Occult

We offer free shipping

The Equinox. View Details Add to Wishlist

CROWLEY, Aleister.

The Equinox. 1909–13

£6,750

First editions, first impressions of all ten issues of volume I of Crowley's semi-annual journal of occultism.

10 volumes, quarto. Original white boards printed in black, green, and red. Rubbed, worn, and tanned, with chips and creases to bindings, spine of number IV split but... Read more

Mosaicall philosophy: grounded upon the essentiall truth or eternal sapience. View Details Add to Wishlist

FLUDD, Robert.

Mosaicall philosophy: grounded upon the essentiall truth or eternal sapience. 1659

£6,500

First English edition of Fludd's last work, Philosophia Moysaica, the Latin version published posthumously at Gouda in 1638, the English translation said to have been Fludd's own...

Folio (272 × 185 mm), in 2 parts, part 2 with separate dated title page on leaf R4r. Twentieth-century half morocco, unlettered, marbled sides and endpapers.... Read more

Dialogue de la Lycanthropie ou transformation d'hommes en loups, View Details Add to Wishlist

PRIEUR, Claude.

Dialogue de la Lycanthropie ou transformation d'hommes en loups, 1596

£6,500

First edition of the one of the key discussions of lycanthropy in the latter stages of the European witchcraft panic. The author, a French Franciscan monk, steers the middle ground...

Small octavo (146 × 92 mm). Early nineteenth-century polished calf, covers with thick-and-thin gilt rules and gilt arms at centre, smooth spine with gilt bands... Read more

White Stains. View Details Add to Wishlist

CROWLEY, Aleister.

White Stains. 1898

£6,250

First edition, sole printing. One of 100 copies - this unnumbered. Printed for the author in Holland, the edition was in large part seized by UK customs who destroyed a sizeable...

Quarto. Original black cloth, titles to upper board in white, ankh device to spine in white. Some browning to the endleaves, edges of pages occasionally frayed,... Read more

Magiae naturalis libri XX. View Details Add to Wishlist

PORTA, Giovanni Battista della.

Magiae naturalis libri XX. 1589

£5,000

First edition of the complete text in twenty books of Della Porta's major work. Giambattista della Porta (1538–1615) is one of the most interesting figures of early modern...

Folio (296 × 217 mm). Nineteenth-century quarter calf, marbled sides, vellum tips. Woodcut title border incorporating lynx at head, author's portrait on verso,... Read more

The Collected Works. View Details Add to Wishlist

CROWLEY, Aleister.

The Collected Works. 1905–7

£3,750

First Edition, Sole Printing. With the ownership inscription of one Raymond Radclyffe on the front free endpaper, underneath which is Crowley's later signed presentation inscription,...

3 volumes in 1, octavo. Original limp white buckram, titles to upper board gilt, top edge gilt others uncut. Printed on India paper. Some spotting to endleaves, cloth... Read more

Arcana arcanissima, hoc est, Hieroglyphica Aegyptio-Graeca: View Details Add to Wishlist

MAIER, Michael.

Arcana arcanissima, hoc est, Hieroglyphica Aegyptio-Graeca: 1614?]

£3,000

First edition, variant issue without a date on the title page. Dedicated to the royal physician Sir William Paddy, the book was published sometime during Maier's trip to England...

Small quarto (184 × 138 mm). Early twentieth-century half calf, double black lettering pieces, brown cloth sides, green endpapers. Lacks H3 (pp. 53/4), that leaf... Read more

A Defensative against the poyson of supposed Prophesies. View Details Add to Wishlist

HOWARD, Henry, Earl of Northampton.

A Defensative against the poyson of supposed Prophesies. 1620

£2,750

First published in 1583, this second edition was published posthumously. Northampton (1540–1614) left the most remarkable body of writings of any early Stuart politician with...

Small folio (270 × 169 mm). Contemporary panelled calf, rebacked with original label laid down, inner hinges reinforced with cloth, corners restored, endpapers... Read more

Tannhäuser. A Story of All Time. View Details Add to Wishlist

CROWLEY, Aleister.

Tannhäuser. A Story of All Time. 1902

£2,250

First edition, first impression.

Quarto. Original white cloth backed purple boards, printed paper label to spine. Boards lightly rubbed and faded, spine, edges and contents foxed. A good copy. Read more

Moonchild. A Prologue. View Details Add to Wishlist

CROWLEY, Aleister.

Moonchild. A Prologue. 1929

£2,250

First Edition, First Impression. A striking copy of one of Crowley's best known works.

Octavo. Original sea-green cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the full pictorial Beresford Egan dust jacket. Minor spotting to the fore edges but a superb copy in the... Read more

De praestigiis et incantationibus daemonum et necromanticorum View Details Add to Wishlist

ARGENTINE, Richard.

De praestigiis et incantationibus daemonum et necromanticorum 1568

£2,000

First edition of this magical treatise, the last work of the disreputable Ipswich schoolmaster and clergyman Richard Argentine [formerly Sexton] (1510/11–1568), published in...

Small octavo (159 × 94 mm). Contemporary limp vellum, edges stained red. With index leaves, but without the final blank. Provenance: Bibliothecae M. Hyacinthi... Read more

Les Propheties. View Details Add to Wishlist

NOSTRADAMUS, Michel.

Les Propheties. 1644

£1,850

A charming early edition.

Octavo (130 × 78 mm). Contemporary vellum, handwritten title to spine, shelfmarks handwritten in ink to upper cover, one of which is crossed out. Portrait woodcut... Read more

The Winged Beetle. View Details Add to Wishlist

CROWLEY, Aleister.

