Literature & History (all items)

We offer free shipping

Selected Prefaces and Introductions. View Details Add to Wishlist

MAUGHAM, Somerset.

Selected Prefaces and Introductions. 1963

£45

First edition thus, first impression. Compiling previously published material.

Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt, grey top-stain. With the dust jacket. Very faint scratch to upper board. An excellent copy in the jacket. Read more

Six Irish Poets. View Details Add to Wishlist

SKELTON, Robin (ed.)

Six Irish Poets. 1962

£45

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Lightly rubbed, contents a little toned. A very good copy in the rubbed jacket with tape... Read more

Selected Poems. View Details Add to Wishlist

HOLDERLIN, Friedrich.

Selected Poems. 1944

£45

First UK edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original tan cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the tanned and slightly rubbed dust jacket. Read more

Selected Letters. View Details Add to Wishlist

(BLOOMSBURY) GERTLER, Mark.

Selected Letters. 1965

£45

First edition, first impression. Mark Gertler (1891 - 1939) was a painter of Polish ancestry who rose from poverty in London's East End to achieve success during the interwar years....

Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. 12 plates and one line drawing. A fine copy in the little tanned dust jacket, rear flap creased. Read more

Scripts for the Pageant. View Details Add to Wishlist

MERRILL, James.

Scripts for the Pageant. 1980

£45

First edition, first printing.

Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine in silver and to upper board blind stamped, green endpapers, red top-stain. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in... Read more

Stalky & Co. View Details Add to Wishlist

KIPLING, Rudyard.

Stalky & Co. 1908

£45

First published in 1899. A handsomely bound copy.

Octavo (187 × 124 mm). Bound by Hatchards in red half calf, titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, matching cloth boards, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt.... Read more

Stars of The Desert. View Details Add to Wishlist

HOPE, Laurence.

Stars of The Desert. 1924

£45

First published in 1903.

Octavo (190 × 128 mm). Contemporary red half morocco, titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, red cloth boards, burgundy endpapers, top edge gilt.... Read more

The Bab Ballads. View Details Add to Wishlist

GILBERT. W. S

The Bab Ballads. 1902

£45

Fifth edition.

Octavo (213 × 152 mm). Contemporary half vellum, brown morocco labels, gilt decoration to spine, green cloth boards, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. With black... Read more

Terry Street. View Details Add to Wishlist

DUNN, Douglas.

Terry Street. 1969

£45

First edition, first impression of the author's first book. Signed by Dunn on the title page.

Octavo. Original black boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the bright dust jacket that is nicked at the top edge. Read more

Tales from Shakespeare. View Details Add to Wishlist

LAMB, Charles [& Mary].

Tales from Shakespeare. 1906

£45

An attractively bound copy.

Octavo (177 × 120 mm). Contemporary green calf, crimson morocco label, elaborate tooling to spine, raised bands, roll to boards with school name blocked to lower... Read more

Tales from Plutarch. View Details Add to Wishlist

ROWBOTHAM, F. Jameson.

Tales from Plutarch. c.1900

£45

A handsomely bound copy.

Octavo (176 × 118 mm). Contemporary tree calf, brown morocco label, elaborate decoration to spines, raised bands, roll to boards, crest to front board, marbled... Read more

Sartor Resartus: [and] On Heroes, Hero-Worship and The Heroic in History. View Details Add to Wishlist

CARLYLE, Thomas.

Sartor Resartus: [and] On Heroes, Hero-Worship and The Heroic in History. 1831 & 1840

£45

Sartor Resartus is the forty-fifth thousand of this edition and On Heroes, Hero-Worship and The Heroic in History is a first edition.

2 volumes bound in 1, octavo (162 × 112 mm). Contemporary tan calf, black morocco label, elaborate decoration to spine, raised bands, rules to boards with... Read more

Sanguines. View Details Add to Wishlist

LOUŸS, Pierre.

Sanguines. 1932

£45

First UK edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original white cloth, titles to spine gilt, red top-stain. Spine slightly tanned and rolled, spotting to endpapers. A very good copy. Read more

Randolph Caldecott: View Details Add to Wishlist

BLACKBURN, Henry.

