Browse (all items)
We offer free shipping
FREED, Leonard.
Leonard Freed's Germany. 1971
£25
First UK Edition, First Impression.
Quarto. Original black boards, titles to spine in gold. With the dust jacket. With 124 photographic illustrations. An excellent copy in the dust jacket. Read more
(KING PENGUIN) MANN, James.
Monumental Brasses. 1957
£25
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original pictorial boards. With the dust jacket. Bookplate to front free endpaper. An excellent copy in the lightly rubbed dust jacket. Read more
(WOOLF, Virginia) LIGHT, Allison.
Mrs. Woolf and the Servants. 2007
£25
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original grey boards, titles to spine in blue. With the dust jacket. A fine copy. Read more
GERARD, James.
My Four Years in Germany. 1917
£25
First English edition. Gerard was US ambassador to Germany from 1913 until 1917 when the German government asked for him to be withdrawn. "He served his own country well, and really...
Octavo. Original blue cloth, title gilt to spine. With dust jacket. Folding facsimile of the Kaiser's telegram, 16 plates, and facsimile documents to the endpapers.... Read more
(NELSON) NEWTON, A. Edward.
Nelson. 1928
£25
First Edition. Mainly light-hearted musings on the Hero of Trafalgar, "The last great Englishman was dead: they are always dying, - but never die.," Newton publisher, author - his...
Small octavo. Tipped-in coloured portrait frontispiece . Very good silk cord sewn in the original mid-blue light card wraps, with the envelope "of issue", split &... Read more
DURRELL, Lawrence.
Nunquam. 1970
£25
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original green boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the dust jacket. Read more
WARNER, Sylvia Townsend.
Selected Stories. 1988
£25
First US edition, first printing.
Octavo. Original light blue boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the bright dust jacket. Read more
(WARNER, Sylvia Townsend) HARMAN, Claire.
Sylvia Townsend Warner. A Biography. 1989
£25
First edition, first impression.
Large octavo. Original brown boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. 8 plates. An excellent copy in the bright, price-clipped dust jacket. Read more
BURKE, Thomas.
The Best Stories of Thomas Burke. 1950
£25
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Light spotting to endpapers, an excellent copy in the slightly tanned dust jacket. Read more
WONNACOTT, Paul.
The Canadian Dollar 19481962. 1965
£25
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original yellow cloth, titles to spine in black. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the price-clipped jacket with a closed tear to the spine panel. Read more
FRENCH, John Denton Pinkerstone.
The Despatches of Sir John French. 1914
£25
First edition. Despatches written by French to Lord Kitchener, dated between September and November 1914, whilst French was in command of the British Expeditionary Force, covering...
Octavo. Original red cloth with title gilt to spine and upper board. Folding sketch map. Spine a little streaked and crumpled at head and tail, boards slightly rubbed... Read more
KIPLING, Rudyard.
The Five Nations. 1908
£25
First published in 1903. A handsomely bound copy.
Octavo (187 × 124 mm). Bound by Hatchards in red half calf, titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, matching cloth boards, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt.... Read more
CHRISTIE, Agatha.
The Golden Ball and Other Stories. 1971
£25
First edition, first printing.
Octavo. Original red boards, green cloth backstrip, titles to spine gilt, red endpapers and top-stain. With the dust jacket. Bookseller's ticket to rear pastedown.... Read more
BALLARD, J. G.
The Kindness of Women. 1991
£25
First US edition, first printing. Originally published in the UK in the same year.
Octavo. Original white cloth backed grey boards, titles to spine and floral design to upper board in green. With the dust jacket. A fine copy in the dust jacket. Read more
PERELMAN, S. J.
The Last Laugh. 1981
£25
First UK edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the lightly rubbed and partially faded dust jacket with a price sticker... Read more
DONNELLY, Desmond.
The March Wind. Explorations behind the Iron Curtain. 1959
£25
First edition, second impression. Inscribed on the title page by the author "To Hazel Evans, in token replacement of this "Personal File" of yesteryear!! Desmond Donnelly, 7 May 1962".
Octavo. Original black boards, titles to spine gilt, map endpapers. With the dust jacket. 16 plates. An excellent copy in the lightly rubbed jacket with faded spine... Read more
KIPLING, Rudyard.
The Naulahka 1908
£25
First published in 1892. A handsomely bound copy.
Octavo (187 × 124 mm). Bound by Hatchards in red half calf, titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, matching cloth boards, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt.... Read more
NEWMAN, Sidney & Peter Williams (compilers).
The Russell Collection and other Early Keyboard Instruments in Saint Cecilia's Hall Edinburgh. 1968
£25
First edition. One-page autograph letter signed from Eric Child, Australian-based English jazz broadcaster and promoter, and bookshop owner, to John Lewis of the MJQ, offering the...
Octavo. Original faux parchment boards, titled in black on the spine. With the dust jacket. Profusely illustrated in colour and black and white. Very good in mildly... Read more
BALLARD, J. G.
The Unlimited Dream Company. A Novel. 1979
£25
First US edition, first printing. Originally published in the UK in the same year.
Octavo. Original blue cloth backed green boards, titles to spine gilt, pattern to upper board in blind. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the dust jacket... Read more
WILSON, Colin.
The War Against Sleep. 1980
£25
First Edition, First Impression.
Octavo. Original wrappers. A fine copy. Read more
WILSON, Colin.
The War Against Sleep. 1986
£25
Revised and Expanded Edition.
Octavo. Original wrappers. A fine copy. Read more
WARNER, Sylvia Townsend.
Twelve Poems. 1980
£25
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original burgundy boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Bookplate of Joan Feisenberger. An excellent copy in the jacket with a light scratch to... Read more
BAMFORD, Francis & Viola Bankes.
Vicious Circle. The case of the missing Irish Crown Jewels. 1965
£25
First edition. Mystery of the theft of the Irish regalia in 1907. From the library of eminent crime historian Jonathan Goodman.
Octavo, original blue boards, title in silver to the spine, in dust jacket. 8 plates, full-page plan to the text. Book ticket of Jonathan Goodman to the front free... Read more
BALLARD, J. G.
War Fever. 1990
£25
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original grey boards, titles to spines in silver. With the dust jacket. Top edges of boards slightly faded, spine cracked a little between pages 162 and 163.... Read more
CHRISTIE, Agatha.
What Mrs. McGillicuddy Saw! 1957
£25
First US edition, first printing. Originally published in the UK in the same year under the title 4.50 from Paddington.
Octavo. Original brown boards, titles to spine and Red Badge Detective Crest to upper board in yellow, yellow top-stain. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in... Read more





























