Performing Arts (all items)

We offer free shipping

John Hammond on record. An autobiography. View Details Add to Wishlist

HAMMOND, John with Irving Townsend.

John Hammond on record. An autobiography. 1977

£225

First edition, this copy signed on the half-title and uncommon thus. One of the most influential figures in American popular music, Hammond was instrumental, as producer and...

Octavo original buff boards, title in brown to the spine and in blind to the upper board. In the dust jacket. Numerous illustrations to the text. A little bumped... Read more

The English Ballad. A Short Critical Survey. View Details Add to Wishlist

GRAVES, Robert.

The English Ballad. A Short Critical Survey. 1927

£225

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original red cloth, printed paper label to spine. Bookseller's ticket to front pastedown. Boards lightly rubbed and faded to the spine and edges, contents... Read more

Swing that Music. View Details Add to Wishlist

ARMSTRONG, Louis.

Swing that Music. 1936

£200

First edition. Uncommon, particularly so in jacket. The opening section of the book is Armstrong's first essay in autobiography, the second part is specially designed by Armstrong...

Octavo. Original red ochre cloth, title gilt to spine. In the dust jacket. Portrait frontispiece and 11 other plates, 10 folding score sheets. A very good copy in... Read more

One Hundred Flowers. View Details Add to Wishlist

O' KEEFFE, Georgia.

One Hundred Flowers. 1987

£200

First edition, first impression.

Folio. original grey boards, illustration to front cover and titles to spine in silver. With the dust jacket and printed acetate wrap-a-round band. Illustrated with... Read more

Towards a New Theatre. Forty Designs for Stage Scenes with Critical Notes by the Inventor. View Details Add to Wishlist

CRAIG, Edward Gordon.

Towards a New Theatre. Forty Designs for Stage Scenes with Critical Notes by the Inventor. 1913

£200

First edition, first impression. With an additional loose plate of an image for The Tempest not included in the book, inscribed by Craig's son "Very rare. A proof from one of the...

Large quarto. Original black cloth, titles and design to spine and upper boards gilt, top edge gilt. Frontispiece and 40 plates. Binding rubbed, wear to corners and... Read more

Jimi Hendrix. Voodoo Child of the Aquarian Age. View Details Add to Wishlist

(HENDRIX, Jimi) HENDERSON, David.

Jimi Hendrix. Voodoo Child of the Aquarian Age. 1978

£200

First edition, first printing. Inscribed by the author on the half-title, "Feb 2, 1979 Berkeley. To Keith Abbott, on his birthday. A fabulous poet & novelist. Thanks! My best wishes...

Octavo. Original black cloth backed red boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Illustrations from photos throughout. An excellent copy in the jacket that... Read more

Grove's Dictionary of Music and Musicians. View Details Add to Wishlist

COLLES, H. C.

Grove's Dictionary of Music and Musicians. 1928

£200

Third edition.

5 volumes, octavo (227 × 152 mm). Contemporary dark green half morocco, titles and rules to spines, green boards, cream endpapers, top edge gilt. With... Read more

Talking Jazz. An Illustrated Oral History. View Details Add to Wishlist

SIDRAN, Ben.

Talking Jazz. An Illustrated Oral History. 1992

£195

First edition. This copy inscribed on the front free endpaper; "To B. B. King, a Great Jazz Talker, Best wishes Ben Sidran, 3.3.93." Based on Sidran's "directed conversations" for...

Quarto, original black boards, title in silver to the spine. In the dust jacket. Profusely illustrated. Very good. Read more

Women in Jazz. View Details Add to Wishlist

LEDER, Jan.

Women in Jazz. 1985

£185

First edition. Indispensable reference, by highly-rated jazz flautist and composer. This copy inscribed on the front free endpaper to jazz collector and researcher Arthur Newman;...

Octavo, original red cloth, title gilt to spine and upper board. Issued without dust jacket. Very good. Read more

The House That Shadows Built. The story of Adolph Zukor and his circle. View Details Add to Wishlist

IRWIN, Will.

The House That Shadows Built. The story of Adolph Zukor and his circle. 1928

£175

First Edition, First Printing. With presentation inscription to half title page "To Maurice Chevalier with compliments of Adolph Zukor Janurary 14th 1930." Adolph Zukor was founder...

Octavo. Contemporary half dark blue morocco, titles to spine gilt, blue cloth boards, plain blue endpapers, top edge gilt. Illustrated with black and white... Read more

The New Spirit in the Russian Theatre 1917-28. View Details Add to Wishlist

CARTER, Huntly.

The New Spirit in the Russian Theatre 1917-28. 1929

£175

First Edition, First Impression. An excellent study of early Bolshevik drama. Scarce in the dust jacket.

Octavo. Original black cloth, device to upper board and titles to spine gilt, top edge stained black. With the dust jacket. Illustrated. A very good copy in the... Read more

No Image Available View Details Add to Wishlist

SHAW, George Bernard.

The Perfect Wagnerite: A Commentary on the Niblung's Ring. 1898

£175

First edition of Shaw's guide to Wagner's Ring Cycle. "Now to be devoted to Wagner merely as a dog is devoted to his master, sharing a few elementary ideas, appetites and emotions...

Octavo. Blue and tan cloth. Housed in a green half morocco slipcase and chemise. An excellent copy. Read more

The Tales of Hoffmann. A Study of the Film. View Details Add to Wishlist

GIBBON, Monk.

