Performing Arts (all items)
We offer free shipping
ROTHA, Paul.
Rotha on the Film. A Selection of Writings About the Cinema. 1958
£75
First edition, first impression. A collection of writings spanning Rotha's career from the 1920s to the 50s, including essays and film reviews.
Octavo. Original brown cloth, titles to spine gilt on black ground and to upper board gilt. With the dust jacket. Frontispiece and illustrations throughout. Partial... Read more
FAREJEON, Eleanor & Clifton Parker.
The Silver Curlew. [1950]
£65
First edition, first impression. With the author's signed presentation inscription to her niece on the front wrap "To Joscelyn with love from Nellie Christmas 1950."
Original grey wrappers, printed in black. Advert and back flap are creased at top, slight toning to edges of wraps, a very good copy Read more
REISZ, Karel ed.
The Technique of Film Editing. 1953
£65
First edition, first impression of the author's first book. Reisz (19262002), one of the most esteemed filmmakers of the British New Wave, had fled Czechoslovakia for the UK as...
Octavo. Original black cloth, titles to spine and upper board gilt. With the dust jacket. Illustrations from film stills. An excellent copy in the lightly rubbed... Read more
OSBORNE, John.
Tom Jones. A Film Script. 1964
£65
First edition, first impression of the script for the classic 1963 film.
Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the price-clipped and lightly rubbed jacket. Read more
GLASS, Philip, & Doris Lessing.
The Making of the Representative for Planet 8. 1988
£65
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original green and white wrappers, titles to upper cover in blue and white. Edges of upper wrapper faded. An excellent copy. Read more
JESSEL, George.
This Way Miss. 1955
£65
First edition, first printing. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the binder's blank to Maurice Chevalier "A mon grand ami Maurice d'un jeune fais a l'autre. Toute...
Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine in gilt, titles in gilt to front board and in black against a yellow vertical strip. Spine a little faded, an excellent copy. Read more
LEE, Laurie, & Ralph Keene.
We Made A Film in Cyprus. 1947
£65
First Edition, First Impression.
Octavo. Original tan cloth, titles to upper board and spine in blue, map endpapers, top edge stained blue. With the dust jacket. Illustrated with photographs and... Read more
(CHAPLIN, Charlie) MINNEY, R. J.
Chaplin. The Immortal Tramp. 1954
£65
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original fuchsia cloth, titles to spine and upper board gilt. With the dust jacket. 48 pages of illustrations from photographs and film stills. Pencil note to... Read more
RUSSELL, Tony.
Blacks Whites and Blues. 1970
£65
First US Edition. A title in the influential "Blues Paperbacks" series edited by Paul Oliver. This the simultaneous US issue, in the far less common hardback format. Study of the...
Octavo. Original brown cloth, title in silver to the spin , in dust jacket. Numerous illustrations to the text. Very good , unclipped jacket just a little rubbed and... Read more
GRANGER, Stewart.
Sparks Fly Upward. 1981
£65
First Edition, First Impression. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper "Best wishes Krystyna love Stewart Granger. 11.2.81."
Octavo. Original blue boards, titles to spine in silver. With the dust jacket. With black and white photographs. An excellent copy in dust jacket. Read more
(ELLINGTON, Duke) COLLIER, James Lincoln.
Duke Ellington. 1987
£65
First edition, first impression. This copy inscribed on the front free endpaper; "For Bruce - with many best wishes, and thanks for the chance to talk about Duke - Jim Collier."...
Octavo. Original black cloth backed dark blue boards. With the dust jacket. 16 plates. A very good copy. Read more
BETTS, Ernest.
Inside Pictures. With Some Reflections from the Outside. 1960
£65
First edition, first impression. An account of the film industry by one of Britain's leading film theoreticians, recounting a thirty-year period during which he worked both within...
Octavo. Original red boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. 16 pages of plates from photographs and film stills. Edges of boards a little rubbed and... Read more
STEWART-BAXTER, Derrick.
Ma Rainey and the Classic Blues Singers. 1970
£65
First US Edition, English printed and in the same year as the UK First Edition. Uncommon in the hardback issue.
