Browse (all items)

We offer free shipping

King Coffin. View Details Add to Wishlist

AIKEN, Conrad.

King Coffin. 1935

£85

First edition, first printing.

Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. A very good copy in the dust jacket with just a couple of tiny nicks and a small tear to the... Read more

The Jig of Forslin View Details Add to Wishlist

AIKEN, Conrad.

The Jig of Forslin 1916

£125

First Edition, First Printing, First Issue. The poet's third book.

Octavo. Original burgundy cloth, titles to upper board and spine gilt. With the pictorial dust jacket. An excellent copy in the somewhat rubbed and tanned dust jacket... Read more

All You've Ever Wanted. And Other Stories. View Details Add to Wishlist

AIKEN, Joan.

All You've Ever Wanted. And Other Stories. 1953

£175

First edition, first impression of the author's first book.

Octavo. Original white boards illustrated in black, titles to spine and upper board gilt. With the dust jacket. Illustrations throughout. Boards lightly rubbed and... Read more

More Than You Bargained For. And Other Stories. View Details Add to Wishlist

AIKEN, Joan.

More Than You Bargained For. And Other Stories. 1955

£200

First edition, first impression of the author's second book. Inscribed by Aiken on the front free endpaper, "Best wishes from Joan 18/3/56".

Octavo. Original white boards illustrated in black, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Frontispiece and illustrations throughout. A little rubbed and dulled... Read more

Chosen Poems. View Details Add to Wishlist

AINSLIE, Douglas.

Chosen Poems. 1926

£95

First Edition Trade Issue. One of 500 copies of which 70 were later pulped. There was also a signed issue of 100 copies.

Octavo. Original pink and mauve marbled paper boards, white paper title label to backstrip printed in black. Ownership signature to title page and front pastedown,... Read more

The Song of the Stewarts. Prelude. View Details Add to Wishlist

AINSLIE, Douglas.

The Song of the Stewarts. Prelude. 1909

£45

First edition, first impression.

Octavo (221 × 137 mm). Contemporary japon backed blue cloth, green morocco label, top edge gilt, others untrimmed. Binding lightly rubbed with wear at the top... Read more

Votes for Catharine Susan and Me. View Details Add to Wishlist

AINSLIE, Kathleen.

Votes for Catharine Susan and Me. [1910]

£975

First edition, first impression of a contemporary negative portrayal of the Suffrage Movement for young girls. The book follows Ainslie's two wood-doll characters as they join the...

Small quarto. Original pictorial wrappers. Housed in a green cloth box. Chromolithographs throughout. Gift inscription to front free endpaper. Wrappers a little rubbed... Read more

The Novels. View Details Add to Wishlist

AINSWORTH, William Harrison.

The Novels. c.1890

£750

An excellent set handsomely bound.

16 volumes, octavo (227 × 135). Contemporary dark blue half morocco, titles and decoration to spines, raised bands, blue cloth boards and endpapers, top edges... Read more

The Novels. View Details Add to Wishlist

AINSWORTH, William Harrison.

The Novels. 1881

£1,250

A very handsomely bound set of the novels of Ainsworth.

28 volumes, octavo (180 × 115 mm). Contemporary red half morocco, spines gilt in compartments, marbled sides, endpapers, and edges. Engravings throughout.... Read more

Out of the Ordinary. View Details Add to Wishlist

AITCHISON, Craigie.

Out of the Ordinary. 2003

£125

First and only edition. Inscribed to George Melly by Aitchison on the half title. "George, Love from Craigie, Oct 2003." Published to coincide with the exhibition 'Out of the...

Quarto. Original illustrated stiff wrappers, titles to spine in white, titles to front cover in black. A near fine copy. Read more

A Sufi Martyr. The Apologia. View Details Add to Wishlist

al-Hamadahani, Ain al-Qudat.

A Sufi Martyr. The Apologia. 1969

£150

First Arberry edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original red boards, titles to spine in silver, red top-stain. With the dust jacket. Distributor's ticket added to title page. An excellent copy in the... Read more

Forty-Three Drawings. View Details Add to Wishlist

ALASTAIR.

Forty-Three Drawings. 1914

£450

First edition, first impression. One of a limited edition 500 numbered copies.

Tall quarto. Original white cloth, titles and pictorial decoration to spine and upper board gilt, pictorial endpapers, top edge gilt, others untrimmed. Tipped-in... Read more

The Birthday of the Infanta. With illustrations by Alastair. View Details Add to Wishlist

(ALASTAIR) WILDE, Oscar.

The Birthday of the Infanta. With illustrations by Alastair. 1928

£1,750

First edition thus, no. 90 of 100 copies on Hollande Van Gelder Zonen paper (a further nine copies were on japon and four on Papier Montval).

Large quarto. Original cream card wrappers lettered and ruled in black and burgundy, all edges uncut, pages numbered in burgundy in original silver paper-covered... Read more

The Sphinx. View Details Add to Wishlist

(ALASTAIR) WILDE, Oscar.

The Sphinx. 1920

£500

First Alastair edition, first impression.

