Literature & History (all items)
We offer free shipping
STRACHEY, Lytton.
Elizabeth and Essex. 1928
£750
Limited edition of 1060 copies. Signed by the author on blank opposite half title. Additionally inscribed on the verso of the frontispiece by Bette Davis "I feel Elizabeth I was & is...
Octavo. Original patterned boards with black cloth spine, titles to spine gilt. With 6 black and white plates. Spine very slightly faded otherwise a bright, attractive... Read more
STRACHEY, Lytton.
Elizabeth and Essex. 1928
£300
Limited Edition of 1060. Signed by the author on blank opposite half title. This is number 855.
Octavo. Recent full black morocco, title and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, single rule to boards gilt, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. With 6 black and... Read more
STRACHEY, Lytton.
Elizabeth and Essex. A Tragic History. 1928
£125
First edition, first impression. This copy inscribed on the front free endpaper "Merry Christmas to Dad from Dorothy, Desmond and Margaret, December 1928". Desmond McCarthy was a...
Octavo. Original brown cloth, titles to spine gilt, brown top-stain. Portrait frontispiece and five black and white plates. Occasional light spotting, boards lightly... Read more
STRACHEY, Lytton.
Eminent Victorians. [1918]
£95
Third impression.
Octavo. Contemporary blue half morocco, titles to spine, raised bands, blue boards and endpapers, top edge gilt, others untrimmed. An excellent copy in a handsome... Read more
STRACHEY, Lytton.
Portraits In Miniature and Other Essays. 1931
£75
First edition, first impression. With inserted newspaper review of the book.
Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt, green top-stain. With the dust jacket. Edges lightly foxed, front free endpaper toned, spine and edges slight... Read more
(STRACHEY, Lytton) SHAKESPEARE, William.
Shakespeare's Songs. 1912
£2,500
Limited edition, one of 510 copies printed, presentation copy from Lytton Strachey to Ottoline Morrell, with his gift inscription on the front free endpaper, "Ottoline from Lytton....
Sextodecimo. Original red paper stamped in imitation of raffia over boards, title in black within recessed panel on front cover, untrimmed edges, black silk marker.... Read more
STRACHEY, Marjorie.
The Counterfeits. 1927
£85
First edition, first impression, presentation copy to Helen Anrep, with the author's inscription to the front free endpaper, "Helen, with love from Marjorie, April 7th 1927".
Octavo. Original black cloth, spine lettered in gilt, boards with single rule blocked in blind. Spine a little cocked, boards marked and faded, some worm damage to... Read more
STRICKLAND, Agnes.
The Lives of the Queens of England. 1841-8
£600
An attractive set of one of the most popular of all Victorian historical publications, a founding text in the new genre of popular history, though written with rigour and based on...
12 volumes, small octavo (194 × 120 mm). Contemporary green half calf, two burgundy morocco labels, decoration to spines, raised bands, matching cloth boards,... Read more
STRONG, Eithne.
Songs of Living. 1961
£40
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original japon, titles to spine in red. With the dust jacket. Head of spine bumped, faint dampstain to upper edges of boards, endpapers spotted. A very good... Read more
STRONG, L. A. G.
The Doll. 1946
£50
First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper, "Jill with love from Leonard, Christmas 1945".
Octavo. Original marbled boards, titles to upper board in green, white, and black. With the dust jacket. Two-colour frontispiece by Monique Duclos. Lightly rubbed at... Read more
STRONG, L. A. G.
The Jealous Ghost. 1930
£65
First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper, "For Jill who knows so many of my weaknesses, here's my weakest book. With love, Leonard....
Octavo. Original black cloth, titles to spine in yellow. Minor crease to spine, light spotting to edges and tanning to free endpapers. An excellent copy. Read more
STRONG, L. A. G.
The Last Enemy. A Study of Youth. 1936
£75
First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author to British Poet Laureate Cecil Day-Lewis on the front free endpaper, "Cecil from Leonard. June 1926".
Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine in dark blue. Spine rolled and tanned, spots of residue to upper board, spotting to edges. A very good copy. Read more
STUART, Vincent.
The Book of Ruth. 1934
£450
First edition, first impression. One of a limited editon of 50 numbered copies designed and hand printed by Vincent Stuart.
Octavo. Original brown cloth backed tan boards, green printed paper label to upper board, contents on light blue paper. Engraved two-colour frontispiece and floral... Read more
STURGEON, Theodore.
