Music

We offer free shipping

The Theatre Guild presents Porgy and Bess. View Details Add to Wishlist

GERSHWIN, George.

The Theatre Guild presents Porgy and Bess. 1935

£12,500

First edition, first issue of the vocal score, the first published manifestation of Gershwin's masterwork, identified by the absence of a list of songs and by the use of a lower-case...

Quarto. Original black cloth-backed, printed grey card wraps. Portrait frontispiece, small illustration of Porgy in his goat-cart verso of the title page. Wraps a... Read more

Porgy and Bess. View Details Add to Wishlist

GERSHWIN, George.

Porgy and Bess. 1935

£9,500

First edition, first printing, limited issue being one of 250 numbered copies specially bound and signed by George and Ira Gershwin, Dubose Heyward, and Rouben Mamoulian.

Quarto. Original red hard-grained morocco, top edge silver, Japanese paper endpapers, titles to spine in blind. With the original raffia slipcase. Housed in a red... Read more

Lady Sings the Blues. View Details Add to Wishlist

HOLIDAY, Billie, with William Dufty.

Lady Sings the Blues. 1956

£7,500

First Edition, First Impression. Inscribed vertically, and quite expansively, across the first blank, "To Mr. & Mrs. Chuck Landis, Stay Happy Always, Billie Holiday." A...

Octavo. Original red cloth, title blocked to spine in silver and black, in dust jacket. Pictorial endpapers. Very light toning, a touch of bleed from the cloth onto... Read more

Die Geburt der Tragödie aus dem Geiste der Musik. View Details Add to Wishlist

NIETZSCHE, Friedrich.

Die Geburt der Tragödie aus dem Geiste der Musik. 1872

£4,500

First edition of Nietzsche's first book, one of 800 copies printed, the Wagnerian musician Siegmund von Hausegger's copy with his bookplate. Written at the age of 28, the book was a...

Octavo (227 × 140 mm). Contemporary green half cloth, spine lettered and decorated in gilt, marbled sides and edges, plain brown endpapers. 4 pp. publisher's... Read more

Unzeitgemässe Betrachtungen. Viertes Stück: Richard Wagner in Bayreuth. View Details Add to Wishlist

NIETZSCHE, Friedrich.

Unzeitgemässe Betrachtungen. Viertes Stück: Richard Wagner in Bayreuth. 1873-74-76

£4,000

First edition of Richard Wagner in Bayreuth, one of 700 first edition copies (the whole edition was 1,500, with 800 falsely marked "Zweite Auflage"), bound with two earlier pamphlets...

3 pamphlets bound in one volume, octavo (217 × 138 mm). Contemporary brown sand-grain cloth, spine lettered and decorated in gilt, covers decoratively blocked in... Read more

No Image Available View Details Add to Wishlist

WAGNER, Richard.

[The Ring of the Nibelung.] 1873–75

£3,750

First editions in English of the complete libretti to the Ring cycle, translated by Alfred Forman, individually printed for private circulation, the first three works in 1873, the...

4 works in one volume, octavo (211 × 133 mm). Dark red quarter morocco, marbled paper sides. Oval inkstamps of Edward Dannreuther to title or half-title of each... Read more

Blinds & Shutters. View Details Add to Wishlist

(WARHOL, Andy.) COOPER, Michael.

Blinds & Shutters. 1990

£3,750

First edition, first impression. Limited to 5000 copies. This is no. 1160 signed by 11 of the contributors; Adam Cooper, Allen Jones, Bill Wyman, Andy Warhol, Peter Blake, Eric...

Quarto. Original black morocco and yellow buckram, titles to front cover in black and yellow, titles to spine in yellow, all edges red. Housed in the publisher's... Read more

Fifty Years Adrift. View Details Add to Wishlist

(HARRISON, George) TAYLOR, Derek.

Fifty Years Adrift. 1984

£2,750

First edition, first impression. Limited to 2000 copies. This is no. 1687 signed by Derek Taylor, George Harrison and Larry Smith (of Bonzo Dog Doo-Dah Band fame), the artist of the...

Quarto. Original brown half calf with brown boards, illustration to front cover in red and git, titles to spine gilt, one red calf label to spine, all edges gilt.... Read more

Signed contract for the publication of Revelations. View Details Add to Wishlist

MINGUS, Charles & Gunther Schuller.

