Literature & History (all items)

We offer free shipping

The Battle of Aughrim and The God Who Eats Corn. View Details Add to Wishlist

MURPHY, Richard.

The Battle of Aughrim and The God Who Eats Corn. 1968

£45

First edition, first impression. Signed by the author on the title page.

Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Ends of spine a little rubbed. An excellent copy in the rubbed, nicked, and spotted jacket. Read more

The Beach of Falesa View Details Add to Wishlist

THOMAS, Dylan.

The Beach of Falesa 1964

£45

First UK edition, first impression. Originally published in the US in the previous year.

Octavo. Original black boards, titles to spine in silver. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the price-clipped and rubbed jacket. Read more

The Bell House Book. View Details Add to Wishlist

LE CARRÉ, John.

The Bell House Book. 1979

£45

First edition, first impression. A collection of short pieces by 29 authors represented by the Bell House literary agency, including "George Smiley Goes Home" by John le Carré,...

Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Faint spotting to edges of contents. An excellent copy in the lightly rubbed jacket with a... Read more

The Bird of Paradise View Details Add to Wishlist

DAVIES, W. H.

The Bird of Paradise 1914

£45

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original grey boards, titles to upper board and spine in black. With the dust jacket. A superb copy in the lightly tanned and frayed dust jacket. Read more

The Black Book. View Details Add to Wishlist

DURRELL, Lawrence.

The Black Book. 1973

£45

First UK edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original black boards, titles to front cover and spine in white. With the dust jacket. Fine in lightly edge rubbed dust jacket. Read more

The Black Soul. View Details Add to Wishlist

O’FLAHERTY, Liam.

The Black Soul. 1924

£45

First edition, first impression. A review copy, with publisher's stamp. This was O'Flaherty's second novel.

Octavo. Original black cloth, blue paper title label to spine, bottom edge roughly trimmed, side edge partially uncut. Partially erased gift inscription to front... Read more

No Image Available View Details Add to Wishlist

BOYD, William.

The Blue Afternoon. 1993

£45

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original black boards, titles to spine in gold. With the dust jacket. A fine copy. Read more

The Book and the Brotherhood. View Details Add to Wishlist

MURDOCH, Iris.

The Book and the Brotherhood. 1987

£45

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original grey cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Contents very lightly toned. An excellent copy in the dust jacket. Read more

The Book of Gems. View Details Add to Wishlist

HALL, S. C. (ed.)

The Book of Gems. 1848

£45

Unfortunately lacking volumes 1 & 3 but still a particularly handsome anthology of poetry including Cowper, Swift, Gray and Pope.

Octavo (210 × 133 mm). Contemporary pebble-grained green morocco, titles and elaborate decoration to spine in compartments separated by raised bands, elaborate... Read more

The Cell. View Details Add to Wishlist

ANSEN, Alan.

The Cell. 1983

£45

First edition, first impression. From the library of Alan Ansen.

Large octavo. Original blue wrappers printed in black. Wrappers lightly rubbed and marked, a very good copy. Read more

The Clockwork Testament or: Enderby's End. View Details Add to Wishlist

BURGESS, Anthony.

The Clockwork Testament or: Enderby's End. 1974

£45

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine in silver. With the dust jacket. Edges of boards a little rubbed. An excellent copy in the rubbed and marked jacket with... Read more

The Cloud That Lifted and The Power of The Dead. View Details Add to Wishlist

MAETERLINCK, Maurice.

The Cloud That Lifted and The Power of The Dead. 1923

£45

First UK edition.

Octavo. Bound in full green calf, titles to spine gilt, raised bands, decoration to turn-ins, cream endpapers, gilt edges. Bookplate to front pastedown and front free... Read more

The Comedians. View Details Add to Wishlist

GREENE, Graham.

The Comedians. 1966

£45

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt, mauve top-stain. With the dust jacket. Small pen trial to front free endpaper. Top-stain faded, spine slightly... Read more

The Complete Poetical Works. View Details Add to Wishlist

COWPER, William.

The Complete Poetical Works. 1854

£45

A handsomely bound copy of Cowper's poems.

Small octavo (133 × 78 mm). Contemporary dark green pebble-grained morocco, titles and elaborate decoration to spine in compartments, panelled tooling to boards,... Read more

The Cosmic Puppets. View Details Add to Wishlist

DICK, Philip K.

The Cosmic Puppets. 1986

£45

First UK hardcover edition, first impression. Originally published in 1957.

Octavo. Original black boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. A fine copy. Read more

The Craft of the Novel. View Details Add to Wishlist

WILSON, Colin.

The Craft of the Novel. 1975

£45

First Edition, First Impression.

Octavo. Original brick red boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. A superb copy in the spine-faded dust jacket. Read more

The Crowning Privilege. View Details Add to Wishlist

GRAVES, Robert.

The Crowning Privilege. 1955

£45

First Edition, First Impression.

Octavo. Original black cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Spine slightly rolled, a single nick to the lightly marked dust jacket. Read more

No Image Available View Details Add to Wishlist

BATES, H. E.

The Cruise of the Bread Winner. 1946

£45

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Origianl black boards. With the Broom Lynne dust jacket. A fine copy. Read more

The Disappearing Castle. View Details Add to Wishlist

MADGE, Charles.

The Disappearing Castle. 1937

£45

First edition. Inscription by Madge reads: "with best wishes/from/Charles Madge/ March 1940"

Octavo. Original red cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Front free endpaper inscribed by Charles Madge. Some rubbing at extremities, spine a little browned, prelims very... Read more

The Dolphin. View Details Add to Wishlist

LOWELL, Robert.

The Dolphin. 1973

£45

First UK edition, first impression. Originally published in the US in the same year.

Octavo. Original black cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Spotting to endpapers. An excellent copy in the lightly rubbed jacket with a few tiny nicks. Read more

The Dramatic Works of Wycherley, Congreve, Vanbrugh, and Farquhar. View Details Add to Wishlist

WYCHERLEY, William; William Congreve, George Farquhar, John Vanbrugh.

The Dramatic Works of Wycherley, Congreve, Vanbrugh, and Farquhar. 1840

£45

First edition.

Octavo (234 ×150 mm). Contemporary brown half morocco, titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, brown patterned boards, marbled endpapers and edges. Engraved... Read more

The Dramatic Works. View Details Add to Wishlist

SHERIDAN, Richard Brinsley.

The Dramatic Works. 1857

£45

A handsomely bound copy.

Octavo (176 × 108 mm). Contemporary green calf, spine elaborately gilt in compartments, red morocco label, covers ruled in gilt with a double fillet, marbled... Read more

The Elder Edda. A Selection. View Details Add to Wishlist

AUDEN, W. H.

The Elder Edda. A Selection. 1969

£45

First edition, first impression. From the library of Alan Ansen, poet and Auden's personal secretary.

Octavo. Original black cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the lightly rubbed and marked jacket. Read more

The Essays of Elia Lamb. View Details Add to Wishlist

LAMB, Charles.

The Essays of Elia Lamb. 1915

£45

Ninth edition.

Octavo (185 × 108 mm). Contemporary brown half calf, two black morocco labels, decoration to spine, raised bands, brown cloth boards, marbled endpapers, top edge... Read more

The Essays of Elia. View Details Add to Wishlist

LAMB, Charles.

The Essays of Elia. 1890

£45

Small octavo (170 × 120 mm). Contemporary half vellum, titles to spine gilt, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. Contemporary inscription to front fly-leaf, some occasional light...

Small octavo (170 × 120 mm). Contemporary half vellum, titles to spine gilt, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. Contemporary inscription to front fly-leaf, some... Read more