Literature & History (all items)
We offer free shipping
ARLEN, Michael.
The London Venture. 1919
£95
First Edition, First Impression of the authors first book. This is apparently the second issue bound in cloth and dated 1919 whereas the first was issued in paper boards and...
Small octavo. Original grey cloth, decoration and titles to upper board and spine in black. With the dust jacket. With illustrations by Michel Sevier. Pages browned as... Read more
ARMSTRONG, Anthony.
Britisher on Broadway. 1932
£95
First Edition. The call of America, the land of the Free, America where cigarettes can be sold after eight and where there are no Licensed Hours, sounded one day in my ears,...
Small octavo. Original blue cloth, title gilt to spine, in blind to the upper board, in dust jacket. Endpapers differentially browned, otherwise very good in dust... Read more
ARNOLD, Matthew.
The Poems. 1913
£75
Octavo. Contemporary red half calf with red boards, titles and decoration to spine gilt, top edge gilt, five bands. Owners name to pastedown, spine lightened.
Octavo. Contemporary red half calf with red boards, titles and decoration to spine gilt, top edge gilt, five bands. Owners name to pastedown, spine lightened. Read more
ARNOLD, Thomas.
History of Rome; [with] History of the later Roman Commonwealth, 18456
£300
First edition of the History of the later Roman Commonwealth; together with mixed editions, as often, of the History of Rome (fourth-third-third). An attractive collection of...
2 works together in 5 volumes (212 × 134 mm), octavo. Contemporary calf, green and black labels, spines decorated in compartments, flat bands, roll to boards and... Read more
(ARNOLD, Thomas) STANLEY, Arthur Penrhyn.
The Life and Correspondence of Thomas Arnold. 1868
£125
Ninth edition.
2 volumes, octavo (182 × 115 mm). Contemporary blue calf prize binding by Bickers & Son, spines elaborately gilt in compartments, tan and brown morocco labels,... Read more
ARNOLD, William Harris.
First Report of a Book-Collector; 1898
£100
First trade edition.
Octavo. Original half red cloth binding with grey paper sides and spine, red cloth spine label lettered in gilt, all edges uncut, title page in red and black. Engraved... Read more
ARTHUR, Sir George.
Not worth reading. 1938
£65
First edition. This copy inscribed on the half-title; From youthful talent from old anecdotage. Wide-ranging reminiscence of Army service, London Society, and the arts in...
Octavo, original bleu cloth, title gilt to the spine, blue top-stain, faded. In the dust jacket. Portrait frontispiece and 7 other plates. Light foxing to the... Read more
ASHBERY, John.
The Tennis Court Oath. 1962
£750
First Edition, First Printing. With the authors signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, to David Schoen In the city an eleven year old girl with...
Octavo. Original grey cloth, titles to spine in red and black. With the dust jacket. A fine copy in the somewhat tanned dust jacket. Read more
(ASHENDENE PRESS) LONGUS.
Les Amours Pastorales de Daphnis et Chloe. 1933
£1,500
Quarto. Original vellum backed green paper covered boards, vellum tips, titles and decoration to spine gilt.
Quarto. Original vellum backed green paper covered boards, vellum tips, titles and decoration to spine gilt. Read more
(ASHENDENE PRESS) MALORY, Sir Thomas.
The noble and joyous book entitled Le Morte Darthur ... 1913
£6,500
One of 147 copies on paper (not 145, pace the colophon), out of a total edition of 155 copies. This copy presented to William Frederick Danvers (Freddy) Smith, 2nd Viscount Hambleden...
Folio. Original brown cowhide, spine with five raised bands, spine titled in gilt in top two compartments and with imprint and date at foot in gilt, board edges and... Read more
ASHMOLE, Elias.
The Antiquities of Berkshire. 1723
£1,500
The first county history of Berkshire. The astrologer and antiquary Elias Ashmole (16171692) was appointed to the College of Arms as Windsor Herald of Arms in Ordinary in 1660....
3 volumes, octavo. Contemporary sprinkled calf, dark green morocco numbering and lettering pieces, gilt rules, covers panelled in gilt, red sprinkled edges. Large... Read more
(ASQUITH, Herbert Henry) SWINBURNE, Algernon Charles.
