Literature & History (all items)

We offer free shipping

Rip Van Winkle. View Details Add to Wishlist

(RACKHAM, Arthur) IRVING, Washington.

Rip Van Winkle. 1905

£8,500

Signed limited edition of 250 numbered copies of which this is number 181 signed by Arthur Rackham. This copy with an additional pen and ink drawing signed by Rackham on the...

Quarto. Original full vellum, titles to front board and spine gilt, top edge gilt, other edges untrimmed. New ribbons. Illustrated frontispiece, 50 tipped in colour... Read more

The Complete Works, with annotations and a general introduction by Sidney Lee. View Details Add to Wishlist

SHAKESPEARE, William.

The Complete Works, with annotations and a general introduction by Sidney Lee. 1908

£8,500

A very handsome set, printed in London by the University Press.

20 volumes, octavo (211 × 153 mm). Contemporary dark blue morocco, spines gilt in compartments between 5 raised bands, gilt titles in two panels, sides panelled... Read more

The Complete Works. View Details Add to Wishlist

TOLSTOY, Leo.

The Complete Works. 1904

£8,500

Edition de Luxe. One of 1000 numbered copies of the most desirable set of Tolstoy's work in English.

28 volumes, octavo. Contemporary half dark blue morocco, titles and elaborate decoration to spines gilt, raised bands, blue cloth boards, marbled endpapers, top edges... Read more

The Madonna of the Future and other tales. View Details Add to Wishlist

JAMES, Henry.

The Madonna of the Future and other tales. 1879

£8,500

First edition, one of an edition of only 500 copies. A beautiful set. These six stories had previously been published in America, in Scribner's, Harper's and the Galaxy, and were...

2 volumes, octavo. Original dark blue cloth, titles to spine gilt, panelling to boards in black, brown coated endpapers. Ownership inscription to title page of volume... Read more

No Image Available View Details Add to Wishlist

ELIOT, T. S.

The Waste Land. 1922

£8,500

First edition, first printing, second issue in the stiffer binding and with the stamped numbers in the colophon 2mm high. with the second state of the text at line 339. The first...

Octavo. Original black cloth, titles to spine and upper board gilt. With the dust jacket. Contents a little browned, small ring mark to lower board, partial fading to... Read more

The Works. View Details Add to Wishlist

WELLS, H. G.

The Works. 1924

£8,500

The Atlantic Edition, one of a limited edition of 1,050 numbered copies signed by the author on the limitation leaf, and with new prefaces written especially for this edition by the...

28 volumes, octavo (228 × 150 mm). Recent dark blue morocco, two crimson labels, decoration to spines, roll to boards, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt, others... Read more

Women In Love. View Details Add to Wishlist

LAWRENCE, D. H.

Women In Love. 1920

£8,500

First edition, UK issue being one of 50 numbered copies signed by the author. Martin Secker bought 50 sets of sheets from the unsigned American edition, and bound them very much in...

Octavo. Original brown cloth, titles to spine gilt, top edge stained brown. Housed in a brown quarter morocco solander box made by The Chelsea Bindery. Endpapers a... Read more

À Rebours. View Details Add to Wishlist

HUYSMANS, J-K.

À Rebours. 1884

£7,500

First edition, first printing. Huysmans's masterpiece is perhaps unfairly best remembered as the "poisonous French novel" that Wilde's eponymous anti-hero is presumed to have been...

Duodecimo. Original yellow wrappers printed in black. Housed in a quarter black morocco slipcase. Small internal repair to one corner, some light spotting here and... Read more

A Treatyse of Fysshynge wyth an Angle. View Details Add to Wishlist

(ASHENDENE PRESS) BERNERS, Dame Juliana.

A Treatyse of Fysshynge wyth an Angle. 1903

£7,500

One of 25 copies on vellum, of which 20 were for sale (from a total edition of 175 copies). Although Franklin suggests that Katherine Adams was responsible for the binding of all the...

Octavo (195 × 134 mm), pp. 48 (including colophon). Bound in full niger morocco by Florence Paget (signed in gilt "F.P. 1904" at the foot of the rear turn-in), 5... Read more

Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. View Details Add to Wishlist

[DODGSON, Charles Lutwidge] CARROLL, Lewis.

Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. 1866

£7,500

First edition, second issue. This is the first obtainable issue with the Appleton cancel title page. Macmillan printed around 2,000 copies of the book in 1865, but both artist and...

Octavo, pp. [x] + 192. Bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe / Zaehnsdorf in recent burgundy full morocco, title and decorations to spine gilt, triple line rule and centre... Read more

No Image Available View Details Add to Wishlist

[DODGSON, Charles Lutwidge] CARROLL, Lewis.

Alice's Adventures in Wonderland.

£7,500

Inscribed copy

Octavo. Original red cloth, gilt-stamped, spine gilt-lettered, edges gilt, Burn & Co binder's ticket on rear endpaper. Electrotyped frontispiece, and 42 illustrations... Read more

An Essay on the History of Civil Society. View Details Add to Wishlist

FERGUSON, Adam.

An Essay on the History of Civil Society. 1767

£7,500

First edition of Ferguson's masterpiece, a key text of the Scottish Enlightenment. "The Essay touched a chord in its British readers because it offered a detailed, colourful,...

Quarto. Contemporary Scottish pale tan sprinkled calf, red morocco label, double gilt rules, red sprinkled edges. Engraved bookplate of Sir Henry Hay Makdougall Bart... Read more

Autograph letter signed ("Byron") to Captain John Hay ("My dear Hay"). View Details Add to Wishlist

BYRON, George Gordon, Lord.

