Douglas, Norman

Rare books by Norman Douglas, including first editions and signed copies.

The English Review. Edited by Austin Harrison. View Details Add to Wishlist

DOUGLAS, Norman.

The English Review. Edited by Austin Harrison. 1913–15

£650

First printings, each containing an article by Douglas as noted in ink on the front wrappers. Seven of these articles bear light corrections by the author.

8 issues, octavo. Original blue wrappers printed in black. Housed in a dark blue cloth slipcase. Condition varies from excellent to poor. Read more

Capri. Materials for a Description of the Island. View Details Add to Wishlist

DOUGLAS, Norman.

Capri. Materials for a Description of the Island. 1930

£525

First edition, One of 525 numbered copies signed by the author. Douglas on the island he made his home.

Large octavo. Original quarter blue linen, blue boards, blue calf title label to spine gilt, all edges untrimmed. Illustrated after photographs and paintings. Some... Read more

South Wind. View Details Add to Wishlist

DOUGLAS, Norman.

South Wind. 1922

£500

Limited Edition of 150 copies of which this is number 136 printed on blue paper.

Octavo. Original dark blue cloth titles to spine gilt, boards stamped in gilt with double parallel lines, all edges stained blue and untrimmed. With remnants of dust... Read more

In The Beginning. View Details Add to Wishlist

DOUGLAS, Norman.

In The Beginning. 1929

£225

First UK Edition, First Impression. With the author's signed presentation inscription "Islay from Norman this castrated edition Nov 1948."

Octavo. Original green cloth, titles and decoration to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Partial browning to endpapers, fore-edge a little foxed, an excellent copy in... Read more

South Wind. View Details Add to Wishlist

DOUGLAS, Norman.

South Wind. [1939?]

£125

Octavo. Finely bound in blue half morocco, titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, matching boards, blue endpapers, top edge gilt. With black and white illustrations. Spine a...

Octavo. Finely bound in blue half morocco, titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, matching boards, blue endpapers, top edge gilt. With black and white... Read more

South Wind. View Details Add to Wishlist

DOUGLAS, Norman.

South Wind. 1917

£85

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original brown cloth, titles to spine gilt. Spine tips and corners a little rubbed and bumped, a very good copy. Read more

Nerinda. View Details Add to Wishlist

DOUGLAS, Norman.

Nerinda. 1929

£65

This edition is limited to 475 copies numbered and signed by the author

Octavo. Original orange paper boards, title to front board in black, edges untrimmed. Spine faded and chipped, boards a little soiled, a very good copy. Read more

D. H. Lawrence and Maurice Magnus. A Plea for Better Manners. View Details Add to Wishlist

(LAWRENCE, D. H.) DOUGLAS, Norman.

D. H. Lawrence and Maurice Magnus. A Plea for Better Manners. 1924

£45

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original brown wrappers printed in red. Portrait frontispiece. Small marginal annotation to final page of text. Very slightly rubbed at extremities, some mild... Read more