Other sports

We offer free shipping

Autograph manuscript draft for the establishment of a regimental polo club: the "Polo Club 4th Hussars Rules & Committee." View Details Add to Wishlist

CHURCHILL, Winston S.

Autograph manuscript draft for the establishment of a regimental polo club: the "Polo Club 4th Hussars Rules & Committee." 1 October 1896

£9,500

Churchill's draft constitution for the IV Queen's Own Hussars Polo Club was written on board the transport carrying his regiment to India, and corrected and dated by him on the day...

8 page manuscript, 7 quarto sheets (256 × 202 mm), being halved folio sheets of Whatman paper watermarked 1894, the "cover" a full sheet wrapped around, the... Read more

Falconry in the Valley of the Indus. View Details Add to Wishlist

BURTON, Richard F.

Falconry in the Valley of the Indus. 1852

£5,000

First edition of an early Burton title, nominally a record of the sport of falconry as practiced by the landed gentry in Sindh, but also a significant record of their culture as the...

Large duodecimo. Original brown ribbed cloth, titles to spine gilt, rules to boards in blind. Housed in a quarter red morocco solander box with marbled paper boards.... Read more

Ballet. View Details Add to Wishlist

BRODOVITCH, Alexey.

Ballet. [1945.]

£4,500

First edition, first printing. Between 1935 and 1937 Brodovitch photographed several of the leading Russian ballet companies whilst they were in New York on their world tours. With...

Quarto. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in grey morocco, title onlaid in white morocco to front board, twin rule to turn-ins in silver, off-white endpapers, silver... Read more

The Jubilee Book of Cricket. View Details Add to Wishlist

RANJITSINHJI, K. S.

The Jubilee Book of Cricket. 1897

£2,500

One of 350 numbered copies signed by the author. Ranjitsinhji was an Indian prince and Test cricketer who played for the English cricket team and is widely regarded as one of the...

Large quarto. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in dark green morocco, titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, single rule to boards, twin rule to turn-ins,... Read more

No Image Available View Details Add to Wishlist

(FOOTBALL.)

Photograph of the Corinthians Football Team. 1896–97

£1,500

Team photograph of the Corinthians Football Club, the most successful amateur team of all time, which was founded in London in 1882 and supplied a large number of players to the...

Sepia photograph with hand-tinted blue background (325 × 235 mm). Framed. Some creases and spots to photograph. Very good condition. Read more

Newmarket & Arabia. View Details Add to Wishlist

UPTON, Roger D.

Newmarket & Arabia. 1873

£1,500

First edition. Upton was one of the early experts on the bloodlines of British Thoroughbreds. Shortly after the publication of this work - intended to "point out errors that have...

Octavo. Original rust cloth, title in gilt to spine and upper board, panelling in black to the boards, large gilt block of a horse's head to the upper board, invisible... Read more

Defendu (Scientific Self-Defence). View Details Add to Wishlist

FAIRBAIRN, W. E.

Defendu (Scientific Self-Defence). 1926

£1,500

First edition of Fairbairn's Defendu, the system of self-defence expanded from the Jujutsu-derived techniques that he developed for the Shanghai Municipal Police. Uncommon, just two...

Tall octavo (249 × 167 mm). Original fawn pictorial cloth, lettered in brown. Portrait frontispiece, profusely illustrated from photographs. Ex-library copy with... Read more

Press pack, programme, ringside ticket and associated material View Details Add to Wishlist

(COOPER v ALI)

Press pack, programme, ringside ticket and associated material 1966

£1,250

Fascinating souvenir of what must be for British fight fans the fight of the twentieth century. Among the contents are a page of rough notes for a report, and a three-page carbon...

Quarto. Pictorial card folder containing cyclostyled biographies of Harry Levene - together with photographic portrait, Mickey Duff, Cooper and Ali, with material on... Read more

Mr. Sponge's Sporting Tour; Handley Cross; Ask Mamma; Plain or Ringlets?; Mr. Romford's Hounds; Hawbuck Grange; Hillingdon Hall. View Details Add to Wishlist

[SURTEES, R. S.]

