Literature & History (all items)

We offer free shipping

The Silver Swan. View Details Add to Wishlist

[BANVILLE, John] Benjamin Black.

The Silver Swan. 2007

£75

First edition, first impression. Signed and dated by Banville on the title page 'B Black 24 vii 2009.' Banville's second book under his pseudonym Benjamin Black.

Octavo. Original black boards, titles to spine in silver. With the dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket. Read more

The Size and Lengths of Riggings. View Details Add to Wishlist

HAYWARD, Edward.

The Size and Lengths of Riggings. 1967

£75

Facsimile limited edition, this 197/500 copies. Reprint of the excessively scarce rigging survey produced in 1655 by Hayward, as Clark of the Survey at Chatham, by order of the...

Quarto. Original blue cloth, title gilt to spine. Tables to the text. Very good. Read more

The Source of Light. View Details Add to Wishlist

PRICE, Reynolds.

The Source of Light. 1981

£75

First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author on the title page "Laura Bellinger Sams with every good wish, Reynolds Price, Columbia 15 April 81". The dedicatee of the...

Octavo. Original brown cloth, titles to spine and upper board gilt. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the lightly rubbed jacket. Read more

The Stories of Flying Officer 'X'. View Details Add to Wishlist

BATES, H. E.

The Stories of Flying Officer 'X'. 1952

£75

First edition thus, first impression. With three unpublished stories.

Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine in red. With the dust jacket. A fine copy in the dust jacket. Read more

The Sun My Monument. View Details Add to Wishlist

LEE, Laurie.

The Sun My Monument. 1944

£75

First edition, first impression. Pencilled ownership inscription of the filmmaker Karel Reisz (1926–2002) on the front free endpaper.

Octavo. Original tan boards, titles to spine in green. With the dust jacket. Spine rolled, contents toned. A very good copy in the tanned and marked dust jacket. Read more

The Unlimited Dream Company. View Details Add to Wishlist

BALLARD, J. G.

The Unlimited Dream Company. 1979

£75

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original green boards, titles to spine in silver. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the price-clipped jacket with price sticker to the inner panel. Read more

The Voice of the Turtle. A Comedy in Three Acts. View Details Add to Wishlist

DRUTEN, John Van.

The Voice of the Turtle. A Comedy in Three Acts. 1944

£75

First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author to the play's director on the front free endpaper "For Peter Daubeny with best wishes from John Van Druten (N.Y. Oct. 1945)".

Octavo. Original red cloth, printed paper label to spine. Frontispiece. Bookseller's ticket to rear pastedown. Lightly rubbed, spine faded and rolled, endpapers a... Read more

The Way Of It. Poems. View Details Add to Wishlist

THOMAS, R. S.

The Way Of It. Poems. 1977

£75

First edition, first impression. One of a limited edition of 75 copies signed and numbered by the artist, out of a print run of only 2000 copies.

Octavo. Original white wrappers with a colour illustration. 12 colour and black and white plates by Barry Hirst. An excellent copy. Read more

The Winnie-the-Pooh Collection [Collectors Edition] View Details Add to Wishlist

A. A. MILNE & E. H. SHEPARD.

The Winnie-the-Pooh Collection [Collectors Edition] 2011

£75

Signed limited edition, deluxe format, one of 100 copies numbered and signed by the collector and American football legend, Pat McInally. Catalogue to accompany the exhibition and...

Quarto (27 × 21 cm). Original blue cloth boards, lettered in gilt. 95 items offered for sale. Fully illustrated in colour. New. Read more

The Wolgamot Interstice. View Details Add to Wishlist

HOPE, D. C (ed.)

The Wolgamot Interstice. 1961

£75

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original blue, black, and green wrappers. Lightly rubbed, spine faded, contents toned. An excellent copy. Read more

The Woman's Land Army. View Details Add to Wishlist

SACKVILLE-WEST, V.

The Woman's Land Army. 1944

£75

First Edition, First Impression.

Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to upper board and spine in red, device to upper board gilt. With the dust jacket. 62 pages of photographic illustrations.... Read more

The Works in Prose and Verse. View Details Add to Wishlist

LAMB, Charles [& Mary].

The Works in Prose and Verse. c.1910

£75

Volume II of The Oxford edition. A handsomely bound copy.

Octavo (174 × 198 mm). Contemporary green calf, crimson morocco label, elaborate decoration to spine, raised bands, roll to boards, school name to front board,... Read more

The Works of the Author of The Night-Thoughts. View Details Add to Wishlist

YOUNG, Edward.

