Browse (all items)
We offer free shipping
(WILSON, Colin: intro.) ALEXANDER, Marc.
Royal Murder. 1978
£50
First Edition, First Impression.
Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Illustrated. A fine copy in the dust jacket. Read more
[FORE-EDGE PAINTING] DUNCAN, Rev. Henry.
Sacred philosophy of the seasons; 1848
£50
Fifth edition. With a recent fore-edge painting depicting a game of tennis.
Small octavo (165 × 103). Contemporary dark blue pebble-grained morocco, titles to spine, elaborate decoration to spine and boards, roll to turn-ins, cream... Read more
SCARFE, Gerald.
Scarfeland. The Lost World. 1989
£50
First edition, first impression. inscribed by the author on the half title "Cai Happy Christmas, Gerald Scarfe".
Quarto. Original brown boards, titles to spine gilt, patterned endpapers. With the dust jacket. Colour illustrations throughout. Rubbed out inscription on half title,... Read more
BROWNE, Reginald.
School in Space.
£50
First edition, first impression. A delightful combination of science-fiction and the boarding school story, this book relates the adventures of a group of school boys who are...
Octavo. Original reddish-brown cloth, titles to spine and upper board gilt. With the dust jacket. Colour frontispiece and 3 plates. An excellent copy in the lightly... Read more
POUND, Ezra.
Section: Rock-Drill 8595 de los cantares. 1956
£50
First edition, first printing.
Octavo. Original black cloth, titles to spine in silver. With the dust jacket. Contents lightly toned. An excellent copy in the very slightly rubbed jacket with toned... Read more
ARCHER, Jeffrey.
Shall We Tell the President? 1977
£50
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original black boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Spine bumped, dust jacket near fine. Read more
LE CARRÉ, John.
Single & Single. 2001
£50
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original maroon boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. Read more
WARNER, Sylvia Townsend.
Some World Far From Ours and 'Stay, Corydon, Thou Swain'. 1929
£50
First edition, first impression. One of a limited edition signed and numbered by the author on the limitation leaf.
Octavo. Original grey boards printed purple, patterned endpapers. With the dust jacket. Partial tanning to free endpapers, an excellent copy in the mildly tanned and... Read more
DAUBENY, Peter.
Stage by Stage. 1952
£50
First Edition, First Impression. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper "For Maurice with profound admiration from Peter. Oct. 1952."
Octavo. Original pink cloth, titles to spine gilt. Without the dust jacket. An excellent copy. Read more
AMIS, Kingsley.
Stanley and The Women. 1984
£50
First edition, signed by the author.
Octavo. Original red paper over boards, spine lettered in silver, with dust jacket. Signed by author on half-title. Spine of dust jacket a little faded with... Read more
WOOD, Rev. J. G.
Strange Dwellings. 1894
£50
New edition. A handsome copy.
Octavo. Contemporary blue calf, red morocco label, elaborate decoration to spine in compartments separated by raised bands, roll to boards with school crest to front,... Read more
BUTCHER, Tony.
Studies in Black. 2002
£50
First edition, first impression. Published to coincide with Butcher's exhibition at the Luke & A Gallery, Mayfair. A glorification of the black male.
Quarto. Original black boards. With the dust jacket. Spine bumped otherwise near fine in fine dust jacket. Read more
FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence.
Tentative Description of a Dinner Given to Promote the Impeachment of President Eisenhower. 1958
£50
First edition. Issue printed in black with staples. Signed on the front wrapper by Lawrence Ferlinghetti.
Octavo. 8 pp. Original stapled wrappers, titles to front wrapper in black. A light crease to back wrapper, a very good copy. Read more
DUNN, Douglas.
Terry Street. 1969
£50
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original black cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the partially faded jacket. Read more
BECKETT, Samuel.
That Time. 1976
£50
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original white wrappers printed in black. An excellent copy. Read more
CREAGH, O'Moore.
The Autobiography of General Sir O'Moore Creagh. 1924
£50
First edition. Autobiography of the distinguished military career of General Sir Garrett O'Moore Creagh. He rose over a period of 50 years from ensign to become India's...
Octavo. Original red cloth with gilt rule and lettering spine, blind panel to upper board. Portrait frontispiece, and a further 15 plates. Spine slightly faded and... Read more
SPELLMAN, A. B.
The Beautiful Days. 1965
£50
First edition, first impression. From the library of poet Alan Ansen.
Octavo. Original yellow wrappers printed in black. Illustrations throughout by William White. Wrappers a little rubbed and creased with a little dampstain and some... Read more
BURKE, Thomas.
The Beauty of England. 1933
£50
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine in black, top edge stained red. With the dust jacket. Spine faded, a very good copy in the spine faded and chipped dust... Read more
(BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER)
The Book of Common Prayer c.1890
£50
A handsomely bound Common Prayer book.
Octavo. Contemporary red crushed morocco, titles to spine, raised bands, signature blocked to lower front board, twin rule to turn-ins, marbled endpapers, gilt edges.... Read more
LESLIE, Shane.
The Cantab. 1926
£50
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine and upper board in dark blue. With the dust jacket. A very good copy in the rubbed, creased and tanned jacket with a few... Read more
CARY, Joyce.
The Captive and The Free. 1959
£50
First Edition, First Impression.
Octavo. Original burgundy cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. A few leaves slightly browned, an excellent copy in the lightly tanned dust jacket. Read more
CAMUS, Albert.
The Collected Fiction. 1960
£50
First edition thus, first impression, published after Camus's death in the same year.
Octavo. Original green and red boards, titles gilt to spine. With the dust jacket. A fine copy in the lightly tanned and torn dust jacket. Read more
GRAVES, Robert (ed.)
The Comedies of Terence. 1962
£50
First Aldine edition. It was first published by Doubleday Anchor Original in the same year.
Octavo. Original burgundy boards, titles to spine in silver. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the dust jacket. Read more
GOLDSMITH, Oliver
The Complete Poetical Works. 1906
£50
Oxford edition.
Octavo (183 × 121 mm). Contemporary quarter vellum, dark brown morocco label, floral design to spine, green cloth boards, plain white endpapers, top edge gilt.... Read more
GOLDSMITH, Oliver
The Complete Poetical Works. 1906
£50
A handsomely bound copy.
Octavo (189 × 126 mm). Contemporary red calf, brown morocco label, elaborate tooling to spine, raised bands, twin rule to boards with school crest to front,... Read more





























