadshill Edition, printed from the edition that was carefully corrected by the author in 1867 and 1868 and with an introduction by Andew Lang; considered one of the best editions...
36 volumes, octavo. Finely bound for Asprey in mid 20th-century burgundy half morocco, titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, cloth sides, marbled endpapers,... Read more
DOYLE, Arthur Conan.
The Hound of the Baskervilles. 1902
£6,500
First edition, first impression. A stunning copy.
Octavo. Original red cloth, titles and decoration to spine ad upper board in gilt, hound design to upper board in black. Frontispiece and 15 plates. A fine copy. Read more
DEFOE, Daniel.
The Life and Strange Surprizing Adventures of Robinson Crusoe, of York, Mariner: 1719
£6,500
First edition of the second volume, third edition of the first, of the book that is widely accepted as the first novel in English, and which has certainly reached an audience as wide...
2 volumes, octavo (186 × 108 mm). Late 18th-century streaked calf rebacked, spines gilt in compartments, red morocco labels, ruling to boards gilt, red speckled... Read more
OCONNOR, Flannery.
The Violent Bear it Away. 1960
£6,500
First edition, first impression. Presentation copy inscribed by the author on the half-title "For Louis Dollarhide in appreciation Flannery O'Connor, Millidgeville, April 8,...
Octavo. Original grey cloth backed red boards, titles to spine in white and grey, black end papers. With the dust jacket. Boards very lightly rubbed, lower corner... Read more
JOYCE, James.
Ulysses. 1936
£6,500
First UK edition. The entire edition was limited to 1000 copies only, of which this is one of 900 numbered copies in buckram. This was the first issue to be entirely produced in...
Crown octavo. Original green buckram with the Homeric bow device designed by Eric Gill to the upper board gilt, top edge gilt, others uncut. With the dust jacket. In a... Read more
MACDONALD, George.
Within and Without: a dramatic poem. 1855
£6,500
First edition of the author's first book, presentation copy to Charles Kingsley, inscribed by MacDonald in ink at the head of the title: "The Reverend Charles Kingsley With much...
Octavo. Original brown morocco-grain cloth, spine lettered in gilt, sides with thick-and-thin border blocked in blind, reddish brown endpapers. In a cloth folding... Read more
POWELL, Anthony.
A Dance to the Music of Time. 195175
£6,750
First editions, first impressions. Powell's celebrated roman a fleuve.
12 volumes, octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spines gilt within black ground. With the dust jackets. First volume with light foxing mainly to the fore edge, dust... Read more
JAMES, Henry.
Confidence. 1880
£6,750
First edition, published 10 December 1879 in an edition of only 500 copies. James had become dissatisfied with Macmillan and offered Chatto and Windus "a short novel" in exchange for...
2 volumes, octavo. Original dull olive-brown cloth, carpet pattern in triangular panel in black on covers, lettered in black on front cover and gilt on spine;... Read more
BALDWIN, James.
Go Tell It on the Mountain. 1953
£6,750
First edition, first impression of the author's first novel. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper "For Gene, in admiration of his perseverance, Jimmy B".
Octavo. Original red-brown cloth, titles to spine and upper board gilt, blue top-stain. With the dust jacket. Housed in a black cloth solander box made by The Chelsea... Read more
(COSWAY STYLE BINDING) POLLARD, A. F.
Henry VIII. 1902
£6,750
First edition. One of 1,150 numbered copies. The initial letters of each of the six chapters are designed after those from the original edition of Henry VIII's diatribe against Luther.
Quarto. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full red morocco, miniature portrait of Henry VIII set into the front board and a miniature portrait of Henry's second... Read more
FLEMING, Ian.
On Her Majesty's Secret Service. 1963
£6,750
First edition, first impression. The eleventh James Bond book. Signed on the front free endpaper by Ian Fleming.
Octavo. Original black boards, ski-track to front cover in white, titles to spine in silver. With the dust jacket. Housed in a black half leather Chelsea Bindery... Read more
CONRAD, Joseph.
The Collected Works. 1925
£6,750
The Memorial Edition, the last edition of Conrad's works published during his lifetime. One of 99 signed sets out of a planned limited edition of 377. Unfortunately, Conrad died...
