Literature & History (all items)

We offer free shipping

The Case of Sergeant Grischa. View Details Add to Wishlist

ZWEIG, Arnold.

The Case of Sergeant Grischa. 1928

£75

First English edition, first impression, First published in Potsdam in 1927. Lion Feuchtwanger described Grischa as "a memorable figure, for he is the hero of the first great German...

Octavo. Original yellow cloth lettered in brown, brown top-stain .With the dust jacket. Cloth slightly soiled, jacket a little rubbed and chipped head and tail of the... Read more

"A" 1–12. View Details Add to Wishlist

ZUKOFSKY, Louis.

"A" 1–12. 1959

£750

First edition, first printing. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper, "To John Colombo, always, Louis Zukofsky. Nov 19, 1960, Toronto". John Colombo is a Canadian poet...

Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine and upper board gilt. Spine rolled, margins of contents tanned. An excellent copy. Read more

The Novels. View Details Add to Wishlist

ZOLA, Émile.

The Novels. [c.1900]

£2,400

Limited edition of 310 copies; the collection comprises six of the Rougon-Macquart novels. The Lutetian Society was a late Victorian society dedicated to publishing the unexpurgated...

12 volumes, octavo. Recent green morocco, morocco labels in green and burgundy, decoration to spines, single rule to boards, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt, others... Read more

Lord of Light. View Details Add to Wishlist

ZELAZNY, Roger.

Lord of Light. 1967

£375

First edition, first impression. Signed by the author on the title page. Lord of Light was the winner of the 1968 Hugo Award.

Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the price-clipped jacket with a small blue mark to the upper panel and... Read more

Florence. View Details Add to Wishlist

YRIARTE, Charles.

Florence. 1882

£275

A handsomely bound copy.

Quarto (325 × 245 mm). Finely bound by Estes & Lauriat in brown half morocco, titles and elaborate decoration to spine, raised bands, marbled boards and... Read more

The Girl from St. Agneta's. A fantasia on a fugue. View Details Add to Wishlist

YOXALL, J. H.

The Girl from St. Agneta's. A fantasia on a fugue. 1902

£21

First Edition, First Impression.

Octavo. Contemporary dark brown half morocco, titles and decoration to spine, blue cloth boards, marbled endpapers, gilt edges. Previous owner's bookplate to front... Read more

India and Tibet. View Details Add to Wishlist

YOUNGHUSBAND, Sir Francis.

India and Tibet. 1910

£375

Second impression in the same month as the first. An intriguing character, protégé of Lord Curzon, soldier, explorer, and Forward Policy exponent of the Great Game, whose...

Octavo. Original green cloth, gilt. top edge gilt. Portrait frontispiece of the Dalai Lama and 25 other plates, 2 folding coloured maps at the rear. Light browning... Read more

The Works of the Author of The Night-Thoughts. View Details Add to Wishlist

YOUNG, Edward.

The Works of the Author of The Night-Thoughts. 1802

£75

Second edition in three volumes. Includes The Life of Dr. Young by Mr. Herbert Croft

3 volumes, octavo. Contemporary tree calf, black sheep spine labels, spine gilt-ruled in compartments and decoratively blocked in blind. Frontispiece portrait and... Read more

Selected Poems. View Details Add to Wishlist

YEVTUSHENKO, Yevgeny.

Selected Poems. 1962

£125

First edition, first printing of the author's first English language publication. Signed by Yevtushenko on the front free endpaper.

Octavo. Original brown cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Bookplate. Spotting to endpapers. An excellent copy in the lightly rubbed jacket with a chip... Read more

Andromeda. A Space-Age Tale. View Details Add to Wishlist

YEFREMOV, Ivan.

Andromeda. A Space-Age Tale. [1959]

£500

First edition in English, first printing. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper to the author C. P. Snow.

Octavo. Original purple cloth, decoration to upper board and titles to spine in pink, top edge stained pink. With the pictorial dust jacket. Illustrated. A fine copy... Read more

Some Memories of W. B. Yeats. View Details Add to Wishlist

[YEATS, William Butler] MASEFIELD, John.

Some Memories of W. B. Yeats. 1940

£175

First Edition, First Impression. One of 370 copies.

Octavo. Original linen-backed blue boards, titles to upper board in black, white paper title label to spine printed in black. An excellent copy. Read more

Sixteen Poems. View Details Add to Wishlist

(YEATS, William Butler, ed.) ALLINGHAM, William.

Sixteen Poems. 1905

£275

First edition, first impression, of Yeats's selection from Allingham's poetry. One of 200 copies.

Octavo. Original linen-backed blue boards, white paper title label to spine printed in red. Binding a little tanned but a very nice copy. Read more

Dramatis Personae. View Details Add to Wishlist

YEATS, William Butler.

Dramatis Personae. 1935

£350

First Edition, First Impression. One of 400 copies. With the errata slip laid in.

Octavo. Original linen-backed blue boards, titles to upper board in black, white paper title label to spine printed in black. Spine very lightly tanned but an... Read more

Pages from a diary written in nineteen hundred and thirty. View Details Add to Wishlist

YEATS, William Butler.