Autograph letter signed ("Byron") to Captain John Hay ("My dear Hay"). 1822

£7,500

Byron writes to thank his old friend for an unusual gift: "A Thousand and one thanks for the boar - which has arrived in high order - and entire. But I wish you were here to partake...

One page, octavo (200 × 125 mm), written on one side only. Small circular blindstamp of Dobbs & Co, London, at foot below the text. Housed in a black quarter... Read more

Call for the Dead. View Details Add to Wishlist

LE CARRÉ, John.

Call for the Dead. 1961

£7,500

First edition, first impression. John le Carré's first book and the inaugural appearance of Smiley. Very uncommon in this condition.

Octavo. Original red boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Housed in a black quarter morocco solander box made by The Chelsea Bindery. Contents somewhat... Read more

Cards On The Table. View Details Add to Wishlist

CHRISTIE, Agatha.

Cards On The Table. 1936

£7,500

First edition, first impression. As with all the pre-war Christie titles published by Collins for the Crime Club acceptable examples in dust jacket are very hard to find. We have...

Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine in black. With the pictorial dust jacket. Mild spotting to fore edges and the odd page, ownership signature to the front... Read more

Chamber Music. View Details Add to Wishlist

JOYCE, James.

Chamber Music. 1907

£7,500

First Edition. First Impression, First Issue. Chamber Music was published by Elkin Mathews with a distinct lack of faith: they printed just 509 copies and then only bound a small...

Small quarto. Original pea green cloth, titles to upper board and spine gilt. Housed in s quarter green morocco slipcase. Pictorial title page. A lovely copy. Read more

Dedalus. View Details Add to Wishlist

JOYCE, James.

Dedalus. 1924

£7,500

First French edition. With the translator's signed presentation inscription to the first blank leaf. The name of the recipient has been excised and the inscription partially obscured...

Octavo. Original white wrappers printed in green and black. Housed in a green quarter morocco solander box made by The Chelsea Bindery. Contents browned as always but... Read more

Desperate Remedies. A Novel. View Details Add to Wishlist

HARDY, Thomas.

Desperate Remedies. A Novel. 1871

£7,500

First edition.

3 volumes, octavo (180 × 115 mm). Near contemporary blue half morocco for Hatchards, spines gilt in compartments, blue cloth sides, marbled endpapers, ruling to... Read more

Doctor Sax. Faust Part Three. View Details Add to Wishlist

KEROUAC, Jack.

Doctor Sax. Faust Part Three. 1959

£7,500

First edition, first impression, Evergreen Books issue. Inscribed on the front free endpaper in blue ink by the author: "Dear Jeff, This is the final Baroque version of the Faust...

Octavo. Original printed wrappers. Housed in a red quarter morocco solander box made by The Chelsea Bindery. Wrappers lightly scratched and rubbed on hinges but... Read more

Exiles. View Details Add to Wishlist

JOYCE, James.

Exiles. 1921

£7,500

Second English and first Egoist Press edition of Joyce's only play. With the author's signed presentation inscription on the front free endpaper, "James Joyce Paris 2 January 1927"....

Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to upper board in blind and to spine gilt. Some mild browning to two pages, top of spine slightly worn, spine lettering rubbed.... Read more

Half-Hours with The Best Authors. View Details Add to Wishlist

(DICKENS, Charles) KNIGHT, Charles, ed.

Half-Hours with The Best Authors. [1848]

£7,500

First edition, presentation copy to Charles Dickens, inscribed by Knight on the first front free endpaper verso: "To Charles Dickens Esq. With the editor's best regards. August 31,...

4 volumes, octavo. Original purple vertical-fine-ribbed cloth, sides blocked in blind with an elaborate design incorporating at centre the monogram of the... Read more

Il pastor fido; tragicom. pastor. View Details Add to Wishlist

(SHELLEY, Percy Bysshe) GUARINI, Giovanni Battista.

Il pastor fido; tragicom. pastor. [c.1800]

£7,500

Percy Bysshe Shelley's copy, with his autograph ownership inscription dated 1820, of an undated reprint of Guarini's celebrated pastoral tragicomedy, undoubtedly bought by him in...

16mo (121 × 66 mm). Contemporary Italian mottled calf, red morocco label, smooth spine with gilt urns in compartments, covers with triple gilt rules, marbled... Read more

In Dubious Battle. View Details Add to Wishlist

STEINBECK, John.

In Dubious Battle. 1936

£7,500

First edition, first printing, limited issue being one of 99 numbered copies, specially bound and signed by the author.

Octavo. Original black cloth-backed linen, titles to spine gilt, top edge stained red. With the original plain tissue dust jacket and publisher's card slipcase. Housed... Read more

Intentions. View Details Add to Wishlist

WILDE, Oscar.

Intentions. 1891

£7,500

First edition. Of 1,500 copies printed, this copy one of 900 for UK (600 printed for US). Inscribed by Wilde on the copyright page "Roy, from his friend the author. June 91."

Octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full green morocco, gilt titles and box design to spine, raised bands, gilt rules to boards, gilt inner dentelles, white... Read more

Lord of the Flies. View Details Add to Wishlist

GOLDING, William.

Lord of the Flies. 1954

£7,500

First Edition, First Impression. This is Golding's first and best known novel. Memorably filmed by Peter Brook.

Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine in white. With the dust jacket. A fine copy in the dust jacket, a very small patch rubbed to the head of the upper panel... Read more