Literature & History (all items)

We offer free shipping

Sense and Sensibility. View Details Add to Wishlist

AUSTEN, Jane.

Sense and Sensibility. 1992

£175

Octavo. Hand bound in full black morocco, titles to spine gilt, raised bands, top edge gilt. Fine.

Octavo. Hand bound in full black morocco, titles to spine gilt, raised bands, top edge gilt. Fine. Read more

Sense and Sensibility. View Details Add to Wishlist

AUSTEN, Jane.

Sense and Sensibility. 1919

£385

First illustrated by Thomson in 1896. A particularly attractive copy of Sense and Sensibility.

Octavo (168 × 105 mm). Contemporary tan calf, red and olive morocco label, elaborate tooling to spine in compartments, raised bands, twin rule to boards with... Read more

Sense and Sensibility. View Details Add to Wishlist

AUSTEN, Jane.

Sense and Sensibility. 1908

£375

A particularly handsome copy.

Octavo (195 × 117 mm). Contemporary blue half morocco, titles and elaborate decoration to spine in compartments, raised bands, blue cloth boards, marbled... Read more

Sense and Sensibility. A Novel. View Details Add to Wishlist

AUSTEN, Jane.

Sense and Sensibility. A Novel. 1833

£1,500

First Bentley edition, third overall. Bentley's Standard Novels was an extremely successful series of reprints published monthly between 1831 and 1854, and it included the first...

Octavo (165 × 100 mm). Contemporary half calf, spine gilt in compartments, red morocco label, grey paper sides. Engraved frontispiece and vignette title page.... Read more

Sense and Sensibility. A Novel. View Details Add to Wishlist

AUSTEN, Jane.

Sense and Sensibility. A Novel. 1833

£1,950

First Bentley edition, the third edition overall, also the first one-volume edition. Bentley bought the copyrights of all Jane Austen's works to include them in his Standard Novels...

Octavo (164 × 105 mm). Contemporary black half calf, marbled sides. Frontispiece and vignette title. Lacking the series title as often. Binding rubbed, hinges... Read more

Sense and Sensibility: a novel. In three volumes. By a Lady. View Details Add to Wishlist

AUSTEN, Jane.

Sense and Sensibility: a novel. In three volumes. By a Lady. 1811

£100,000

First edition of Jane Austen's first published novel, scarce thus in the original boards, and with a distinguished provenance. From the libraries of Sir John Shelley, 6th Baronet...

3 volumes, duodecimo. Uncut in the original publisher's boards, original pink paper labels on spines, skilfully rebacked preserving most of the original spines.... Read more

Sense And Sensibility; Pride and Prejudice; Emma; Mansfield Park; Northanger Abbey and Persuasion. View Details Add to Wishlist

AUSTEN, Jane.

Sense And Sensibility; Pride and Prejudice; Emma; Mansfield Park; Northanger Abbey and Persuasion. 1833

£7,500

First collected edition. Published by Bentley in his Standard Novels series. Each of these is the first one-volume edition and the group as a whole constitutes the first collected...

5 volumes, octavo. Recent blue half calf, tan morocco labels, centre tool to spines in blind and gilt roll to bands, marbled boards, brown plain coated endpapers,... Read more

The Complete Novels. View Details Add to Wishlist

AUSTEN, Jane.

The Complete Novels. [c.1960].

£500

A handsomely bound single volume of Austen's novels.

Octavo (200 × 130 mm). Finely bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe in burgundy half morocco, titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, marbled boards and endpapers,... Read more

The novels and letters. View Details Add to Wishlist

AUSTEN, Jane.

The novels and letters. 1906

£6,000

Stoneleigh edition. Limited to 1,250 numbered sets.

12 volumes, octavo (207 × 136 mm). Contemporary green half morocco, titles and decoration to spines, raised bands, marbled boards and endpapers, top edges gilt,... Read more

The Novels and Letters. View Details Add to Wishlist

AUSTEN, Jane.

The Novels and Letters. 1906

£2,750

The Chawton edition. Limited to 1,250 numbered copies.

12 volumes, octavo. Recent burgundy morocco, titles and decoration to spines, single rule to boards, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt, others untrimmed. With coloured... Read more

The Novels. View Details Add to Wishlist

AUSTEN, Jane.

The Novels. 1923

£3,750

Large paper edition. Limited to 1,000 sets of which 950 are for sale.

7 volumes, octavo. Recent tan morocco, double morocco labels burgundy and green, decoration to spines, single rules to boards, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt,... Read more

The Novels. View Details Add to Wishlist

AUSTEN, Jane.

The Novels. 1917

£750

A nice, illustrated library set.

10 volumes, octavo. Original white cloth, titles to spines and upper boards gilt, pictorial endpapers, top edges gilt. Colour frontispiece and 9 plates in each volumes... Read more

The Novels. View Details Add to Wishlist

AUSTEN, Jane.

