Literature & History (all items)

We offer free shipping

Shroud. View Details Add to Wishlist

BANVILLE, John.

Shroud. 2002

£60

First edition, first impression. Signed by John Banville on the title page.

Octavo. Original blue boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket. Read more

La Nouvelle Doctrine de Guerre Allemande. View Details Add to Wishlist

(BANSE, Ewald)

La Nouvelle Doctrine de Guerre Allemande. 1934

£25

First edition. A warning of "the shape of things to come" in the form of an analysis of the Banse's Wehrwissenschaft and Raum und Volk im Weltkriege, part of the geopolitical...

Octavo, unopened in the original fawn light card wraps, printed in brown. Wraps a little rubbed and with one or two small chips, but overall very good. Read more

The L-Shaped Room. View Details Add to Wishlist

BANKS, Lynne Reid.

The L-Shaped Room. 1960

£75

First edition, first impression. The author's first book. A young French woman, pregnant and unmarried, takes a room in a seedy Notting Hill boarding house.

Octavo. Original green boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Light spotting to endpapers, owner's name to front free endpaper, dust jacket age toned,... Read more

The Wasp Factory. View Details Add to Wishlist

BANKS, Iain.

The Wasp Factory. 1984

£200

First edition, first impression. The author's first book.

Octavo. Original burgundy boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. A fine copy in the dust jacket. Read more

Walking On Glass. View Details Add to Wishlist

BANKS, Iain.

Walking On Glass. 1985

£150

First edition, first impression. Signed by Iain Banks on the title page.

Octavo. Original black boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Spine bumped otherwise near fine in fine dust jacket Read more

The Works. View Details Add to Wishlist

BANCROFT, Hubert Howe.

The Works. 1886

£7,500

First edition, the complete set of what is still considered by historians to be the most important single source of early Western American history. "Colossal co-operative...

39 vols., octavo. Recent tan morocco, spines gilt in compartments, light and dark brown morocco labels, marbled endpapers, floral roll to boards and all edges gilt.... Read more

Vicious Circle. The case of the missing Irish Crown Jewels. View Details Add to Wishlist

BAMFORD, Francis & Viola Bankes.

Vicious Circle. The case of the missing Irish Crown Jewels. 1965

£25

First edition. Mystery of the theft of the Irish regalia in 1907. From the library of eminent crime historian Jonathan Goodman.

Octavo, original blue boards, title in silver to the spine, in dust jacket. 8 plates, full-page plan to the text. Book ticket of Jonathan Goodman to the front free... Read more

The Alkahest or The House of Claës. View Details Add to Wishlist

BALZAC, Honoré de.

The Alkahest or The House of Claës. 1887

£175

First English language edition, first printing.

Octavo. Original purple cloth, titles to spine gilt. Bookseller's ticket to front pastedown. Lightly rubbed at extremities, spine a little tanned, occasional light... Read more

The Cat and Battledore, and Other Tales. View Details Add to Wishlist

BALZAC, Honoré de.

The Cat and Battledore, and Other Tales. 1879

£525

First edition in English containing the title story, "The Vendetta", "The Purse", "The Ball at Sceaux", "Madame Firmiani", "A Double Family".

3 volumes, octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine gilt, boards blindstamped. Occasional spotting to textblock, boards lightly rubbed and soiled, an excellent set. Read more

Empire of the Sun [screenplay]. View Details Add to Wishlist

BALLARD, J. G., & Tom Stoppard.

Empire of the Sun [screenplay]. 1986

£750

Revised third draft screenplay.

Typescript. Original white wrappers printed in black. In a red quarter morocco slipcase and chemise. Inscription to upper wrapper stating "Revised end replaced by... Read more

A User's Guide to the Millennium. Essays and Reviews. View Details Add to Wishlist

BALLARD, J. G.

A User's Guide to the Millennium. Essays and Reviews. 1996

£25

First US edition, first printing. Originally published in the UK in the same year.

Octavo. Original grey cloth backed blue boards, titles to spine in silver, patterned endpapers. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the dust jacket. Read more

A User's Guide to the Millennium. Essays and Reviews. View Details Add to Wishlist

BALLARD, J. G.

