Literature & History (all items)

We offer free shipping

Some of These Days. The Autobiography. View Details Add to Wishlist

TUCKER, Sophie.

Some of These Days. The Autobiography. 1945

£100

First edition, first printing. Inscribed by the author on the title page "To Elva from Sophie Tucker 10/15/60".

Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine in pink, pictorial endpapers, blue top-stain. With the dust jacket. Lightly rubbed, top-stain faded, contents a little... Read more

History of the Horn-Book. View Details Add to Wishlist

TUER, Andrew W.

History of the Horn-Book. 1896

£1,250

First edition, first impression of the most authoritative text on horn-books, complete with all seven horn-book models housed in the storage compartments at the front of each volume....

2 volumes, quarto. Original japon, black morocco labels to spines, titles to upper boards gilt, marbled endpapers, toped edges gilt, other untrimmed. Frontispiece to... Read more

The Bruiser. View Details Add to Wishlist

TULLY, Jim.

The Bruiser. 1936

£675

First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper, "To Jimmy Starr my long time sincere friend, Jim Tully". Starr was a Hollywood screenwriter...

Octavo. Original cream cloth, titles to spine and upper board in black. With the dust jacket. Minor crease to spine, endpapers partially tanned, contents lightly... Read more

The Animal Game. View Details Add to Wishlist

TUOHY, Frank.

The Animal Game. 1957

£75

First Edition, First Impression.

Octavo. Original red cloth boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the dust jacket. Read more

The Novels and Stories. View Details Add to Wishlist

TURGÉNIEFF, Iván.

The Novels and Stories. 1903-4 & 1922

£2,250

An excellent edition, beautifully bound and with an introduction by Henry James, whose work was strongly influenced by Turgénieff's.

16 volumes, octavo. Recent dark blue half morocco, spines gilt in compartments, blue cloth sides, top edges gilt, others untrimmed. Illustrated frontispiece to each... Read more

A Manual on the Turanians and Pan-Turanianism. View Details Add to Wishlist

(TURKEY)

A Manual on the Turanians and Pan-Turanianism. 1918

£625

First edition. "The present Manual has been written with a view to supplying the information which is essential to a thorough understanding of the character and ims of...

Octavo, original blue cloth, title gilt to the spine, double ruled blind panel to the boards. Large folding coloured map in end-pocket. Spine sunned, boards a little... Read more

Marigold. An Idyll of the Sea. View Details Add to Wishlist

TURNER, W. J.

Marigold. An Idyll of the Sea. 1926

£150

First edition, first impression. One of a limied edition of 350 numbered copies. Inscribed by the author to Ottoline Morrell on the front free endpaper "Ottoline from WM".

Tall octavo. Original yellow cloth, titles to spine gilt. Binding rubbed and spotted, spine tanned, contents a little tanned. A very good copy. Read more

Treasure of Tutankhamun. View Details Add to Wishlist

(TUTANKHAMUN.)

Treasure of Tutankhamun. 1972

£275

First edition, first impression of the companion book to the blockbuster Tutankuhman exhibition that began at the British Museum in 1972 and was shown around the world until 1979.

Quarto. Original red morocco, titles to spine, double line ruling to boards, and all edges gilt, white silk endpapers. In a red cloth slipcase. 16 colour plates and... Read more

The Song of the Border-Guard. View Details Add to Wishlist

TWOMBLY, Cy, & Robert Duncan.

The Song of the Border-Guard. [1952]

£3,000

First edition, first printing. One of the earliest printed works by Twombly. Approximately 200 copies were issued.

Folded broadside. Original illustrated coral wrappers, poem printed in red and black on Rising Line Marque laid paper. An original woodcut by Cy Twombly illustrates... Read more

The Wild Harp. A Selection from Irish Poetry by Katharine Tynan. View Details Add to Wishlist

TYNAN, Katherine (ed.)

The Wild Harp. A Selection from Irish Poetry by Katharine Tynan. 1913

£250

First edition, first impression.

Large octavo. Original green cloth, titles and decoration to spine and upper board gilt, green endpapers. Colour celtic-knot borders to title page, light green celtic... Read more

Sacred Hunger. View Details Add to Wishlist

UNSWORTH, Barry.

Sacred Hunger. 1992

£150

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original black boards, titles and pictorial decoration to spine in white, patterned endpapers. With the dust jacket. Ownership inscription to front pastedown.... Read more

Cunts (Upon Receiving The Swingers Life Club Membership Solicitation). View Details Add to Wishlist

UPDIKE, John.

Cunts (Upon Receiving The Swingers Life Club Membership Solicitation). 1974

£325

First edition, first impression. One of a limited edition of 250 numbered copies signed by the author on the limitation leaf.

Oblong quarto. Original maroon boards, red labels printed in black to spine and upper board. Small mark to upper board, very short crack to joint at head of spine,... Read more

Just Looking. Essays on art. View Details Add to Wishlist

UPDIKE, John.

Just Looking. Essays on art. 1989

£150

First Edition, First Impression. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper.

