Literature & History (all items)
We offer free shipping
YEATS, W. B.
Stories of Red Hanrahan. 1904
£450
First edition, first impression. One of a limited edition of 500 copies.
Octavo. Original white cloth backed blue boards, blue endpapers, printed paper labels to spine and upper board. Small bookplate. Lightly rubbed with some wear at the... Read more
YEATS, W. B.
The Book of the Rhymers' Club. 1892 and 1894
£1,000
First editions. The Rhymers' Club was founded by W. B. Yeats in 1890 as an informal poetry society that met at the Cheshire Cheese in Fleet Street. This set includes both volumes...
2 volumes, small octavo (160 × 120 mm). Both in original cloth, the first with paper label to spine, the second with gilt titles to spine. Housed in custom blue... Read more
YEATS, W. B.
The Collected Works in Verse And Prose. 1908
£3,750
First collected edition, first issue binding. This marvellous piece of publishing coincides with that transitional period in Yeats's development as a writer when the early project is...
8 volumes, octavo. Original quarter vellum, grey cloth boards, titles to upper boards and spines gilt, top edges gilt, others untrimmed. Frontis portrait to first... Read more
YEATS, W. B.
The Hearne's Egg. 1938
£275
First Edition, First Impression of this late verse drama.
Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Ownership signature in pencil to front free endpaper, spine a little darkened but an excellent... Read more
YEATS, W. B.
The Herne's Egg A Stage Play. 1938
£125
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Spine a little rolled. An excellent copy in the very lightly rubbed dust jacket with a short... Read more
YEATS, W. B.
The Secret Rose. 1897
£750
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original blue cloth, title and pictorial decoration to spine and boards gilt. Frontispiece and 6 plates by Jack B. Yeats. Ownership inscription to front free... Read more
YEATS, W. B.
The Shadowy Waters. 1900
£650
First edition, first impression.
Small quarto. Original cloth over bevelled boards, front board decorated with rose and fallen petal tooled in gilt, spine lettered in gilt, top edge gilt, others... Read more
YEATS, W. B.
The Shadowy Waters. 1900
£600
First edition, first impression.
Quarto. Original blue vertical-grain cloth, titles to spine, flower design to upper board, and top edge gilt. Cloth a little rubbed and marked, wear to spine ends,... Read more
YEATS, W. B.
The Speckled Bird. 1973
£125
First editions, first impressions. With a Cuala Press invoice addressed to Anne Yeats loosely inserted. One of a limited edition of 500 numbered sets.
2 volumes, octavo. Original white cloth backed blue boards, printed paper labels to spine, titles to upper boards in black, blue endpapers. In the publisher's blue... Read more
YEATS, W. B.
The Tower. 1928
£1,500
First edition, first impression of one of Yeats's most significant collections.
Octavo. Original green cloth, titles and elaborate pictorial decoration blocked in gilt to spine and upper board. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the... Read more
YEATS, W. B.
The Tower. 1928
£1,250
First edition, first impression. A stunning copy of what is generally accepted to be Yeats's single most important collection.
Octavo. Original green cloth, titles and pictorial decoration to spine and upper board gilt. Very slight rubbing at extremities, cloth and contents bright and fresh.... Read more
YEATS, W. B.
The Wild Swans at Coole. 1919
£1,750
First US edition, first impression. Originally published in Ireland in 1917. This copy is in superb condition and is inscribed by the author on the title page, "W. B. Yeats Feb 15...
Octavo. Original blue-grey boards, titles and floral decoration to spine and upper board in black. Bookplate and ownership inscription to front endpapers. Spine very... Read more
YEATS, W. B.
The Winding Stair. 1929
£1,750
First edition, first impression. One of a limited edition of 642 numbered copies signed by the author on the half-title.
Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine and floral roll to boards gilt, red morocco labels to spine, purple endpapers, top edge gilt, others untrimmed. Ownership... Read more
YEATS, W. B.
Wheels and Butterflies. 1934
£1,750
First edition, first impression, signed by Yeats on the title page; Lady Ottoline Morrell's copy, given to her by her daughter, with the contemporary gift inscription on the front...
Octavo. Original blue-green cloth, spine lettered in gilt, design blocked in gilt on front cover, top edge trimmed, others uncut. Includes printed music. Spine a... Read more
YEATS, W. B.
Words for Music Perhaps and Other Poems. 1932
£475
First edition, first impression. One of a limited edition of 450 copies.
Octavo. Original white cloth backed blue boards, printed paper label to spine, blue endpapers, titles to upper board in black. Lightly rubbed at extremities, spine... Read more
YEATS, Jack B.
A Little Book of Bookplates. 1979
£125
First edition, first impression. From a limited edition of 350 copies, of which this copy is out of series.
Octavo. Original grey paper wrapper, sewn with a red thread, with titles and design to front cover, pages uncut. 15 black and white bookplate designs in the text.... Read more
YEATS, Jack B.
Broadside Characters. Drawings. 1971
£625
First edition, first impression. One of a limited edition of 300 numbered copies with hand-coloured plates.
Tall quarto. Original blue cloth, printed and hand-coloured paper label to upper board, grey endpapers. Illustrated title and 8 hand-coloured plates by Jack B. Yeats.... Read more
YEATS, Jack B.
In Sand. A Play with The Green Wave a one act Conversation Piece. 1964
£50
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original japon backed brown boards, titles to spine gilt, author's initials to upper board in dark brown, brown endpapers and top-stain. With the dust jacket.... Read more
YEATS, Jack B.
The Amaranthers. 1936
£175
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original royal blue cloth, titles to spine gilt, blue endpapers. With the dust jacket. A trace of spotting to the fore edge but a superb copy in the very... Read more
YATES, Richard.
Revolutionary Road. 1961
£650
First edition, first printing. Yates's critically acclaimed novel was a finalist for the 1962 National Book Award alongside Catch-22 and The Moviegoer, and in 2008 was made into a...
Octavo. Original red cloth-backed boards, titles gilt to spine, black paper to covers. With the dust jacket. Spine a little faded, some light marks to covers, edges... Read more
WYSE, Sir Thomas.
An Excursion in the Peloponnesus in the Year 1858. 1865
£1,750
First edition. Wyse was appointed minister-plenipotentiary to Greece in 1849, at the time of his arrival in Athens Greek politics "were complicated and divisive. Each of the three...
2 volumes octavo (252 × 156 mm). Original purple blind-stamped pebble-grained cloth, title gilt to the spine, pale cream endpapers. Etched frontispiece to each,... Read more
WYNTER, Philip H. M.
On the Queen's Errands. 1906
£75
First edition. Account of the services of one of the Silver Greyhounds, Britain's secret diplomatic couriers, during the latter half of the nineteenth century. Wynter had previously...
Octavo. Original purple cloth, title gilt to the spine, and to the upper board together with the insignia of the King's Messengers in gold and silver, top edge gilt... Read more
[WYNDHAM, John] BEYNON, John.
The Secret People. [1935]
£175
First edition, first impression of John Wyndham's second book, published under a pseudonym.
Original blue cloth, titles to spine gilt. Very light spotting to edges, tanning to free endpapers. An excellent copy. Read more
WYNDHAM, John and Lucas Parkes.
The Outward Urge. 1959
£150
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original black boards, titles to spine in white. With the dust jacket. Crease to lower corner of title page otherwise an excellent copy in very lightly tanned... Read more
WYNDHAM, John.
The Chrysalids. 1955
£225
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original black boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Spine bumped, dust jacket lightly toned with a small closed tear to head of front panel. Read more





























