Military & Naval (all items)
We offer free shipping
LAWRENCE, T. E.
The Letters of T. E. Lawrence. 1939,
£75
First US Edition.
Octavo., pp. 896. Publisher's blue cloth, blind stamp to upper board, gilt titles to spine. Complete with dust wrapper. 16 illustrations, 4 maps. Book near fine. Dust... Read more
VIBART, Henry Meredith.
The Life of General Sir Harry N.D. Prendergast. 1914
£75
First edition. British Army Officer. Includes his service in Persia, Central India and the Indian Mutiny where he was assigned to the Malwa Field Force - twice wounded there and...
Octavo. Original red cloth, title gilt to spine, and to the upper board together with gilt armorial within blind panel, top edge gilt. Photogravure portrait... Read more
PEMBLE, John.
The Invasion of Nepal. John Company at War. 1971
£75
First edition. The first comprehensive account of the little known Anglo-Nepalese War of 1814-16, when the British army invaded as a result of the expanding East India Company's...
Octavo. Original dark blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine, pictorial dust jacket. Frontispiece and 6 other plates, 2 double-page and 4 full-page maps. An excellent... Read more
LAWRENCE, T. E.
The Home Letters of T. E. Lawrence and his Brothers 1954
£75
First US Edition, First Printing.
Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. With photographic illustrations by the author. An excellent copy in the somewhat tanned dust... Read more
McLAUGHLIN, Redmond.
The Escape of 'The Goeben'. 1974
£75
First US edition, same years as the UK. Inscription by the author 'To Charley, in memory of your grandfather, Ray'. An account of the 'Goeben' affair, in which a single German...
Octavo. Original red boards, title gilt to the spine. With the dust jacket. 8 plates, 3 maps to the text, one full-page, track-charts to the endpapers. Very good. Read more
SMITH, Bosworth R.
The Life of Lord Lawrence. 1885
£75
Sixth edition, revised, first published 1883. " an important source of personal primary evidence of and about Lawrence. The courage, ideas and authority of Lawrence clearly...
2 volumes, octavo (220 × 150 mm). Original chocolate brown cloth over bevelled boards, titles gilt to the spine, Greek key design blocked in black to upper board,... Read more
(WYETH, N. C.) JOHNSTON, Mary.
The Long Roll [together with] Cease Firing. 1911 & 12
£75
First editions, first printings. Two novels of the Civil War by the daughter of a Confederate general.
2 volumes, octavo. Original grey cloth panelled in dark grey, titles to spines and upper boards gilt, map endpapers. Colour frontispiece and 3 plates in each volume by... Read more
CHAPELLE, Howard I.
The Search for Speed under Sail, 1700-1855. 1967
£75
First edition. The first attempt to compare the relative speed of American ships across time. Chapelle considers the speed of vessels built at different dates, and of different...
Small quarto. Original blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine, in dust jacket. 16 folding plates of ship plans, text profusely illustrated with photographs, plans and... Read more
CRUTTWELL, C.R.M.F.
The Role of British Strategy in the Great War. 1936
£75
First edition. Based on Cruttwell's Lees-Knowles of the same year, a "digest of the leading arguments and conclusions" of Cruttwell's "widely acclaimed and still well...
Small octavo. Original red cloth with paper label to the spine, spare label tipped into at the rear. with the dust jacket. A couple of light pencil marginalia, else a... Read more
ALLEN, Gardner W. (ed.)
The Papers of Francis Gregory Dallas. 1917
£75
Limited edition of 700 copies of which this is number 151.
Octavo. Quarter vellum, blue paper boards, titles to spine, device to front board, top edge gilt, others untrimmed. With 4 monochrome plates. Spine is a little spotted... Read more
RADIGUET, René
The Making of A Modern Army 1918
£75
First edition. Signed and dated [18/3/18] by the author on the front free end paper. Book is a study of experiences of 3 years on the French Front from 1914-17 by the...
Octavo. Original green combed cloth with gilt lettering to spine and upper board. Bookplate of Gilbert MacSwiney to front paste down. Portrait frontispiece, 15 plates,... Read more
ZWEIG, Arnold.
The Case of Sergeant Grischa. 1928
£75
First English edition, first impression, First published in Potsdam in 1927. Lion Feuchtwanger described Grischa as "a memorable figure, for he is the hero of the first great German...
Octavo. Original yellow cloth lettered in brown, brown top-stain .With the dust jacket. Cloth slightly soiled, jacket a little rubbed and chipped head and tail of the... Read more
NEWBOLT, Henry.
The Book of The Thin Red Line. 1925
£75
New Impression.
Octavo. Contemporary crimson calf, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, twin rule to boards gilt, inner dentelles blind, marbled endpapers and edges.... Read more
PAGE, Tim.