Poems and Ballads. 1900
£500
A new edition, originally published in 1866. This copy, from the library of Ottoline Morrell, was given to her as a gift by future Prime Minister Herbert Henry Asquith, with whom she...
Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine and ruling to boards gilt, black coated endpapers. A few small marks to boards, upper board creased, front hinge cracked,... Read more
ATHERTON, James S.
The Books at the Wake. A Study of Literary Illusions in James Joyces Finnegans Wake. 1959
£85
First edition, first impression. From the library of Alan Ansen.
Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine gilt on black ground. With the dust jacket. Contents a little toned, an excellent copy in the price-clipped and very... Read more
ATKINSON, Kate.
Behind the Scenes at the Museum. 1995
£300
First Edition, First Impression.
Octavo. Original blue boards, titles to spine in silver.With the dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket. Read more
ATWOOD, Margaret.
The Edible Woman. 1969
£1,750
First edition, first printing. With the authors signed presentation inscription to the title page, To Daryl with much affection Peggy A 1969. Together with a signed...
Octavo. Original burgundy boards, titles to spine in gold. With the dust jacket. Housed in an orange cloth slipcase. An excellent copy in the slightly creased dust... Read more
AUDEN, W. H.
Collected Poems. 1976
£60
First edition, first impression. From the library of Alan Ansen, Audens personal secretary.
Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt on brown ground. With the dust jacket. Lightly rubbed at corners and ends of spine. An excellent copy in the rubbed... Read more
AUDEN, W. H.
Poems 1928. Reproduced in Facsimile. 1973
£75
Fascimile edition of Audens first printed work, based on a copy in the Durham University Library.
Duodecimo. Original red wrappers printed in black, with the white preface pamphlet in a green envelope printed in black. An excellent copy. Read more
AUDEN, W. H.
Poems. 1930
£750
First edition, first impression. Auden's first regularly published book. Only 1000 copies printed.
Octavo. Original blue wrappers, titles to front wrapper in black, quadruple line rule to border in red. Corners and edges lightly rubbed, overall a bright copy, much... Read more
AUDEN, W. H.
Poems. 1930
£375
First edition, first impression. Auden's first regularly published book. Only 1000 copies printed.
Octavo. Original blue wrappers, titles to front wrapper in black, quadruple line rule to border in red. Contemporary ownership inscription to half-title. Wrappers... Read more
AUDEN, W. H.
Poet Venturers. A Collection of Poems Written by Bristol School Boys and Girls. [1938]
£225
First edition, first impression. A collection of poems produced to contribute to the Fund for Chinese Medical Aid during the Second Sino-Japanese War.
Octavo. Original green wrappers printed in black. Wrappers lightly rubbed and tanned, contents a little toned. An excellent copy. Read more
AUDEN, W. H.
Spain. 1937
£85
First edition, first impression, the result of Audens visit to Spain during the Civil War, a troubling experience that left him morally ambivalent toward the republican cause....
Octavo. Original red wrappers printed in black. Wrappers a little faded at spine and lightly creased and rubbed. An excellent copy. Read more
AUDEN, W. H.
Spain. 1937
£125
First edition, the result of Audens visit to Spain during the Civil War, a troubling experience that left him morally ambivalent toward the republican cause. He published this...
Octavo. Original red printed wrappers. A superb copy. Read more
AUDEN, W. H.
The Elder Edda. A Selection. 1969
£45
First edition, first impression. From the library of Alan Ansen, poet and Audens personal secretary.
Octavo. Original black cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the lightly rubbed and marked jacket. Read more
AUDEN, W. H.
The Map of All My Youth. Early Works, Friends and Influences. 1990
£45
First edition, first impression. From the library of Alan Ansen, for many years Audens personal secretary. Inserted in this copy is a photo of Auden with a cat along with a...
Octavo. Original blue boards, titles to spine gilt, light blue endpapers. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the lightly rubbed jacket with a little tape... Read more
AUDEN, W. H.
The Orators 1932
£350
First Edition, First Impression.
Octavo. Original black cloth, titles to spine gilt, top edge stained blue others untrimmed. With the dust jacket. A fine copy in the rather frayed and rubbed, dust... Read more





![History of Rome; [with] — History of the later Roman Commonwealth,](/content/store/products/6048/2/6940.jpg)