23 volumes, octavo. Recent full brown morocco, titles and decoration to spines gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers, roll to boards and top edges gilt, others... Read more
(REYNARD THE FOX)
The Most Delectable History of Reynard the Fox. 1694
£6,750
A very scarce English edition of the Reynard fables, the first part of which is sometimes attributed to John Shirley (16801702). The Reynard tales were first printed in England...
Quarto (191 × 141 mm.), in 3 parts. Nineteenth-century brown morocco gilt by C. Smith, all edges gilt. Numerous woodcut illustrations, some repeated several... Read more
(KELMSCOTT PRESS) MORRIS, William.
The Story of the Glittering Plain. 1894
£6,750
First illustrated edition, one of 250 paper copies (seven were done on vellum). The only Kelmscott title to be printed twice, The Story of the Glittering Plain was rushed through the...
Large quarto. Original limp vellum by Leighton of London, spine lettered in gilt, three pairs of silk ties. Wood-engraved illustrations designed by Walter Crane in the... Read more
HARDY, Thomas.
The Works in Prose and Verse. 191931
£6,750
The Wessex Edition, the definitive edition of Hardy's works, and a finely bound set. Macmillan became Hardy's publishers in 1902 and "in 1912 they undertook a new and definitive...
24 volumes, octavo. Recent full burgundy morocco, blue and black morocco spine labels, marbled endpapers, decorative roll to boards and top edges gilt, others... Read more
STEVENSON, Robert Louis.
The Works. 1894
£6,750
Edinburgh edition. Limited edition of 1,035 copies initialled by the publisher on the limitation page. Due to the quality of the printing and paper, the Edinburgh edition is widely...
33 volumes, octavo. Finely bound by Lauriat's of Boston in dark blue half morocco, titles and decoration to spines, raised bands, matching cloth boards, blue... Read more
CONRAD, Joseph.
The Works. 1920
£6,750
The Sun-Dial Edition, one of a limited edition of 750 sets signed by the author on the limitation leaf in volume I. A beautifully bound set.
24 volumes, octavo. Recent brown morocco, spines gilt in compartments, burgundy and green morocco labels, marbled endpapers, single line rules to boards and top edges... Read more
HARDY, Thomas.
The Writings. [1915]
£6,750
The Autograph Edition. One of a limited edition of 153 sets, this set printed ad personam for Katherine Fay and signed by Hardy and the publisher in volume I. This edition, the...
20 volumes, octavo. Recent tan morocco, spines gilt in compartments, brown and green morocco labels, marbled endpapers, decorative roll to boards and top edges gilt,... Read more
FRANCIS, Dick.
[Complete set of the novels to 2001.] 19622001
£6,750
First editions, first impressions. Of the 39 volumes, ten are signed or inscribed by the author and all are handsomely bound in deep green morocco.
39 volumes. Recent dark green morocco, spines gilt in compartments, marbled endpapers, single line ruling to boards and all edges gilt. Some minor browning to page... Read more
CHURCHILL, Winston S.
[The Second World War, in Dutch] Memoires over de tweede wereldoorlog. 194854
£6,750
First Dutch trade edition, inscribed by the author, vol. 1 "Inscribed for Emery Reves by Winston S. Churchill, 1948", vols. 23 signed and dated 1949, vol. 5 signed...
10 volumes, octavo. Publisher's black cloth, spine lettered gilt on red panel, spine and cover lettered gilt, in the variously-coloured pictorial jackets. Photographic... Read more
PYNE, W. H.
The History of the Royal Residences. 1819
£6,850
First edition of the finest contemporary record of the royal residences in a splendid series of aquatints. This set with the bookplates of Sidney Herbert Lord Elphinstone.
3 volumes, folio (332 × 270 mm). Contemporary red half calf, spines gilt in compartments, marbled sides, yellow edges. 2 colour engraved frontispieces and 98... Read more
HUYSMANS, J-K.
À Rebours. 1884
£7,500
First edition, first printing. Huysmans's masterpiece is perhaps unfairly best remembered as the "poisonous French novel" that Wilde's eponymous anti-hero is presumed to have been...
Duodecimo. Original yellow wrappers printed in black. Housed in a quarter black morocco slipcase. Small internal repair to one corner, some light spotting here and... Read more























![[Complete set of the novels to 2001.]](/content/store/products/22962/2/28307.jpg)
![[The Second World War, in Dutch] Memoires over de tweede wereldoorlog.](/content/store/products/2272/2/19259.jpg)