Nam 1983
£75
first edition, first impression.
Quarto. Original red boards, publisher's device to front cover and titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Illustrated with 94 photographs, 80 in colour. Near fine... Read more
WYNTER, Philip H. M.
On the Queen's Errands. 1906
£75
First edition. Account of the services of one of the Silver Greyhounds, Britain's secret diplomatic couriers, during the latter half of the nineteenth century. Wynter had previously...
Octavo. Original purple cloth, title gilt to the spine, and to the upper board together with the insignia of the King's Messengers in gold and silver, top edge gilt... Read more
STEWART, Sir Norman.
My Service Days. 1908
£75
First edition. Memoirs that touch on a number of subjects characteristic of life in the Indian Army. This book covers the varied military life of Maj-Gen Sir Norman Stewart, between...
Octavo. Original green combed cloth, with title gilt to spine and to upper board. Frontispiece, 12 plates, 4 sketch plans. A little rubbed, now restored, spine... Read more
FAHMY, Aly Mohamed.
Muslim Sea-Power in the Eastern Mediterranean. 1950
£75
First edition. Important early study, subsequently reprinted in 1966 and 1980. R.J.H. Jenkins's review in the Bulletin of the School of Oriental and African Studies in 1952,...
Octavo. Original printed light card wraps. 7 plates. Wraps a little browned at the edges, else very good. Read more
TAYLOR, Henry J.
Men in Motion. 1943
£75
First edition, first printing. From the library of sculptress Gertrude Hermes, with the ownership inscription of her artist husband Blair Hughes-Stanton. Author Henry J. Taylor was a...
Octavo. Original light grey cloth, titles to spine in dark blue. Spine rolled and tanned, edges of boards a little rubbed and darkened. A very good copy. Read more
(CONSCIENTIOUS OBJECTORS) CATCHPOOOL, Corder.
On Two Fronts. Letters of a Conscientious Objector. 1940
£75
Third edition, first published 1918. "Corder Catchpool was a Quaker who served in France in World War I with the Friends Ambulance Unit and was awarded the Mons Star. In 1916...
Octavo. Original grey marl card wraps, paper label printed in red to the upper panel. Wraps slightly rubbed and a little sunned, else very good. Read more
HOUSEHOLD, H[orace] W[est].
Our Guardian Fleets in 1805. 1919
£75
First Edition. Uncommon, just five copies on COPAC, OCLC adds just five more. Well-written précis account of the Naval Campaigns of 1805, by the father of the novelist Geoffrey...
12mo. (170 × 115 mm). Portrait frontispiece of Nelson and 13 other full-page illustrations and plans, plans and portraits to the text. Slightly browned, but an... Read more
(OUTRAM, Sir James) TROTTER, Lionel J.,
The Bayard of India. 1903
£75
First edition. Ownership inscription of Arthur Outram, dated in the year of publication on half title. This book is essentially an uncritical survey based on Sir Frederick Goldsmid's...
Octavo. Original red cloth with gilt lettering to spine, dark blue surface-paper endpapers. Portrait frontispiece and one other portrait. Spine sunned, top and tail... Read more
HACKETT, R. G.
South African War Books. An illustrated bibliography of English language publications relating to the Boer War of 1899 - 1902. 1994
£75
First edition, first impression. 1200 copies printed.
Quarto. Original black boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket. Read more
DOBELL, Bertram.
Sonnets and Lyrics. A Little Book of Verse on the Present War. 1915
£75
First edition, first impression. With a memorial tribute to publisher Percy J. Dobell loosely inserted.
Octavo. Original grey boards, printed paper label to spine. Ownership inscription to front free endpaper, shelf number ticket to rear pastedown. Lower corner bumped,... Read more
QUISLING, Vidkun.
Russia and ourselves. 1931
£75
First edition in English, first published in Norwegian the previous year. Virulently anti-Soviet publication by the then Norwegian Defence Minister, Quisling became the Nazi's puppet...
Octavo. Original oatmeal rough cloth, title in brown to upper board and spine. In the dust jacket. Spine a little tanned, light toning throughout, the jacket a... Read more
THOMSON, Ada.
Memorials of Charles Dixon Kimber, 1902
£75
First edition. Dixon was "Killed in action at Wildfontein whilst rescuing a comrade/17th July 1901/Aged 38 years/'Dulce et Decorum Pro Patria Mori" as recorded on the memorial at the...
Octavo, original buff pictorial cloth., title gilt to spine and upper board along with an image of an IY trooper taking aim with his carbine. Frontispiece and 5 other... Read more








![The Long Roll [together with] Cease Firing.](/content/store/products/22696/2/27774.jpg)




















