Literature & History (all items)
We offer free shipping
TREFUSIS, Violet.
Tandem. 1933
£975
First Edition, First Impression. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, "To A. D. Evans from Violet Trefusis 1933". The recipient was board...
Octavo. Original mulberry cloth, titles to spine gilt. Errata slip tipped in at the front. Spine a little rolled and somewhat faded, the odd mark to a few pages. Very... Read more
TRENCH, Richard Chevenix.
On The Study of Words. 1872
£35
Fourteenth edition, revised.
Octavo (168 × 101 mm). Contemporary tan calf, red morocco label, decoration to spine, raised bands, crest to front board, marbled endpapers and edges. Some... Read more
TRESSELL, Robert.
The Ragged-Trousered Philanthropists. [1914]
£15,000
First edition, first impression. Robert Philippe Noonan (1870-1911) was the illegitimate son of an inspector in the Royal Irish Constabulary. He settled in South Africa for ten...
Octavo. Original black cloth, titles to spine and front board gilt. With the printed dust jacket. Housed in a green quarter morocco solander box made by The Chelsea... Read more
TREVELYAN, R. C.
Meleager. 1927
£125
First edition, first impression, published March 1927, 300 copies printed. Woolmer notes that Hogarth Press records state that the book was printed in October 1925, although the...
Octavo. Original paper boards with an overall floral design in silver-blue, yellow and orange, white title label lettered in black on front cover. Endpapers browned... Read more
TREVELYAN, R. C.
Poems and Fables 1925
£275
First and Only Edition. One of 300 copies only 128 of which sold in the first 3 years!
Octavo. Original multicolored paper boards, yellow paper title label to upper board printed in black. Some very minor spotting, boards perhaps a touch bowed but an... Read more
TREVELYAN, R. C.
Poems and Fables 1925
£225
First and Only Edition. One of 300 copies only 128 of which sold in the first 3 years!
Octavo. Original multicolored paper boards, yellow paper title label to upper board printed in black. Some spotting throughout more prevalent on the free endpapers.... Read more
TREVELYAN, R. C.
Rimeless Numbers. 1932
£1,500
First edition, first impression, presentation copy to Roger Fry, with the author's inscription to the front free endpaper, "Roger Fry from R. C. T. Sept [1]932". Published May 1932...
Octavo. Original brown marbled paper boards, cream labels to spine and front cover lettered in black. Spine slightly chipped at head and tail, front joint starting at... Read more
TREVOR, William.
A Writer's Ireland. 1984
£75
First edition, first impression.
Quarto. Original green boards, device to upper board and titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Illustrated throughout. A fine copy in the excellent dust jacket. Read more
TREVOR, William.
Elizabeth Alone. 1973
£150
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original blue boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the dust jacket. Read more
TREVOR, William.
Lovers of Their Time and Other Stories. 1978
£95
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original orange boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the dust jacket with faded spine panel. Read more
TREVOR, William.
Old School Ties. 1976
£85
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Illustrations throughout. Spine slightly rolled, edges a little spotted. An excellent copy in... Read more
TRILLING, Lionel.
E. M. Forster. A Study. 1944
£75
First edition, first impression. With the bookplate of photographer and theatre designer Cecil Beaton. Bookplate of Robert Reedman inserted.
Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. White sticker pasted over Canadian distribution information on verso of title page. Contents... Read more
TROCCHI, Alexander.
Cain's Book. 1960
£750
First edition, first printing and uncommon in such nice condition.
Octavo. Original black cloth, titles to spine and upper board in red and silver, red endpapers. With the dust jacket. Edges of boards a little rubbed and faded, spine... Read more
TROLLOPE, Anthony.
Barchester Towers. [c. 1910]
£375
A very handsome later printing, published by and bound for Asprey & Co.. Originally published in 1857.
Octavo (180 × 107 mm). Contemporary blue morocco, spine and boards elaborately blocked in gilt, blue endpapers, turn-ins and all edges gilt. Engraved border to... Read more
TROLLOPE, Anthony.