The Winged Beetle. 1910

£1,750

First edition, first impression. One of a limited edition of 350 copies.

Octavo. Original brown boards, titles and decoration to spine and upper board and top edge gilt, others untrimmed. Binding a little rubbed, spine faded, contents... Read more

Oracles. View Details Add to Wishlist

CROWLEY, Aleister.

Oracles. 1905

£1,500

First Edition, First Impression.

Octavo. Original blue wrappers, titles to spine in white, edges untrimmed. Housed in a black flat back cloth solander box made by The Chelsea Bindery. Advertisement... Read more

Memorabilium Gaudentii Merulae View Details Add to Wishlist

MERULA, Gaudenzio.

Memorabilium Gaudentii Merulae 1556

£1,500

First edition published in France, the third and most extensive overall. Gaudenzio Merula (1500-1555) was born of a humble family in Borgolavezzaro, near Novara. He held teaching...

Octavo (167 × 103 mm). Later brown morocco to 16th-century style, plain raised bands, spine gilt-lettered in second compartment, old gilt edges. 5 woodcut figures... Read more

A new and complete Illustration of the celestial science of Astrology; View Details Add to Wishlist

SIBLY, Ebenezer.

A new and complete Illustration of the celestial science of Astrology; 1812

£1,500

A handsome copy of Sibly's massive four-part compendium of astrology, occult philosophy, and magic, which was first published 1784-8. It was "the first comprehensive textbook for...

Quarto (259 × 204 mm). Contemporary reversed calf, sides with blind scroll border enclosing a panel divided saltire-wise by a small decorative roll, flat spine... Read more

The Spirit of Solitude View Details Add to Wishlist

CROWLEY, Aleister.

The Spirit of Solitude 1929

£1,250

First Edition, First Impression.

2 volumes, quarto. Original white buckram, decoration and titles to upper boards in black and to spines gilt, top edges gilt. Illustrated and with many diagrams in the... Read more

Songs of the Spirit. View Details Add to Wishlist

CROWLEY, Aleister.

Songs of the Spirit. 1898

£1,000

First edition, first impression. One of only 350 copies printed.

Small octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine and upper board in red. Spine tanned, boards lightly rubbed and marked, foxing to endpapers and contents. A good copy. Read more

A late Discourse Made in a Solemne Assembly of Nobles and Learned Men at Montpellier in France … Touching the Cure of Wounds by the Powder of Sympathy; View Details Add to Wishlist

DIGBY, Sir Kenelm.

A late Discourse Made in a Solemne Assembly of Nobles and Learned Men at Montpellier in France … Touching the Cure of Wounds by the Powder of Sympathy; 1658

£1,000

Second edition in English, same year as the first, a translation of a lecture delivered to a congress of French virtuosi, giving Digby's complex mechanical explanation of the...

Duodecimo (139 × 75 mm). Contemporary unlettered sheep sewn on two cords, unlined, double blind rules. Engraved bookplate of William Tempest of the Inner Temple,... Read more

The Sword of Song. Called by Christians The Book of The Beast. View Details Add to Wishlist

CROWLEY, Aleister.

The Sword of Song. Called by Christians The Book of The Beast. 1904

£975

First Edition, First Impression, Presumed second issue. Apparently one of just 100 copies printed. The first state of this scarce book was produced in only 10 copies with identical...

Quarto. Original blue wrappers, titles and decoration to wrappers and backstrip in gold, all edges untrimmed. Printed in red and black. Pervasive water stain... Read more

The Vanity of Arts and Sciences. View Details Add to Wishlist

AGRIPPA, Heinrich Cornelius.

The Vanity of Arts and Sciences. 1694

£950

Third edition of the second English translation of Agrippa's De incertitudine et vanitate scientiarum (Antwerp, 1530), first translated into English by James Sanford (1569, repr....

Octavo (183 × 110 mm). Eighteenth-century sprinkled sheep, double green morocco labels, red morocco date label at foot, sides with double blind rules, red... Read more

Illustrations of Masonry. View Details Add to Wishlist

(MASONIC BINDING) PRESTON, William.

Illustrations of Masonry. 1812

£950

An attractive Masonic binding executed by John Lovejoy, who was a member of the Masons between 1791 and 1812 and specialised in this style. A similar binding by him appears as item...

Octavo (173 × 100 mm). Contemporary straight-grained black morocco elaborately gilt with masonic hieroglyphs and Greek key rolls to the boards and spine, marbled... Read more

The Magician. View Details Add to Wishlist

MAUGHAM, William Somerset.

The Magician. 1908

£850

First Edition, First Impression. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, "For Mrs Johnston from her friend the author. Nov. 1908". This novel's...

Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine and upper board gilt. Spine lightly cocked, boards a little marked, spine somewhat tanned. Very good indeed. Read more

Fiends, Ghosts, and Sprites. View Details Add to Wishlist

RADCLIFFE, John Netten.

Fiends, Ghosts, and Sprites. 1854

£750

First Edition of the second publication of John Netten Radcliffe (1826–1884), who was to become a leading epidemiologist and public health activist. The present work was written...

Octavo. Publisher's green wave-grain cloth, covers blocked in blind, spine lettered and decorated in gilt all over, cream endpapers, edges untrimmed. Ownership... Read more

Ahab and Other Poems. View Details Add to Wishlist

CROWLEY, Aleister.

Ahab and Other Poems. 1903

£750

First edition, first impression. One of 150 copies on paper. There were a further 12 copies on vellum, most of which were never bound. Rare.

Quarto. Original white wrappers printed in brown. Wrappers severely soiled and rubbed. Very good. Read more