Modern literature
We offer free shipping
JOYCE, James.
Ulysses. 1922
£275,000
First edition, primary issue, one of 100 copies on Dutch handmade paper; this copy numbered 45 and signed by Joyce on the limitation page. The first printing of Ulysses consisted of...
Quarto; almost entirely unopened except for the final chapter. Original deep blue wrappers, title to front wrapper in white. Preserved in a contemporary morocco-backed... Read more
HEMINGWAY, Ernest.
The Sun Also Rises. 1926
£125,000
First edition, first printing, first issue text, in first issue dust jacket, inscribed by Hemingway: "To Cuyler Stevens with all best wishes Ernest Hemingway" and with Stevens's...
Octavo. Original black cloth, gold paper title label to upper board and spine printed in black. With the pictorial dust jacket. Housed in a black quarter morocco drop... Read more
FITZGERALD, F. Scott.
The Great Gatsby. 1925
£120,000
First edition, first printing, first state of the text, first issue dust jacket. The copy is the correct first printing, with "chatter" on p. 60, line 16, "northern" on p. 119, line...
Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt and to upper board in blind, top edge trimmed others uncut. With the dust jacket. Housed in a dark green quarter... Read more
FAULKNER, William.
The Marble Faun. 1924
£100,000
First edition, first printing of the author's rare first book, the dedication copy, inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper, "To Dad and Mother Xmas 1924 William...
Octavo. Original green boards, printed paper label to upper board. Housed in a green cloth drop down box. Contents somewhat toned, pastedowns bubbled, backstrip... Read more
JOYCE, James.
Ulysses. 1922
£95,000
First edition, first printing, no. 110 of 150 large paper copies. Ulysses was published in imitation of the traditional three-tiered French format aimed at both connoisseurs and...
Large octavo. Original blue wrappers, titles to upper wrapper in white. Housed in a quarter green morocco slipcase. An exceptionally nice copy of one the most... Read more
JOYCE, James.
Ulysses. 1922
£85,000
First edition, first impression, one of 750 printed on handmade paper. The first edition of Ulysses is a notoriously vulnerable production. An uncommonly long work to begin with and...
Small quarto. Original blue wrappers, titles to upper wrapper in white, all edges untrimmed. Housed in a blue cloth solander box. Some minimal rubbing to the edges,... Read more
FLEMING, Ian.
Goldfinger. 1959
£80,000
First edition, first impression, an outstanding presentation copy from Fleming to Raymond Chandler, with Fleming's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, "To Ray...
Octavo. Original black boards, titles to spine gilt, skill design to upper board in blind and gilt. With the dust jacket. Housed in a black quarter morocco solander... Read more
JOYCE, James.
A Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man. 1916
£65,000
First edition, first printing. A superb example of one of the legendary rarities of twentieth-century literature. Due at least in part to the adverse reception of the Egoist...
Octavo. Original blue linen, titles to upper board in blind and to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. In a quarter blue morocco box. An exceptional copy in the little... Read more
HEMINGWAY, Ernest.
Three Stories & Ten Poems. 1923
£62,500
First edition, sole printing. Apparently one of 300 copies. The author's first book. A signed presentation copy inscribed on the second blank leaf, "To Don Marquis from Ernest...
Octavo. Original blue/grey wrappers printed in black. Housed in a black quarter morocco solander box made by The Chelsea Bindery. Contents very lightly toned,... Read more
CATHER, Willa.
The Troll Garden. 1905
£50,000
First edition of the author's first prose work. Presentation copy; inscribed to the great American illustrator and writer Howard Pyle, "Will Mr. Howard Pyle accept through me the...
Octavo. Original cloth in the dust jacket. In a red quarter morocco solander case. Edge of front pastedown scraped, else a fine copy in a very good dust jacket with... Read more
BECKETT, Samuel.
Murphy. 1938
£49,500
First edition, first impression, first issue binding with the smooth green cloth and gilt titles, one of no more than 718 copies thus. Beckett's first novel is recognized now as one...
Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Housed in a black quarter morocco solander box made by The Chelsea Bindery. Top edge very... Read more
HAMMETT, Dashiell.
Red Harvest. 1929
£47,500
First edition, first printing of the author's landmark first book. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, "To Betty affectionately, Dashiell...
Octavo. Original red cloth, skull decoration to upper board in yellow with black border, titles and decoration to spine in yellow and black. With the dust jacket... Read more
ORWELL, George.
Animal Farm. 1945
£45,000
First edition, first impression. Signed the author "Geo. Orwell" on the front free endpaper. From the library of Michael Meyer with his ownership inscription to the front free...
Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine in white. With the supplied dust jacket. In a quarter green morocco drop down box. Light vertical crease to the front... Read more
LAWRENCE, D. H.
The Rainbow. 1915
£42,500
First edition, first impression. This book was suppressed shortly after publication with the result that half of the print run was destroyed. One of a handful of copies in the dust...
Octavo. Original turquoise cloth, titles to spine gilt and to upper board in blind. With the dust jacket. In a red cloth solander case. A stunning copy in the bright... Read more
JOYCE, James.
Ulysses. 1922
£37,500
First edition. From a total edition of 1000 copies this is copy number 619 of the last 750 on handmade paper. There were also 100 signed copies on thicker paper and 150 large paper...
Small quarto. Original blue wrappers, titles to cover in white. In a blue quarter morocco solander case with marbled sides and blue chemise. Lightly rubbed, spine... Read more
BECKETT, Samuel.
More Pricks Than Kicks. 1934
£37,500
First edition, first impression of the author's first published book of fiction (preceded only by the poem Whoroscope and his essay Proust). This is certainly Beckett's scarcest...
Octavo. Original tan cloth, titles to spine in blue, top edge stained tan. With the dust jacket. Housed in a quarter green morocco folding case. Pages just a little... Read more
STEINBECK, John.
The Grapes of Wrath. 1939
£35,000
First edition, first printing. Presentation copy inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper, "For Elizabeth Eulass, John Steinbeck" with a small drawing of a duck. Eulass was...
Octavo. Original oatmeal cloth, titles to spine and pictorial decoration to boards in brown, music endpapers. With the dust jacket. In a tan morocco solander case.... Read more
JOYCE, James.
Exiles. A Play In Three Acts. 1918
£32,500
First Edition, First Impression. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the half title page, "To Jacques Benoist-Mechin James Joyce 3. xi. 921 Paris". The recipient was...
Octavo. Bound by Douarin in contemporary three quarter blue morocco, marbled paper boards, titles to spine gilt, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers. Joints very lightly... Read more
WELLS, H. G.
The Island of Dr. Moreau. 1896
£30,000
First edition, presentation copy, inscribed by the author "M. C. Robbins from H. G. Wells" with a drawing in the author's hand a characteristic Wells "picshua" of three...
Octavo. Original tan boards, titles and illustration to upper board in red and black, titles to spine in black. Housed in a red quarter morocco solander box made by... Read more
FAULKNER, William.
Big Woods. 1955
£30,000
First edition, first printing. Presentation copy inscribed by the author to his mother on the front free endpaper: "To Mother with love William Faulkner." Additionally inscribed on...
Octavo. Original green cloth. With the dust jacket. In a quarter morocco slipcase. Slightly rubbed at the extremities. Read more
FITZGERALD, F. Scott.
Flappers and Philosophers. 1920
£30,000
First edition, first printing. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, "For George W. with many congratulations and good wishes F. Scott...
Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to upper board in blind and to spine gilt. With a supplied fifth printing dust jacket. Housed in a dark green quarter morocco... Read more
WOOLF, Virginia.
Jacob's Room. 1922
£27,500
First edition, first impression. One of 40 "A" subscribers' copies with the part-printed limitation label to the front free endpaper completed in ink by Virginia Woolf and signed by...
Octavo. Original yellow cloth, white paper title label to spine printed in black. Contents a little spotted and rather shaken, spine label lightly rubbed. Very good. Read more
WOOLF, Virginia.
Jacob's Room. 1922
£25,000
First edition, first impression. One of probably 40 "A" subscribers' copies with the part-printed limitation label to the front free endpaper completed in ink by Virginia Woolf and...
Octavo. Original yellow cloth, white paper title label to spine printed in black. Housed in a quarter black morocco box. Some foxing early and late, endpapers lightly... Read more
ORWELL, George.
Coming Up For Air. 1940
£25,000
First edition, first impression. Signed by the author "Geo. Orwell" on the front free endpaper. From the library of Michael Meyer with his 1945 ownership inscription to the front...
Octavo. Original blue cloth titles to spine in blue. Spine rolled and a little faded, cloth a little rubbed. Very good. Read more
FLEMING, Ian.
Diamonds are Forever. 1956
£25,000
First edition, first impression. The fourth in the James Bond series. Inscribed by the author "To Darling Caroline from Darling Ian" on the front free endpaper. Caroline was a...
Octavo. Original black boards, diamond grid to upper board in blind with diamond device in silver, titles to spine in silver. With the dust jacket. Housed in a full... Read more





