Marion Fay. A Novel. 1882
£875
First edition.
3 volumes, octavo (180 × 115 mm). Twentieth-century red quarter morocco by Birdsall & Son, green cloth sides, olive morocco labels, marbled edges. Bookplate to... Read more
TROLLOPE, Anthony.
Orley Farm. 1862
£4,500
First edition, first issue, an exceptionally good copy. Unusually, the two volumes were published nearly ten months apart, and subsequent re-issues of each volume did not proceed in...
2 volumes, octavo. Original purple wavy-grained cloth, the grain running perpendicularly for both volumes, covers blocked with conventional frame design in blind, on... Read more
TROLLOPE, Anthony.
Orley Farm. 1862
£350
First edition. A handsomely bound copy.
2 volumes, octavo (205×129 mm). Contemporary red half crushed morocco, titles and decoration to spines, raised bands, red cloth boards, marbled endpapers, top... Read more
TROLLOPE, Anthony.
Ralph the Heir. 1871
£2,250
First edition, first impression. Well received by the critics, this novel is most noted for Trollope's depiction of a corrupt parliamentary election.
3 volumes, octavo. Original reddish-brown cloth, titles to spines gilt and to upper board in black, ruling and floral patterns to boards continued in black to spines,... Read more
TROLLOPE, Anthony.
The Barsetshire Novels. 1929
£3,500
The Manuscript Edition, including a piece of manuscript in the author's hand tipped-in on the front blank of volume I. A very attractively bound set.
14 volumes, octavo. Bound in recent full brown morocco,one red and one green label, titles and decoration to spines gilt, raised bands, decorative border to boards... Read more
TROLLOPE, Anthony.
The Works. 1900-1902
£4,500
A particularly handsome set of Trollope's works.
30 volumes, octavo. Finely bound by Lauriat's of Boston in crimson half morocco, titles and decoration to spines, raised bands, matching cloth boards, pink endpapers,... Read more
TROLLOPE, Anthony.
The Works. 190912
£4,950
The most complete early collected edition, scarce in contemporary binding. This edition collects together the Chronicles of Barchester, the Parliamentary novels, the Manor House...
42 volumes, small octavo. Contemporary dark blue half morocco, spines gilt in compartments, marbled sides and endpapers, top edges gilt, others untrimmed. Frontispiece... Read more
TROLLOPE, Anthony.
[Prominent novels and short stories.] [c.18601920.]
£4,750
A collection of early editions of Trollope's most prominent fictional works including the Barsetshire novels, the parliamentary novels and the dramatic novels. Also included are the...
45 volumes, octavo. Bound in burgundy half calf by Bayntun-Riviere, titles and centre tool to spine, raised bands, matching cloth boards, marbled endpapers, top edges... Read more
TROLLOPE, T. Adolphus.
Paul the Pope and Paul the Friar. A Story of an Interdict. 1861
£65
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original blind panelled burgundy cloth, titles to spine gilt, brown coated endpapers. Portrait frontispiece. Ownership signature to half-title. Lightly rubbed,... Read more
(TROVILLION PRESS) HYLL, Thomas.
First Garden Book. 1946
£50
Third facsimile edition. One of a limited edition of 987 numbered copies signed by the publishers on the limitation leaf. Thomas Hyll's Treatyse, first published in 1563, is the...
Octavo. Original orange cloth, titles and tree design to spine and upper board gilt, patterned endpapers, orange top-stain. With the original snakeskin patterned... Read more
TRUMBO, Dalton.
The Remarkable Andrew 1941
£125
First Edition, First Printing. A review copy with the publisher's slip tipped in at the front.
Octavo. Original grey cloth, titles to upper bard and spine in red, top edge stained red. With the dust jacket. A fine copy in the exceptional dust jacket. Read more






























