Literature & History (all items)

We offer free shipping

Lions and Shadows. View Details Add to Wishlist

ISHERWOOD, Christopher.

Lions and Shadows. 1938

£60

First edition, first impression, remainder issue in the thinner boards and the Hogarth Crown Library dust jacket, this one clipped at the rear flap and restickered at thespine.

Octavo. Original blue cloth, spine lettered in black, with dust jacket. Frontispiece portrait of Isherwood. A little rubbing at extremities, initial pages marginally... Read more

Memoirs of Celebrated Women of All Countries. View Details Add to Wishlist

JUNOT, Madame.

Memoirs of Celebrated Women of All Countries. 1834

£60

First edition. Comprises brief lives of Maria Letizia Ramolini Bonaparte, Anna Zingha-Queen of Matamba, Lady Jane Gray, Dona Catalina De Erauso, Beatrice Cenci, Catherine First Queen...

Octavo (214 ×126 mm). Contemporary blue half calf, black morocco label, decoration to bands, marbled boards, buff endpapers, top edge gilt. Engraved portraits.... Read more

My Uncle Oswald. View Details Add to Wishlist

DAHL, Roald.

My Uncle Oswald. 1979

£60

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original navy blue boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Spine bumped, dust jacket near fine, price clipped. Read more

Necessary Ends. View Details Add to Wishlist

MIDDLETON, Stanley.

Necessary Ends. 1999

£60

First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author on the title page, "Stanley Middleton. April 1999".

Octavo. Original burgundy boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the jacket. Read more

Poems. View Details Add to Wishlist

BROWNING, Robert.

Poems. 1911

£60

An attractively bound copy of Browning's poetry.

Octavo. Quarter velum, red morocco label, blue onlaid flowers with gilt decoration, red cloth boards, plain cream endpapers, top edge gilt. Photogravure of the... Read more

Pot-Boilers. View Details Add to Wishlist

BELL, Clive.

Pot-Boilers. 1918

£60

First Edition, First Impression.

Octavo. Original green boards, paper label to spine, edges untrimmed. Small bookplate to front pastedown, previous owner's signature to front free endpaper, some... Read more

Round Up. Stories. View Details Add to Wishlist

LARDNER, Ring W.

Round Up. Stories. 1935

£60

First UK edition, first impression. Originally published in the US in 1929.

Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine gilt, blue top-stain. With the dust jacket. Binding lightly rubbed at extremities, lower edges darkened, spine faded in... Read more

Select Works of The British Poets, View Details Add to Wishlist

[SOUTHEY, Robert]

Select Works of The British Poets, 1831

£60

First edition.

Octavo (215 × 135 mm). Contemporary tan calf, red morocco label, decoration to spine, raised bands, gilt panelling to boards, cream endpapers, marbled edges.... Read more

Shakespeare's Revelations. View Details Add to Wishlist

(SHAKESPEARE) SHATFORD, Sarah Taylor.

Shakespeare's Revelations. 1919

£60

First edition, first printing. A large collection of poetry, sayings, and short esays supposedly revealed to Sarah Shatford by the spirit of Shakespeare, whom she claimed to have...

Octavo. Original yellow cloth, titles to spine and upper board in purple, purple top-stain. Ownerhsip signature to front free endpaper. Partially unopened. Binding... Read more

Shroud. View Details Add to Wishlist

BANVILLE, John.

Shroud. 2002

£60

First edition, first impression. Signed by John Banville on the title page.

Octavo. Original blue boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket. Read more

Sinning with Annie and Other Stories. View Details Add to Wishlist

THEROUX, Paul.

Sinning with Annie and Other Stories. 1975

£60

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original blue boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Foot of spine bumped and split, ownership name and date of Julian Barnes to front free... Read more

The Book - Hunter etc. View Details Add to Wishlist

BURTON, John Hill.

The Book - Hunter etc. 1885

£60

New edition. A handsomely bound copy.

Octavo (178 × 116 mm). Finely bound by Hendersen & Bisset in tree calf, black morocco label, elaborate tooling to spine in compartments separated by raised bands,... Read more

The Earthly Paradise. View Details Add to Wishlist

MORRIS, William.

The Earthly Paradise. 1871

£60

Fourth Edition.

Octavo. Contemporary brown morocco, titles to spine, twin rule to turn-ins, green endpapers, gilt edges. Some light shelf wear but still in good condition. Read more

The Evening Colonnade. View Details Add to Wishlist

CONNOLLY, Cyril

The Evening Colonnade. 1973

£60

First edition, first impression. From the library of Burke Trend.

