Browse (all items)
We offer free shipping
TATE, Allen
The Vigil of Venus. 1943
£150
Limited to 400 copies of which this is number 25. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper "To Margaret & Willard with love from Allen October 11,...
Octavo. Original black cloth, titles to spine in red, edges untrimmed. Light partial toning to endpapers, spine a little faded, a very good copy. Read more
(TATUM, Art) LAUBICH, Arnold & Ray Spencer.
Art Tatum, A Guide to His Recorded Music. 1982
£75
First edition. This copy inscribed on the front free endpaper; "To Barry, All the Best, Arnold Laubich, 7/17/91."
Octavo. Original plum cloth, title gilt to upper board and spine. No jacket issued. Very good. Read more
TAVERNIER, Jean Baptiste.
Les Six Voyages de Jean Baptiste Tavernier en Turque, en Perse, et aux Indes. Pendant l'espace de quarante ans 1679
£10,000
The first small format edition, following the quarto firsts of Les Six Voyages (1676) and Recueil (1678). Beautifully presented set of this highly desirable edition of the voyages of...
3 volumes, duodecimo (153 × 92 mm). Late eighteenth-century crimson straight-grained morocco, title gilt direct to the spine, flat bands, triple fillet gilt... Read more
TAVERNIER, John Baptiste.
A Collection of Several Relations & Treatises, Singular and Curious, of John Baptista Taverier, Baron of Aubonne. 1680
£4,500
First edition in English, following the French edition of 1679. Issued as a supplement to Tavernier's Six Voyages, this volume contains a lengthy description of Tonkin, the...
Folio (298 × 190 mm). Near contemporary blind-ruled calf, tan morocco label. Folding engraved map, and 7 folding engraved plates. Dry and a little rubbed,... Read more
TAYLOR, Henry J.
Men in Motion. 1943
£75
First edition, first printing. From the library of sculptress Gertrude Hermes, with the ownership inscription of her artist husband Blair Hughes-Stanton. Author Henry J. Taylor was a...
Octavo. Original light grey cloth, titles to spine in dark blue. Spine rolled and tanned, edges of boards a little rubbed and darkened. A very good copy. Read more
TAYLOR, John George.
Our Lady of Batersey. The story of Battersea Church and Parish told from original sources. 1925
£145
First Edition. Signed by the author on the title page.
Octavo. Bound in half blue morocco, original cloth boards retained. With 32 black and white photograph plates, 1 folding plan and 1 coloured map. A very good copy. Read more
TAYLOR, John Russell.
Directors and Directions. Cinema for the Seventies. 1975
£45
First UK edition, first impression. Taylor (1935 - ) is a prominant English film and theatre critic who has written a number of books, taught at the University of California, and...
Octavo. Original grey cloth, titles to spine black, original dust jacket. Mark to top edge affecting upper margin of first thirty pages, but a very good copy in the... Read more
TAYLOR, John, the Water-Poet.
All the Workes ... 1630
£6,000
First edition of the collected works of the self-styled Water-Poet. "Not all the pieces here included have survived in early separate form. Neither are all of Taylor's works issued...
Folio in sixes (298 × 197 mm). Bound without initial blank in mid 19th-century dark blue morocco by Bedford, spine richly gilt in compartments, raised bands,... Read more
TAYLOR, Peter.
A Long Fourth and Other Stories. 1948
£250
First edition, first printing of the Pulitzer Prize winning author's first book. With an introduction by Robert Penn Warren.
Octavo. Original black cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. A superb copy in the dust jacket with a little faded spine panel. Read more
TAYLOR, Peter.
A Woman of Means. 1950
£175
First edition, first printing of the Pulitzer Prize winning author's first novel and second published work.
Octavo. Original black backed orange cloth, titles to spine gilt, pictorial decoration to upper board in black. An excellent copy in the rubbed, creased, and nicked... Read more
TAYLOR, Peter.
In the Miro District and Other Stories. 1977
£125
First edition, first printing. Signed by the author on the title page.
Octavo. Original black cloth, titles to spine gilt, blue top-stain. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the dust jacket. Read more
TAYLOR, Peter.
Miss Leonora When Last Seen. And Fifteen Other Stories. 1963
£75
First edition, first printing. A collection combining new and previously published short stories by the Pulitzer Prize winning author.
Octavo. Original yellow cloth, titles to spine in brown. With the dust jacket. Ownership signature to front free endpaper. A superb copy in the jacket with tanned... Read more
TAYLOR, Peter.