The Novels. c.1892

£1,250

Handy library edition. An attractively bound set of Austen's novels.

6 volumes, small octavo (180 × 118 mm). Contemporary dark brown half morocco, titles and floral decoration to spines, three raised bands, marbled boards and... Read more

The Novels. View Details Add to Wishlist

AUSTEN, Jane.

The Novels. 1905

£4,750

A particularly attractive set of Austen's novels and a fine example of the Bayntun Bindery's work. The Winchester Edition, the most attractive of the unillustrated editions of Jane...

10 volumes, octavo (202 × 135). Finely bound by Bayntun in contempoary red half morocco, titles and decoration to spines, two bands, marbled boards and endpapers,... Read more

The Novels. View Details Add to Wishlist

AUSTEN, Jane.

The Novels. 1911-12

£3,500

The Winchester edition; considered the most attractive of the unillustrated editions of Jane Austen's works produced around this time. In this enlarged issue, the set has two...

12 volumes, octavo. Recent tan morocco, double morocco labels burgundy and green, decoration to spines, roll to boards, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt, others... Read more

The Novels. View Details Add to Wishlist

AUSTEN, Jane.

The Novels. 1926

£2,750

Second edition. A particularly handsome set.

5 volumes, octavo (187 × 125 mm). Finely bound by Bickers & Son Ltd. in tan half calf, crimson and tan morocco title labels, elaborate tooling to spines in... Read more

The Novels. View Details Add to Wishlist

AUSTEN, Jane.

The Novels. 1892

£1,750

Large paper edition, one of 100 numbered set. After Richard Bentley, J. M. Dent was the next publisher to take up Jane Austen's novels, and continued publishing them into the 1960s....

10 volumes, small octavo (202 × 129 mm). Original brown cloth, titles and decoration to spines, edges untrimmed. Browning to endpapers, spines darkened and some... Read more

No Image Available View Details Add to Wishlist

(AUSTEN, John) ARISTOPHANES.

The Frogs. 1937

£75

First edition thus. One of a limited edition of 1500 numbered copies signed by the artist on the limitation leaf.

Tall quarto. Original white cloth, titles and pictorial design to spine and upper board in black, top edges in silver, others untrimmed. In the publisher's brown card... Read more

John Austen and the Inseparables. View Details Add to Wishlist

(AUSTEN, John) RICHARDSON, Dorothy.

John Austen and the Inseparables. 1930

£75

First edition, first impression. Signed by the artist on the half-title.

Octavo. Original blue boards, printed paper labels to upper board. Engraved frontispiece and illustrations throughout by John Austen. Boards very lightly rubbed and... Read more

Birth of an Army. View Details Add to Wishlist

AUSTIN, A. B.

Birth of an Army. 1943

£50

First edition, first impression of a first-hand account of the Tunisia campaign of World War II by a war correspondent for the Daily Herald.

Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine in yellow. Folding map frontispiece and folding map in contents, 16 illustrations from photographs. Lightly rubbed, bump... Read more

Fighter Aircraft of the 1914–1918 War. View Details Add to Wishlist

(AVIATION.)

Fighter Aircraft of the 1914–1918 War. 1960

£85

First edition, first impression, US issue with dollar price on dust jacket.

Tall quarto. Original yellow boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Illustrations and diagrams throughout. Top corner bumped. An excellent copy in the... Read more

Troublesome Engines. View Details Add to Wishlist

AWDRY, W.

Troublesome Engines. [1950]

£650

First edition, first impression. The Rev. Awdry's fifth book in the Railway Series. With Edward, Gordon, Henry, James and Thomas and the introduction of a new engine, Percy.

Duodecimo. Original green boards, titles and illustration to front board gilt. With the dust jacket. Illustrated by C. Reginald Dalby. Spine lightly bumped, dust... Read more

The Norman Conquests. A Trilogy of Plays. View Details Add to Wishlist

AYCKBOURN, Alan.

The Norman Conquests. A Trilogy of Plays. 1975

£75

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original blue boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Spine bumped, dust jacket just lightly age toned. A lovely copy. Read more

Three Plays. View Details Add to Wishlist

AYCKBOURN, Alan.

Three Plays. 1977

£225

First edition, first impression. With an inserted program for the 1979 production of Bedroom Farce at the Prince of Wales Theatre.

Octavo. Original green boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the dust jacket that is tanned to the spine panel and part of the... Read more

The Duchess of Malfi. View Details Add to Wishlist

(AYRTON, Michael) WEBSTER, John.

The Duchess of Malfi. 1945

£175

First edition, first impression, limited edition. One of 1000 numbered copies signed by the artist on the frontis piece.

Octavo. Original blue cloth, decoration to upper board and titles to spine gilt, top edge gilt. With the dust jacket. Illustrated by Michael Ayrton An exceptional copy... Read more