Browse (all items)
We offer free shipping
BUFFON, Georges Louis Leclerc, comte de.
Le Pluvier a Collier. 1795
£30
Highly decorative engraving of the exotic bird by Buffon, a French naturalist, mathematician, biologist, cosmologist and author. Le Comte de Buffon was struck by the diversity of...
Size: 250 x 203 mm. Copper engraving. Fine condition. Read more
BUFFON, Georges Louis Leclerc, comte de.
Le Rale d'Eau. 1795
£30
Highly decorative engraving of the exotic bird by Buffon, a French naturalist, mathematician, biologist, cosmologist and author. Le Comte de Buffon was struck by the diversity of...
Size: 250 x 203 mm. Copper engraving. Fine condition. Read more
BUFFON, Georges Louis Leclerc, comte de.
Le Rale de Terre ou de Genet. 1795
£30
Highly decorative engraving of the exotic bird by Buffon, a French naturalist, mathematician, biologist, cosmologist and author. Le Comte de Buffon was struck by the diversity of...
Size: 250 x 203 mm. Copper engraving. Fine condition. Read more
BUFFON, Georges Louis Leclerc, comte de.
Le Ramier. 1795
£30
Highly decorative engraving of the exotic bird by Buffon, a French naturalist, mathematician, biologist, cosmologist and author. Le Comte de Buffon was struck by the diversity of...
Size: 250 x 203 mm. Copper engraving. Fine condition. Read more
BUFFON, Georges Louis Leclerc, comte de.
Le Roi des Vautours. 1795
£30
Highly decorative engraving of the exotic bird by Buffon, a French naturalist, mathematician, biologist, cosmologist and author. Le Comte de Buffon was struck by the diversity of...
Size: 250 x 203 mm. Copper engraving. Fine condition. Read more
BUFFON, Georges Louis Leclerc, comte de.
Le Rollier d'Europe. 1795
£30
Highly decorative engraving of the exotic bird by Buffon, a French naturalist, mathematician, biologist, cosmologist and author. Le Comte de Buffon was struck by the diversity of...
Size: 250 x 203 mm. Copper engraving. Fine condition. Read more
BUFFON, Georges Louis Leclerc, comte de.
Le Savacou. 1795
£30
Highly decorative engraving of the exotic bird by Buffon, a French naturalist, mathematician, biologist, cosmologist and author. Le Comte de Buffon was struck by the diversity of...
Size: 250 x 203 mm. Copper engraving. Fine condition. Read more
BUFFON, Georges Louis Leclerc, comte de.
Le Tamatia. 1795
£30
Highly decorative engraving of the exotic bird by Buffon, a French naturalist, mathematician, biologist, cosmologist and author. Le Comte de Buffon was struck by the diversity of...
Size: 250 x 203 mm. Copper engraving. Fine condition. Read more
BUFFON, Georges Louis Leclerc, comte de.
Le Todier. 1795
£30
Highly decorative engraving of the exotic bird by Buffon, a French naturalist, mathematician, biologist, cosmologist and author. Le Comte de Buffon was struck by the diversity of...
Size: 250 x 203 mm. Copper engraving. Fine condition. Read more
BUFFON, Georges Louis Leclerc, comte de.
Le Tourne-Pierre. 1795
£30
Highly decorative engraving of the exotic bird by Buffon, a French naturalist, mathematician, biologist, cosmologist and author. Le Comte de Buffon was struck by the diversity of...
Size: 250 x 203 mm. Copper engraving. Fine condition. Read more
BUFFON, Georges Louis Leclerc, comte de.
Le Troglodyte. 2. Le Roitelet. 1795
£30
Highly decorative engraving of the exotic bird by Buffon, a French naturalist, mathematician, biologist, cosmologist and author. Le Comte de Buffon was struck by the diversity of...
Size: 250 x 203 mm. Copper engraving. A repaired tear on the left hand corner of the paper. Read more
BUFFON, Georges Louis Leclerc, comte de.