Presences. Seven Dramatic Pieces. 1973
£250
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original black cloth, titles to spine and upper board in red, pattern to upper board in blind, brown endpapers, pink top-stain. With the dust jacket. A few... Read more
TAYLOR, Peter.
The Collected Stories. 1969
£150
First edition, first printing. Signed by the author on the title page.
Large octavo. Original black cloth, titles to spine and initials to upper board gilt, green endpapers, light blue top-stain. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy... Read more
TAYLOR, Peter.
The Widows of Thornton. 1954
£60
First edition, first printing.
Octavo. Original green cloth backed blue and green boards, titles to spine in silver. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the slightly rubbed and creased jacket. Read more
TAYLOR WOOD, Sam.
Unhinged. 1996
£150
First edition, first impression. Limited to 1000 copies. Inscribed by the artist "To Paul, with best wishes, Sam T-W!"
Duodecimo. Original illustrated grey boards, bound in concertina style, titles to front cover and spine in silver. Illustrated throughout. Fine condition. Read more
TEMPLE, Sir Richard.
Men and Events of my Time in India. 1882
£60
Second thousand, same year as the first. "From 1848 to 1880 Temple served the East India Company and the Crown as a Covenanted Civil Servant" (Riddick). His career was marked by a...
Octavo. Original red cloth, title gilt to the spine, black banding on the upper board and spine, in blind on the lower board, fawn surface-paper endpapers. Cloth not... Read more
(TENNENT, Edward) E. W. T.
Songs, Plays, and Ballads. 18971909. 1909
£80
First edition, first impression. Edward Tennant, an amateur poet who was killed in WWI, was the elder brother of asthete and aspiring author Stephen Tennant, made famous by Cecil...
Octavo. Original blue cloth, vellum label to upper board, yellow edges. Lightly rubbed, spine a little tanned, endpapers browned, spot to top corner throughout... Read more
TENNYSON, Alfred.
Maud and Other Poems. 1876
£45
First published in 1855.
Small octavo (165 × 101 mm). Contemporary tan calf, green morocco label, centre tool to spine in compartments, raised bands, twin rule to boards with... Read more
TENNYSON, Alfred, Lord.
Maud, And Other Poems. 1862
£45
A new edition.
Small octavo (164 × 100 mm). Contemporary red morocco, titles and rules to spine, rules to boards, inner dentelles, dark green endpapers, gilt edges. Ownership... Read more
TENNYSON, Alfred, Lord.
The Holy Grail and other Poems. 1870
£60
Small octavo (165 × 103 mm). Contemporary crimson pebble-grained morocco, titles to spine, raised bands, cream endpapers, gilt edges. Ownership inscription to front free...
Small octavo (165 × 103 mm). Contemporary crimson pebble-grained morocco, titles to spine, raised bands, cream endpapers, gilt edges. Ownership inscription to... Read more
TENNYSON, Alfred, Lord.
The Poetical Works. 1877
£475
An attractively bound set of Tennyson.
6 volumes, octavo (179 × 115 mm). Contemporary green morocco, spines gilt in compartments, yellow coated endpapers, ruling and crests to boards, turn-ins, and all... Read more
TENNYSON, Alfred, Lord.
The Works. 1864-77
£495
A handsome set of Tennyson's works. Enoch Arden, Queen Mary and Harold are first editions, the rest of the set is comprised of mixed editions.
10 volumes, small octavo (162 × 100 mm). Contemporary tan morocco, tiles and decoration to spines, raised bands, single rule to boards, decoration to turn-ins,... Read more
TENNYSON, Lord Alfred.
Idylls of the King. 1925
£120
Part of the Golden Treasury Series. A handsome example of the Bayntun bindery's work.
Small octavo (155 × 101 mm). Finely bound by Bayntun in green calf, titles and decoration to spines, ornate floral design to boards, inner dentelles, marbled... Read more
(TEWODROS II, Emperor of Abyssinia)
Theodore's Cattle. 1869
£1,500
First and only edition of this justification of Lord Napier's conduct before the storming of Magdala, at the conclusion of the Abyssinian Expedition. Concerning the Emperor's "peace...
Octavo. [ii], 58pp. Original purple bead-grain cloth covered card wraps. C20th rubber stamp of philatelist M. A. M. Graham inside upper panel of the wraps. Wraps a... Read more






