The Tales of Hoffmann. A Study of the Film. 1951

£175

First edition, first impression.

Quarto. Original purple cloth, titles to spine and decoration to upper board in copper. With the dust jacket. Colour frontispiece and illustrations from photos... Read more

The Demi-Widow. View Details Add to Wishlist

PICKFORD, Mary.

The Demi-Widow. 1935

£175

First edition, first printing of the only novel by silent film star Mary Pickford.

Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine and upper board gilt, orange top-stain. With the dust jacket. Mild dampstain to corners, light spotting to edges of... Read more

Silence. Lectures and Writings. View Details Add to Wishlist

CAGE, John.

Silence. Lectures and Writings. 1961

£175

First edition. John Cage (1912-1992) was an American experimental composer well known for his piece 4'33'' - four minutes and thirty-three seconds of silence. This volume collects a...

Quarto. Original black cloth, titles to spine copper and white, author's name blindstamped to cover, decorative endpapers. With the dust jacket. A very nice copy in... Read more

Sniffin' Glue... And Other Rock 'N' Roll Habits, For Deptford Yobs! No. 10 View Details Add to Wishlist

PERRY, Mark. (Ed.)

Sniffin' Glue... And Other Rock 'N' Roll Habits, For Deptford Yobs! No. 10 June 1977

£175

First edition, only printing. No 10. Founded by Mark Perry, and aided by friends including Danny Baker and Steve Micalef, Sniffin' glue was an alternative voice to the mainstream...

A4 stapled fanzine. Illustrated through out with monochrome reproductions. Excellent condition. Read more

Sniffin' Glue... And Other Rock 'N' Roll Habits, For Pinheads and Surfers! No. 7 View Details Add to Wishlist

PERRY, Mark. (Ed.)

Sniffin' Glue... And Other Rock 'N' Roll Habits, For Pinheads and Surfers! No. 7 February 1977

£175

First edition, only printing. No 7. Founded by Mark Perry, and aided by friends Danny Baker and Steve Micalef, Sniffin' glue was an alternative voice to the mainstream music papers,...

A4 stapled fanzine. Illustrated through out with monochrome reproductions. Excellent condition. Read more

No Image Available View Details Add to Wishlist

BALLIETT, Whitney.

American Singers. 1979

£150

First edition. This copy inscribed by Balliett on the front free endpaper; "For Brian Smiga who has more than earned this slim volume. With high regard, Whitney Balliett, New York,...

Octavo. Original black cloth, spine blocked in pink. With the dust jacket. A very good copy, in price-clipped jacket. Read more

Charles Ricketts. Sixty-Five Illustrations Introduced by T. Sturge Moore. View Details Add to Wishlist

RICKETTS, Charles.

Charles Ricketts. Sixty-Five Illustrations Introduced by T. Sturge Moore. 1933

£150

First edition, first impression.

Large octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine gilt, pictorial endpapers. With the dust jacket. Colour frontispiece and illustrations by Ricketts throughout.... Read more

No Image Available View Details Add to Wishlist

BALLIETT, Whitney.

Alec Wilder and his friends. 1974

£150

First edition. Brilliant, multifaceted portrait of the eccentric master of the American song through the eyes of some of his most renowned friends. This copy inscribed by Balliett on...

Octavo. Original grey cloth, title in silver and purple foils to spine and upper board. With the dust jacket. Numerous portraits to the text from photographs by... Read more

Brudder Bones's Nigger Dialogues; View Details Add to Wishlist

(HUMOUR)

Brudder Bones's Nigger Dialogues; [1869]

£150

First edition. Minstrel show dialect "comedy" from the mid-19th century. This copy with the ink stamp of The London Music Publishing Stores "Violin & Banjo Strings & Fittings" to the...

Duodecimo, wire-stitched in the original light card wraps, colour illustration to the upper panel. A little rubbed and soiled, spine mildly chipped, light browning... Read more

A Wanderer With Shakespeare. View Details Add to Wishlist

(Shakespeare, William) THORNDIKE, Russell.

A Wanderer With Shakespeare. [c.1939]

£150

First edition, first impression. Inscribed by Dame Sybil Thorndike "To Gwen, Happy Christmas from Sybil" then by her brother, the author, "and with many thanks from Russell too".

Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine gilt. Black and white frontispiece and 23 plates. Titles to spine dull, else an excellent copy. Read more

"H. B." and Laurence Irving. View Details Add to Wishlist

(IRVING) BRERETON, Austin.

"H. B." and Laurence Irving. 1922

£150

First edition, first impression of the biography of the father and son thespians. With a signed portrait of actor H. B. Irving tipped-in to the front pastedown and with an inserted...

Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine and upper board gilt, red top-stain. Portrait frontispiece and 7 plates. Ephemera related to H. B. Irving tipped-in... Read more

A Matter of Life and Death. The Book of the Film. View Details Add to Wishlist

POWELL, Michael, & Emeric Pressburger.

A Matter of Life and Death. The Book of the Film. 1946

£150

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original red boards, titles to spine and upper board gilt. With the dust jacket. Illustrated throughout from photos of the production. Boards rubbed and a... Read more

Agee on Film. View Details Add to Wishlist

AGEE, James.

Agee on Film. 1958-60

£150

First Edition, First Impression.

2 vols. Octavo. Original red and grey boards, titles to spines in black and gilt, top edges red. With the dust jackets. Drawings by Tomi Ungerer. Spine bumped to vol... Read more