Wilde, Oscar
Rare books by Oscar Wilde, including first editions and signed and finely bound copies.
WILDE, Oscar.
The Ballad of Reading Gaol. By C.3.3. 1898
£22,500
First edition, first impression. The limited issue being one of just 30 numbered copies printed on japon. On the verso of the title page is a hand written, 16-line poem titled "In...
Octavo. Original vellum-backed mustard cloth, titles to spine gilt, top edge gilt others untrimmed. Housed in a red quarter morocco solander box made by The Chelsea... Read more
WILDE, Oscar.
An Ideal Husband. 1899
£15,000
First edition, one of 1,000 copies printed of the regular trade issue, inscribed copy, signed by Oscar Wilde on the front free endpaper, and inscribed in another hand above his...
Octavo. Original pink cloth, titles and decorative flourishes to spine and boards gilt. Inscribed by the author and presumably the recipient on the front free... Read more
WILDE, Oscar.
Intentions. 1891
£7,500
First edition. Of 1,500 copies printed, this copy one of 900 for UK (600 printed for US). Inscribed by Wilde on the copyright page "Roy, from his friend the author. June 91."
Octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full green morocco, gilt titles and box design to spine, raised bands, gilt rules to boards, gilt inner dentelles, white... Read more
WILDE, Oscar.
The Sphinx. 1894
£6,000
First edition, first impression, one of 200 copies only.
Quarto. Original vellum, pictorial decoration to spine and boards gilt, printed throughout in red, green, and black. Illustrated throughout by Charles Ricketts. Small... Read more
WILDE, Oscar.
The Works. 1908
£4,750
First collected edition of Wilde's works, limited to 1,000 sets. The texts were mostly taken from the last editions to be supervised by the author. Also included is material that had...
14 volumes, octavo. Recent full green morocco, titles and decoration to spines, single rule to boards, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt, others untrimmed. The... Read more
WILDE, Oscar.
Salome. A tragedy in one act, translated from the French. 1894
£4,500
First edition in English, first impression, limited issue in green silk, one of only 100 copies thus.
Octavo. Original green silk boards, titles to spine and decoration on boards gilt. Frontispiece (with tissue guard) and 9 plates by Aubrey Beardsley, printed on... Read more
WILDE, Oscar.
The Importance of Being Earnest. A Trivial Comedy for Serious People. 1899
£2,750
First edition, first impression.
Small quarto. Original pink cloth, leaf devices to boards gilt. Binding somewhat rubbed, small marks to upper board, corner bumped, dampstain to edge of lower board.... Read more
WILDE, Oscar.
The Importance of Being Earnest. A Trivial Comedy for Serious People. 1899
£2,500
First edition. One of the regular issue of 1,000 copies. Wilde's final play and his comic masterpiece was written in 1894. Within two weeks of its opening in February 1895, Wilde...
Small quarto (197 × 142 mm). Mid 20th-century red half morocco by Sangorski and Sutcliffe, spine gilt in compartments, marbled endpapers, red cloth sides, all... Read more
WILDE, Oscar.
Intentions. 1891
£2,250
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine and upper board gilt. Only very lightly rubbed and faintly marked, but cloth very bright. A stunning copy and the best... Read more
WILDE, Oscar.
A House of Pomegranates. 1891
£2,250
First edition, first impression of the book that Wilde said was "intended neither for the British child nor the British public."
Quarto. Original green cloth backed tan boards, titles and decoration to spine and upper board in gold and orange, pictorial endpapers. 4 plates, engravings... Read more
WILDE, Oscar.
Salome. Drame en un acte. 1893
£2,000
First edition, trade issue. One of 600 copies in this issue, there were also 50 copies printed on handmade paper. Composed by Wilde in French and not published in English until the...
Octavo. Original purple wrappers, titles and decoration to upper wrapper in silver, all edges untrimmed. Pages faintly tanned as usual, wrappers fading at edges as in... Read more
(ALASTAIR) WILDE, Oscar.
The Birthday of the Infanta. With illustrations by Alastair. 1928
£1,750
First edition thus, no. 90 of 100 copies on Hollande Van Gelder Zonen paper (a further nine copies were on japon and four on Papier Montval).
Large quarto. Original cream card wrappers lettered and ruled in black and burgundy, all edges uncut, pages numbered in burgundy in original silver paper-covered... Read more
WILDE, Oscar.
