Literature & History (all items)
We offer free shipping
ALLEN, Lewis M.
Printing With the Handpress. 1969
£150
First trade edition, first printing. Originally published in a limited edition of 140 hand-printed copies, with the trade edition offset from proofs of the limited edition.
Large octavo. Original brown cloth, titles to spine and pictorial decoration to upper board in black, orange endpapers. Diagrams throughout. Lightly rubbed at the... Read more
ALLEN, Thomas.
The History and Antiquities of London, Westminster, Southwark and Parts Adjacent. 1827 - 1829
£400
First edition. George Virtue issued an updated 2nd edition in 1837 with a 5th volume covering the suburbs. In vol.1 the illustration plate titled ' Map of Roman London' is bound as...
4 volumes, octavo (210 × 133mm). Contemporary black half calf over marbled boards, red morocco spine label, spine decoratively blocked in blind and gilt-ruled in... Read more
ALLEN, Woody.
Getting Even. 1971
£750
First edition, first printing of the author's first collection of essays and humorous pieces. One of a very small number of copies specially bound for the publishers for presentation.
Octavo. Original publisher's blue morocco presentation binding, titles to spine and top edge gilt, marbled endpapers. Binding lightly rubbed, spine and top edge of... Read more
ALLINGHAM, Margery.
Traitor's Purse. 1941
£2,750
First edition, first impression. A fabulous piece of book design and exceedingly scarce in the dust jacket.
Octavo. Original orange cloth, titles to spine in black. With the dust jacket. Annotation to list of titles opposite title page, but an exceptional copy in the... Read more
ALTOLAGUIRRE, Manuel.
Nube temporal. Poemas... 1939
£750
First Edition, First Printing. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the first blank, "To Nancy, Manolo". The recipient was Nancy Cunard who has noted in pencil...
Small octavo. Original cream wrappers printed in black and green. Backstrip a little cocked, red mark to upper wrapper but an excellent copy. Read more
ALVAREZ, A.
Twelve Poems. 1968
£50
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original white wrappers printed in orange and black. Lightly rubbed, small mark to upper wrapper. An excellent copy. Read more
ALVERDES, Paul.
The Whistler's Room. 1929
£65
First edition, first impression. The novel of a soldier's recovery from a throat injury, based on the author's own experiences during the First World War.
Octavo. Original blue and white cloth, titles to spine and upper board in dark blue, red top-stain. With the dust jacket. Bookseller's ticket and pencilled ownership... Read more
AMBLER, Eric.
The Levanter. 1972
£3,250
Proof copy printed on rectos only, page size 25 mm wider than the first edition. Bound for Ambler in the style of the first edition. Together with a copy of the first edition....
Octavo. Original grey boards, titles to spine in purple. Housed in a blue cloth solander box. A few spots to top edge but an excellent copy. Read more
AMBLER, Eric.
The Mask of Dimitrios. 1944
£175
Fifth printing, inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper, "To the Hobbes with all my love Eric Ambler (Mr.)".
Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine in white. Lightly rubbed at extremities, a little mild fading to spine. An excellent copy. Read more
(AMERICA; Revolutionary period)
Anno Regni Georgii III. Regis... Decimo Sexto. 1776
£650
First edition. In a final attempt to bring to heel the "Many Persons" in the above states who have "set themselves in Open Rebellion and Defiance to the just and legal Authority of...
Quarto. disbound. Large wood-engraving of the Royal Arms to the title page. Light browning, some foxing, but overall very good. Read more
(AMERICANA)
Leyden Documents relating to the Pilgrim Fathers. 1920
£200
Limited Edition of 400 copies, this number 182. Published in celebration of the Tercentenary of the departure of the Speedwell from Holland.
Folio. 74 full-page "phototypic" facsimiles. Endpapers browned, the free endpapers particularly so, hinges a little tender, otherwise very good in the original cream... Read more
AMERY, Leo (ed.)
The Times History of the War in South Africa, 1899-1900. 1900-09
£1,250
Volume I second edition, the rest firsts. Volumes I and II inscribed on the front free endpapers by Joseph Chamberlain to William Crowninshield Endicott the Younger, son of the...
Octavo, 7 volumes including index, original red cloth with titles and gilt medallions to the spines, tope edges gilt. Photogravure frontispieces to all text volumes... Read more
AMIS, Kingsley.
A Case of Samples. 1956
£125
First Edition First Impression. A collection chosen by Amis as the best of his poetry. It is easy to forget that Amis both in his published poetry and in his personal associations...
Octavo. Original black boards, titles to upper board and spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Boards just a touch bowed but a very nice copy indeed in an unusually fresh... Read more
AMIS, Kingsley.
Ending Up. 1974
£45
First Edition.
Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Fine in near fine dust jacket. Read more
AMIS, Kingsley.
Lucky Jim 1953
£9,750
First edition, first impression. Amis's epochal first novel. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, "Sincerest good wishes to James and Elsa...
Octavo. Original green boards, titles to spine in gold. With the dust jacket probably supplied from another copy. Housed in a quarter green morocco solander box made... Read more
AMIS, Kingsley.
Stanley and The Women. 1984
£50
First edition, signed by the author.
Octavo. Original red paper over boards, spine lettered in silver, with dust jacket. Signed by author on half-title. Spine of dust jacket a little faded with... Read more
AMIS, Kingsley.
What Became of Jane Austen and Other Questions. 1970
£125
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original blue boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the rubbed jacket. Read more
[AMIS, Kingsley.] TANNER, Lt.-Col. William (Bill).
The Book of Bond or Every Man His Own 007. 1965
£125
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original brown boards, titles to spine in red, blue and gilt. With the double sided printed dust jacket. Design and art direction Raymond Hawkey. Photography... Read more
AMIS, Martin.
Dead Babies. 1975
£400
Uncorrected proof copy, scarce.
Octavo. Original pink wrappers printed in black. Wrappers a little rubbed, creased, and tanned. A very nice copy. Read more
AMIS, Martin.
Dead Babies. 1975
£525
First edition, first impression. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper.
Octavo. Original black boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Lower corner bumped, short closed tear and crease to page 215. An excellent copy in the... Read more
AMIS, Martin.
Einstein's Monsters. 1987
£60
First edition, first impression. Signed by the author on the title page.
Octavo. Original black boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Contents faintly toned. An excellent copy in the dust jacket. Read more
AMIS, Martin.
Success. 1978
£175
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original black boards, titles to spine gilt, yellow top-stain. With the dust jacket. Ownership signature to front free endpaper. Small bump to top corner. An... Read more
AMIS, Martin.
The Information. 1995
£50
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original black boards, titles to spine gilt, maroon endpapers. With the dust jacket. A fine copy in the dust jacket. Signed by the author on the title page. Read more
AMIS, Martin.
The Moronic Inferno and Other Visits to America. 1986.
£125
First Edition, First Impression.
Octavo. Original black boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket. Read more
AMIS, Martin.
The Moronic Inferno and Other Visits to America. 1986
£45
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original black boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the price-clipped jacket with publisher's over-price sticker to the... Read more






