Pages from a diary written in nineteen hundred and thirty. 1944

£275

First Edition, First Impression.

Octavo. Original yellow boards with grey cloth, titles to upper board in black, titles to label on spine in black. Light dusting otherwise near fine. Read more

Certain Noble Plays of Japan: From the Manuscripts of Ernest Fenollosa, Chosen and Finished by Ezra Pound, with an Introduction by William Butler Yeats. View Details Add to Wishlist

(YEATS, W. B.; POUND, Ezra) FENOLLOSA, Ernest.

Certain Noble Plays of Japan: From the Manuscripts of Ernest Fenollosa, Chosen and Finished by Ezra Pound, with an Introduction by William Butler Yeats. 1916

£325

First edition, one of 350 numbered copies - the entire edition. Fenollosa was an American academic who became Curator of the Imperial Museum of Japan and Curator of Oriental Art at...

Octavo. Original tan cloth backed grey boards, printed titles to cover, grey endpapers. Label on front pastedown "Bound by Galwey & Co. Eustace St. Dublin". One... Read more

Certain Noble Plays of Japan: From the Manuscripts of Ernest Fenollosa. View Details Add to Wishlist

(YEATS, W. B.; POUND, Ezra) FENOLLOSA, Ernest.

Certain Noble Plays of Japan: From the Manuscripts of Ernest Fenollosa. 1916

£375

First edition, one of 350 numbered copies - the entire edition. Includes a card advertising a book of extracts from the letters of John Butler Yeats to W. B. Yeats. Fenollosa was an...

Octavo. Original tan cloth backed grey boards, printed titles to cover, grey endpapers. Label on front pastedown "Bound by Galwey & Co. Eustace St. Dublin". Ownership... Read more

John Sherman and Dhoya. View Details Add to Wishlist

(YEATS, W. B.) GANCONAGH.

John Sherman and Dhoya. 1891

£2,500

First edition, first impression

Tall octavo. Original yellow wrappers printed in black. In a marbled solander case. Ownership inscription to upper wrapper dated 1891, with the author's real name... Read more

John Sherman and Dhoya. View Details Add to Wishlist

(YEATS, W. B.) GANCONAGH.

John Sherman and Dhoya. 1892

£300

Third edition. Originally published in 1891. Inscribed by the author's sister on the front free endpaper, "E. H. Maclean from the Author's sister. Feb. 1895". She has also written...

Tall octavo. Original tan cloth, titles and ruling to spine and upper board in blue, top edge gilt, others untrimmed. Boards a little rubbed with tiny worn areas to... Read more

The Works Poetic, Symbolic, and Critical. View Details Add to Wishlist

(YEATS, W. B.) BLAKE, William.

The Works Poetic, Symbolic, and Critical. 1893

£2,000

First editions thus, first impressions. Blake had a profound effect on Yeats, and this handsomely presented three-volume edition and study stands as the most significant piece of...

3 volumes, large octavo. Original green cloth, titles and elaborate decoration to spines and upper boards gilt, green coated endpapers, top edges gilt, others... Read more

A Vision. View Details Add to Wishlist

YEATS, W. B.

A Vision. 1937

£150

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original black cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Spotting and dampstaining to boards extending to the lower edges of endpapers and early and... Read more

Autobiographies: View Details Add to Wishlist

YEATS, W. B.

Autobiographies: 1926

£375

First edition, first impression. A beautiful copy.

Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt, spine and upper board blocked in blind, illustration of a unicorn at a fountain to each pastedown. With the Thomas... Read more

Eight Poems. View Details Add to Wishlist

YEATS, W. B.

Eight Poems. 1916

£1,250

First edition. From a total printing of 200 numbered copies this is one of 122 on Italian handmade paper.

Folio. Original white wrappers printed in black. Housed in a quarter black morocco box. Designs by A. O. Spare. Wrappers lightly marked but an excellent copy. Read more

Essays by W. B. Yeats. 1931 to 1936. View Details Add to Wishlist

YEATS, W. B.

Essays by W. B. Yeats. 1931 to 1936. 1937

£375

First, limited edition, one of 300 copies published by Elizabeth Corbet Yeats at the Cuala Press on paper made in Ireland.

Octavo. Original cream quarter cloth over blue paper-covered boards, front side lettered in black, white paper title label to spine lettered in black, edges uncut,... Read more

Four Plays for Dancers. View Details Add to Wishlist

YEATS, W. B.

Four Plays for Dancers. 1921

£750

First Edition, First Impression. Very uncommon in dust jacket.

Octavo. Original black cloth-backed decorated grey boards, title label to spine printed in black. With the dust jacket. Illustrations by Dulac. From the collection of... Read more

October Blast. View Details Add to Wishlist

YEATS, W. B.

October Blast. 1927

£45,000

First edition, presentation copy, with the author's signed inscription in the month of publication on the first blank: "Olivia Shakespear from WB Yeats August 1927". Olivia...

Octavo. Original blue grey boards with grey cloth spine, titles to upper board in black, titles to label on spine in black. Custom black morocco-backed slipcase and... Read more