Tall quarto. Original white cloth, titles to spine gilt, pictorial decoration to upper board in gilt and blue, top edge gilt, others untrimmed. Frontispiece, 10... Read more

Albania Basic Handbook. View Details Add to Wishlist

(ALBANIA - SOE)

Albania Basic Handbook. 1943

£750

First editions. Comprises of four sections, all designated SECRET; Part I Pre-Invasion, August 1943, 92pp: Part II Post-Invasion, August 1943, 73pp; Map Section, August, 1943, 2...

Foolscap quarto. Original green and buff cord-tied binder. 4 folding maps, 2 of them coloured, 2 folding tables printed in red and black. A touch rubbed, else very good. Read more

Box View Details Add to Wishlist

ALBEE, Edward.

Box 1970

£40

First UK Edition, First Impression.

Octavo. Original red boards, titles to spine in gold. With the dust jacket. A fine copy in the lightly tanned dust jacket. Read more

Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf. A Play. View Details Add to Wishlist

ALBEE, Edward.

Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf. A Play. 1962

£4,750

First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author to the poet David Posner (1921-1985) on the front blank, "'I'm afraid that's always the case', he said, 'There's always one...

Octavo. Original black cloth, titles to spine gilt, yellow endpapers, red top-stain. With the dust jacket. In a red quarter morocco slipcase and chemise. Spine... Read more

Röntgen-Atlas der Kriegsverletzungen View Details Add to Wishlist

ALBERS-SCHÖNBERG, Heinrich Ernst (ed.)

Röntgen-Atlas der Kriegsverletzungen 1916

£1,250

First edition of this ground-breaking work, both in the field of medical X-ray photography and of plastic surgery, showing German soldiers wounded on the battlefields of France.

Quarto. Original green cloth, front cover and spine lettered in gilt, green endpapers. 280 photographic illustrations, comprising 53 plates of X-rays printed mostly 4... Read more

Famous Footballers. View Details Add to Wishlist

ALCOCK, C. W., & Rowland Hill.

Famous Footballers. [1897]

£950

First edition. Originally issued in 12-page weekly parts, or as single sheets in the News of the World, this is the first book issue, bound without a title page, but in what appears...

Folio, ?publisher's black skiver-backed, matching sand-grained cloth, title and footballer device gilt to the upper board. 224 full-page half-tone illustrations from... Read more

Little Men: Life at Plumfield with Jo's Boys. View Details Add to Wishlist

ALCOTT, Louisa M.

Little Men: Life at Plumfield with Jo's Boys. 1871

£1,250

First American edition, with the signature mark 1. (Blanck notes that the edition occurs both with and without the mark, that no sequence is established but that the reprint of 1872...

Octavo. Original green sand-grain cloth, covers blocked in blind with thick and thin rule, front cover with central lettering enclosed by oval Greek key in gilt, brown... Read more

"And when the tim'rous trout I wait ..." from the Angler's Song View Details Add to Wishlist

ALDIN, Cecil.

"And when the tim'rous trout I wait ..." from the Angler's Song 1902

£175

Delightful fishing print by this acclaimed and sought after artist. Mounted with text beneath. By Cecil Alden, from the work entitled A Sporting Garland, published by Sands and Co.

Mounted size: 46 x 52 cm. Lithograph. Printed colour. In fine condition. Read more

"As inward love breeds outward talk, -  ..." from the Angler's Song View Details Add to Wishlist

ALDIN, Cecil.

"As inward love breeds outward talk, - ..." from the Angler's Song 1902

£175

Delightful fishing print by this acclaimed and sought after artist. Mounted with text beneath. By Cecil Alden from the work entitled A Sporting Garland, published by Sands and Co.

Mounted size: 46 x 52 cm Lithograph. Printed colour. Fine condition. Read more

"Of recreation there is none.." from the Angler's Song View Details Add to Wishlist

ALDIN, Cecil.

"Of recreation there is none.." from the Angler's Song 1902

£175

Delightful fishing print by this acclaimed and sought after artist. Mounted with text beneath. By Cecil Alden from the work entitled A Sporting Garland, published by Sands and Co.

Lithograph. Printed colour. Mounted size: 46 x 52 cm Fine condition. Read more

"Who hunts, doth oft in danger ride; ..." from the Angler's Song View Details Add to Wishlist

ALDIN, Cecil.

"Who hunts, doth oft in danger ride; ..." from the Angler's Song 1902

£175

Delightful fishing print by this acclaimed and sought after artist. Mounted with text beneath. By Cecil Alden from the work entitled A Sporting Garland, published by Sands and Co.

Mounted size: 46 x 52 cm Lithograph. Printed colour. Fine condition. Read more

Bull terrier, Spaniel View Details Add to Wishlist

ALDIN, Cecil.

Bull terrier, Spaniel 1935.

£30

British artist Cecil Aldin had a special talent for catching the personalities, characteristics, and traits in his sketches, of dogs.

Lithograph. Printed colour. Fine condition Size: 22.5 x 29 cm. (9 x 11½ inches) Read more