Signed contract for the publication of Revelations. 1977

£2,500

Original contract dated Jan. 20 1977, on the letterhead of Schuller's music publishing company, Margun Music, signed by Minus and Schuller on the the final page, and with their...

Original typed document, signed, 3 pages on Margun Music letterhead. Some minor damage from the removal of staples from the top, left-hand corner, else very good. Read more

Live in Japan. George Harrison with Eric Clapton and Band. View Details Add to Wishlist

HARRISON, George.

Live in Japan. George Harrison with Eric Clapton and Band. 1993

£2,500

First edition, first impression. Limited to 3,500 copies. This is no. 144 signed by George Harrison. Together with the original prospectus.

Quarto. Original full black morocco, titles in Japanese to front cover in red, titles to spine in red and gilt, all edges gilt. Two compact discs and explanatory... Read more

Inside Out. A Personal History of Pink Floyd. View Details Add to Wishlist

MASON, Nick.

Inside Out. A Personal History of Pink Floyd. 2004

£2,250

First Genesis edition, first impression. Edition of 500 numbered copies signed by Mason. Together with a T-shirt, 'Hi' hat and a Paiste cymbal badge in a pull-out tray 2 colour...

Quarto. Hand bound in grey morocco, titles to front cover and spine in silver, full colour image laid onto front cover, all edges silver. Housed in a pull-out tray... Read more

Sophisticated Lady. Piano Solo. View Details Add to Wishlist

(ELLINGTON, Duke)

Sophisticated Lady. Piano Solo. 1933-8

£2,250

Both scores have been inscribed to the same recipient, Miss Kathleen Thompson, on the upper panel, the first "my very best wishes, Duke Ellington," the second "Thanx." Extremely...

Quarto. Both in original illustrated wraps. Te first in aqua wraps with stylish illustration to the upper panel of the Sophisticated Lady herself in evening dress,... Read more

Grapefruit. View Details Add to Wishlist

[LENNON, John.] Yoko Ono.

Grapefruit. 1971

£2,250

First Sphere edition one year after the Peter Owen printing. Signed by both Lennon and Ono on the front free endpaper. Copies of this title are known bearing the signatures of rock's...

Octavo. Perfect bound square paperback. Original printed wrappers. Edges rubbed, spine faded, a couple of creases to lower wrapper. Read more

Horn of Plenty. The Story of Louis Armstrong. View Details Add to Wishlist

(ARMSTRONG, Louis) GOFFIN, Robert.

Horn of Plenty. The Story of Louis Armstrong. 1947

£2,000

First edition in English, published in French as Louis Armstrong. Le Roi du Jazz, in Paris in the same year. This copy signed by Armstrong on the title page, this title seldom found...

Octavo. Original blue cloth, title gilt to the spine, treble clef in embossed to the upper board. With the dust jacket. Portrait frontispiece. Differential browning to... Read more

Glenn Miller's method for orchestral arranging. View Details Add to Wishlist

MILLER, Glenn.

Glenn Miller's method for orchestral arranging. 1943

£1,850

First edition. This copy signed on the front free endpaper, "Sincerely Glenn Miller." The Glenn Miller Orchestra was one of the defining sounds of the 40s, much denigrated by jazz...

Octavo. Finely bound by the Chelsea Bindery in burgundy morocco, title gilt to spine, single fillet panel gilt to the boards, all edges gilt, dark green endpapers.... Read more

Now These Days Are Gone. View Details Add to Wishlist

(BEATLES.) PETO, Michael

Now These Days Are Gone. 2006

£1,800

First edition, first impression. Limited to 2,500 copies. This is no. 144 of 350 deluxe copies signed by Alan Langlands (Principal and Vice-Chancellor of the University of Dundee)...

Quarto. Original full red leather, titles to front cover in white and gilt, all edges gilt. With the red leather tipped slipcase inset with four portraits of The... Read more

Ode to a Highflying Bird. View Details Add to Wishlist

(ROLLING STONES) WATTS, Charlie.

Ode to a Highflying Bird. [1964]

£1,750

First Edition, First Impression. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper, "Charlie Boy". A tribute to Charlie "Bird" Parker in the form of a children's book – "This...

