Literature & History (all items)
We offer free shipping
WILSON, Edmund.
Classics and Commercials. A Literary Chronicle of the Forties. 1950
£375
First Edition, First Printing. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, "To Dorothy Mendenhall with love from Edmund Christmas 1950". With a...
Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the lightly rubbed and tanned dust jacket. Read more
WILSON, Edmund.
I Thought of Daisy. 1929
£1,250
First edition, first printing. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, "To Alice and Christian Gauss from their friend Edmund Wilson August...
Octavo. Original dark blue boards, titles to upper board and spine in light blue. With the dust jacket. Endpapers lightly browned, small split to foot of spine, white... Read more
WILSON, Edmund.
I thought of Daisy. [1952]
£250
First UK edition. First published in the US in 1929. With the author's signed presentation inscription on the front free endpaper to author and music historian Sam Chotzinoff, dated...
Octavo. Original rust cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Spine tips ever so slightly frayed, a very good copy in the tanned dust jacket with some... Read more
WILSON, Edmund.
Poets, Farewell! 1929
£225
First Edition, First Printing of this collection of poetry and prose by one of America's finest literary commentators.
Octavo. Original black cloth-backed mulberry boards, titles to upper board gilt. With the dust jacket. Some spotting and light partial browning to the endpapers,... Read more
WILSON, Edmund.
The Scrolls from the Dead Sea. 1955
£375
First Edition, First Printing. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, "To Cousin Dorothy with love from Edmund Wellfleet Mass. October 19,...
Octavo. Original tan cloth, titles to upper board and spine in red. With the dust jacket. Some browning to the endpapers but an excellent copy in the lightly rubbed... Read more
[WILSON, Colin] WEIGEL, John A.
Colin Wilson. 1975
£85
First Edition, First Printing. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper to Alan Hancox.
Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to upper board and spine gilt. A fine copy. Read more
WILSON, Colin, & Donald Seaman.
Scandal! An encyclopedia. 1986
£75
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original pink boards, titles to spine in silver. With the dust jacket. Illustrated. An excellent copy in the frayed dust jacket. Read more
[WILSON, Colin] CAMPION, Sidney R.
Colin Wilson. 1962
£65
First Edition, First Impression. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper to Sheila Hancox.
Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine gilt. A very good copy. Read more
WILSON, Colin.
Bernard Shaw. 1969
£125
First Edition, First Impression. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper to the bookseller Alan Hancox.
Octavo. Original burgundy cloth, titles to spine gilt, grey endpapers. With the dust jacket. A fine copy in the dust jacket. Read more
WILSON, Colin.
Beyond the Outsider. 1965
£125
First Edition, First Impression. With the author's contemporary signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper to Sheila Hancox.
Octavo. Original green boards, titles to spine gilt, top edge stained red. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the dust jacket. Read more
WILSON, Colin.
Poetry and Mysticism. 1969
£20
First Edition, First Impression.
Octavo. Original wrappers. An excellent copy. Read more
WILSON, Colin.
The Age of Defeat. 1959
£125
First Edition, First Impression. With the author's signed presentation inscription dated 1964 to the front free endpaper to Sheila Hancox.
Octavo. Original burgundy boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Pages a little tanned, but an excellent copy in lightly marked and spotted dust jacket... Read more
WILSON, Colin.
The Craft of the Novel. 1975
£45
First Edition, First Impression.
Octavo. Original brick red boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. A superb copy in the spine-faded dust jacket. Read more
WILSON, Colin.
The Outsider. 1956
£75
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original blue boards, titles to spine in green and gold. With the dust jacket. Lightly rubbed, faint spotting to edges. An excellent in the rubbed, foxed, and... Read more
WILSON, Colin.
The Strength to Dream. 1962
£95
First Edition, First Impression. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper to Sheila Hancox.
Octavo. Original blue boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the dust jacket with a 2 inch repaired tear to the upper panel. Read more
WILSON, Colin.
Voyage to a Beginning. 1969
£50
First Edition, First Impression. One of 300 numbered copies.
Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Illustrated. A fine copy in the dust jacket. Read more
WILSON, Colin.
Wilhelm Reich. 1974
£35
First Edition, First Impression.
Octavo. Original wrappers. An excellent copy. Read more
WILMOT, Alexander.
History of the Zulu War. 1880
£575
First Edition. Wilmot was born in Scotland and studied law at Edinburgh and Glasgow. He emigrated to the Cape in 1853 at the age of seventeen and entered the Civil Service, retiring...
Octavo. Original blue embossed cloth, title and portrait of Cetewayo gilt to the spine. Mounted photographic portrait frontispiece of the Prince Imperial, folding... Read more
WILLS, Cecil M.
Defeat of a Detective. 1936
£275
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original dark blue cloth, titles to spine blue on yellow ground. With the dust jacket. Bookseller's ticket to verso of front blank. Cloth very slightly... Read more
WILLIAMSON, Henry.
A Test To Destruction. 1960
£275
First Edition, First Impression of the eighth volume in the author's roman à fleuve, A Chronicle of Ancient Sunlight. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the...
Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine in silver. With the dust jacket. Fore edges spotted but an excellent copy in the tanned and frayed dust jacket somewhat... Read more
WILLIAMSON, Henry.
Donkey Boy. 1952
£275
First Edition, First Impression of the second volume in the author's roman à fleuve, A Chronicle of Ancient Sunlight. With the author's fine presentation inscription to the...
Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the pictorial dust jacket. Light spotting to the fore edge, spine a little dull but an excellent copy in the... Read more
WILLIAMSON, Henry.
How Dear Is Life. 1954
£250
First Edition, First Impression of the fourth volume of the author's roman à fleuve, A Chronicle of Ancient Sunlight. With the author's signed presentation to the half-title...
Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Spine a little faded and lightly bumped at tips, light spotting to fore-edge and a few pages,... Read more
WILLIAMSON, Henry.
It Was the Nightingale. 1962
£425
First Edition, First Impression of the tenth volume in the author's roman à fleuve, A Chronicle of Ancient Sunlight. With the author's fine presentation inscription to the front...
Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the decorative dust jacket. Light spotting to the fore edge but an excellent copy in the nicked and very... Read more
WILLIAMSON, Henry.
The Gale of the World. 1969
£125
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original brown cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Bookseller's ticket to front pastedown. Spine rolled, endpapers lightly toned. A very good... Read more
WILLIAMSON, Henry.
The Innocent Moon. 1961
£275
First Edition. First Impression. The ninth volume in the sequence A Chronicle of Ancient Sunlight. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, "For...
Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine in silver. With the pictorial dust jacket. Very mild partial browning to the endpapers but a fine copy in the nicked and... Read more





