Octavo. Original brown boards in dust jacket. Numerous illustrations. Very good in slightly rubbed jacket. Read more
BECHET, Sidney.
Treat in gentle. 1960
£60
First edition. One of the great jazz autobiographies, transcribed from tape recordings made just the year before Bechet's death. Jacket design by Saul Lambert.
Octavo. Original orange cloth lettered in black on the spine, orange top-stain. With the dust jacket. 16 plates, illustrated title page/frontispiece by David Stone... Read more
(CHAPLIN, Charlie) PAYNE, Robert.
The Great Charlie. 1952
£55
First edition, first impression. A biography, not of Chaplin himself, but of his screen persona, The Tramp.
Octavo. Original red boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Portrait frontispiece and 14 plates of illustrations from photographs. Spine gilt slightly... Read more
[COLEMAN, Ornette] LITWEILER, John.
Ornette Coleman. A Harmolodic Life. 1992
£55
First Edition. Highly-praised biography of the controversial saxophonist.
Octavo. Original blue cloth-backed black boards title gilt to spine. With the dust jacket. 8 plates, musical notation to text. Near fine in unclipped jacket. Read more
DAUBENY, Peter.
Stage by Stage. 1952
£50
First Edition, First Impression. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper "For Maurice with profound admiration from Peter. Oct. 1952."
Octavo. Original pink cloth, titles to spine gilt. Without the dust jacket. An excellent copy. Read more
TYLER, Parker.
The Three Faces of the Film. 1960
£50
First edition, first printing. Includes the bookplate of composer and filmmaker Albert Fine.
Quarto. Original black cloth, multi-coloured titles to spine, dust jacket. 12 photographic plates. Minor rubbing and browning to portions of price-clipped dust jacket,... Read more
HODEIR, André.
Toward Jazz. 1962
£50
First edition. This copy inscribed by Hodeir on the front free endpaper to John Lewis of the MJQ; "Pour John et Mirjana en temoignage d'une fidèle amitié, André."...
Octavo. Original red half cloth on orange boards, title in blue foil to the spine. With the dust jacket. Notation to the text. Very good in tanned and slightly torn... Read more
LARKIN, Philip.
Reference Back. Philip Larkin's Uncollected Jazz Writings 19401984. 1999
£50
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original black boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Bookplate and pencilled ownership inscription to front pastedown. An excellent copy in the... Read more
SMITH, Willie The Lion with George HOEFER.
Music on my Mind. 1964
£50
First edition. "The Lion - Willie the Lion - Willie the Lion Smith - what a wealth of subject tingle! Would that I were sufficiently prolific to expound on the endless excitement and...
Octavo. Original grey cloth, title in silver on red and black panels to the spine. With the dust jacket. Light toning, jacket just a touch chafed head and tail, else... Read more
SCHULLER, Gunther.
Early Jazz. Its Roots and Musical Development. 1968
£50
First edition. Account of the early years by the award-winning American composer, performer, and musical historian.
Octavo. Original blue cloth, title gilt to spine and in blind to the upper board. With the dust jacket. Notation to the text. Very good in jacket, a little rubbed and... Read more
(GARBO, Greta) BAINBRIDGE, John.
Garbo. 1955
£50
First edition, first impression. A lovely copy.
Octavo. Original black boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Portrait frontispiece and 16 pages of illustrations from photographs. Partial tanning to... Read more
ROSSI, Francis, & Rick Parfitt.
Just for the Record. The Autobiography of Status Quo. 1993
£50
First edition, first impression. Inscribed to Dave by Rossi and Parfitt on the title page.
Large octavo. Original blue boards, titles to spine in silver. With the dust jacket. Spine bumped in near fine dust jacket. Read more
MODLYN, Monty.
Pardon My Cheek. 1973
£50
First Edition, First Impression. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the title-page "To Krystyna Thank you for your kindness, Good wishes always Monty Modlyn Nov...
Octavo. Original blue boards, titles to spine in silver. With the dust jacket. A very good copy in the dust jacket. Read more





