The Importance of Being Earnest. A Trivial Comedy for Serious People. 1899
£1,750
First edition. Wilde's comic masterpiece, and the play for which ultimately he became best known, was written in 1894 following the success of Lady Windermere's Fan and A Woman of No...
Small quarto (195 × 140 mm). Recent full blue morocco by Sangorski & Sutcliffe for Asprey, titles to spine, ruling to boards, turn-ins, and all edges gilt,... Read more
WILDE, Oscar.
An Ideal Husband. 1899
£1,750
First edition, first impression.
Small quarto. Original pink cloth, titles to spine and leaf devices to boards gilt. A little rubbed at extremities, spine very slightly faded. An excellent copy. Read more
WILDE, Oscar.
Lady Windermere's Fan. A Play about a Good Woman. 1893
£1,750
First edition.
Small quarto (197 × 142 mm). Mid 20th-century red half morocco by Sangorski and Sutcliffe, spine gilt in compartments, marbled endpapers, red cloth sides, all... Read more
WILDE, Oscar.
An Ideal Husband. 1899
£1,750
First edition. One of only 1,000 printed.
Small quarto (198 × 140 mm). Mid 20th-century red half morocco by Sangorski and Sutcliffe, spine gilt in compartments, marbled endpapers, red cloth sides, all... Read more
WILDE, Oscar.
The Trials of Oscar Wilde. 1948
£1,500
First edition, first impression. One of a limited edition of 50 numbered copies signed by the editor, politician and legal reformer H. Montgomery Hyde, and the author of the...
Octavo. Publisher's red morocco, titles to spine gilt, marbled endpapers, red edges, silk place-marker. Portrait frontispiece from a painting by Toulouse--Lautrec.... Read more
WILDE, Oscar.
A Woman of No Importance. 1894
£1,500
First edition, first impression. One of only 500 copies printed.
Octavo. Original pink cloth, titles to spine and design to boards gilt. Boards unevenly faded, slightly rubbed at spine ends, top corner bumped, spotting to endpapers... Read more
WILDE, Oscar.
Lady Windermere's Fan. 1893
£1,500
First edition, first impression. His first light comedy Lady Windermere's Fan was produced at the St. James's Theatre on 20 Feb, 1892, and was printed the next year.
Octavo. Original pink cloth, spine gilt-lettered, covers with stylized leaf devices in gilt, edges uncut. Tiny ownership inscription to front free endpaper, pages... Read more
(ROBINSON, Charles) WILDE, Oscar.
The Happy Prince and other tales. 1913
£1,250
First Robinson edition. An attractive copy of this beautifully illustrated classic tale.
Quarto. Bound by Sangorski and Sutcliffe in crimson half morocco, elaborate tooling to spine in compartments, raised bands, crimson cloth boards, marbled endpapers,... Read more
WILDE, Oscar.
An Ideal Husband. 1899
£1,250
First edition, first impression. One of 1,000 copies printed.
Octavo. Original pink cloth, titles and decorative flourishes to spine and boards gilt. Ownership signature to front free endpaper. Binding rubbed and dulled, spine... Read more
WILDE, Oscar.
Lady Windermere's Fan. A Play About a Good Woman. 1893
£1,250
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original pink cloth, titles to spine and design to boards gilt. Spine and parts of the boards faded, some spotting to cloth, spotting to endpapers and edges.... Read more
WILDE, Oscar.
After Reading. Letters to Robert Ross. [1921]
£975
First edition, first impression. One of a limited edition of 75 numbered copies on japon signed by both the publisher and artist. With the bookplates of noted collectors Estelle...
Octavo. Original vellum backed patterned boards, titles to spine gilt, pictorial endpapers. Lightly rubbed at extremities, edges of boards a little tanned, contents... Read more
(ALASTAIR) WILDE, Oscar.
The Sphinx. 1920
£500
First Alastair edition, first impression.
Tall quarto. Original white cloth, titles to spine gilt, pictorial decoration to upper board in gilt and blue, top edge gilt, others untrimmed. Frontispiece, 10... Read more
(WILDE, Oscar) MASON, Stuart.
A Bibliography of the Poems of Oscar Wilde. 1907
£500
First edition, first impression. One of a limited edition of 475 copies signed by the author Mason (real name Christopher Millard).
Quarto. Original white cloth, titles to spine and upper board gilt. Portrait frontispiece. Cataloguing note attached to front free endpaper. Boards rubbed and a... Read more





