A User's Guide to the Millennium. Essays and Reviews. 1996

£35

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original black boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Contents lightly tanned. An excellent copy in the dust jacket. Read more

Billenium. View Details Add to Wishlist

BALLARD, J. G.

Billenium. 1962

£950

First edition, first printing. Inscribed by the author on the title page "To Dan, J. G. Ballard".

Octavo. Original pictorial wrappers, red edges. In a black cloth solander case. Contents toned. An excellent copy. Read more

Chronopolis and Other Stories. View Details Add to Wishlist

BALLARD, J. G.

Chronopolis and Other Stories. 1971

£175

First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author on the title page "To Dan, J. G. Ballard".

Octavo. Original black cloth, titles to spine in silver. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the dust jacket that is lightly rubbed at the extremities. Read more

Concrete Island. View Details Add to Wishlist

BALLARD, J. G.

Concrete Island. 1974

£475

First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author on the title page, "To Dan, J. G. Ballard".

Octavo. Original black boards, titles to spine gilt, grey top-stain. With the dust jacket. Top stain a little faded. An excellent copy in the dust jacket. Read more

Crash. View Details Add to Wishlist

BALLARD, J. G.

Crash. 1973

£1,250

First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author on the title page "To Dan, J. G. Ballard".

Octavo. Original blue boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the dust jacket that is very slightly bubbling. Read more

Crash. View Details Add to Wishlist

BALLARD, J. G.

Crash. 1973

£425

First US edition, first printing. Originally published in the UK in the same year. Signed by the author on the title page.

Octavo. Original black cloth backed grey boards, titles to spine in silver, pink top-stain. With the dust jacket. Spine rolled, edges of boards worn and faded. A very... Read more

Empire of the Sun [uncorrected proof copy.] View Details Add to Wishlist

BALLARD, J. G.

Empire of the Sun [uncorrected proof copy.] 1984

£125

Uncorrected proof copy.

Octavo. Original blue wrappers printed in black. With the proof dust jacket. Spine titled by hand, "uncorrected" ink stamp to half-title. Slight crease to upper... Read more

Hello America. View Details Add to Wishlist

BALLARD, J. G.

Hello America. 1981

£35

First US edition, first printing. Originally published in the UK in the same year.

Octavo. Original blue and grey boards, titles to spine in silver. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the dust jacket. Read more

Hello America. View Details Add to Wishlist

BALLARD, J. G.

Hello America. 1981

£175

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original light brown boards, titles to spine in dark brown, brown endpapers. With the dust jacket. A fine copy in the dust jacket. Read more

Love and Napalm. Export U.S.A. [Atrocity Exhibition]. View Details Add to Wishlist

BALLARD, J. G.

Love and Napalm. Export U.S.A. [Atrocity Exhibition]. 1972

£375

First US edition. Originally published in 1969 in the UK. Inscribed by the author on the title page "To Dan, J. G. Ballard".

Octavo. Original black cloth, titles to spine in red and orange. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the dust jacket. Read more

Low-Flying Aircraft and Other Stories. View Details Add to Wishlist

BALLARD, J. G.

Low-Flying Aircraft and Other Stories. 1976

£475

First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author on the title page "To Dan, J. G. Ballard".

Octavo. Original green boards, titles to spine gilt, blue top-stain. With the dust jacket. A fine copy in the dust jacket. Read more

Myths of the Near Future. View Details Add to Wishlist

BALLARD, J. G.

Myths of the Near Future. 1982

£45

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original blue boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. A fine copy in the dust jacket. Read more

Myths of the Near Future. View Details Add to Wishlist

BALLARD, J. G.

Myths of the Near Future. 1982

£275

First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author on the title page "To Dan, J. G. Ballard".

Octavo. Original blue boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. A fine copy. Read more

Passport to Eternity. View Details Add to Wishlist

BALLARD, J. G.

Passport to Eternity. 1963

£150

First edition, first printing.

Octavo. Original pictorial wrappers, edges stained red. Contents lightly toned. An excellent copy. Read more