Without Sorcery. Thirteen Tales. 1948
£300
First edition, first printing, trade issue. Signed by the author on the half-title.
Octavo. Original black cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Spine rolled. An excellent copy in the rubbed jacket with faded spine panel. Read more
SUE, Eugene.
The Wandering Jew. 1844
£300
First English Edition.
Octavo, 3 volumes. Contemporary red half morocco, titles and decoration to spines gilt, raised bands, marbled boards, marbled endpapers, marbled edges. Engraved... Read more
SULLY, Duc de.
Mémoirs de Duc de Sully. 1882
£150
An attractive set of Sully's memoirs.
6 volumes, octavo (198 × 120 mm). Contemporary brown half calf, two black morocco labels, decoration to spines gilt and in blind, marbled boards, plain endpapers.... Read more
[SURTEES, R. S.]
Mr. Sponge's Sporting Tour; Handley Cross; Ask Mamma; Plain or Ringlets?; Mr. Romford's Hounds; Hawbuck Grange; Hillingdon Hall. n.d.
£975
7 volumes, octavo. Bound in early 20th century red half-calf, with gilt titles, gilt decoration and raised bands on spines, gilt rules to boards, marbled paper boards, marbled...
7 volumes, octavo. Bound in early 20th century red half-calf, with gilt titles, gilt decoration and raised bands on spines, gilt rules to boards, marbled paper boards,... Read more
[SURTEES, Robert Smith.]
Mr. Facey Romford's Hounds.
£750
First edition in the original monthly parts. Surtees's (180564) novels revolve around British field sports, and his "sharp, authentic descriptions of the hunting field have...
12 monthly parts. Original dark orange wrappers printed in black. Housed in a brown cloth folding case. 24 hand-coloured plates. Ads to volumes VII, VIII, IX, and XI.... Read more
SVEVO, Italo.
The Nice Old Man and The Pretty Girl And Other Stories. 1930
£100
First edition in English, first impression, published November 1930; 1,012 copies printed.
Octavo. Original orange boards, titles to spine gilt. With the printed dust jacket lettered in red. Light partial toning to endpapers, spine and boards faded, a very... Read more
SÉVIGNÉ, Madame de.
Lettres Inédites a Madame de Grignan sa Fille. 1876
£450
A nicely bound library set.
16 volumes, octavo (225 × 135 mm). Contemporary maroon quarter morocco, titles to spine gilt, 5 raised bands, marbled sides and endpapers. Bindings lightly... Read more
SWIFT, Graham.
Waterland. 1983
£200
First Edition. First Impression. Inscribed to 'J. A. S. Parry with all best wishes Graham Swift.' Together with an autograph card signed.'
Octavo. Original black cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Spine lightly bumped, dust jacket near fine. Read more
SWIFT, Jonathan.
The works of Jonathan Swift, D.D. Dean of St. Patrick's, Dublin, 1755
£3,500
First Hawkesworth edition, which "for a long period supplanted Faulkner's Dublin edition (1735) as the authoritative text of Swift The life of Swift prefixed to the first...
6 volumes, quarto (280 × 216 mm), each in 2 parts. Attractively bound about 1800 in full diced russia; spine divided into six compartments by double raised bands... Read more
SWIFT, Jonathan.
The Works. 1824
£2,000
Second Scott edition. First published in 1814, Scott's text was based primarily upon the John Nichols edition of 1808, but with the addition of Scott's extensive discursive...
19 volumes, octavo. Contemporary full crimson calf, titles and elaborate tooling to spines gilt, three morocco title labels green and brown, raised bands, twin rule to... Read more
SWIFT, Jonathan.
Travels Into Several Remote Nations of the World. 1726
£5,000
Teerink's "B" edition, with the portrait of Gulliver in second state, as usual. The first three editions of Gulliver's Travels are all octavos published by Benjamin Motte dated 1726...
2 volumes, octavo (178 × 115 mm). Contemporary calf, red and green morocco labels, red speckled edges. Frontispiece portrait, 5 maps, and 1 diagram. Ownership... Read more
SWIFT, Jonathan.
Travels Into Several Remote Nations of the World. 1726
£35,000
First Edition, Teerink's A edition with all the necessary points to distinguish it from the two later printings (Teerink AA and B) dated 1726. The first five editions of Gulliver's...
2 volumes, octavo. Recent period-style full red morocco. Frontispiece portrait of Gulliver (state B, as called for), 4 maps and 2 plans. Read more





