Mr. Sponge's Sporting Tour; Handley Cross; Ask Mamma; Plain or Ringlets?; Mr. Romford's Hounds; Hawbuck Grange; Hillingdon Hall. n.d.

£975

7 volumes, octavo. Bound in early 20th century red half-calf, with gilt titles, gilt decoration and raised bands on spines, gilt rules to boards, marbled paper boards, marbled...

7 volumes, octavo. Bound in early 20th century red half-calf, with gilt titles, gilt decoration and raised bands on spines, gilt rules to boards, marbled paper boards,... Read more

Pugilistica. The History of British Boxing. View Details Add to Wishlist

MILES, Henry Downes.

Pugilistica. The History of British Boxing. 1906

£850

First Edinburgh edition, succeeding the London edition of 1888. Includes detailed reports on the careers of legendary pugilists and accounts of their key fights.

3 volumes, octavo. Bound by Zaehnsdorf in half burgundy morocco, titles and decoration to spines gilt, raised bands, cloth covered boards, marbled endpapers, top edges... Read more

The Official History of the F.A. Cup. View Details Add to Wishlist

GREEN, Geoffrey.

The Official History of the F.A. Cup. 1949

£750

First edition. The official history of the FA, written by the first formally-recognized "football correspondent" on an English newspaper, Green wrote for The Times for nearly 40...

Octavo (214 × 136 mm) Publisher's red morocco, title gilt to the spine, flat bands with single gilt rule, single fillet panel to the boards, large FA badge - the... Read more

The Gentleman's Dictionary: in Three Parts. View Details Add to Wishlist

GUILLET DE SAINT-GEORGES, George.

The Gentleman's Dictionary: in Three Parts. 1705

£750

First edition in English, originally published as Les arts de l'homme d'épée, ou, Le Dictionnaire du Gentilhomme, Paris, 1678. A splendid pocket guide which seeks to teach...

Octavo (170 × 115 mm). Contemporary Cambridge panelled calf, rebacked, preserved in a plain cloth slip-case. Half-title bound in, 3 folding plates, numerous... Read more

Joe Louis. Man and Super-Fighter. View Details Add to Wishlist

(LOUIS, Joe) EVERY, Edward van.

Joe Louis. Man and Super-Fighter. 1936

£650

First edition, first printing. With a loosely inserted card signed and dated by the author.

Octavo. Original brown cloth, titles to spine and upper board in yellow. With the dust jacket. Portrait frontispiece. Slight crease to edge of upper board. An... Read more

Cliff Bastin remembers. View Details Add to Wishlist

BASTIN, Cliff.

Cliff Bastin remembers. 1950

£350

First edition. Spotted by Herbert Chapman at the age of 17 when playing for Exeter, Bastin became a career Arsenal man, the brightest star of the stellar team of the 30s. He won the...

Octavo, original red cloth, title in white to the spine. In the dust jacket. 32 plates. Very good in slightly rubbed jacket, some chipping head and tail of the spine,... Read more

Annals of Horsemanship: containing accounts of accidental experiments, and experimental accidents, both successful and unsuccessful: View Details Add to Wishlist

[BUNBURY, H. W.] GAMBADO, Geoffrey (pseud.)

Annals of Horsemanship: containing accounts of accidental experiments, and experimental accidents, both successful and unsuccessful: 1792

£350

First Dublin edition.

Octavo. Late 19th-century red morocco by Bayntun bindery of Bath, spine and sides decoratively gilt, five raised bands, spine lettered in gilt, gilt edges, marbled... Read more

A History of West Indies Cricket. View Details Add to Wishlist

MANLEY, Michael.

