Browse (all items)

We offer free shipping

Ruins of the Palace of the Emperor Diocletian at Spalatro in Dalmatia. View Details Add to Wishlist

ADAM, Robert.

Ruins of the Palace of the Emperor Diocletian at Spalatro in Dalmatia. 1764

£24,500

First edition. During a five week detour from his Grand Tour, Adam, joined by the renowned French draughtsman C.-L. Clérisseau, set about studying, measuring and recording the...

Folio (534 × 368 mm). Contemporary tree calf neatly rebacked to style retaining old black morocco label, sides bordered in gilt with decorative dotted roll and... Read more

Sierra Nevada. The John Muir Trail View Details Add to Wishlist

ADAMS, Ansel.

Sierra Nevada. The John Muir Trail 1938

£6,000

First edition, first printing, limited to 500 copies signed and numbered by Ansel Adams. Additionally inscribed on the limitation page "To George and Mildred Dundaugh - Photographer...

Folio. Original white cloth, titles to front cover and spine in black. Issued without a dust jacket. With 50 tipped in black and white photographs. Cloth lightly... Read more

The Negative. View Details Add to Wishlist

ADAMS, Ansel.

The Negative. 1981

£50

First Edition, First Printing.

Quarto. Original black cloth, titles to spine in silver. With the dust jacket. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. Read more

The Land Of Little Rain. View Details Add to Wishlist

ADAMS, Ansel, & Mary Austin.

The Land Of Little Rain. 1950

£175

First edition, first printing with these illustrations. Austin's famous text first appeared in 1903. Its reissue here was primarily a vehicle for Adams wonderful photographs.

Quarto. Original yellow cloth, titles to upper board and spine in orange, map endpapers. With the photographic dust jacket. Illustrated throughout with 48 plates by... Read more

The Land Of Little Rain. View Details Add to Wishlist

ADAMS, Ansel, & Mary Austin.

The Land Of Little Rain. 1950

£175

First Edition with these illustrations, First Printing. Austin's famous text first appeared in 1903. Its reissue here was primarily as a vehicle for Adams wonderful photographs.

Quarto. Original yellow cloth, titles to upper board and spine in orange, map endpapers. With the photographic dust jacket. Illustrated throughout with 48 plates by... Read more

So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish. View Details Add to Wishlist

ADAMS, Douglas.

So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish. 1984.

£175

First Edition. Inscribed on the front free endpaper by the author 'To Gerry, Best wishes, Douglas Adams, 8 xii 84.

Octavo. Original black cloth, with titles to spine in silver. With holographic dust jacket. Book and dust jacket fine. Read more

The Hitch Hiker's Guide to the Galaxy. View Details Add to Wishlist

ADAMS, Douglas.

The Hitch Hiker's Guide to the Galaxy. 1979

£325

First edition, first impression, of Adams's landmark first book.

Octavo. Original blue boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the spine faded dust jacket. Read more

The Hitch Hikers Guide to the Galaxy; The Restaurant at the End of the  Universe; Life the Universe and Everything; So Long and Thanks for all the Fish; Mostly Harmless. View Details Add to Wishlist

ADAMS, Douglas.

The Hitch Hikers Guide to the Galaxy; The Restaurant at the End of the Universe; Life the Universe and Everything; So Long and Thanks for all the Fish; Mostly Harmless. 1979-92

£1,750

First Editions, First Impressions.

Octavo, 5 volumes. Original boards, titles to spines in silver or gilt. With the dust jacket. A lovely set in dust jackets that are at least very good to near fine.... Read more

Memoirs. View Details Add to Wishlist

ADAMS, John Quincy.

Memoirs. 1874-1877

£3,500

First editions, first printings. Adams was the son of the second President of the United States of America. He, himself served as Secretary of State before becoming the sixth...

12 volumes, octavo. Recent brown morocco, twin morocco labels burgundy and dark green, decoration to spines, single roll to boards, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt,... Read more

Shakespearean Playhouses. View Details Add to Wishlist

ADAMS, Joseph Quincy.

Shakespearean Playhouses. c.1920

£125

Octavo (200 ×138 mm). Contemporary crimson half morocco, titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, matching cloth boards, plain endpapers, top edge gilt. With a folding map...

Octavo (200 ×138 mm). Contemporary crimson half morocco, titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, matching cloth boards, plain endpapers, top edge gilt. With... Read more

The Girl in a Swing. View Details Add to Wishlist

ADAMS, Richard.

The Girl in a Swing. 1980

£250

First edition, first impression, the suppressed first issue with the female character's name given as Käthe. Inscribed by the author on the title page "To Julia Briggs the...

Octavo. Original green boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Small bumps to top edge and lower corner. An excellent copy in the lightly rubbed jacket... Read more

For Remembrance. Soldier Poets who have fallen in the War. View Details Add to Wishlist

ADCOCK, A. St. John.

For Remembrance. Soldier Poets who have fallen in the War. 1920

£200

Considerably expanded and with 6 extra portraits, this edition followed two years after the first. An excellent anthology, includes Brooke, Grenfell, and Thomas, and many others less...

Octavo. Original turquoise cloth, title gilt to the spine and upper board, together with laurel wreath and sunrise device in black. With the dust jacket. Tipped-in... Read more

The Glory That Was Grub Street. View Details Add to Wishlist

ADCOCK, St. John.