The Works of the Author of The Night-Thoughts. 1802

£75

Second edition in three volumes. Includes The Life of Dr. Young by Mr. Herbert Croft

3 volumes, octavo. Contemporary tree calf, black sheep spine labels, spine gilt-ruled in compartments and decoratively blocked in blind. Frontispiece portrait and... Read more

There is a Tide. View Details Add to Wishlist

CHRISTIE, Agatha.

There is a Tide. 1948

£75

First edition, first printing, preceding the UK edition of the same year that was published under the title Taken at the Flood.

Octavo. Original tan boards, titles to spine and Red Badge Detective crest to upper board in red. With the dust jacket. Lightly rubbed at extremities, contents... Read more

They Were Defeated. View Details Add to Wishlist

MACAULAY, Rose.

They Were Defeated. 1932

£75

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Bookseller's ticket to front pastedown. Slight fading to upper edges and some faint marks to... Read more

Three Plays. View Details Add to Wishlist

FRISCH, Max.

Three Plays. 1962

£75

First UK Edition, First Impression. Inscribed to the front free endpaper by Tom Courtenay to Peter Daubeny, dated January 1963. Tom Courtenay starred in the premier production of...

Octavo. Original dark blue boards, titles to spine in silver. Foyles book sticker to front pastedown, an excellent copy. Read more

Time Importuned. View Details Add to Wishlist

WARNER, Sylvia Townsend.

Time Importuned. 1928

£75

First edition, first impression.

Quarto. Original blue and black patterned cloth, printed paper label to spine. With the dust jacket. Light spotting to edges and occasionally to text. An excellent... Read more

Trade Unionism for Clerks. View Details Add to Wishlist

(SHAW, George Bernard) LLOYD, J. Henry & R. E. SCOULLER.

Trade Unionism for Clerks. 1910

£75

First edition, first impression. Contains Shaw's six-page foreword.

Octavo. Original white wrappers printed in black. Edges a little bumped. Excellent condition. Read more

Twelve Horses and the Hangman's Noose. View Details Add to Wishlist

MITCHELL, Gladys.

Twelve Horses and the Hangman's Noose. 1956

£75

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original black boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Ownership signature to front free endpaper. Boards a little rubbed, top edge of cover... Read more

V. View Details Add to Wishlist

HARRISON, Tony.

V. 1985

£75

First edition, first impression. Harrison's long poem V. was written after he visited his parents' grave in the cemetery on Beeston Hill, Leeds, to find that it had been graffitied....

Octavo. Original black boards, titles to spine gilt, light blue endpapers. WIth the photographic dust jacket. 15 monochrome photographs in the text. A fine copy in the... Read more

Violent Ward. View Details Add to Wishlist

DEIGHTON, Len.

Violent Ward. 1993

£75

First edition, first impression. One of a limited edition of 120 copies signed by the author on the half-title.

Octavo. Original brown morocco quarter-calf, marbled boards, titles to spine gilt. Very faint rubbing to corners. An excellent copy. Read more

We Just Wanted to Tell You. Poems. View Details Add to Wishlist

BALL, David & Anselm Hollo.

We Just Wanted to Tell You. Poems. 1963

£75

First edition, first impression. Scarce pamphlet produced in the founding year of the Writers' Forum, a significant organization in the British Poetry Revival of the 1960s and 70s.

Octavo. Original orange wrappers printed in black. Wrappers slightly rubbed and faded, light offsetting from wrapper to margin of title page. An excellent copy. Read more

What the Chairman Told Tom. View Details Add to Wishlist

BUNTING, Basil.

What the Chairman Told Tom. 1967

£75

First edition, first impression. One of a limited edition of 200 numbered copies from an edition of 226 signed by the author on the limitation leaf.

Octavo. Original grey wrappers printed in black. A fine copy. Read more

When the Wind Blows. View Details Add to Wishlist

BRIGGS, Raymond.

When the Wind Blows. 1982

£75

First edition, first impression.

Quarto. Original illustrated laminated boards, titles to front cover and spine in white. No dust jacket issued. A near fine copy. Read more

Whims and Oddities, View Details Add to Wishlist

HOOD, Thomas.

Whims and Oddities, 1826

£75

First Edition.

Octavo. Contemporary half dark brown morocco binding by Tout, titles to spine gilt, raised bands, marbled board, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. With 40 black and... Read more