Randolph Caldecott: 1886

£45

First edition.

Octavo (208 × 148 mm). Contemporary burgundy half morocco, titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, marbled boards, brown endpapers, red sprinkled edges.... Read more

Re/Search No. 8/9. View Details Add to Wishlist

BALLARD, J. G.

Re/Search No. 8/9. 1984

£45

First edition thus, first printing.

Large octavo. Original pictorial wrappers. A fine copy. Read more

Queer. View Details Add to Wishlist

BURROUGHS, William S.

Queer. 1985

£45

First US edition, first printing. Originally published in London in the same year.

Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine gilt, title to upper board blind stamped, grey endpapers. With the dust jacket. Portrait frontispiece. An excellent copy... Read more

Pope Joan. A Romantic Biography. View Details Add to Wishlist

(DURRELL, Lawrence) ROYIDIS, Emmanuel.

Pope Joan. A Romantic Biography. 1960

£45

Second edition, revised. Originally published in 1954.

Octavo. Original red boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket An excellent copy in the lightly rubbed jacket with a short closed tear to the spine panel and... Read more

Poodle Springs. View Details Add to Wishlist

CHANDLER, Raymond, & Robert B. Parker.

Poodle Springs. 1989

£45

First edition, first printing. Signed by Robert Parker on the title page.

Octavo. Original blue boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the jacket. Read more

Re/Search No. 8/9. View Details Add to Wishlist

BALLARD, J. G.

Re/Search No. 8/9. 1984

£45

First edition thus, first printing.

Large octavo. Original pictorial wrappers. Wrappers slightly rubbed and toned. An excellent copy. Read more

Reflections in a Broken Mirror. Fragments of an Autobiography. View Details Add to Wishlist

LEVY, Mervyn.

Reflections in a Broken Mirror. Fragments of an Autobiography. 1982

£45

First edition, first impression. One of a limited edition of 350 numbered copies, this an out of series copy signed by the author on the limitation leaf.

Octavo. Original red wrappers printed in black. Cover illustration by Gertrude Hermes. Frontispiece and 2 engraved plates, 3 tipped-in plates. An excellent copy. Read more

Robespiere (1758-1794) Avec Un Portrait de L'epoque. View Details Add to Wishlist

GRATEROLLE, Maurice.

Robespiere (1758-1794) Avec Un Portrait de L'epoque. 1894

£45

A handsomely bound copy.

Octavo. Contemporary red half calf, dark brown morocco label, elaborate decoration to spine in compartments, raised bands, marbled boards and endpapers, top edge gilt.... Read more

Rienzi, The Last of The Roman Tribunes [together with] Paul Clifford. View Details Add to Wishlist

LYTTON, Lord.

Rienzi, The Last of The Roman Tribunes [together with] Paul Clifford. c.1890

£45

A handsomely bound copy.

2 volumes bound in 1, octavo (178 × 115 mm). Contemporary blue half calf, two red morocco labels, decoration to spines in compartments separated by raised bands,... Read more

Remembered Death. View Details Add to Wishlist

CHRISTIE, Agatha.

Remembered Death. 1945

£45

First edition, first printing, preceding the UK edtion of the same year under the title Sparkling Cyanide.

Octavo. Original brown cloth, titles to spine and Red Badge Detective crest to upper board in red. With the dust jacket. Bookseller's ticket to rear pastedown.... Read more

Rejected Addresses: or, The New Theatrum Poetarum. View Details Add to Wishlist

SMITH, James & Horace Smith.

Rejected Addresses: or, The New Theatrum Poetarum. 1873

£45

New edition.

Octavo (165 × 113 mm). Contemporary burgundy calf, green morocco label, elaborate tooling to spine, raised bands, rules and school crest to boards, marbled... Read more

Poems. View Details Add to Wishlist

LOWELL, James Russell.

Poems. 1912

£45

An attractively bound copy.

Octavo (181 × 116 mm). Contemporary dark green calf, spine gilt in compartments, brown calf label, triple line gilt fillets to boards, turns-ins gilt rolled,... Read more