Quarto. Original black cloth, titles to upper board in blind and to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Illustrated throughout. A fine copy in the dust jacket. Read more

Rabbit Is Rich. View Details Add to Wishlist

UPDIKE, John.

Rabbit Is Rich. 1981

£175

First edition, first printing. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper "for Julie Place, cheers, John Updike".

Octavo. Original yellow cloth, titles to spine and upper board in gold and silver, top edge stained red. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the bright,... Read more

In Memoriam Beauchamp Colclough Urquhart of Meldrum, View Details Add to Wishlist

(URQUHART, Beauchamp Colclough, Capt.)

In Memoriam Beauchamp Colclough Urquhart of Meldrum, 1898

£375

First edition. Scarce early memorial volume: COPAC locates the BL, NLS, Durham and Aberdeen copies only; no copies listed on RLIN or OCLC. Urquhart had served in Egypt 1882, and on...

Octavo. Original dark blue cloth, title in gilt to the upper board, top edge gilt, others uncut. Frontispiece and 5 other plates. Free endpapers browned, as usual,... Read more

From a Dark Lantern: A Journal. View Details Add to Wishlist

USSHER, Arland.

From a Dark Lantern: A Journal. 1978

£75

First edition, first impression. One of a limited edition of 350 numbered copies.

Octavo. Original white cloth backed blue boards, printed paper label to spine, titles to supper board in black, blue endpapers. Contents unopened. A fine copy. Read more

Something for Nothing. View Details Add to Wishlist

UTTLEY, Alison.

Something for Nothing. 1960

£35

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine in yellow. With the dust jacket. Illustrations throughout. Ownership inscription to front free endpaper. An excellent... Read more

Conspiracy. View Details Add to Wishlist

[VAHEY, John George Hazlette] PROUDFOOT, Walter.

Conspiracy. [1933]

£750

First edition, first impression. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, "Geoffrey & Marian Moy with all the best love from the author. JV 12...

Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine and upper board in black. With the dust jacket. Spine rolled, a few small spots to boards. An excellent copy in the... Read more

Terre de Diamant. View Details Add to Wishlist

VALAORITIS, Nanos.

Terre de Diamant. 1958

£150

First edition, first impression. One of a limited edition of 600 copies. Inscribed by the artist on the front free endpaper "To Alan, another French Wiysrd this book with is not beat...

Octavo. Original white wrappers printed in black. 16 Lithographs by Marie Wilson. Wrappers partially tanned and a little rubbed and marked. Read more

Dance and the Soul. View Details Add to Wishlist

VALÉRY, Paul.

Dance and the Soul. 1951

£150

First English language edition, first printing. Originally published in France in 1923. Inscribed by the translator on the half-title "For Beryl with condolences once more from...

Octavo. Original brown cloth, titles to spine gilt on black ground, gilt star pattern to spine and boards. With the dust jacket. Spine slightly rolled, contents a bit... Read more

The Graveyard By The Sea. View Details Add to Wishlist

VALÉRY, Paul.

The Graveyard By The Sea. 1932

£250

First edition thus, one of three hundred numbered copies.

Quarto. Original blue cloth, printed paper labels to spine and upper board. With the dust jacket. Line drawings throughout. Contents slightly toned, boards a little... Read more

The Book of Ptath. View Details Add to Wishlist

VAN VOGT, A.E.

The Book of Ptath. 1947

£175

First Edition, limited to 3000 copies, of which 500 are numbered and autographed; this copy is no. 420.

Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Illustrated by A. J. Donnell. An excellent copy in the lightly nicked and frayed dust jacket. Read more

An Anthology of Modern Verse. View Details Add to Wishlist

VARIOUS.

An Anthology of Modern Verse. 1926

£125

First published in 1921. Covers a variety of poets including; Rupert Brooke, T. S. Eliot, Robert Graves, Siegfried Sassoon, Thomas Hardy, D. H. Lawrence and Rudyard Kipling,...

Small octavo (158 × 102 mm). Finely bound by Sangorski and Sutcliffe in blue calf, brown morocco label, elaborate decoration to spine in compartments separated by... Read more

Book of The Poets. Chaucer to Beattie. View Details Add to Wishlist

VARIOUS.

Book of The Poets. Chaucer to Beattie. 1844

£125

From Chaucer to Beattie including Edmund Spenser, Sir Walter Raleigh, John Donne, John Dryden, Thomas Gray. An attractively bound copy.

Octavo (205 × 130 mm). Contemporary tan calf, green morocco label, elaborate tooling to spine in compartments, raised bands, rules to boards with cornerpieces,... Read more

Dawn to Daylight: Or, Gleams from the Poets of Twelve Centuries. View Details Add to Wishlist

VARIOUS.

Dawn to Daylight: Or, Gleams from the Poets of Twelve Centuries. c.1875

£60

First edition.

Quarto (241 × 177 mm). Contemporary burgundy morocco, titles to spine, boards decorated with rules and cornepieces in blind, inner dentelles, marbled endpapers,... Read more