Le Vanneau. 1795
£30
Highly decorative engraving of the exotic bird by Buffon, a French naturalist, mathematician, biologist, cosmologist and author. Le Comte de Buffon was struck by the diversity of...
Size: 250 x 203 mm. Copper engraving. Fine condition. Read more
BUFFON, Georges Louis Leclerc, comte de.
Le Vautour. 1795
£30
Highly decorative engraving of the exotic bird by Buffon, a French naturalist, mathematician, biologist, cosmologist and author. Le Comte de Buffon was struck by the diversity of...
Size: 250 x 203 mm. Copper engraving. Fine condition. Read more
BUFFON, Georges Louis Leclerc, comte de.
Le Verdier. 1795
£30
Highly decorative engraving of the exotic bird by Buffon, a French naturalist, mathematician, biologist, cosmologist and author. Le Comte de Buffon was struck by the diversity of...
Size: 250 x 203 mm. Copper engraving. Fine condition. Read more
CORSO, Gregory.
Long Live Man. 1962
£30
First edition, first printing. From the library of Alan Ansen.
Octavo. Original black and white wrappers. Wrappers rubbed and a little nicked and marked, spots of dampstain to lower spine and fore-edge. A good copy. Read more
FOWLES, John.
Mantissa. 1982
£30
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original grey boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the jacket that is very slightly rubbed at the extremities with some... Read more
KIPLING, Rudyard.
Many Inventions. 1908
£30
First published in 1893. A handsomely bound copy.
Octavo (187 × 124 mm). Bound by Hatchards in red half calf, titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, matching cloth boards, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt.... Read more
BEHAN, Dominic.
My Brother Brendan 1965
£30
First UK edition. A warm, intimate, hilarious and daringly outspoken portrait of 'the wild one'- by the man who knew him best and who shared his tempestuous life. By the famed Irish...
Octavo. Original green cloth, spine lettered in black, green endpapers, with dust jacket. 9 pages of photographs including frontispiece, contemporary prize plate to... Read more
GUGGENHEIM, Thomas.
Preclassical Monetary Theory. 1989
£30
First UK edition, first impression. Originally published in Geneva and Paris in 1978.
Octavo. Original black boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the lightly rubbed jacket. Read more
WARNER, Sylvia Townsend.
Scenes of Childhood. 1982
£30
First US edition, first printing.
Octavo. Original brown cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Scratch to lower board and corresponding scartch to rear panel of dust jacket, an excellent... Read more
CHRISTIE, Agatha.
So Many Steps to Death. 1955
£30
First US edition, first printing. Originally published in the UK in the previous year under the title Destination Unknown.
Octavo. Original orange boards, titles to spine in black. With the dust jacket. Contents lightly toned. An excellent copy in the price-clipped, rubbed, and chipped... Read more
CHRISTIE, Agatha.
Spider's Web. 2000
£30
First US edition, first printing. Adapted from Christie's play of the same name and originally published in this form in the UK in the same year.
Octavo. Original grey boards, titles to spine in metallic green. With the dust jacket. Gift inscription to front free endpaper. An excellent copy in the jacket. Read more
CHRISTIE MALLOWAN, Agatha.
Star Over Bethlehem and Other Stories. 1965
£30
First edition.
Octavo. Original red quarter cloth over red paper-covered boards, spine lettered in gilt, star decoration to front side in gilt, gold endpapers, with dust jacket.... Read more
GREENE, Graham.
The Complaisant Lover. [1959]
£30
First French acting edition.
Octavo. Original blue wraps, titles to front wrap in burgundy. With black and white photographs. An excellent copy. Read more
COWPER, William.
The Complete Poetical Works. c.1880
£30
Octavo. Contemporary red morocco, gilt titles and elaborate tooling to spine and boards, raised bands, gilt edges. With 8 steel engravings. Library stamps to title page and...
Octavo. Contemporary red morocco, gilt titles and elaborate tooling to spine and boards, raised bands, gilt edges. With 8 steel engravings. Library stamps to title... Read more





