Octavo. Original blue boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Bookplate. Spine slightly rolled, bump to lower corner. An excellent copy in the lightly... Read more

The Holy Grail and other Poems. View Details Add to Wishlist

TENNYSON, Alfred, Lord.

The Holy Grail and other Poems. 1870

£60

Small octavo (165 × 103 mm). Contemporary crimson pebble-grained morocco, titles to spine, raised bands, cream endpapers, gilt edges. Ownership inscription to front free...

Small octavo (165 × 103 mm). Contemporary crimson pebble-grained morocco, titles to spine, raised bands, cream endpapers, gilt edges. Ownership inscription to... Read more

The House of Doctor Dee. View Details Add to Wishlist

ACKROYD, Peter.

The House of Doctor Dee. 1993

£60

First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author on the title page, "Peter Ackroyd, September 9, 1993". A superb copy.

Octavo. Original black boards, titles to spine in silver, black endpapers. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the jacket that is just a little rubbed along... Read more

The Letters. View Details Add to Wishlist

JUNIUS.

The Letters. 1827

£60

A nicely bound library set.

2 volumes, duodecimo (105 × 65 mm). Contemporary green half calf, spines gilt in compartments, marbled sides, speckled edges. Bindings a little rubbed and... Read more

The Mirror Wall. View Details Add to Wishlist

MURPHY, Richard.

The Mirror Wall. 1989

£60

First edition, first impression, hardback issue. Review copy with a publisher's over-price sticker to the front flap that states, "When reviewing this book, please give the prices of...

Octavo. Original orange boards, titles to spine gilt, orange endpapers. With the dust jacket. 4 colour plates. Spine and edges of boards slightly faded. An excellent... Read more

The Poetical Works. View Details Add to Wishlist

MILTON, John.

The Poetical Works. c.1890

£60

The Chandos Poets Series.

Octavo (185mm x 140mm). Contemporary pebble-grained crimson morocco, titles to spine gilt, emblem to boards gilt with blind rule, marbled endpapers, gilt edges.... Read more

The Poetical Works. View Details Add to Wishlist

[SOUTHEY, Robert]

The Poetical Works. 1845

£60

New edition. An attractively bound copy.

Octavo (231 × 147 mm). Contemporary olive pebble-grained morocco, titles and elaborate decoration to spine in compartments, raised bands, gilt panelling to boards... Read more

The Poetical Works. View Details Add to Wishlist

SCOTT, Sir Walter.

The Poetical Works. 1852

£60

A handsomely bound and illustrated copy of Scott's poetry.

Octavo (170 × 103 mm). Contemporary tan calf, green morocco label, elaborate decoration to spine, raised bands, rules to boards with cornerpieces, marbled... Read more

The Poetical Works. View Details Add to Wishlist

HOOD, Thomas.

The Poetical Works. c.1890

£60

A handsomely bound copy of Hood's poetry.

Octavo (181 × 120 mm). Contemporary tree calf, brown morocco label, elaborate tooling to spine, raised bands, roll to boards, marbled endpapers and edges. With... Read more

The Pope's mule and Other Stories from ... View Details Add to Wishlist

DAUDET, Alphonse.

The Pope's mule and Other Stories from ... 1894

£60

First UK Edition, First Impression.

Octavo. Original floral decorated boards in blue, titles to upper board and spine in blue, monogram to lower board in blue, all edges with floral decoration in blue.... Read more

The Seasons. View Details Add to Wishlist

THOMSON, James.

The Seasons. 1820

£60

Small octavo. Contemporary light tan morocco, dark brown morocco label, elaborate tooling to spine in compartments, flat bands, panelled boards gilt and in blind, yellow endpapers,...

Small octavo. Contemporary light tan morocco, dark brown morocco label, elaborate tooling to spine in compartments, flat bands, panelled boards gilt and in blind,... Read more

The Way of The World and Love For Love. View Details Add to Wishlist

CONGREVE, [William].

The Way of The World and Love For Love. 1929

£60

Octavo. Contemporary burgundy calf, titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, single rule to boards, twin rule to turn-ins, cream endpapers, edges gilt. With black and white...

Octavo. Contemporary burgundy calf, titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, single rule to boards, twin rule to turn-ins, cream endpapers, edges gilt. With black... Read more