The Glory That Was Grub Street. [c.1925]

£150

First published in 1923.

Octavo. Original brown boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Illustrated with photographs. Previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper, fore-edge... Read more

The Miscellaneous Works in Verse and Prose. View Details Add to Wishlist

ADDISON, Joseph.

The Miscellaneous Works in Verse and Prose. 1765

£210

4 volumes, octavo. Contemporary full dark tan calf, black and crimson morocco title labels, raised bands, title and floral decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, rule to boards...

4 volumes, octavo. Contemporary full dark tan calf, black and crimson morocco title labels, raised bands, title and floral decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, rule... Read more

The Spectator. View Details Add to Wishlist

[ADDISON, Joseph, & Richard Steele]

The Spectator. 1776

£375

A later edition of one of the first British periodicals, it was published daily in 1711 and 1712. Appealling to the growing numbers of middle class traders and shop keepers in...

8 volumes, octavo (171 × 100 mm). Contemporary tan calf, spines elaborately gilt in compartments, red and green labels. Engraved frontispieces to each volume.... Read more

The Spectator. View Details Add to Wishlist

[ADDISON, Joseph, & Richard Steele]

The Spectator. 1712

£750

An early set of The Spectator in an attractive period calf binding. The Spectator was one of the first British periodicals, originally published daily in 1711 and 1712. Appealing to...

8 volumes, octavo (194 × 122 mm). Contemporary pale calf, titles and elaborate decoration to spines, raised bands, panelled boards, marbled endpapers. Bookplate... Read more

The Spectator [together with] The Tatler. View Details Add to Wishlist

[ADDISON, Joseph; Richard Steele; & others].

The Spectator [together with] The Tatler. 1793 & 1797

£500

A nice set of the leading 18th-century English periodicals. The Spectator comprises eight volumes, The Tatler four.

12 volumes, octavo (204 × 125 mm). Contemporary tan quarter calf, burgundy and black morocco labels, decoration to boards in blind with gilt rules to bands,... Read more

Song and Its Fountains. View Details Add to Wishlist

A.E.

Song and Its Fountains. 1932

£1,250

First Edition, First Impression. With the author's fine presentation inscription and original pastel drawing to the front free endpaper, "To my dear Osborn Bergin who will forgive...

Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to upper board and spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Mild browning to two pages but an excellent copy in the rather tanned dust... Read more

Aerial Propaganda Leaflet - "Noch einige Leichen mehr, Majestät, und der Unterbau wird sicher werden." View Details Add to Wishlist

(AERIAL PROPAGANDA)

Aerial Propaganda Leaflet - "Noch einige Leichen mehr, Majestät, und der Unterbau wird sicher werden." 1918]

£125

Military advisers reassure the Kaiser who is seated on the throne of Militarismus, resting on a heap of bodies, that "just a few more corpses will sure up the foundations." These...

Quarto (278 × 217 mm). Singlesheet. Creases from old folds, slight soiling along the lower edge, but overall very good. Read more

Kingdoms For Horses. View Details Add to Wishlist

AGATE, James.

Kingdoms For Horses. 1936

£225

First edition, first impression.

Quarto. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Vignette title, 4 plates, engravings throughout. Cloth faintly spotted, titles dulled,... Read more

Agee on Film. View Details Add to Wishlist

AGEE, James.

Agee on Film. 1958-60

£150

First Edition, First Impression.

2 vols. Octavo. Original red and grey boards, titles to spines in black and gilt, top edges red. With the dust jackets. Drawings by Tomi Ungerer. Spine bumped to vol... Read more

From under the Cloud at Seven Gables, 1878-1885. View Details Add to Wishlist

(AGNEW, Anna) KING, Lucy Jane.

From under the Cloud at Seven Gables, 1878-1885. 2002

£75

First Edition. Current diagnosis of Agnew and historical and therapeutic contextualization of her Under a Cloud by the Clinical Professor Emeritus of Psychiatry at Indiana University...

Octavo. Original pale blue cloth in dust jacket. Illustrations to the text. Very good in dust jacket. Read more

The Vanity of Arts and Sciences. View Details Add to Wishlist

AGRIPPA, Heinrich Cornelius.

The Vanity of Arts and Sciences. 1694

£950

Third edition of the second English translation of Agrippa's De incertitudine et vanitate scientiarum (Antwerp, 1530), first translated into English by James Sanford (1569, repr....

Octavo (183 × 110 mm). Eighteenth-century sprinkled sheep, double green morocco labels, red morocco date label at foot, sides with double blind rules, red... Read more

Cold Hand in Mine. View Details Add to Wishlist

AICKMAN, Robert.

Cold Hand in Mine. 1975

£275

First edition, first impression. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, "For Julian with love from Robert Robert Aickman March 1977". Julian...

Octavo. Original purple boards, titles to spine in gold. With the dust jacket. A excellent copy in the dust jacket with a short score to the spine fold. Read more

The Late Breakfasters. View Details Add to Wishlist

AICKMAN, Robert.

The Late Breakfasters. 1964

£1,250

First edition, first impression. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, "With all good wishes Robert Aickman June 1967".

Octavo. Original red boards, titles to spine in gold. With the supplied dust jacket. Contents a little browned, spine slightly faded but an excellent copy in the... Read more