A History of West Indies Cricket. 1988

£350

First edition, first impression. One of a limited edition of 112 numbered copies signed by Manley and Lloyd on the limitation leaf, this copy being out of series.

Octavo. Original burgundy morocco, titles to spine gilt, burgundy endpapers, top edge gilt. In a marbled slipcase. 32 plates from photographs. A fine copy. Read more

Police Jiu-Jitsu. View Details Add to Wishlist

McLAGLAN, Leopold.

Police Jiu-Jitsu. c.1925

£300

Second edition, apparently first published in 1922. Uncommon: no copy of this title in any edition traced on COPAC or OCLC. Leopold McLaglan was the brother of the boxer and actor...

Duodecimo (130 × 95 mm). Original blue cloth covered stiff card boards, title and gilt device to the upper board. Portrait frontispiece and 64 plates. A little... Read more

Pelé. The Autobiography. View Details Add to Wishlist

PELÉ

Pelé. The Autobiography. 2006

£200

First UK edition, second printing. Signed by the footballer on the half title, "To Brett, Best wishes, Pelé". The first printing was issued as a pictorial hardback in slipcase...

Large octavo. Original yellow boards, titles to spine in green. With the dust jacket. Illustrated with colour and monochrome photographs. Fine in fine dust jacket. Read more

Muhammad Ali. A Thirty-Year Journey. View Details Add to Wishlist

(ALI, Muhammad.) BINGHAM, Howard L.

Muhammad Ali. A Thirty-Year Journey. 1993

£200

First UK edition, first impression. Bookplate signed by Ali and Bingham to the half title.

Quarto. Original blue boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Illustrated with monochrome photographs by Bingham. Spine bumped in lightly rubbed dust... Read more

The Badminton Library of Sports and Pastimes: Athletics and Football. View Details Add to Wishlist

(BADMINTON LIBRARY)

The Badminton Library of Sports and Pastimes: Athletics and Football. 1888

£180

New edition.

Octavo. Near contemporary red half morocco, marbled sides, titles to spine gilt, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. Frontispiece and black and white illustrations... Read more

"Ruby Robert" alias Bob Fitzsimmons. View Details Add to Wishlist

(FITZSIMMONS, Robert) DAVIS, Robert H.

"Ruby Robert" alias Bob Fitzsimmons. 1926

£175

First edition. First full biography of "Ruby" Robert, so called because he was covered in freckles. Fitzsimmons was born in Cornwall, but was brought up and first fought in New...

Octavo. Original red cloth, lettered in black on spine and upper board. In the dust jacket. Portrait frontispiece and 8 other plates, vignette to the text. Some... Read more

The Complete Billiards Player. View Details Add to Wishlist

ROBERTS, Charles (“Vivid”).

The Complete Billiards Player. 1911

£150

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine and upper board gilt. With 285 diagrams and 27 photographs. Minor foxing throughout, cloth lightly rubbed at edges, a... Read more

Swimming the American Crawl. View Details Add to Wishlist

WEISSMULLER, Johnny.

Swimming the American Crawl. 1934

£150

Second English edition, third impression. With Weissmuller's signed presentation inscription on the title page. Books signed by Tarzan are not so common.

Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to upper board and spine in black. With a dust jacket seemingly supplied from another copy. Ownership signature to front... Read more

It Pays To Steal. View Details Add to Wishlist

WILLS, Maury.

It Pays To Steal. 1963

£150

First edition, first printing. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper "To Cass and Al Anderson, Best Wishes, Maury Wills, 9-13-63".

Octavo. Original red and black boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. 2 plates from photographs. Very slightly rubbed along the edges and ends of spine.... Read more

Skating. View Details Add to Wishlist

(BADMINTON LIBRARY) HEATHCOTE, J. M., & C. G. Tebbutt.

Skating. 1892

£150

First Edition.

Octavo. Finely bound in contemporary full tree calf, brown label, titles and extra decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, triple line rule to boards gilt, marbled... Read more