Small octavo. Original white boards printed in black. Illustrated by the author. Boards a little dusty, spine a touch rubbed. Excellent. Read more

The Rolling Stones Tour of the Americas 1975. View Details Add to Wishlist

(ROLLING STONES.) SYKES, Christopher Simon.

The Rolling Stones Tour of the Americas 1975. 2006

£1,750

First edition, first impression. Limited to 2500 copies. This is no. 144 of 350 deluxe "Starship" copies signed by Christopher Simon Sykes and Peter Rudge (the Rolling Stones tour...

Quarto. Original full black leather, multi-threaded woven cloth badge inlaid onto front cover, titles to spine in red and yellow, all edges sikscreened in three... Read more

Ma Vie. Ma Nouvelle Orléans. View Details Add to Wishlist

ARMSTRONG, Louis.

Ma Vie. Ma Nouvelle Orléans. 1952

£1,750

First edition, not published in English until 1954 when Prentice-Hall issued it under the title Satchmo. My Life in New Orleans. This copy rather ramblngly inscribed on the...

Octavo. Original pictorial wraps. Wraps a little rubbed, a few minor scuffs to the spine, text browned, but overall very good. Read more

No Image Available View Details Add to Wishlist

(ROLLINS, Sonny) NISENSON, Eric.

Open Sky. Sonny Rollins and his world of improvisation. 2000

£1,500

First edition. This copy signed by Rollins on the front free endpaper. A sincere student and practitioner of yoga and meditation, Rollins is an extremely reluctant signer. The...

Octavo, original black boards with title in blue to the spine, in dust jacket. Fine copy. Read more

Reliques of Ancient English Poetry: View Details Add to Wishlist

PERCY, Thomas.

Reliques of Ancient English Poetry: 1765

£1,500

First editions. The dedication, though signed by Percy, was written by Samuel Johnson. Johnson had in fact offered to do much more, but the task of helping Percy select and annotate...

5 volumes, foolscap octavo (180 × 115 mm). Contemporary streaked calf, spines gilt in compartments with flower and star tools, red and green morocco labels,... Read more

Norwegische Tänze für Pianoforte zu vier Händen von … View Details Add to Wishlist

(WALLER, Thomas “Fats”) GRIEG, Edvard.

Norwegische Tänze für Pianoforte zu vier Händen von … c.1890

£1,500

Ownership inscription of Thomas "Fats" Waller to the upper wrap. Waller impressed early on with his keyboard skills, playing alongside his mother in the church where his father was a...

Quarto. Original printed card wraps, spine reinforced with linen. A little soiled, a few minor chops from the edge, but overall very good. Read more

Blinds & Shutters. View Details Add to Wishlist

COOPER, Michael.

Blinds & Shutters. 1990

£1,500

First edition, first impression. Limited to 5000 copies. This is no. 144 signed by 11 of the contributors, Neil Aspinall, Brian Auger, Larry Bell, Peter Blake, William S. Burroughs,...

Quarto. Original black morocco and yellow buckram, titles to front cover in black and yellow, titles to spine in yellow, all edges red. Housed in the publisher's... Read more

24 Nights Scrapbook; 24 Nights Commentary. View Details Add to Wishlist

CLAPTON, Eric, Peter Blake, & Derek Taylor.

24 Nights Scrapbook; 24 Nights Commentary. 1991

£1,500

First edition, first impression. Limited to 3500 copies. This is no. 144 signed by Eric Clapton and Peter Blake. Together with the original prospectus.

Quarto. Original illustrated boards with leather spine, titles to front cover in black and white, titles to spine gilt; Octavo. Original illustrated boards, titles to... Read more

Big Bill Blue. William Broonzy's Story as told to Yannick Bruynoghe. View Details Add to Wishlist

BROONZY, William “Big Bill.”

Big Bill Blue. William Broonzy's Story as told to Yannick Bruynoghe. 1955

£1,500

First edition. This copy signed by Broonzy on the front free endpaper. Ghosted autobiography of the highly influential Chicago blues artist. He recorded prolifically in the 30s and...

Octavo. Original brown cloth, title gilt to spine. With the dust jacket. Frontispiece and 8 other plates, vignette to title page, and 3 section titles with full-page... Read more